- Associated Press - Friday, March 28, 2014

2013 Minnesota Associated Press Broadcasters Award winners

RADIO

LONE RANGER AWARD - Wendy Wilde, KTOE-AM Mankato

Radio Class 1 (stations with one or no fulltime newspeople)

Spot/Hard News

First - KVSC, St. Cloud, “Simulated Terrorist Attack to Happen on SCSU Campus,” by Justus Sanchez

Honorable Mention - KVSC, “Tobacco Free Barden Park Discussion,” by Amelia Rowland

Feature

First - KVSC, “St. Cloud Art Crawl to Have Homeless Art Exhibit,” by Justus Sanchez

Honorable Mention - KVSC, “SCSU Choirs to Host Choral Connections Concert,” by John Peterson; KVSC, “Movember Movement to be Recognized on SCSU Campus,” by John Peterson.

Series/Special

First - KBRF, Fergus Falls, “Depression and Suicide Awareness,” by Myla Daniels, Aaron Michaels, Lina Belar, Greg Brady

Honorable Mention - KVSC, “Stearns History Museum Announces Partnership with Smithsonian Institution,” by Steve Coursolle; KVSC, “SCSU Science Express Introduces Kids to Sound,” by Steve Coursolle

Documentary/Investigative

First - KVSC, “Camphill Village,” by Jeff Carmack

Honorable Mention - KVSC, “Worker’s Rights Protested at Work Connection,” by John Peterson

Sports Reporting

First - KVSC, “St. Cloud State Women’s Hockey Salute Class of 2013,” by Scott Gross

Honorable Mention - KVSC, “The Official Naming of the Herb Brooks Hockey Center,” by Gina Carlson; KVSC, “The Jeff Giesen Show,” by Scott Gross

Sports Play by Play

First - KVSC, “SCSU Football against No. 1 Minnesota-State Mankato,’ by Scott Gross, Declan Goff

Honorable Mention - KVSC, “SCSU vs. Miami Ohio in DI Men’s Hockey NCAA Midwest Regional Finals,” by Scott Gross, Gina Carlson; KLOH, Pipestone, “Overtime Thriller: Southwest Christian over RTR,” by Bill Van Hoecke

Best Website

KTOE-AM, Mankato, www.ktoe.com

Best in Show

KVSC, St. Cloud, “Simulated Terrorist Attack to Happen on SCSU Campus,” by Justus Sanchez

Radio Class 2 (stations with two or three fulltime newspeople)

Spot/Hard News

First - KTOE, Mankato, “News Live Breaking House Fire,” by Wendy Wilde

Feature

First - KTOE, “Dakota Ride,” by Wendy Wilde

Honorable Mention - WTIP, Grand Marais, “Arrowhead Transit: All Aboard!” by Veronica Weadock; WTIP, “Artist Open House: Lenna Stever,” by Jay Andersen

Series/Special

First - WTIP, “The Lake Superior Project,” by Kelly Schoenfelder

Documentary/Investigative

First - WTIP, “History Speaks: The Boundary Waters,” by Ada Igoe

Best Newscast

First - KTOE, “KTOE Newscast September 25, 2013,” by Wendy Wilde

Best in Show

WTIP, “History Speaks: The Boundary Waters,” by Ada Igoe

Radio Class 3 (stations with four or more fulltime newspeople)

Spot/Hard News

First - WCCO, Minneapolis, “The Search for Isaiah Theis,” by Adam Carter, Chris Simon, Daphne Adato, Edgar Linares, Steve Murphy, Dave Lee

Honorable Mention - KFGO, Fargo, N.D., “Explosive Cargo,” by Jim Monk, Don Haney, Paul Jurgens; Minnesota Public Radio, St. Paul, “Terrance Franklin Shooting,” by Jim Bickal, Rupa Shenoy, Brandt Williams , Curtis Gilbert, Nancy Lebens, Laura McCallum

Feature

First - WCCO, “Gay Marriage Legalized in MN,” by Steve Murphy, Edgar Linares, Adam Carter, Chris Simon, Susie Jones, Daphne Adato, Colin Smith

Honorable Mention - KFGO, “Mad Dog Remembered,” by Jim Monk; MPR, “Yoga Helps Reconnect an ALS Patient’s Disconnected Body,” by Cathy Wurzer, Jim Bickal

Series/Special

First - WCCO, “Affordable Health Care,” by Colin Smith, Chris Simon, Adam Carter, Edgar Linares, Susie Jones

Honorable Mention - KFGO, “Mission Confidential,” by Jim Monk; MPR, “Minnesota’s Mental State,” by Tom Crann, Jayne Solinger, Sam Choo, Lorna Benson, Mike Edgerly

Documentary/Investigative

First - MPR, “Why Electronic Pulltab Gambling Flopped,” by Tim Nelson, Jennifer Ehrlich

Honorable Mention - KFGO, “Dead Man Denial,” by Jim Monk; WCCO, “World War II Vets Remember,” by Dave Lee

Sports Reporting

First - WCCO, Minneapolis, “Metrodome Memories,” by Colin Smith

Honorable Mention - KFGO, “Inside the Bison,” by Ryan Gellner

Writing

First - MPR, “Stifling Heat Breaks Records, Steaming the State Fair and School Openings,” by Matt Sepic, Nancy Lebens

Honorable Mention - WCCO, “Meet Joe Stone,” by Daphne Adato; WCCO, Minneapolis, “Sand Fracking Battle in Minnesota,” by Susie Jones

Best Newscast

First - WCCO, “Sept. 25, 2013 Newscast,” by Steve Murphy, Colin Smith, Susie Jones, Dave Lee, Edgar Linares

Honorable Mention -MPR, “Morning Edition” by Phil Picardi, Jim Bickal, Eugene Cha, Elizabeth Stawicki, Bill Catlin, Mark Zdechlik, Mike Mulcahy, Euan Kerr, Dan Kraker, Bill Wareham, Mike Edgerly, Perry Finelli; KFGO, “Live at 5,” by Staff

Sports Play by Play

First - WCCO, “9/21 St. Thomas vs. St. Johns,” by Dave Lee

Honorable Mention - KFGO, “NDSU ve. Notre Dame,” by Jack Michaels; KFGO, “NDSU vs. Coastal Carolina,” by Scott Miller

Best Website

WCCO, www.wcco.com

Best in Show

WCCO, Minneapolis, “Gay Marriage Legalized in MN,” by Steve Murphy, Edgar Linares, Adam Carter, Chris Simon, Susie Jones, Daphne Adato, Colin Smith

TELEVISION

TV Class 1 (stations with 50 or fewer fulltime newspeople)

Spot/Hard News

First - KTTC, Rochester, “Flash Flood Rescue,” by Dymanh Chhoun

Honorable Mention - WDIO, Duluth, “Germann Road Fire,” by Maarja Anderson, Paul Walsh; WDIO, “Germann Road Fire (Day 2),” by Renee Passal, Maarja Anderson, John Whaley, Carl Sauer, Paul Walsh, Kyle Aune, Jamie Meredith, Sue Holt, Justin Liles, Alan Hoglund, Chris Downey, Jon Ellis, Steve Goodspeed

Feature

First - WDIO, “Into the Tunnels,” by Alan Hoglund, Carl Sauer

Honorable Mention - KAAL, Austin, “Christian’s Gift,” by Laura Lee, Chad Corey, David Springer; KAAL, “Preston Trout Series,” by James Wilcox

Series/Special

First - KTTC, , “Hearts of Hope,” by Devin Bartolotta

Honorable Mention - WDIO, “Conquering Cancer with Kayak,” by Laura Kennedy, Dan Williamson, Dave Cowardin, Carl Sauer ; KAAL, “Beating the Odds: Caroline Adams,” by James Wilcox, Chad Corey

Documentary/Investigative

First -WDIO, “Life on Uneasy Street,” by Alan Hoglund, Desten Johnson

Honorable Mention - WDIO, “Wounded, Not Broken,” by Brittany Falkers, Desten Johnson; KAAL, “Kasson Cancers: One Year Later,” by Laura Lee, Chad Corey, Ben Bicknese, Brandon McElroy, David Springer

Sports Reporting

First - WDIO, Duluth, “The Hit You Can’t Shake Off,” by Laura Kennedy, Glenn Kellahan

Honorable Mention - WDAZ, Grand Forks, N.D., “DAZ Football Friday,” by Staff; KAWE, Bemidji, “Week of Wishes,” by Lee Benson

Best Newscast

First - KTTC, “KTTC NewsCenter at 6 p.m.,” by Noel Sederstrom, Donnie Forti, Ben Chambers, Tom Overlie, Robin Wolfram, Randy Brock, Pat Lund, Jonathan Kegges, Chuck Sibley, Dymanh Chhoun, Courtney Sturgeon, Peter Schuneman, Dymanh Chhoun, Brie Groves, Missy Krogstad, Matt Sparks, John Wilcox

Honorable Mention - WDAZ, Grand Forks, “WDAZ News at Ten,” by Staff; WDIO, “Eyewitness News at Five,” by Steve Goodspeed, Jon Ellis, Renee Passal, Justin Liles, Alan Hoglund, Maarja Anderson, Darren Danielson, John Whaley, Glenn Kellahan, Carl Sauer, Steve Vosberg, Nathan Kruse, Jamie Meredith, Sue Holt, Dale Storey

Best Website

KELO, Sioux Falls, S.D., www.keloland.com

Best in Show

WDIO, Duluth, “Into the Tunnels,” by Alan Hoglund, Carl Sauer

LOAD COMMENTS ()

 

Click to Read More

Click to Hide