- Associated Press - Saturday, March 29, 2014

AUSTIN, Texas (AP) - Friday results from the Texas Relays:

MEN:

UNIVERSITY/COLLEGE:

Long jump (section B): 1, Devin Harrison, Fresno State, 24-7¾ inches. 2, Shawn Johnson, South Plains, 24-7. 3, Charles Greaves, Central Arizona, 24-3. 4, Olanbanji Asekun, Texas A&M;, 24-1½. 5, Nick Phynn, Texas, 23-10½. 6, Daryl Baptiste, Akron, 23-9. 7, Keis Mesidor, Notre Dame, 23-8¼. 8, Basil Flares, Texas, 23-4½. 9, Yannick Roggatz, New Mexico, 23-2½. 10, Michael Perry, UCLA, 22-10½. 11, Charles White, Sam Houston State, 22-9¼.

Shot put (section B): 1, Filip Mihaljevi, Virginia, 59-6¼ inches. 2, Robert Collingwood, So. Miss, 58-8. 3, Devin Randall, Arkansas, 56-10¼. 4, Shawn Collins, Northern Arizona, 56-3. 5, Jorge Garcia, Texas Tech, 5-11¼. 6, Sean Tabor, TCU, 55-3¾. 7, Andrew Evans, Kentucky, 55-2. 8, Jeff Milliron, SE Louisiana, 55-1. 9, Zach Weatherly, West Texas A&M;, 54-6¾. 10, Richard Collingwood, So. Miss, 52-9½. 11, Grant Hamilton, Air Force, 50-3½. 12, Cameron Cornelious, Houston, 50-1¾. 13, Stephen Boals, Duke, 48-11½.

Javelin (Section A): 1, Sam Humphreys, unattached, 252-9 inches. 2, Rob Robbins, Cornell, 246-6. 3, John Ampomah, Wiley, 243-11. 4, Devin Bogert, Texas A&M;, 238-11. 5, Raymond Dykstra, Kentucky, 233-0. 6, Evan Karakolis, Rice, 226-9. 7, Toma Guerra, West Kentucky, 226-3. 8, MaCauley Garton, Missouri, 217-9. 9, Fabian Dohmann, unattached, 211-3. 10, Joshua Cox, Louisiana Tech, 210-5. 11, Houston Summers, North Carolina, 201-8. 12, Jacob Drozd, Army, 201-4. 13, Cody Danielson, UCLA, 193-5. 14, Derek Hampton, SE Louisiana, 191-6. 15, Ethan Rich, So. Miss, 184-8.

Triple Jump (Section B): 1, Ryan Satchell, Virginia, 51-0 inches. 2, Jonathon Ilori, Missouri, 50-6¾. 3, Jonte Grant, California, 50-6¾. 4, Tony Carodine, Missouri, 50-4¾. 5, Hayden McClain, Oklahoma, 49-9¾. 6, Fitzroy Dunkley, LSU, 49-7¾. 7, Nich Phynn, Texas, 49-6½. 8, Ronson Small, UTSA, 49-0¾. 9, Jeffrey Prothro, Texas A&M;, 48-11¾. 10, Shai Carpenter, Clemson, 48-7½. 11, Dein Henderson, Louisiana Tech, 46-0¾.

Discus (Section B): 1, Darien Brown, Texas State, 187-6 inches. 2, Jan-Louw Kotze, So Alabama, 183-11. 3, Brett Olsen, SE Louisiana, 182-4. 4, Buck Thompson, Texas-Tyler, 175-1. 5, Brice Sandri, Fresno State, 172-0. 6, Jonathan Miller, Kansas, 171-10. 7, Sean Tabor, TCU, 171-0. 8, Isiah Kent, Kentucky, 169-10. 9, Itamar Levi, Oklahoma State, 167-9. 10, Adam Damadzic, TCU, 166-2. 11, Micael Ljunberg, Northern Arizona, 165-3. 12, Jeff Milliron, SE Louisiana, 160-6. 13, Trey Hardee, Nike, 160-0. 14, Austin Gamble, Duke, 158-4. 15, Chance Dziuk, Incarnate Ward, 153-6. 16, Alan Zapalac, unattached, 149-4.

High jump (Section B): 1, Noah Kittelson, Arkansas, 7-1 inches. 2, Dwayne Golbek, Arkansas, 6-11¾. 3, Shawn Johnson, South Plains, 6-11¾. 4, Roland Sales, UT-Arington, 6-10¾. 5, Ken LeGassey, Arkansas, 6-10¾. 6, Dayton Fisher, Texas Tech, 6-8¾. 6, Micah Washington, West Texas A&M;, 6-8¾. 6, Tommy Butler, Cornell, 6-8¾. 6, Devion Harris, Texas A&M;, 6-8 3.4. 10, Pierre Shepherd, Prairie View, 6-8¾. 11, Justin Kretchmer, Kentucky, 6-8¾. 12, Jonathan Fuller, Kansas, 6-8¾. 13, Carlos Hernandez, UTEP, 6-8¾. 14, Cody Crampton, UCLA, 6-6 ¾. 14, Jordan Larkins, 6-6¾. 14, Chase Meyers, South Florida, 6-6¾. 14, Stephen Afadapa, Cornell, 6-6¾. 18, Michael Krone, Duke, 6-6¾. 18, Tanner Anderson, Duke, 6-6¾.

Triple jump (Section A): 1, Omar Craddock, USA High Performance, 55-8½ inches. 2, Matthew O’Neal, South Florida, 53-0. 3, Andre Dorsey, Kennesaw State, 51-7¼. 4, Shane Lewis, South Florida, 51-6¼. 5, Phillip Young, Mississippi, 51-2¾. 6, Preston Woodard, Prairie View, 50-10¾. 7, CJ Griggs, TAMU-Kingsville, 50-0. 8, Earnest Mosheleketi, 48-2½. F, Clive Pullen, Arkansas, Foul.

Invitational sprint medley relay (college): 1, South Plains, 3:17.66. 2, TAMU-Kingsville, 3:19.74. 3, TAMU-Commerce, 3:20.30. 4, Wayland Baptist, 3:21.98. 5, West Texas College, 3:28.76. 6, Angelo State, 3:29.57.

Invitational sprint medley relay (university): 1, Arkansas, 3:18.57. 2, LSU, 3:19.76. 3, Texas A&M;, 3:20.33. 4, Sam Houston St, 3:20.64. 5, UCLA, 3:21.01. 6, Prairie View, 3:21.41. 7, Abilene Christian, 3:22.00. 8, Virginia, 3:22.87. 9, Liberty, 3:27.38. 10, Kansas, 3:28.96. 11, Mississippi, 3:29.44.

400-meter hurdles (college): 1, Serio Rios, TAMU-Kingsville, 51.55 seconds. 2, Kyle Robinson, South Plains, 51.74. 3, Kadeem Williams, South Plains, 53.54. 4, Wala Gime, Angelo State, 53.39. 5, Josh Helom, West Texas A&M;, 54.55. 6, Wellington Zaza, Central Arizona, 54.99. 7, Geroge Flaviano, South Plains, 55.43. 8, Tyler Howard, West Texas A&M;, 55.77.

400-meter hurdles (university): 1, Michael Stigler, Kansas, 50.08 seconds. 2, Keyunta Hayes, UTSA, 50.36. 3, Josh Taylor, Stephen F. Austin, 50.92. 4, Gregory Coleman, Texas A&M;, 50.94. 5, Javen Davis, Miss St, 51.64. 6, Robert Camacho, UTEP, 52.06. 7, Jarrod Buchanon, Notre Dame, 52.82. 8, Michael Prejean, Prairie View, 53.39. 9, Jurmarcus Shelvin, UTSA, 54.45.

Pole vault invitational men: 1, Sam Kendricks, Mississippi, 18-0½ inches. 2, Colton Ross, Stephen F. Austin, 18-0½. 3, Chase Wolfle, Texas A&M;, 18-0½. 4, Michael Viken, East Illinois, 18-0½. 5, Kyle Wait, Kansas State, 17-6½. 5, Joey Uhle, Air Force, 17-6½. 7, Michael Woepse, UCLA, 17-6½. 7, Andrew Irwin, Arkansas, 17-6½. 7, Peter Geraghty, East Illinois, 17-6½. 7, Max Babits, East Michigan, 17-6½. 11, Torben Laidig, Virginia Tech, 17-6. 12, Reese Watson, Texas, 17-0¾.

Story Continues →