- Associated Press - Saturday, March 29, 2014

AUSTIN, Texas (AP) - Saturday results from the Texas Relays at the University of Texas:

MEN:

800 meter relay: 1, Texas A&M;, 1:20.78. 2, Florida, 1:21.35. 3, LSU, 1:22.87. 4, Auburn, 1:22.93. 5, Arkansas, 1:23.10. 6, Houston, 1:23.74. 7, UTSA, 1:24.00. 8, UTEP, 1:25.47. 9, North Texas, 1:25.60. 10, Tulsa, 1:25.88. 11, Kennesaw State, 1:25.96. 12, Mississippi, 1:26.24. 13, Jackson State, 1:26.71.

400-meter relay (University): 1, Florida, 38.29 . 2, Texas A&M;, 38.30. 3, Baylor, 39.90. 4, Auburn, 39.17. 5, Lousiana Tech, 39.66. 6, California, 40.31. 7, Texas, 40.51. DNF, TCU. DNF, Cornell.

400-meter relay (College): 1, South Plains, 39.59 . 2, TAMU-Kingsville, 40.31. 3, Wayland Baptist, 40.48. 4, Central Arizona, 40.91. 5, West Texas College, 41.26. 6, West Texas A&M;, 41.37. 7, Northwood, 41.81. 8, TAMU-Commerce, 41.95. 9, Angelo State, 42.16.

110-meter hurdles (college): 1, Dennis Bain, Claflin, 13.91 . 2, Pierre Banks, Wayland Baptist, 14.13. 3, Wala Gime, Angelo State, 14.29. 4, Macario Zarate, TAMU-Kingsville, 14.32. 5, Arnau Erta, West Texas A&M;, 14.53. 6, Randall Kadlaceck, Tarleton State, 14.57. 7, Sergio Rios, TAMU-Kingsville, 14.59. 8, Hagen Kennedy, Angelo State, 14.92. 9, Wellington Zaza, Central Arizona, 15.62.

110 meter hurdles (University): 1, Wayne Davis II, Texas A&M;, 13.45 . 2, Eddie Lovett, Florida, 13.45. 3, Milan Ristic, California, 13.59. 4, Vincent Wyatt, Radford, 13.67. 5, Spencer Dunkerly-Offor, Texas, 13.90. 6, Yanick Hart, Florida, 14.02. 7, William Gibbs, Houston, 14.22. 8, Gary Ford, Auburn, 14.36. 9, Miller Moss, 14.71.

100 meter (College): 1, Ahmed Ali, South Plains, 10.28 2, Lestrod Roland, South Plains, 10.29. 3, Blake Bartlett, West Texas College, 10.30. 4, Tim Price, TAMU-Kingsville, 10.35. 5, Ben Trotter, Central Arkansas, 10.41. 6, Kabroderan Handsborough, South Plains, 10.45. 7, Justin Scruggs, Wayland Baptist, 10.46.

100 meter (University): 1, Trayvon Bromell, Baylor, 10.01 . 2, Reggie Lewis, Clemson, 10.15. 3, Tevin Hester, Clemson, 10.16. 4, Devin Jenkins, Southern, 10.19. 5, Antwan Wright, Florida, 10.20. 6, Prezel Hardy Jr., Texas A&M;, 10.24. 7, Justin Walker, Northwestern St., 10.32. 8, Ronnie Baker, TCU, 10.38. 9, Jalen Miller, Mississippi, 10.42.

1,600-meter relay (College): 1, South Plains, 3:05.06 . 2, West Texas College, 3:07.26. 3, Butler CC, 3:09.59. 4, Wayland Baptist, 3:11.06. 5, Angelo State, 3:11.11. 6, TAMU-Commerce, 3:11.50. 7, Tarleton State, 3:13.91. 8, Central Arizona, 3:13.96.

High jump: 1, Ricky Robertson, Mississippi, 7-6 . 2, Jeron Robinson, TAMU-Kingsville, 7-5. 3, JAcorian Duffield, Texas Tech, 7-3 ¾. 4, Deante Kemper, Northern Arizona, 7-2 ½. 5, Montez Blair, Cornell, 7-0 ½. 6, Bradley Adkins, Texas Tech, 7-0 ½. 7, Torian Ware, Clemson, 7-0 ½. 8, Zack Riley, Kansas State, 6-10 ¾. 9, Anthony May, Arkansas, 6-10 ¾. 10, Logan Brittain, Texas, 6-10 ¾. 10, Darius King, Florida State, 6-10 ¾. 12, Keith Benford, UTSA, 6-8 ¾. 12, Andre Dorsey, Kennesaw State, 6-8 ¾.

Discus (Section A): 1, Fredrick, UWI Mona, 219-0 . 2, Julian Wruck, UCLA, 213-3. 3, Chad Wright, Nebraska, 208-3. 4, Rodney Brown, LSU, 206-5. 5, Ryan Crouser, Texas, 199-4. 6, Filip Mihaljevi, Virginia, 198-2. 7, Kole Weldon, Texas Tech, 194-7. 8, Stephen Mozia, Cornell, 194-0. 9, Andrew Evans, Kentucky, 191-2. 10, Matthew Kosecki, UCLA, 187-5. 11, Clint Harris, unattached, 185-6. 12, Blake Jakobsson, Texas, 174-0. 13, Will Spence, Texas, 167-3.

1,600-meter relay (University): 1, Stephen F. Austin, 3:06.60. 2, Miss State, 3:07.66. 3, TCU, 3:08.60. 4, BYU, 3:08.97. 5, LIU Brooklyn, 3:09.02. 6, Louisiana Tech, 3:09.66. 7, Texas State, 3:09.66. 8, UTEP, 3:09.79. 9, Army, 3:09.80.

200-meter dash invitational: 1, Ameer Webb, Flynn’s Flyers, 20.38 . 2, Wallace Spearmon, Flynn’s Flyers, 20.39. 3, Antoine Adams, Elite PerformanceTC, 20.62. 4, Kei Takase, Japan, 20.75. 5, Yuichi Kobayashi, Japan, 20.87. 6, Kenji Fujimitsu, Japan, 20.91. 7, Shinji Takahira, Japan, 20.96.

Jerry Thompson Mile invitational: 1, Peter Vanderwesthuizen, unattached, 4:04.45. 2, Henry Lelei, unattached, 4:04.65. 3, Martin Casse, UT-Pan American, 4:05.14. 4, Dorian Ulrey, unattached, 4:05.67. 5, Cosmas Boit, UTEP, 4:05.84. 6, Troy Taylor, North Texas, 4:07.21. 7, John McNamara, Texas, 4:08.95. 8, Juan Sanchez, Mississippi State, 4:09.05. 9, Brady Turnbull, Texas, 4:11.16. 10, Carl Stones, Adidas, 4:13.80. 11, Robert Uhr, Texas, 4:16.84. 12, Erik Stanley, unattached, 4:18.28.

1,600-meter relay invitational: 1, Brazil, 3:04.20. 2, Baylor Ex’s, 3:04.70.

100-meter invitational: 1, Sota Kawatsura, Japan, 10.10 . 2, Jared Connaughton, Nike, 10.14. 3, Cordero Gray, Nike, 10.16. 4, Yuki Koike, 10.21. 5, Kazuma Oseto, Japan, 10.23. 6, Antoine Adams, Elite PerformanceTC, 10.26. 7, Aska Cambridge, Japan, 10.27. 8, D’Angelo Cerry, Asics, 10.34. 9, Naoki Tsukhara, Japan, 10.38. 10, Isiah Young, Word Express AC, 10.41. 11, Trey Hardee, Nike, 10.44. 12, Eric Cray, Philippines, 10.47. FS, Charles Silmon, Adidas.

400-meter relay invitational: 1, Flynn’s Flyers, 38.57 . 2, Japan, 38.71. 3, Japan “B”, 38.92. 4, World Express AC, 39.35. 5, Elite PerformanceTC, 39.81. 6, Next Level Athletics, 40.92.

Pole vault Olympic development: 1, Logan Cunningham, unattached, 18-8 ¼ . 2, Jordan Scott, unattached, 17-10 ½. 3, Jeff Rodriguez, unattached, 17-4 ½. 3, Victor Weirich, unattached, 17-4 ½.

HIGH SCHOOL BOYS:

400-meter relay (Division I): 1, Episcopal-Bell, 42.45 . 2, Bellville, 42.47. 3, Northside, 42-82. 4, Columbus, 42.82. 5, Giddings, 42.99. 6, Wharton, 43.13. 7, Greenhill School, 43.21. 8, Celina, 43.24.

400-meter relay (Division II): 1, Lancaster, 41.12 . 2, DeSoto, 41.24. 3, St. Thomas Aquinas, 41.38. 4, Brenham, 41.54. 5, Duncanville, 41.77. 6, Katy Taylor, 42.00. 7, Lew The Colony, 42.15. 8, Austin Johnson, 42.20.

800-meter relay (Division I): 1, Celina, 1:29.34. 2, Bellville, 1:29.39. 3, Columbus, 1:29.72. 4, Wharton, 1:29.81 5, Kennedale, 1:30.08. 6, Giddings, 1:30.17. 7, Coldspring-Oakhurst, 1:30.43. 8, Tatum, 1:31.75. 9, Lampassas, 1:32.73.

800-meter relay (Division II): 1, Texarkana Texas, 1:25.57. 2, Cibolo Steele, 1:25.82. 3, Denton Ryan, 1:26.33. 4, Brenham, 1:26.61. 5, Lancaster, 1:26.96. 6, Nacogdoches, 1:27.48. 7, Katy Morton Ranch, 1:27.63. 8, Converse Judson, 1:28.32.

3,200 meters: 1, Carter Blunt, Frisco Heritage, 9:06.35 . 2, Zachary Albright, St. Paul’s, 9:10.67. 3, Chris Myer, SA Holmes, 9:13.93. 4, Eli Canel, Southlake Carroll, 9:15.79. 5, Chris Pietraszkwicz, TMI Episcopal School, 9:16.36. 6, Erik Winfield, Keller Timber Creek, 9:16.58. 7, Alex Rogers, NB Canyon, 9:18.90. 8, Connor Hendrickson, Southlake Carroll, 9:19.14. 9, David Strome, Colleyville Heritage, 9:19.30. 10, Chase Van Voorhis, Lew Hebron, 9:23.27. 11, Juan Uribe, Brownsville Hanna, 9:23.44. 12, Jacob Babbidge, Lew Marcus, 9:24.20. 13, Michael Guerrero, La Joya, 9:24.63. 14, Alonzo Pollum, Keller Timber Creek, 9:26.56. 15, Logan Hendrix, Lew Marcus, 9:29.48. 16, Carson Vickroy, Coppell, 9:32.59. 17, Griffin Beitter, Dallas Highland Park, 9:34.45. 18, GJ Reyna, Mission Veterans Memorial, 9:36.07. 19, Jacob Perry, Sanger, 9:37.84. 20, Enrique Perez, GP North Shore, 9:38.31. 21, Don Lipani, St. Paul’s, 9:39.84. 22, Grant Buley, Wylie East, 9:41.45. 23, Noah Stevens-Steina-Austin Johnson, 9:48.31. 24, Chris Ebert, Edmond Memorial, 9:49.80.

Triple jump: 1, Keandre Bates, EP Burges, 50-4 . 2, Jared Lovelace, Arch Molloy, 48-7 ½. 3, Kerwin Roach, GP North Shore, 48-0. 4, Connor Turnage, Highlands Ranch, 47-1. 5, Alvin Chikaeze, Garl Lakeview, 46-2 ½. 6, Eldridge Patterson, EP El Dorado, 46-7 ¾. 7, Devwah Whaley, Beau Central, 45-10 ½. 8, Dennis Johnson, SA Stevens, 45-8 ½. 9, Kaylon Sellers, Beau Ozen, 45-4 ½.10, Marcus Mitchell, Coppell, 44-8 ¼. 11, Xavier Gray, Denton Ryan, 44-6 ¾. 12, Xavier Brown, Duncanville, 43-10. 13, D’Angelo Wallace, Cibolo Steele, 43-7. 14, Chris Lewis, St. Michaels, 43-5 ¾. 15, Marcus McWilliams, Pflugerville, 43-2 ¼. 16, Tyler Eckhardt, Sealy, 42-7 ½. 17, Aarik Charles, Aus Vandegrift, 42-0 ¾.

3,200-meter relay: 1, Keller, 7:49.52. 2, Justin Northwest, 7:52.55. 3, Lew Flower Mound, 7:56.27. 4, College Park, 7:59.12. 5, Edmond Memorial, 8:01.28. 6, Dallas Highland Park, 8:01.64. 7, Cy Ranch, 8:01.70. 8, LB Wilson, 8:03.10. 9, Summer Creek, 8:06.87. 10, Lew Marcus, 8:08.24. 11, Weslaco East, 8:08.72. 12, St. Thomas Aquinas, 8:09.40. 13, GP North Shore, 8:09.79. 14, Hou Clear Lake, 8:11.66. 15, Houston Strake Jesuit, 8:13.22. 16, RR Cedar Ridge, 8:18.76. 17, Southlake Carroll, 8:20.13. 18, Lew Hebron, 8:20.22. 19, A&M; Consolidated 8:30.17.

110-meter hurdles (Division I): 1, Reese Thompson, Argyle, 14.32 second. 2, Travis Toliver, Espiscopal-Bell, 14.69. 3, Alex Farenthood, Rockport-Fulton, 14.93. 4, Jaylen Shans-Sheppard, Tatun, 15.02. 5, Blake Johnson, Winnie East Chambers, 15.19. 6, Will Fromme, Liberty Hill, 15.23. 7, Chance Richards, Kaufmann, 15.27. 8, Hunter Allen, Sunnyvale, 23.08.

110-meter hurdles (Division II): 1, Chevis Armstead, DeSoto, 13.92 . 2, Isaiah Johnson, Bryan Rudder, 14.06. 3, Jalen Hunter, Denton Guyer, 14.08. 4, Bayron Manuel, LB Wilson, 14.11. 5, Justin Gerbrecht, FB Ridge Point, 14.21. 6, Victor Fincher, McKinney North, 14.31. 7, Vance O’Rear, Amarillo, 14.32. 8, Lafiel Smith, Lancaster, 14.69. 9, Marcus McWilliams, Pflugerville, 14.84.

100-meterS (Division I): 1, Leon Powell, Kennedale, 10.60 . 2, Royce Caldwell, Columbus, 10.62. 3, Jay Bradford, Splendora, 10.66. 4, Joe Latson, Episcopal-Bell, 10.86. 5, Tyreik Gray, Episcopal-Bell, 10.86. 6, Devon Sanders, Clarksville, 11.13. 7, Phillip Greenfield, TMI Episcopal School,11.23.

100-meterS (Division II): 1, Malcolm White, Katy Taylor, 10.55 . 2, Malik Wilson, Brenham, 10.56. 3, Darrion Flowers, Arlington Houston, 10.68. 4, Darius Mitchell, Kil Harker Heights, 10.77. 5, Robert Charlton, Edmond Memorial, 10.85. 6, Chris Lewis, Lakeside, 10.87. 7, Ryan Newsome, Aledo, 10.89. 8, Jamal Kemp, Arlington Lamar, 10.93. 9, Jahrod Henderson, Colleyville Heritage.

Shot put: 1, Felipe Valencia, La Joya Palmview, 60-7 ¾ . 2, Kelsey Benoit, San Clemente, 60-5 ¾. 3, Tristen Newman, College Park, 5-10 ½. 4, Justin Murphy, Belton, 58-8. 5, Josh Burrell, FB Ridge Point, 57-2 ¼. 6, Richard Cervantes, Mission Sherryland, 54-10 ¾. 6, Morgan Knight, Long Spring Hill, 54-10 ¾. 8, Zach Davies, Lake Travis, 54-1 ¾. 9, Josh Gay, DeSoto, 54-0 ½. 10, Ryan Simmons, Salado, 53-6 ½. 11, Tony Salinas, Mission, 52-9 ¼. 12, Kirk Weldon, Jacksboro, 52-0 ½. 13, Tavaris Owens, Whitney, 51-10. 14, Jordan Weltzheimer, Edmond Memorial, 50-8 ¼. 15, Sterling Mungro, DeSoto, 51-3 ½. 16, Matt Mucha, Hou Clear Lake, 51-3. 17, David G. Smith, Edmond Memorial, 50-8 ¼. 18, Kevin Steward, Red Oak, 50-6 ¾. 19, Tristan Zaragoza, SA Highlands, 50-5 ½. 20, Jeffrey Rogers, LR Catholic, 50-5 ¼. 21, Mason Denley, Columbus, 50-0 ½. 22, Tristen Wendt, Schulenberg, 49-11 ¼. 23, Brett Ponder, Bushland, 49-6 ½. 24, Everett Williams, Mans Legacy, 49-0 3/4. 25, Isaac Samuels, Hou Cy Springs, 48-10 ¼. 26, Ben Clark, SB Smithson Valley, 48-5 ½. 27, Chris Allen, Beau Central, 46-5 ¼. 28, Sekou Clark, Denton Ryan, 41-10 ½.

1,600-meter relay (Division I): 1, Taylor, 3:19.33. 2, Episcopal-Bell, 3:20.98. 3, Giddings, 3:21.79. 4, Waco Connally, 3:25.18. 5, Bellville, 3:26.51. 6, Celina, 3:27.14. 7, Wharton, 3:28.06. 8, Greenhill School, 3:30.21. 9, Northside, 3:31.97.

1,600-meter relay (Division II): 1, Lancaster, 3:14.12 . 2, McKinney North, 3:16.96. 3, LB Poly, 3:17.25. 4, Converse Judson, 3:17.35. 5, Arlington Martin, 3:17.84. 6, Kil Harker Heights, 3:18.22. 7, FB Ridge Point, 3:19.96. 8, Summer Creek, 3:19.96. 9, Round Rock, 3:20.21.

Long jump: 1, Jay Bradford, Splendora, 24-1 ½ . 2, Kene Nwangu, Frisco Heritage, 23-8. 3, Grayson Barrett, Propser, 23-6 ¾. 4, Keandre Bates, EP Burges, 23-4. 5, Saige Revall, DeSoto, 23-1 ¾. 6, Cameron Jones, SB Smithson Valley, 23-0 ½. 7, Anthoula Kelly, Galena Park, 22-11. 8, Marcus White, Forney 22-6 ½. 9, Rhodes Legg, Austin Westlake, 22-3 ½. 10, Andre Enriquez, EP El Dorado, 22-2 ½. 11, Lafiel Smith, Lancaster, 22-11 ¾. 12, Ethan Toy, Denton Guyer, 21-10. 13, Kagan Angers, Splendora, 21-6 ¾. 14, Christian Miller, Northside, 21-6 ¼. 15, Alvin Chikaeze, Garl Lakeview, 21-6. 16, Trevonte Johnson, Brenham, 21-5 ½. 17, De’Brae Parker, Bellville, 21-3 ½. 18, Caleb Love, DeSoto, 20-11 ¼. 19, Xavier Gray, Denton Ryan, 20-10 ¾. 20, Mahlieke Boseman, McKinney Boyd, 20-10 ½. 21, Jalen Sharp, Greenhill School, 20-9. 22, Nicholas King, EP El Dorado, 20-8 ½. 23, Keion Sutton, Midlothian, 20-5. 24, Connor Turnage, Highlands Ranch, 20-3 ½. 25, Keenan Ivy, Lancaster, 19-10 ¾.

Pole vault (section A): 1, Devin King, Sumner Jewel, 17-4 ½ t. 2, Gavin Gautreau, Catholic-NI, 17-0 ¾. 3, Paulo Benavides, EP Franklin, 16-8 ¾. 3, Antonio Ruiz, Tomball Memorial, 16-8 ¾. 5, Audi Wyatt, Huntsville, 16-2 ¾. 5, Barrett Poth, Klein Oak, 16-2 ¾. 7, Brandon Bray, China Spring, 16-2 ¾. 8, Wooten Jacob, Tomball Memorial, 15-9. 9, Nicholas Meaders, Gatesville, 15-3. 10, Devin Nguyen, Midland Christian, 14-9.

WOMEN:

High jump (Section A): 1, Kimberly Wiliamson, Central Arizona, 5-11 ¼ . 2, Shanay Briscoe, Texas, 5-11 ¼. 3, Lauren Laszcak, Northern Arizona, 5-10. 4, Courtney Anderson, South Florida, 5-10. 5, Alyx Treasure, Kansas State, 5-10. 6, Mimi Land, Clemson, 5-10. 7, Taylor Burke, Florida, 5-10. 8, Chloe Lautric, Louisiana Tech, 5-10. 9, Rachel Proteau, Kansas State, 5-8.

800-meter relay: 1, Texas, 1:31.58. 2, Texas A&M;, 1:31.82. 3, LSU, 1:34.23. 4, Stephen F Austin, 1:35.07. 5, Duke, 1:35.55. 6, Houston, 1:35.57. 7, Kentucky, 1:35.99. 8, Virginia, 1:36.25. 9, Arkansas, 1:36.39. 10, TCU, 1:36.44. 11, North Texas, 1:37.17. 12, South Plains, 1:38.07. 13, Liberty, 1:38.58.

Discus (B section): 1, Jill Rushin, Missouri, 169-0 . 2, Jennifer Nicholson, Liberty, 164-11. 3, Cion Hicks, Baylor, 164-8. 4, Hannah Carson, Texas Tech, 162-10. 5, Tori Bliss, LSU, 162-4. 6, Amarie Bremel, Duke, 155-5. 7, Kate Foster Oklahoma, 155-3. 8, Katie Evans, Missouri, 153-10. 9, Daina Levy, Kansas, 153-4. 10, Kayla Taylor, So. Miss, 151-5. 11, Shakemia Johnson, Northwestern St, 151-5. 12, Adrienne Long, Texas Tech, 148-11. 13, Casey Nelson, West Texas A&M;, 133-11. 14, Whitley Ellison, UT-Arlington, 133-6.

100-meter hurdles: 1, Kendra Harrison, Kentucky, 12.68 . 2, Jasmin Stowers, LSU, 12.87. 3, Bridgette Owens, Florida, 12.96. 4, Morgan Snow, Texas, 12.97. 5, Janice Jackson, UTEP, 13.05. 6, Jade Barber, Notre Dame, 13.13. 7, Tiffani McReynolds, 13.14. 8, Kim Francis, Lousiana Tech, 13.30. 9, Mariah Georgetown, LSU, 13.46.

400-meter relay: 1, Florida 43.60 . 2, Texas, 43.64. 3, Kentucky, 44.12. 4, Houston, 44.22. 5, LSU, 44.41. 6, Kennesaw State, 44.90. 7, Baylor, 45.37. 8, Clemson, 45.76. DNF, Texas A&M.;

100-meters: 1, Morolake Akinosun, Texas, 11.10 . 2, Dezerea Bryant, Kentucky, 11.13. 3, Aaliyah Brown, Texas A&M;, 11.20. 4, Shayla Sanders, Florida, 11.21. 5, Cierra White, Texas Tech, 11.30. 6, Ashton Purvis, Texas A&M;, 11.44. 7, Ashley Collier, Texas A&M;, 11.47. 8, Regine Williams, Arkansas, 11.60. 9, Takei Pinckney, LSU, 11.99.

1,500-meters: 1, Marielle Hall, Texas, 4:17.10 . 2, Dana Mecke, unattached, 4:18.85. 3, Becca Friday, Adidas, 4:18.86. 4, Kristen Findley, Adidas, 4:19.73. 5, Mia Behm, Adidas, 4:20.34. 6, Betzy Jimenez, Brooks, 4:21.12. 7, Allison Mendez, Adidas, 4:21.22. 8, Patricia Terry, TCU, 4:21.01. 9, Rachel Johnson, Baylor, 4:22.31. 10, Hannah Richardson, Kansas, 4:24.18. 11, Kathryn Fanning, Albany, 4:26.93. 12, Natalie Becker, Kasnas, 4:27.28. 13, Katie Hoaldridge, Texas, 4:27.48. 14, Hannah Nilson, UT-Arlington, 4:42.36.

1,600-meter relay: 1, UTEP, 3:35.90. 2, Notre Dame, 3:35.91. 3, South Plains, 3:36.64. 4, Virginia, 3:37.30. 5, TCU, 3:38.93. 6, Houston, 3:39.60. 7, Stephen F. Austin, 3:40.31. 8, Louisiana Tech, 3:42.04.

1,600-meter relay invitational: 1, Texas, 3:26.38 . 2, Florida, 3:27.62. 3, Texas A&M;, 3:31.27. 4, Arkansas, 3:32.71. 5, Texas Tech, 3:32.86. 6, Kentucky, 3:32.92. 7, Baylor, 3:35.88. 8, Clemson, 3:36.42. 9, LSU, 3:36.83.

1,600-meter relay Cleburne Price, Jr. relay: 1, Florida, 3:01.26 . 2, LSU, 3:02.81. 3, Cornell, 3:07. 98. 4, Notre Dame, 3:08.60. 5, Texas, 3:08.95. DNF, Texas A&M.; DNF, Texas Tech. DNF, Baylor.

100-metersinvitational: 1, Michelle Lee Ahyre, Elite PerformanceTC, 11.07 . 2, Porscha Lucas, OTM, 11.25. 3, Chelsea Hayes, Nike, 11.26. 4, Jennifer Madu, Texas A&M;, 11.41. 5, Moushami Robinson, unattached, 11.58. 6, Dominique Booker, Kentucky, 11.77.

200-meters invitational: 1, Paris Daniels, Stubbs Management, 23.03 . 2, Kineke Alexander, Elite PerformanceTC, 23.18. 3, Stacey-Ann Smith, unattached, 23.30. 4, Reyare Thomas, Trinidad, 23.42. 5, Christy Udoh, Texas, 23.43. 5, Chalonda Goodman, unattached, 24.09.

1,600-meter relay invitational: 1, Team alum, 3:31.64. 2, New Mexico JC, 3:41.64. 3, Elite PerformanceTC, 3:41.78

400-meter invitational relay: 1, Pretty Girls, 43.51 . 2, Elite PerformanceTC, 43.81. 3, TCU, 45.87. 4, Louisiana Tech, 45.92. 5, South Plains, 45.96. DNF, USA.

100-meter hurdles invitational: 1, Le’Tristan Pledger, Texas Tech, 13.14 . 2, Kayla Parker, Kentucky, 13.24. 3, Sirena Williams, 13.39. 4, Samantha Sharper, unattached, 14.40.

HIGH SCHOOL GIRLS

Pole vault: (Section A): 1, Desiree Freier, Justin Northwest, 14-3 ¼ . 2, Kally Long, Wimberly, 13-5 ¼. 3, Nicole Summersett, Austin Westlake, 13-1 ½. 4, Shay Petty, Saint Mary’s Hall, 12-9 ½. 5, Zoe McKinley, Grapevine, 12-9 ½. 6, Meagan Gray, Buda Hays, 12-9 ½. 7, Elise Machen, EP Franklin, 12-7 ½. 8, Sara Kathyrn Stevens, New Braunfels, 12-1 ½. 9, Bailey Blunt, Frisco Heritage, 12-1 ½. 10, Jordan Friz, Keller Central, 11-7 ¾. 11, Megan McCabe, Cherry Creek, 11-7 ¾. 11, Kami Berryhill, Midland Christian, 11-7 ¾.

100-meter hurdles (Division I): 1, Kami Norton, Albany, 14.50 . 2, Kyra Anderson, St. Mary’s Academy, 14.90. 3, Ashtin Zamzow, Gollad, 14.97. 4, Camri Austin, Dallas Hampton Prep, 15.33. 5, Georgia Wahl, Espiscopal Bell, 15.38. 6, Kelli Banks, Greenhill School, 15.57. 7, Madi Sharp, Liberty Hill, 15.58.

100-meter hurdle (Division II): 1, Alexis Duncan, DeSoto, 13.79 . 2, Payton Stumbaugh, Har-Ber, 14.07. 3, Raygen Smith, Friends Clear Brook, 14.15. 4, Sami Gonzalez, Carr Creekview, 14.16. 5, Tonea Marshall, Arlington Seguin, Tonyea Marshall, 14.37. 6, Jerica Love, SA Warren, 14.37. 7, Kiana Hawn, Forney, 17.65.

3,200: 1, Paige Hostad, New Braunfels, 10:27.83. 2, Devin Clark, SB Smithson Valley, 10:30.60. 3, Safiya Belbina, Lew Flower Mound, 10:33.76. 4, Ashton Endsley, Abilene, 10:37.15. 5, Natalie Rathjen, Dallas highland Park, 10:37.81. 6, Antigone Archer, Southlake Carroll, 10:39.25. 7, Maddy Reed, Lew Marcus, 10:42.72. 8, Madie Boreman, Leander Rouse, 10:42.73. 9, Stephanie Barlow, SA Holmes, 10:43.70. 10, Alexa Cruz, St. Thomas Aquinas, 10:43.79. 11, Sydney Brown, Lew Marcus, 10:44.50. 12, Julia Heymach, Manvel, 10:47.01. 13, Megan Montgomery, Lew Hebron, 10:51.78. 14, Erika DeWitt, Canyon Randall, 10:52.85. 15, Ann Marie, Dunlap, Crawford, 10:56.68. 16, Alondra Hoyos, Lew Hebron, 10:57.05. 17, Keomi Hamlin, New Braunfels, 11:08.04. 18, Devin Norton, Denton Guyer, 11:13.05. 19, Carnley Garaham, Prosper, 11:16.67. 20, CAylon McMillan, Forney, 11:19.95. 21, Laruen Bartels, SA Reagan, 11:21.69. 22, Kara Zuspan, The Woodlands, 11:24.20.

Pole vault (Section B): 1, Ali Uhle, Tomball, 12-1/2 . 2, Brittany Conway, Long Pine Tree, 12-3 ½. 3, Madeline Aune, Keller Timber Creek, 11-11 ¾. 3, Emily Gunderson, MB Barbers Hill, 11-11 ¾. 5, Madison Pecot, White Oak, 11-11 ¾. 6, Callie Spencer, NB Canyon, 11-7 ¾. 7, Colleen Clancy, SB Smithson Valley. 8, Lauren Sturm, Lucas Lovejoy, 11-7 ¾. 9, Sarah Hall, Azle, 11-7 ¾. 10, Megan Wood, Aledo, 11-1 ¾. 11, Natalie Hawthorne, Home School, 11-1 ¾. 11, Tiffany James, Forney, 11-1 ¾. 13, Madde Telford, Hurst Bell, 11-1 ¾. 14, Mackenzie Bateman, Lindale, 11-1 ¾. 15, Morgan Moore, Canyon Randall, 11-1 ¾. 16, Kaylee Hinton, Rockwall, 10-8. 17, Haley Houston, Lake Travis, 10-8. 17, Caroline Bellows, George West, 10-8. 19, Marthan Hughes, Brentwood Christian, 10-2. 20, Reagann Leleux, Catholic-NI, 10-2. 20, Nicole Rankin, Frisco Heritage,10-2.

Triple jump: 1, Asa Garcia, Texas City, 42-3 ¼ . 2, Bria Druilhet, FB Austin, 40-11 ¾. 3, Kenjia Collier, Houston Worthing, 40-2. 4, Nicole Iloanya, Arlington Bowie, 39-3 ¾. 5, Andrea Nwachukwu, Wylie, 38-6 ¾. 6, Shammai Ilis, FB Hightower, 3706. 7, Ryan Roane, Tomball Memorial, 37-5. 8, Tessa Mpagi, The Woodlands, 37-3. 9, Felliciene Axel, Columbus, 37-0 ½. 10, Dasia Gaines, Bryan, 36-10 ½. 11, Tysistyn Allen, Sealy, 36-9 ¾. 12, Alexu Henry, Bridge City, 36-6 ¼. 13, Jessica Clay, Tomball Memorial, 36-5 ¾. 14, Vivian Walters, Kil Harker Heights, 36-2 ¾. 15, Ariel Watson, Converse Judson, 35-9 ¼. 16, Tyra Blake, Hou Cy Springs, 35-7 ¼. 17, Haley Stuart, Gladewater Sabine, 35-6 ¾. 18, Jaylen Adams, SA Brandeis, 35-5 ¾. 19, Ty’Desha Lewis, GP North Shore, 35-3 ¼. 20, Amarachi Ngwakwe, Plano East, 35-1 ¼. 21, Jasmyn Lewis, MB Barbers Hill, 34-11 ¾. 22, Cabraile Cooksey, Life Red Oak, 33-10 ¾. 23, Kametriese Cooper, Haltom City Haltom, 33-10.

800-meter relay (Division I): 1, Rosebud-Lott, 1:41.90 . 2, St. Mary’s Acadamay, 1:43.44. 3, Taylor, 1:43.83. 4, Coldspring-Oakhurst, 1:44.23. 5, Hockaday School, 1:45.07. 6, Melissa, 1:45.43. 7, Dallas Roosevelt, 1:45.96. 9, Tatum, 1:47.05.

800-meter relay (Division II): 1, St. Thomas Aquinas, 1:33.47. 2, LB Poly, 1:36.75. 3, Converse Judson, 1:37.40. 4, Cedar Hill, 1:38.39. 5, The Woodlands, 1:38.58. 6, Hou Cy Springs, 1:39.09. 7, Hou Lamar, 1:39.28. 8, Lincoln-Way East, 1:39.51. 9, Hou Cy Creek, 1:41.54.

3,200-meter relay: 1, Canyon, 9:18.30. 2, Lew Marcus, 9:18.93. 3, SB Smithson Valley, 9:19.83. 4, Katy, 9:20.58. 5, The Woodlands, 9:24.64. 6, Lew Flower Mound, 9:26.28. 7, De Soto, 9:29.68. 8, Dallas Highland Park, 9:38.96. 9, St. Thomas Aquinas, 9:38.98. 10, Austin Westlake, 9:46.57. 11, Kinkaid School, 9:46.57. 12, Plano East, 9:46.86. 13, Converse Judson, 9:51.81. 14, Lew The Colony, 9:51.84. 15, Plano West, 9:54.63. 16, Southlake Carroll, 9:58.87. 17, New Braunfels, 9:59.39. 18, College Station, 10:03.28. 19, Conroe Oak Ridge, 10:04.82. 20, LB Wilson, 10:10.18.

400-meters (Division I): 1, Dallas Hampton Prep, 47.59 . 2, Rosebud-Lott, 48.46. 3, Kennedale, 48.77. 4, Coldspring-Oakhurst, 48.89. 5, Greenhill School, 49.28. 6, SA Houston, 49.94. 7, Columbus, 50.09. 8, Midland Christian, 50.53.

400-meters (Division II): 1, LB Poly, 45.73 . 2, St. Thomas Aquinas, 45.75. 3, Converse Judson, 46.99. 4, Hou Cy Springs, 47.11. 5, Hou Lamar, 47.36. 6, Texas City, 47.40. 7, DeSoto, 47.42. 8, Klein, 47.79.

Shot put: 1, Haley Teel, Gregory-Portland, 48-4 . 2, Lauryn Caldwell, Dickinson, 48-0 ½. 3, Meia Gordon, Houston Cy Creek, 46-3 ½. 4, N’Dia Warren-Jaques, Conroe Oak Ridge, 44-9 ½. 5, Tricia Williams, Lometa, 44-0 ½. 6, Jeia Gilliam, FB Hightower, 42-11. 7, Chyna Otis, Kil Harker Heights, 42-6. 8, Tyjae Scales, Kinkaid School, 42-0 ¾. 9, Leilyn Miles, NW Nelson, 41-6 ½. 10, Jacquetta Cannon, Lancaster, 39-9 ¾. 11, Christina Harris, Bishop Lynch, 39-8 ¾. 12, Ericka Hernandez, Gonzales, 39-2 ½. 13, Chloe Lewis, Belton, 39-1 ½. 14, Daniella Port Isabella, 39-1. 15, Destiny Meyers, Duncanville, 38-6 ¾. 16, Rachel Hildebrand, Salado, 38-0 ¼. 17, Nikki Benjamin, Summer Creek, 37-11 ½. 18, Toni Brown, Dallas Gateway, 37-10. 19, Celine Markert, Yoakum, 37-7 ¾. 20, Victoria Henry, Brownwood, 37-6 ¾. 21, Teaira McCowan, Brenham, 37-4. 22, Furqani Al-Amin, Friends Clear Brook, 37-2 ½. 23, Asia Abron, Richardson, 37-0 ½. 24, Cymone Davis, Grapeland, 35-6. 25, Bethany Brown, Kerrville Tivy, 35-3. 26, Kyra Wunderlich, Fredericksburg, 35-1 ¾. 27, Nora Monie, Mission Sharyland, 34-11 ¼. 28, Chassidy Rusk, 32-7 ½.

100-meters (Division I): 1, Akeyla Mitchell, CC West Oco, 11.85 . 2, Kortnei Johnson, Italy, 11.88. 3, Daja Gordon, Dallas Hampton Prep, 12.04. 4, Briana Shufford, St. Mary’s Academy, 12.11. 5, Seirra Peterson, St. Mary’s Acadamy, 12.11. 6, Jernaya Sharp, Greenhill School, 12.17. 7, Juanita Mainoo, Frisco Lone Star, 12.18. 8, Jaelyn Pettit, Dallas Hamilton Prep, 12.23. 9, Keandria Taylor, Rosebud-Lott, 12.34.

1100-meter (Division II): 1, Teahna Daniels, First Academy Orlando, 11.37 . 2, Hannah Cunliffe, Federal Way, 11.40. 3, Taylor Bennett, Klein Collins, 11.76. 4, Glorilisha Carter, Bastrop, 12.02. 5, Payton Stumbaugh, Har-Ber, 12.09. 6, Jade Lewis, LB Poly, 12.10. 7, Tiffani Johnson, Duncanville, 12.16. 8, Chanell O’Connor, Houston Lamar, 12.20. 9, Tevis Thomas, SA Brackenridge, 12.22.

1,600-meter relay (Division I): 1, St. Mary’s Academy, 3:52.38. 2, Dallas Hampton Prep, 3:57.76. 3, Argyle, 4:00.47. 4, Wharton, 4:01.22. 5, Hockaday School, 4:02.71. 6, Bishop Lynch, 4:03.65. 7, Melissa 4:07.62. 8, Taylor, 4:10.70. 9, Greenhill School, 4:12.03.

1,600-meter relay (Division II): 1, St. Thomas Aquinas, 3:28.26. 2, LB Poly, 3:42.84. 3, Lancaster, 3:46.16. 4, FB Hightower, 3:47.69. 5, Converse Judson, 3:48.70. 6, Hou Cy Springs, 3:52.78. 7, Cedar Hill, 3:54.99. 8, Friends Clear Brook, 3:56.82. 9, DeSoto, 3:57.99.

Long jump: 1, Kiana Hawn, Forney, 19-1 ¼ . 2, Corinne Grandcolas, Westlake, 18-8 ½. 3, Hailey Patterson, Kennedale, 18-7. 4, Raygen Smith, Friends Clear Brook, 18-4 ½. 5, Tess Mpagi, The Woodlands, 18-3 ¼. 6, Kaylee Hinton, Rockwall, 18-0 ¼. 6, Desiree Horn, GP North Shore, 18-0 ¼. 8, Latyria Jefferson, DeSoto, 17-11. 9, Akeyla Mitchell, CC West Oso, 17-9 ¾. 10, Morgan White, Byrd C.E., 17-7 ¾. 11, Deja Phillips, Katy, 17-6. 12, Alexis Flores, Lancaster, 17-4 ¼. 13, Haley Polk, Frisco Heritage, 17-3 ¼. 13, Kami Norton, Albany, 17-3 ¼. 15, Jernaya Sharp, Greenhill School, 17-1 ½. 16, Deja Beechum, Leander Rouse, 17-1 ¼. 17, Keely Ozment, SA Brandeis, 17-0 ¾. 18, Mallory Simpson, Edmond Memorial, 16-9 ¾. 19, Paige Lawrence, Arlington Bowie, 16-8 ½. 20, Spring Lucky-Dania, RR Cedar Ridge, 16-6. 20, Talajah Murrell, Converse Judson, 16-6. 22, Lindy Pasley, Canyon, 16-5 ¼. 23, Alexandria Francis, FB Hightower, 16-0 ¼.

Copyright © 2016 The Washington Times, LLC.

blog comments powered by Disqus

 

Click to Read More

Click to Hide