- Associated Press - Wednesday, March 5, 2014

COLUMBUS, Ohio (AP) - The 2014 Associated Press Northeast Inland All-District boys and girls high school basketball teams, as selected by a media panel from the district:

BOYS

DIVISION I

FIRST TEAM: Mitchell Spotleson, Uniontown Lake, 6-foot-5, senior, 19.8 points per game; Evan Bailey, Massillon Jackson, 6-6, sr., 18.5; LePear Toles, Canton Timken, 6-4, soph., 20.2; Craig Randall, Medina, 6-2, jr., 20.3; Ryan Badowski, Brunswick, 6-3, sr., 20.8; Matt Beech, Stow, 6-2, sr., 19.0; Angelo Cugini, Cuyahoga Falls, 6-7, sr., 19.8; Jessie Driver, Austintown Fitch, 6-1, sr., 18.3.

Player of the Year: Mitchell Spotleson, Uniontown Lake.

Coach of the Year: Mark Fisher, Akron Ellet.

SECOND TEAM: Jordan Stock, Massillon Washington, 6-4, jr., 14.8; Kyle Mottice, Massillon Jackson, 6-0, sr., 13.1; Jacob Boring, Canton GlenOak, 6-2, sr., 15.6; Paul Ortiz, Canton McKinley, 6-3, sr., 14.5; Branden Wilkins, Medina, 6-5, sr., 17.4; Brogan Scott, Medina Highland, 6-5, jr., 19.2; Cam Daugherty, Wooster, 6-6, jr., 13.0; Shondell Jackson, Warren Harding, 6-3, jr., 15.2; Dionte Williams, Akron Ellet, 6-0, sr., 14.2; Mitch Peterson, Cuyahoga Falls Walsh Jesuit, 6-4, soph., 17.9.

THIRD TEAM: Terrell McClain, Youngstown East, 6-4, sr., 14.8; Alex Belinsky, Uniontown Lake, 6-3, sr., 11.0; Mitch Pugh, Massillon Jackson, 6-3, sr., 13.1; Myles Wright, Kent Roosevelt, 6-7, sr., 18.1; Kyle Prunty, Wadsworth, 6-6, sr., 14.6; Tanner Houska, Medina Highland, 5-11, jr., 15.0; Reece Bogan, Warren Howland, 6-3, soph., 16.0; Josh Ricker, Cuyahoga Falls, 6-0, sr., 17.7; Austin Marciniak, Uniontown Green, 6-2, jr., 15.0; Blake Hoover, Louisville, 6-6, jr., 15.1.

Special Mention

Tyler Dunn, Massillon Jackson; Sam Burton, Canton McKinley; TJ Lipkins, Canton Timken; Darryl Straughter, Canton Timken; Brandon Grider, Canton GlenOak; Drew Noble, Louisville; Terrance Block, Massillon Washington; Cole Piatko, Massillon Perry; Nick Evans, North Canton Hoover; Caleb Peach, Uniontown Lake; Joseph Watts, Kent Roosevelt; Jon Teske, Medina; Dillon Mullins, Lodi Cloverleaf; Zach Parker, Brunswick; Austin White, Wadsworth; Adam O’Brien, Wooster; Zach Sperling, Barberton; Phil Washington, Barberton; Brandon Chillious, Copley; Jacob Williams, Stow; Quincy Higgins, Austintown Fitch; Alex DiFrancesco, Austintown Fitch; Preston Stitt, Boardman; Eli Linder, Macedonia Nordonia; Alex Alders, Macedonia Nordonia; Jake Fisher, Akron Ellet; Jake Williams, Akron Ellet; Evan Kennerly, Akron Firestone; Raybon Lewis, Akron Firestone; Kevin Zullo, Hudson; Mitchell Guadagni, Hudson; Max Siwik, Cuyahoga Falls Walsh Jesuit; Carson Corle, Uniontown Green; Jay Slone, Cuyahoga Falls.

DIVISION II

FIRST TEAM: J.J. Kukura, Alliance, 6-3, sr., 27.8; VJ King, Akron SVSM, 6-7, soph., 17.0; Anthony Christian, Akron Hoban, 6-2, soph., 15.5; Jalen Hudson, Akron SVSM, 6-5, sr., 17.5; Jarret Vrabel, Canfield, 6-5, sr., 15.8; Jacob Wolfe, Poland Seminary, 6-3, sr., 12.0; Jordan Krych, Ravenna Southeast, 6-0, sr., 17.5; O’Shay Vinson, Akron Kenmore, 6-3, sr., 20.7; Michael Peters, Cuyahoga Falls CVCA, 6-1, jr., 18.9; Andrew Francesconi, Tallmadge, 6-4, jr., 21.2.

Player of the Year: J.J. Kukura, Alliance.

Coach of the Year: Matt Saunders, Medina Buckeye.

SECOND TEAM: Ty-Shawn Dukes, Ravenna, 6-3, sr., 17.5; Justin Blanks, Norton, 6-2, sr., 20.1; Joshua Williams, Akron SVSM, 6-2, jr., 14.0; Derik Lewis, Akron East, 5-10, jr., 19.6; Christian Waite, Akron Hoban, 5-10, sr., 16.1; Parrish Martin, Alliance, 5-10, sr., 11.9; Jeff Miller, Medina Buckeye, 6-3, sr., 14.8; Garrett Beck, Medina Buckeye, 6-2, sr., 17.5; Joe Cunningham, Youngstown Mooney, 5-9, sr., 14.6; Tre’ Smith, Akron Buchtel, 5-10, sr., 14.0.

THIRD TEAM: Thomas Mason, Alliance Marlington, 6-4, sr., 14.5; Mathias Nicoletti, Canton South, 6-8, jr., 14.0; Max Wolfgang, Salem, 6-6, sr., 16.1; Daniel Sapp, Streetsboro, 6-4, sr., 19.1; Parker Carmichael, Wooster Triway, 5-11, jr., 13.2; RayQuan Phifer, Struthers, 6-3, jr., 17.5; Bryce Hargrove, Akron Coventry, 6-6, soph., 16.5; Deric Rucker, Akron Buchtel, 6-2, jr., 13.5; Victor Dorsey, Akron Springfield, 6-8, sr., 24.0; Andrew Midgley, Canfield, 6-7, sr., 11.4.

Special Mention

Tristan Mullane, Canal Fulton Northwest; Kordelle Phillips, Alliance; Chris Andrews, Alliance Marlington; Gunnar Tharp, Canton South; D.J. Pullie, Salem; Macklin Coleman, Mogadore Field; Chris Vogt, Medina Buckeye; Cory Inman, Medina Buckeye; Jordon Miller, Wooster Triway; La’Shawn Johnson, Akron Buchtel; Marty Lee, Cuyahoga Falls CVCA; Terry Moorer, Cuyahoga Falls CVCA; Michael Londa, Akron Hoban; Colton Stricker, Tallmadge; Jordan Holtkamp, Richfield Revere; Zach Lalkowski, Richfield Revere; Danny Black, Poland Seminary; Kyle Dixon, Poland Seminary; Andrew Armstrong, Youngstown Mooney; Marcus Hill, Niles McKinley; Cameron Kane, Niles McKinley; Armad Richey-Conrad, Peninsula Woodridge; John Harry, Peninsula Woodridge; Trarell Balknight, Akron North; Edward Harris, Akron North; Kenyon Philpott, Akron East; Terez Smith, Akron Kenmore; Shai Wilson, Akron Garfield; Conner Wess, Akron Coventry.

DIVISION III

FIRST TEAM: Trevor Summers, Orrville, 6-2, sr., 17.7; Bailey Breitenstine, Doylestown Chippewa, 5-9, soph., 19.7; Ryan Bee, Jeromesville Hillsdale, 6-7, sr., 17.7; Tyson Stoudmire, Creston Norwayne, 6-2, sr., 14.0; Peyton Aldridge, Leavittsburg LaBrae, 6-8, sr., 21.4; Asim Pleas, Youngstown Liberty, 6-3, sr., 22.9; Dylan O’Hara, Girard, 6-2, jr., 17.6; Anthony Workman, Garrettsville Garfield, 6-3, sr., 18.1.

Player of the Year: Peyton Aldridge, Leavittsburg LaBrae.

Coach of the Year: Brian West, Creston Norwayne.

SECOND TEAM: Derek Koch, West Salem Northwestern, 6-8, fresh., 12.8; Isaac Callender, Smithville, 6-1, sr., 16.1; Connor Clark, Dalton, 6-7, jr., 11.4; Brandon Hawkins, Apple Creek Waynedale, 6-2, sr., 15.5; Justin Prentiss, Creston Norwayne, 6-3, sr., 13.2; Christian Creamer, Canton Central Catholic, 5-11, jr., 15.7; Ozzie Hawkins, Newton Falls, 6-2, sr., 19.5; Jimmy Standohar, Girard, 5-10, sr., 13.0; Mark Hughes, Youngstown Ursuline, 6-2, jr., 15.0.

THIRD TEAM: Austin Weyandt, Navarre Fairless, 5-10, jr., 12.5; Josh Getz, Massillon Tuslaw, 6-5, sr., 14.5; Austin Rutecki, Lisbon David Anderson, 6-3, soph., 14.9; Stoney Epling, Doylestown Chippewa, 6-4, sr., 12.4; Brandon Covert, West Salem Northwestern, 6-4, sr., 12.0; Mark Schuler, New Middletown Springfield, 6-5, jr., 12.0; Graham Mincher, New Middletown Springfield, 5-10, soph., 14.4; Evan Standohar, Girard, 5-11, sr., 11.0.

Special Mention

Zach Neuenschwander, Navarre Fairless; Jerry Leatherman, Canton Central Catholic; Austin Klein, Akron Manchester; Devin Rice, Columbiana; Eric Lloyd, Columbiana Crestview; Nick Monteleone, East Palestine; Josh Liberati, Lisbon David Anderson; Avery Andric, Lisbon David Anderson; Troy Holden, Salineville Southern; Jared Shilot, Salineville Southern; Connor Formick, Rootstown; Adam Metzger, Dalton; Zach Ryder, Dalton; Micah Butler, Smithville; Ben Kick, Apple Creek Waynedale; Eric Pickering, Jeromesville Hillsdale; Malachi Nolletti, West Salem Northwestern; Garrett Quickle, Loudonville; Luke Smith, Orrville; Joe Dreher, Creston Norwayne; Garrett Anderson, Canfield South Range; George Billins, Campbell Memorial; Daron Clinkscale, Campbell Memorial; Greg Parella, Youngstown Ursuline; Dave Collins, Youngstown Ursuline; Seth Wallace, Brookfield; Lynn Bowden, Youngstown Liberty; Jaden Walton, Newton Falls.

DIVISION IV

FIRST TEAM: Nate Scott, Wellsville, 6-0, sr., 22.0; Camden Douglas, Wellsville, 6-4, sr., 14.7; Parker Rickey, Windham, 6-2, jr., 22.0; Josh Woodrich, Kidron Central Christian, 6-3, sr., 21.0; Austin Hill, Louisville Aquinas, 6-3, sr., 16.5; Matt Seitz, McDonald, 6-3, sr., 25.0; Brandon Lee, Bristolville Bristol, 6-0, sr., 19.7; Wyatt Ford, Vienna Mathews, 6-2, sr., 19.5; Paolo DePasquale, Lowellville, 6-2, jr., 18.0.

Player of the Year: Nate Scott, Wellsville.

Coach of the Year: Brian Force, Warren Lordstown.

SECOND TEAM: Nick Ballone, Lowellville, 6-2, sr., 19.0; Glen Hoffman, Columbiana Heartland Christian, 6-2, jr., 21.0; Jared Taylor, Windham, 5-9, sr., 10.0; Casey Ruppel, Mogadore, 6-1, sr., 14.0; Zachary Usher, Warren JFK, 6-7, jr., 16.0; Kenny Greaver, McDonald, 6-4, sr., 18.0; Nick Johnson, Warren Lordstown, 6-3, sr., 16.4; Michael Peterson, Hartville Lake Center Christian, 6-1, jr., 18.2; Anthony Moeglin, Louisville Aquinas, 6-0, jr., 10.7.

Special Mention

Nathan Martin, Canton Heritage Christian; Jacob Paul, Louisville Aquinas; Bryce Moldovan, East Canton; Seth Bradford, Wellsville; Jordan Sloan, Wellsville; Trent Ferry, Leetonia; Zeddie Pollock, Mogadore; Stephen Kacenski, Windham; Jordan Endress, Rittman; Ryan Musser, Rittman; Weston Bontrager, Kidron Central Christian; Nate Otto, Kidron Central Christian; Nolan Snyder, Berlin Center Western Reserve; Joe Falasca, Berlin Center Western Reserve; Zac Hagy, Mineral Ridge; Corey Phillips, Mineral Ridge; Preston Caparanis, Warren JFK; Kevin Jones, Cortland Maplewood; Brandon Bates, Kinsman Badger.

MORE

LOAD COMMENTS ()

 

Click to Read More

Click to Hide