- Associated Press - Wednesday, March 5, 2014

The Class 3A and Class 4A Illinois all-state girls basketball teams, as voted on by a panel of statewide sports writers and broadcasters and compiled by John Radtke of the Arlington Heights Daily Herald. Players were awarded 5 points for a first team vote and 4 points for a second team vote. A player had to be named on at least two ballots to receive honorable mention.

CLASS 3A

FIRST TEAM

Kateri Stone, Montini, 6-1, Sr., 101 points

Khadaizha Sanders, Bishop McNamara, 5-5, Jr., 97

Kristen Gengenbacher, Quincy Notre Dame, 5-8, Sr., 91

Jasmine Lumpkin, Joliet Catholic, 6-0, Sr., 79

Olivia Elger, Peoria Richwoods, 5-7, Jr., 77

___

SECOND TEAM

Mary Beth Hugenberg, Quincy Notre Dame, 5-10, Sr., 69

Sydney Smith, Vernon Hills, 5-10, Sr., 64

McKena Miller, Carbondale, 5-11, Sr., 56

Samantha Pryor, Burlington Central, 6-0, So., 48

Morgan Dahlstrom, Grayslake Central, 6-1, Sr., 44

___

HONORABLE MENTION: Paige Gallimore (Antioch, 5-6 Sr.), Alyssa Jurges (Providence, 5-8 Jr.), Kylie Giebelausen (East Peoria, 6-1 Sr.), Jess Learned (Washington, 5-11 Jr.), Molly DeBrock (Geneseo, 5-9 Sr.), Julia Rosen (Springfield, 5-9 Sr.), Tiana Cook (Decatur Eisenhower, 5-9 Sr.), Chandler Ryan (Morton, 5-6 So.), Anika Webster (Springfield, 5-11 Sr.), Emily Hoard (Massac County, 5-9 Jr.), Matti Bielfeldt (Peoria Notre Dame, 6-0 Sr.), Tori Johnson (Herrin, 5-7 Sr.).

___

CLASS 4A

FIRST TEAM

Khaalia Hillsman, Whitney Young, 6-5, Sr., 89

Jackie Kemph, Rolling Meadows, 5-6, Sr., 88

Kortney Dunbar, Edwardsville, 6-2, Sr., 84

Haley Gorecki, Palatine Fremd, 6-0, Jr., 76

Meghan Waldron, Wheaton Warrenville South, 5-10, Sr., 62

___

SECOND TEAM

Ashton Millender, Marian Catholic, 5-10, Sr., 59

Liza Fruendt, Batavia, 5-8, Sr., 48

Teniya Page, Marian Catholic, 5-7, Jr., 39

Aysyia Bugg, Bolingbrook, 5-9, Sr., 35

Chrissy Baird, Wheaton North, 6-1, Sr., 32

___

HONORABLE MENTION: Brittany Collins (Maine West, 6-0 Sr.), Alexis Glasgow (Rolling Meadows, 5-11 Sr.), Ali Andrews (Huntley, 6-2 So.), Aaliyah Covington (Edwardsville, 5-11 Sr.), Gabrielle Rush (Hinsdale Central, 5-10 Jr.), Latondra Brooks (Oak Lawn, 5-6 Sr.), Lauren Prochaska (Trinity, 5-8 Sr.), Martha Bruse (Bradley-Bourbonnais, 5-6 Sr.), Deanna Kuzmanic (Wheeling, 5-9 Jr.), Jenny Vliet (Rolling Meadows, 6-2 Sr.), Jensen Blassage (Rockford Boylan, 5-8 Sr.), Karley Kolberg (Rockton Hononegah, 5-10 Sr.), Shay Fluker (Belleville West, 5-10 Jr.).

Copyright © 2016 The Washington Times, LLC.

blog comments powered by Disqus

 

Click to Read More

Click to Hide