- Associated Press - Wednesday, March 5, 2014

Matchups for the Pennsylvania Interscholastic Athletic Association boys basketball tournament, beginning with Saturday’s first round. First number is district and place, second is season record.

___

CLASS AAAA

FIRST ROUND

Saturday, March 8

Chester (1-1, 22-5) vs. Carlisle (3-7, 18-8) at Lower Merion (1-2, 29-3) at Coatesville High School, 4:30 p.m.

Hazleton (2-1, 21-4) vs. Stroudsburg (11-3, 16-11) at Berwick Middle School, 5 p.m.

West Chester Rustin (1-4, 17-10) vs. Central York (3-4, 24-4) at Coatesville High School, 3 p.m.

Parkland (11-1, 21-5) vs. Central Bucks West (1-8, 15-12) at Bethlehem Freedom High School, 7:30 p.m.

Roman Catholic (12-1, 22-4) vs. Oxford (1-9, 22-7) at Archbishop Carroll High School, Radnor, 3:30 p.m.

Hershey (3-3, 18-8) vs. Lower Merion (1-5, 21-7) at Milton Hershey School’s Spartan Center, 5 p.m.

Conestoga (1-3, 24-5) vs. La Salle College (12-3, 19-6) at Spring-Ford High School, Royersford, 3 p.m.

Cedar Crest (3-2, 25-5) vs. Spring-Ford (1-7, 24-4) at Milton Hershey’s Spartan Center, 6:30 p.m.

York (3-1, 22-6) vs. Haverford (1-10, 16-11) at Dallastown High School, 6:30 p.m.

Emmaus (11-2, 18-8) vs. Abington (1-6, 22-5) at Parkland High School, Allentown, 7:30 p.m.

Pennsbury (1-2, 22-5) vs. Wilson (3-5, 26-3) at Council Rock South High School, Holland, 4:30 p.m.

Martin Luther King (12-2, 23-5) vs. Cumberland Valley (3-6, 19-7) at South Philadelphia High School, 3:30 p.m.

New Castle (7-1, 26-0) vs. Bethel Park (7-5, 18-6) at Chartiers Valley High School, Bridgeville, 3 p.m.

Altoona (6-1, 13-9) vs. North Allegheny (7-4, 21-4) at Hollidaysburg High School, 5:30 p.m.

Allderdice (8-1, 19-5) vs. Hampton (7-2, 22-4) at Obama Academy, Pittsburgh, 3 p.m.

McDowell (10-1, 22-3) vs. Kiski Area (7-3, 17-6) at General McLane High School, 4 p.m.

SECOND ROUND

Wednesday, March 12

QUARTERFINALS

Saturday, March 15

SEMIFINALS

Tuesday, March 18

CHAMPIONSHIP

Saturday, March 22

At Giant Center, Hershey, 8 p.m.

CLASS AAA

FIRST ROUND

Friday, March 7

Neumann-Goretti (12-1, 22-4) vs. Berks Catholic (3-5, 24-5) at Archbishop Ryan High School, Philadelphia, 7:30 p.m.

Shamokin (4-1, 22-3) vs. GAR Memorial (2-3, 20-6) at Shikellamy Field House, Sunbury, 7:30 p.m.

Pittston (2-2, 18-8) vs. Bishop McDevitt (3-3, 26-2) at Wyoming Area Secondary Center, 6 p.m.

Allentown Central Catholic (11-1, 27-0) vs. West York (3-6, 24-4) at Allentown Allen High School, 7:30 p.m.

Abington Heights (2-1, 25-1) vs. Central Columbia (4-2, 17-7) at Lackawanna College, Scranton, 7:30 p.m.

Manheim Central (3-2, 24-4) vs. Archbishop Carroll (12-3, 21-4) at Garden Spot High School, New Holland, 8 p.m.

Philadelphia Electrical (12-2, 16-11) vs. Blue Mountain (11-3, 21-6) at Archbishop Carroll High School, Radnor, 7:30 p.m.

Holy Ghost Prep (1-1, 22-6) vs. Bermudian Springs (3-4, 22-4) at Cheltenham High School, Wyncote, 8 p.m.

Susquehanna Twp. (3-1, 19-7) vs. Imhotep Charter (12-3, 20-6) at Central Dauphin East High School, Harrisburg, 8 p.m.

Pottsville (11-2, 23-5) vs. Lower Moreland (1-2, 16-9) at Blue Mountain High School, Schuylkill Haven, 7 p.m.

Somerset (6-1, 16-8) vs. Lancaster Mennonite (3-7, 20-7) at Richland High School, Johnstown, 6 p.m.

Chartiers Valley (7-2, 24-2) vs. Strong Vincent (10-3, 17-8) at Baldwin High School, Pittsburgh, 7:30 p.m.

Central Valley (7-1, 22-3) vs. Mars (7-6, 15-9) at Moon High School, Coraopolis, 7:30 p.m.

Erie East (10-2, 20-5) vs. Thomas Jefferson (7-3, 22-3) at Mercyhurst University, Erie, 7:30 p.m.

Punxsutawney (9-1, 14-9) vs. Uniontown (7-4, 21-2) at DuBois Middle School, 7 p.m.

Farrell (10-1, 22-3) vs. Montour (7-5, 16-8) at Sharon High School, 7:30 p.m.

SECOND ROUND

Tuesday, March 11

QUARTERFINALS

Friday, March 14

SEMIFINALS

Tuesday, March 18

CHAMPIONSHIP

Friday, March 21

At Giant Center, Hershey, 8 p.m.

CLASS AA

FIRST ROUND

Saturday, March 8

Constitution (12-1, 23-5) vs. Columbia (3-3, 16-9) at South Philadelphia High School, 5 p.m.

Lewisburg (4-1, 23-3) vs. Mid Valley (2-3, 22-4) at Shikellamy Field House, Sunbury, 7:30 p.m.

Bristol (1-1, 16-9) vs. High School of the Future (12-4, 21-3) at Council Rock South High School, 3 p.m.

Scranton Holy Cross (2-2, 20-6) vs. Hanover (3-2, 19-7) at Scranton High School, 6 p.m.

Wilkes-Barre Meyers (2-1, 19-7) vs. Towanda (4-3, 23-4) at Wilkes University, Wilkes-Barre, 6 p.m.

West Catholic (12-2, 11-13) vs. Palumbo (12-5, 17-6) at Philadelphia University, 5 p.m.

Camp Hill Trinity (3-1, 12-12) vs. Loyalsock (4-2, 24-3) at Central Dauphin East High School, Harrisburg, 7:30 p.m.

Notre Dame-Green Pond (11-1, 17-9) vs. Del-Val Charter (12-3, 17-7) at Parkland High School, Allentown, 6 p.m.

Seton-LaSalle (7-1, 25-1) vs. Penns Valley (6-4, 19-6) at Penn Hills High School, Pittsburgh, 5:30 p.m.

Brookville (9-1, 11-14) vs. Mercyhurst Prep (10-3, 18-7) at Clarion University, 7 p.m.

Richland (6-1, 20-5) vs. Quaker Valley (7-6, 21-3) at Central Cambria High School, Ebensburg, 5:30 p.m.

Fairview (10-2, 22-3) vs. Aliquippa (7-4, 18-6) at General McLane High School, Edinboro, 6 p.m.

Conemaugh Twp. (5-1, 21-5) vs. Summit Academy (7-5, 16-6) at University of Pittsburgh, Johnstown, 7 p.m.

Central Martinsburg (6-2, 17-8) vs. Beaver Falls (7-3, 18-7) at Altoona Fieldhouse, 5:30 p.m.

Greensburg Central Catholic (7-2, 22-3) vs. Bald Eagle Area (6-3, 20-5) at Hempfield High School, Greensburg, 5:30 p.m.

West Middlesex (10-1, 20-5) vs. Neshannock (7-7, 18-6) at Slippery Rock University, 7 p.m.

SECOND ROUND

Wednesday, March 12

QUARTERFINALS

Saturday, March 15

SEMIFINALS

Tuesday, March 18

CHAMPIONSHIP

Saturday, March 22

At Giant Center, Hershey, 2 p.m.

CLASS A

FIRST ROUND

Friday, March 7

New Hope Academy (3-1, 14-9) vs. Sankofa Freedom (12-3, 9-16) at Dallastown High School, 7:30 p.m.

Old Forge (2-1, 11-12) vs. Pius X (11-2, 19-4) at Wyoming Area Secondary Center, 7:30 p.m.

New Media Charter (12-2, 14-5) vs. Phil-Mont Christian (1-2, 19-5) at Archbishop Carroll High School, Radnor, 6 p.m.

St. John Neumann (4-1, 27-0) vs. Greenwood (3-4, 18-7) at Williamsport High School, 7 p.m.

Church Farm (1-1, 23-4) vs. Lebanon Catholic (3-3, 17-8) at Cheltenham High School, Wyncote, 5 p.m.

Mahanoy Area (11-1, 24-2) vs. Galeton (4-3, 20-5) at Martz Hall, Pottsville, 7:30 p.m.

Mount Calvary (3-2, 22-4) vs. Sullivan County (4-2, 19-6) at Central Dauphin East High School, Harrisburg, 6:30 p.m.

Math, Civics & Sciences (12-1, 11-14) vs. Delco Christian (1-3, 9-16) at South Philadelphia High School, 7:30 p.m.

Lincoln Park Charter (7-1, 25-1) vs. Johnsonburg (9-3, 23-4) at North Hills High School, Pittsburgh, 7:30 p.m.

Bishop Guilfoyle (6-2, 19-6) vs. Forbes Road (5-2, 16-8) at Altoona Fieldhouse, 8 p.m.

Elk County Catholic (9-2, 23-4) vs. Homer-Center (6-3, 22-3) at Clarion University, 6 p.m.

Cochranton (10-1, 21-3) vs. Vincentian (7-4, 22-3) at Meadville High School, 7:30 p.m.

Bishop Carroll (6-1, 25-0) vs. Clarion-Limestone (9-4, 22-4) at Richland High School, Johnstown, 7:30 p.m.

Monessen (7-2, 20-6) vs. Erie First Christian (10-2, 15-9) at Chartiers Valley High School, Bridgeville, 7:30 p.m.

Berlin Brothersvalley (5-1, 23-2) vs. Cardinal Wuerl North Catholic (7-3, 15-10) at University of Pittsburgh, Johnstown, 7:30 p.m.

Ridgway (9-1, 20-6) vs. Eisenhower (10-3, 15-9) at Clarion University, 7:30 p.m.

SECOND ROUND

Tuesday, March 11

QUARTERFINALS

Friday, March 14

SEMIFINALS

Tuesday, March 18

CHAMPIONSHIP

Friday, March 21

At Giant Center, Hershey, 2 p.m.

Copyright © 2016 The Washington Times, LLC.

blog comments powered by Disqus

 

Click to Read More

Click to Hide