- Associated Press - Friday, March 7, 2014

HERSHEY, Pa. (AP) - CLASS AA=

Team Standings=

1. Bethlehem Catholic 123.5, 2. Brookville 65.5, 3. Southern Columbia 60.5, 4. Boiling Springs 57, 5. Burrell 44, 6. Bermudian Springs 40, 7.

South Fayette 38, 8. Kane 34.5, 9. Saegertown 33, 10. Kittanning 32.

CLASS AA=

Semifinals=

106 - Jake Riegel, Bethlehem Catholic dec. Aaron Burkett, Chestnut Ridge, 3-1; John Pipa, Bishop McDevitt (Dist. 3) major dec. Max Murin, Central Cambria, 11-0.

113 - Luke Karam, Bethlehem Catholic dec. Taylor Ortz, Brookville, 6-0; Jonathan Gabriel, Bedford pinned Seth Hogue, Reynolds, 3:50.

120 - Todd Lane, Southern Columbia dec. Joey Gould, Bethlehem Catholic, 10-8; Korbin Myers, Boiling Springs dec. Mike Stuart, Benton, 12-5.

126 - Zeke Moisey, Bethlehem Catholic dec. John Demaske, Jefferson-Morgan, 5-1; Josh Giorgio, Schuylkill Valley major dec. Grant Bond, Boiling Springs, 11-1.

132 - Ian Brown, Hanover dec. Austin Harry, Lake Lehman, 4-3; Kyle Shoop, Boiling Springs dec. Tyler Vath, Saegertown, 4-1.

138 - Brock Zacherl, Brookville major dec. Josh Evans, Palmerton, 12-0; Kent Lane, Southern Columbia pinned Jake Wentzel, South Park, 1:56.

145 - Billy Barnes, Williamson dec. Corey Falleroni, Burrell, 5-3; Jason Nolf, Kittanning pinned Dakota Nixon, Muncy, 3:15.

152 - Steve Edwards, Burrell dec. Cole Walter, Mifflinburg, 5-1; Blake Marks, Southern Columbia pinned Richie Cerebe, Calvary Christian, 4:54.

160 - Jared Walker, South Fayette dec. Ryan Preisch, Milton, 4-2 UTB; Kyle Bova, Coudersport major dec. Briton Shelton, Bermudian Springs, 16-5.

170 - Nico Pecora, Richland dec. Garrett Hoffman, Montoursville,

8-6 OT; Evan Delong, Kane dec. Corey Hazel, Penns Valley, 9-3.

182 - Stephen Loiseau, Lancaster Catholic dec. Dylan Reynolds, Saegertown, 3-0; Jose Ortiz, Bethlehem Catholic dec. Isaiah Bobatas, Montgomery, 3-0.

195 - Tristan Sponseller, Bermudian Springs dec. Garrett Wesneski, Canon, 2-1; Ryan Morris, Corry dec. Kyle Taylor, Boiling Springs, 4-3.

220 - Jake Temple, Avella dec. Andrew Dunn, Bethlehem Catholic, 4-2 UTB; Reynold Maines, West Branch dec. Jacob Robb, Kittanning, 3-1 TB.

285 - Brady Mutton, Pen Argyl pinned Jacob Beistel, Southmoreland,

3-2 UTB; Sam Breese, Lakeview dec. Allan Beattie, Burrell, 14-7.

CLASS AA=

Fourth Round Consolations=

106 - Brian Courtney, Athens dec. Aaron Burkett, Chestnut Ridge, 5-3; Joe Lobeck, Lancaster Catholic dec. Max Murin, Central Cambria, 5-2.

113 - Taylor Ortz, Brookville dec. Collin Glorioso, Huntingdon, 4-2 OT; Seth Hogue, Reynolds dec. Austin McDermitt, Burgettstown, 7-3.

120 - Joey Gould, Bethlehem Catholic dec. Triston Law, Forest Hills, 5-2; George Phillippi, Derry Area dec. Mike Stuart, Benton, 5-1.

126 - Cody Blankenship, Kane dec. John Demaske, Jefferson-Morgan, 5-4; Lewis Williams, Central Columbia dec. Grant Bond, Boiling Springs, 3-2.

132 - Austin Harry, Lake Lehman dec. Mike Carr, South Fayette, 3-2; Tyler Vath, Saegertown dec. Stephen Maloney, Bethlehem Catholic, 2-1.

138 - George McGuire, Fort LeBoeuf pinned Josh Evans, Palmerton, 2:27; Jake Wentzel, South Park dec. Nick Monico, Saegertown, 3-0.

145 - Zach Vroman, Brookville dec. Corey Falleroni, Burrell, 8-4; Jacob Oliver, Huntingdon dec. Dakota Nixon, Muncy, 6-1.

152 - Cole Walter, Mifflinburg dec. Brodie Zacherl, Brookville, 2-1; Grant Fetchet, South Fayette dec. Richie Cerebe, Calvary Christian, 1-0.

160 - Ryan Preisch, Milton dec. Jeric Kasunic, Benton, 5-1; Briton Shelton, Bermudian Springs dec. Levi Niebauer, Cambria Heights, 8-2.

170 - Dakota Geer, Franklin by forfeit over Garrett Hoffman, Montoursville; Nick Mort, Fairfield dec. Corey Hazel, Penns Valley, 8-3.

182 - Dylan Reynolds, Saegertown dec. Terrell Fields, Valley, 3-1; Isaiah Bobatas, Montgomery dec. Gavin Berkley, Meyersdale, 3-0.

195 - Garrett Wesneski, Canon dec. Logan Womelsdorf, Benton, 5-0; Marcus Davenport, Valley dec. Kyle Taylor, Boiling Springs, 2-1.

220 - Andrew Dunn, Bethlehem Catholic dec. Connor Overman, Conneaut Area, 8-1; Dylan Otis, Wyalusing pinned Jacob Robb, Kittanning, 1:33.

285 - Aaron Gill, Cambria Heights dec. Jacob Beistel, Southmoreland, 5-2; Allan Beattie, Burrell pinned Devin Reed, Everett, 4:09.

CLASS AA=

Third Round Consolations=

106 - Brian Courtney, Athens dec. Ryan Carlson, Brockway, 2-0; Joe Lobeck, Lancaster Catholic dec. Sammy Hepler, Tri-Valley, 8-3.

113 - Collin Glorioso, Huntingdon tech. fall Faris Messai, Jamestown, 16-0, 2:58; Austin McDermitt, Burgettstown dec. Kyle Drick, Montgomery, 7-3.

120 - Triston Law, Forest Hills pinned Caleb Bordner, Tri-Valley, 3:59; George Phillippi, Derry Area dec. Willis Gruver, Redbank Valley, 7-2.

126 - Cody Blankenship, Kane major dec. Dante Albanese, Pius X, 8-0; Lewis Williams, Central Columbia dec. Pat Dewitt, Valley, 12-7.

132 - Mike Carr, South Fayette dec. Andrew Sutton, Pen Argyl, 7-3; Stephen Maloney, Bethlehem Catholic dec. Ryan Easter, Bedford, 2-1.

138 - George McGuire, Fort LeBoeuf dec. Mike Labriola, Bethlehem Catholic, 5-1; Nick Monico, Saegertown dec. Garrett Thomas, Bedford, 4-0;

145 - Zach Vroman, Brookville dec. Tyler Shafer, Hanover, 5-2; Jacob Oliver, Huntingdon dec. Michael Comunale, Pius X, 5-0.

152 - Brodie Zacherl, Brookville major dec. Andrew Doak, Blairsville, 9-0; Grant Fetchet, South Fayette dec. Brad Malinowski, Fort LeBoeuf, 5-3 OT.

160 - Jeric Kasunic, Benton dec. Samuel Colebert, Oswayo Valley, 3-1; Levi Niebauer, Cambria Heights dec. Jimmy Miller, Brookville, 3-1.

170 - Dakota Geer, Franklin dec. Auston Hummel, North Schuylkill, 5-2; Nick Mort, Fairfield dec. Nick Cortopassi, Bethlehem Catholic. 2-1 TB.

182 - Terrell Fields, Valley dec. Cody Miller, Hamburg, 9-2; Gavin Berkley, Meyersdale dec. Colton Dull, Bermudian Springs, 2-1.

195 - Logan Womelsdorf, Benton pinned Richard Nase, Panther Valley, 1:47; Marcus Davenport, Valley dec. Tyler Oliver, United, 3-2.

220 - Connor Overman, Conneaut Area dec. Andrew Phelps, North East, 6-5; Dylan Otis, Wyalusing dec. Sam McCollum, Bermudian Springs, 6-0.

285 - Aaron Gill, Cambria Heights dec. Gene Ringer, Reynolds, 3-2 UTB; Devin Reed, Everett dec. Brett Harris, Fairfield, 14-7.

CLASS AAA=

Second Round Consolations=

106 - Luke Werner, Bethlehem Liberty dec. William Kaldes, Cumberland Valley, 7-4; Gage Curry, North Hills dec. Jakob Campbell, Boyertown, 7-1; Riley Palmer, Council Rock South major dec. Cole Manley, Altoona, 11-0; Kordell Rush, Pennridge dec. Carmine Ciotti, Erie Strong Vincent, 4-1.

113 - Dustin Steffenino, Upper Perkiomen dec. Chris Thompson, Philipsburg-Osceola, 5-4; Michael Scheetz, Northampton dec. Luke Landefeld, North Allegheny, 5-1; Ryan Hayes, Spring-Ford dec. Travis Smith, Nazareth, 7-1; Jacob Lizak, Parkland dec. Michael Bracey, Kennard-Dale, 7-2.

120 - Jimmy Hoffman, Hazleton dec. Chandler Olson, Shippensburg, 2-1; Jake Gromacki, Erie Cathedral Prep dec. Roshaun Cooley, Williamsport, 6-2; Brendan Hasson, Belle Vernon dec. Owen Wherley, South Western, 3-2; Michael Marino, Garnet Valley dec. Zack Clingan, Spring Grove, 12-6.

126 - Dan Martoccio, Council Rock South dec. John Ritter, Bethlehem Liberty, 3-2; D.J. Fehlman, Warren dec. Kolton Veit, Souderton, 8-7; Rodney Sunday, Dallastown dec. Connor Moyer, Wilson, 7-2; Ben Ross, Pennridge dec. Shae Bloom, BuBois, 6-2.

132 - Zach Elvin, Central Dauphin dec. Eddie Kriczky, Boyertown, 5-0; Tommy Stokes, Bensalem dec. Alex Wolfe, Cumberland Valley, 2-1; Tyler Smith, Franklin Regional major dec. Greg Warner, Big Spring, 12-3; Jalen Palmer, Delaware Valley dec. Bryant Wise, Pottstown, 11-4.

138 - Cortlandt Schuyler, Manheim Township pinned Greg Konieczny, LaSalle, 1:49; Hayden Hidlay, Mifflin County dec. Joey Allesandro, Hempfield (Dist. 7), 5-2; Kaleb Young, Punxsutawney dec. Wesley Hoover, Dallastown, 5-0; Demetri D’Orsaneo, Owen J. Roberts dec. Mike Kauffman, State College, 5-0.

145 - Nathan Cheek, Wyoming Valley West dec. Jarod Verkleeren, Belle Vernon, 5-4; Chad Wickard, Big Spring dec. Demetri Probst, Central Mountain, 5-1; Josh Maruca, Franklin Regional major dec. Shane Ruhnke, Great Valley, 15-3; Michael Hartman, Spring Grove major dec. Dominick Petrucelli, Owen J. Roberts, 8-0.

152 - Josh Ortman, Parkland dec. Cameron Jacobson, Allderdice, 10-4; Mason Bentzel, Spring Grove dec. Jeffery Reimel, North Penn, 3-1 OT; Jake Shaffer, Latrobe dec. Noah Stewart, Mifflin County, 3-1; Paul Dunn, Bethel Park pinned Will Finkey, Garden Spot, 3:48.

160 - Matt Carr, Abington Heights dec. Nick Giangiulio, Perkiomen Valley, 6-0; Chad Reese, Central Mountain dec. Gregg Harvey, Boyertown, 5-1; Dominic Scalise, Latrobe dec. Austin Bell, Belle Vernon, 6-5; Bobby Fehr, Northampton dec. Kyle Gentile, Pennridge, 5-2.

170 - Ben Swarr, Garden Spot dec. Gabe Hale, Downingtown West, 9-3; Idris White, Father Judge dec. John Jakobsen, Stroudsburg, 5-1 OT; John Dambro, Garnet Valley dec. Calvin O’Farrell, Chambersburg, 10-6; Connor Martinez, Dallas dec. Rashon Lusane, Norristown, 1-0.

182 - Tyree Spearman, McDowell dec. Clay Byerly, North Allegheny, 5-3; Nick Sevi, Nazareth dec. Josh Colello, Cedar Cliff, 10-4; John Shorter, Manheim Township pinned Dennis Rivas, Allentown Dieruff, 2:00; Kyle Koser, Northern York dec. Caleb Edwards, Avon Grove, 7-5.

195 - Cole Macek, Montour pinned Zach Smith, North Allegheny, 4:42; Dylan Herb, Shippensburg dec. Orlando Miller, Bethlehem Liberty, 4-1; Jordan Wertz, Boyertown dec. Karon Lucas-Tillery, Penn Wood, 1-0; Tom Sleigh, DuBois dec. Chris Laird, General McLane, 5-0.

220 - Omar Haddad, Parkland dec. Tyler Worthing, Kiski Area, 3-1; Antonio Pelusi, LaSalle dec. Hunter Hatlee, Wilson, 3-2 UTB; Fred Mantsch, Hempfield (Dist. 7) dec. Dylan Davis, Latrobe, 3-2 UTB; Dwayne Pepper, Shikellamy dec. David Wuestner, Lower Dauphin, 3-2.

285 - Zeynul Zaynullayev, Mt. Lebanon dec. Joe Hansbury, Archbishop Ryan, 4-3; Scot Augustine, Erie McDowell dec. Sean Snodgrass, Downingtown East, 3-1 OT; Joey Goodhart, Hempfield (Dist. 3) dec. Brandon Lance, Nazareth, 6-0; Tracey Green, Methacton dec. Andrew Brown, Harrisburg, 1-0.

Team Standings=

1. Franklin Regional 42, 2. Parkland 29, 3. Latrobe 27, 4. Nazareth 25, 5. Solanco 24, 6. (tie) Manheim Township 22, Northampton 22, 8. Central Dauphin 21.5, 9. Cumberland Valley 20, 10. Canon-McMillan 19.5.

Copyright © 2016 The Washington Times, LLC.

blog comments powered by Disqus

 

Click to Read More

Click to Hide