- Associated Press - Saturday, March 8, 2014

HERSHEY, Pa. (AP) - Saturday’s results from the PIAA wrestling championships:

CLASS AAA

Team Scoring=

1. Franklin Regional 119, 2. Latrobe 60, 3. Solanco 57, 4. Parkland 56, 5. Central Dauphin 53.5, 6. Nazareth 53, 7. Canon-McMillan 50.5, 8.

Northampton 48, 9. Pittsburgh Central Catholic 44, 10. Cumberland Valley 43.

Championship matches=

106 - Devin Brown, Franklin Regional dec. Dan Moran, Northampton, 7-6.

113 - Spencer Lee, Franklin Regional major dec. Joe Wheeling, General McLane, 15-5.

120 - Luke Pletcher, Latrobe dec. Scott Parker, Pennridge, 3-1 OT.

126 - Dalton Macri, Canon-McMillan dec. Zach Valley, Northampton, 5-1.

132 - Cameron Coy, Penn-Trafford dec. Chase Zemanak, Nazareth, 2-1.

138 - Vincenzo Joseph, Pittsburgh Central Catholic dec. Michael Kemerer, Franklin Regional, 6:32 OT.

145 - Solomon Chishko, Canon-McMillan dec. Joe Galasso, Father Judge, 7-2.

152 - T.C. Warner, Cumberland Valley dec. Josh Shields, Franklin Regional, 4-3.

160 - Garrett Peppelman, Central Dauphin major dec. Ian Shannon, Carlisle, 17-7.

170 - Chance Marsteller, Kennard Dale major dec. Kyle Coniker, Pittsburgh Central Catholic, 14-2.

182 - Zack Zavatsky, Latrobe dec. Kellan Stout, Mt. Lebanon, 3-1.

195 - Jan Johnson, Governor Mifflin dec. Nezar Haddad, Parkland, 6-0.

220 - Michael Boykin, Coatesville dec. Jordan Wood, Boyertown, 5-2.

285 - Thomas Haines, Solanco dec. Pat Finn, Pottsgrove, 6-1.

Third Place Consolations=

106 - Connor Sheehan, Solanco pinned Kordell Rush, Pennridge, 4:34.

113 - TyShawn White, Central Dauphin dec. Derek Gulotta, Owen J.

Roberts, 4-3.

120 - Tyrone Klump, Nazareth dec. Ethan Lizak, Parkland, 7-3.

126 - Austin Headlee, Waynesburg pinned Sam Krivus, Hempfield (Dist. 7), 4:46.

132 - Tyler Smith, Franklin Regional dec. Zach Elvin, Central Dauphin, 6-4.

138 - Patrick Duggan, Cumberland Valley dec. Colby Ems, East Stroudsburg South, 5-2.

145 - Josh Maruca, Franklin Regional dec. Chad Wickard, Big Spring, 5-2.

152 - Paul Dunn, Bethel Park dec. David Hollingshead, Altoona, 5-3.

160 - Jonathan Avon, North Hills dec. Matt Carr, Abington Heights, 7-3.

170 - Cody Seibert, Big Spring dec. Noah Wilps, Chartiers Valley, 2-0.

182 - Nick Sevi, Nazareth dec. Kyle Koser, Northern York, 6-4.

195 - Tom Sleigh, DuBois dec. Andrew Phipps, Norwin, 3-2.

220 - Jake Gunning, Bethlehem Liberty dec. Bo Spiller, Solanco, 3-2.

285 - Shane Kuhn, Kiski Area dec. Tracey Green, Methacton, 3-0.

Fifth Place Consolations=

106 - Brett Kulp, Exeter dec. Gage Curry, North Hills, 6-5 UTB.

113 - Jacob Lizak, Parkland pinned Michael Scheetz, Northampton, 1:38.

120 - Jake Gromacki, Erie Cathedral Prep dec. Michael Marino, Garnet Valley, 7-2.

126 - Rodney Sunday, Dallastown major dec. D.J. Fehlman, Warren, 11-3.

132 - Matthew Grossmann, Manheim Township dec. Tyler Buckiso, Peters Township, 6-1.

138 - Kaleb Young, Punxsutawney dec. Hayden Hidlay, Mifflin County, 8-3 OT.

145 - Max Good, Cedar Cliff dec. Francesco Fabozzi, Central Bucks East, 3-1.

152 - Michael Springer, Norristown dec. Josh Ortman, Parkland, 7-2.

160 - Ehrin Lee, Titusville by forfeit over Dominic Scalise, Latrobe.

170 - Ben Swarr, Garden Spot dec. John Dambro, Garnet Valley, 3-2.

182 - Alex Price, North Penn dec. Casey Glunt, James Buchanan, 6-4.

195 - Jovon Reyes, Dieruff dec. Cole Macek, Montour, 5-1 TB.

220 - Dwayne Pepper, Shikellamy dec. Antonio Pelusi, LaSalle, 8-5.

285 - Scot Augustine, Erie McDowell dec. Ryan Monk, Dallas, 3-1 OT.

Seventh Place Consolations=

106 - Riley Palmer, Council Rock South dec. Luke Werner, Bethlehem Liberty, 5-2.

113 - Ryan Hayes, Spring-Ford dec. Dustin Steffenino, Upper Perkiomen, 2-1.

120 - Brendan Hasson, Belle Vernon dec. Jimmy Hoffman, Hazleton, 5-2.

126 - Dan Martoccio, Council Rock South dec. Ben Ross, Pennridge, 6-1.

132 - Jalen Palmer, Delaware Valley dec. Tommy Stokes, Bensalem, 7-2.

138 - Cortlandt Schuyler, Manheim Township dec. Demetri D’Orsaneo, Owen J. Roberts, 10-3.

145 - Michael Hartman, Spring Grove dec. Nathan Cheek, Wyoming Valley West, 4-3.

152 - Mason Bentzel, Spring Grove vs. Jake Shaffer, Latrobe, 1-0.

160 - Bobby Fehr, Northampton dec. Chad Reese, Central Mountain, 3-2.

170 - Idris White, Father Judge dec. Connor Martinez, Dallas, 8-4.

182 - John Shorter, Manheim Township dec. Tyree Spearman, McDowell, 6-3.

195 - Jordan Wertz, Boyertown dec. Dylan Herb, Shippensburg, 3-2 UTB.

220 - Omar Haddad, Parkland dec. Fred Mantsch, Hempfield (Dist. 7), 3-2 UTB.

285 - Joey Goodhart, Hempfield (Dist. 3) dec. Zeynul Zaynullayev, Mt.

Lebanon, 5-2.

Semifinals

106 - Dan Moran, Northampton dec. Connor Sheehan, Solanco, 10-4; Devin Brown, Franklin Regional dec. Brett Kulp, Exeter, 6-4.

113 - Spencer Lee, Franklin Regional pinned TyShawn White, Central Dauphin, 2:17; Joe Wheeling, General McLane dec. Derek Gulotta, Owen J. Roberts, 1-0.

120 - Luke Pletcher, Latrobe dec. Tyrone Klump, Nazareth, 2-1; Scott Parker, Pennridge dec. Ethan Lizak, Parkland, 7-2.

126 - Zach Valley, Northampton dec. Sam Krivus, Hempfield (Dist. 7), 1-0 TB; Dalton Macri, Canon-McMillan dec. Austin Headlee, Waynesburg, 5-3.

132 - Chase Zemanak, Nazareth dec. Matthew Grossmann, Manheim Township, 9-2; Cameron Coy, Penn-Trafford dec. Tyler Buckiso, Peters Township, 2-0.

138 - Vincenzo Joseph, Pittsburgh Central Catholic dec. Patrick Duggan, Cumberland Valley, 3-0; Michael Kemerer, Franklin Regional dec. Colby Ems, East Stroudsburg South, 9-1.

145 - Joe Galasso, Father Judge major dec. Francesco Fabozzi, Central Bucks East, 10-0; Solomon Chishko, Canon-McMillan major dec. Max Good, Cedar Cliff, 21-8.

152 - T.C. Warner, Cumberland Valley major dec. David Hollingshead, Altoona, 12-2; Josh Shields, Franklin Regional dec. Michael Springer, Norristown, 9-2.

160 - Ian Shannon, Carlisle dec. Ehrin Lee, Titusville, 1-0; Garrett Peppelman, Central Dauphin major dec. Jonathan Avon, North Hills, 17-5.

170 - Kyle Coniker, Pittsburgh Central Catholic dec. Cody Seibert, Big Spring, 5-0; Chance Marsteller, Kennard-Dale tech. fall Noah Wilps, Chartiers Valley, 16-1, 1:48.

182 - Kellan Stout, Mt. Lebanon dec. Alex Price, North Penn, 5-0; Zack Zavatsky, Latrobe dec. Casey Glunt, James Buchanan, 8-2.

195 - Jan Johnson, Governor Mifflin dec. Andrew Phipps, Norwin, 3-1 OT; Nezar Haddad, Parkland dec. Jovon Reyes, Dieruff, 4-3.

220 - Michael Boykin, Coatesville dec. Bo Spiller, Solanco, 9-4; Jordan Wood, Boyertown dec. Jake Gunning, Bethlehem Liberty, 3-1.

285 - Thomas Haines, Solanco pinned Shane Kuhn, Kiski Area, 2:37; Pat Finn, Pottsgrove dec. Ryan Monk, Dallas, 6-2.

Third Round Consolations

106 - Gage Curry, North Hills pinned Luke Werner, Bethlehem Liberty, 3:18; Kordell Rush, Pennridge dec. Riley Palmer, Council Rock South, 5-0.

113 - Michael Scheetz, Northampton dec. Dustin Steffenino, Upper Perkiomen, 3-1 OT; Jacob Lizak, Parkland dec. Ryan Hayes, Spring-Ford, 8-1.

120 - Jake Gromacki, Erie Cathedral Prep dec. Jimmy Hoffman, Hazleton, 6-2; Michael Marino, Garnet Valley dec. Brendan Hasson, Belle Vernon, 4-0.

126 - D.J. Fehlman, Warren dec. Dan Martoccio, Council Rock South, 1-0 UTB; Rodney Sunday, Dallastown dec. Ben Ross, Pennridge, 6-2.

132 - Zach Elvin, Central Dauphin dec. Tommy Stokes, Bensalem, 7-2; Tyler Smith, Franklin Regional dec. Jalen Palmer, Delaware Valley, 10-5.

138 - Hayden Hidlay, Mifflin County dec. Cortlandt Schuyler, Manheim Township, 3-2; Kaleb Young, Punxsutawney dec. Demetri D’Orsaneo, Owen J. Roberts, 5-0.

145 - Chad Wickard, Big Spring dec. Nathan Cheek, Wyoming Valley West, 3-1; Josh Maruca, Franklin Regional dec. Michael Hartman, Spring Grove, 5-0.

152 - Josh Ortman, Parkland dec. Mason Bentzel, Spring Grove, 2-0; Paul Dunn, Bethel Park dec. Jake Shaffer, Latrobe, 3-2.

160 - Matt Carr, Abington Heights dec. Chad Reese, Central Mountain, 3-1; Dominic Scalise, Latrobe dec. Bobby Fehr, Northampton, 3-1 OT.

170 - Ben Swarr, Garden Spot dec. Idris White, Father Judge, 5-3; John Dambro, Garnet Valley dec. Connor Martinez, Dallas, 5-1.

182 - Nick Sevi, Nazareth dec. Tyree Spearman, McDowell, 4-2 OT; Kyle Koser, Northern York major dec. John Shorter, Manheim Township, 8-0.

195 - Cole Macek, Montour dec. Dylan Herb, Shippensburg, 3-1 OT; Tom Sleigh, DuBois dec. Jordan Wertz, Boyertown, 1-0.

220 - Antonio Pelusi, LaSalle dec. Omar Haddad, Parkland, 3-2; Dwayne Pepper, Shikellamy dec. Fred Mantsch, Hempfield (Dist. 7), 9-7.

285 - Scot Augustine, Erie McDowell dec. Zeynul Zaynullayev, Mt. Lebanon, 3-2; Tracey Green, Methacton dec. Joey Goodhart, Hempfield (Dist. 3), 4-2.

Fourth Round Consolations

106 - Connor Sheehan, Solanco dec. Gage Curry, North Hills, 2-1; Kordell Rush, Pennridge dec. Brett Kulp, Exeter, 2-1.

113 - TyShawn White, Central Dauphin dec. Michael Scheetz, Northampton, 8-6 OT; Derek Gulotta, Owen J. Roberts dec. Jacob Lizak, Parkland, 2-1.

120 - Tyrone Klump, Nazareth dec. Jake Gromacki, Erie Cathedral Prep, 3-1; Ethan Lizak, Parkland dec. Michael Marino, Garnet Valley, 3-2.

126 - Sam Krivus, Hempfield (Dist. 7) dec. D.J. Fehlman, Warren, 5-0; Austin Headlee, Waynesburg dec. Rodney Sunday, Dallastown, 5-0.

132 - Zach Elvin, Central Dauphin dec. Matthew Grossmann, Manheim Township, 3-0; Tyler Smith, Franklin Regional dec. Tyler Buckiso, Peters Township, 1-0.

138 - Patrick Duggan, Cumberland Valley dec. Hayden Hidlay, Mifflin County, 3-1; Colby Ems, East Stroudsburg South dec. Kaleb Young, Punxsutawney, 3-2.

145 - Chad Wickard, Big Spring dec. Francesco Fabozzi, Central Bucks East, 3-1; Josh Maruca, Franklin Regional pinned Max Good, Cedar Cliff, 0:23.

152 - David Hollingshead, Altoona dec. Josh Ortman, Parkland, 4-1; Paul Dunn, Bethel Park dec. Michael Springer, Norristown, 3-2.

160 - Matt Carr, Abington Heights dec. Ehrin Lee, Titusville, 2-1; Jonathan Avon, North Hills by injury default over Dominic Scalise, Latrobe, 4:15.

170 - Cody Seibert, Big Spring dec. Ben Swarr, Garden Spot, 3-2; Noah Wilps, Chartiers Valley dec. John Dambro, Garnet Valley, 2-0 OT.

182 - Nick Sevi, Nazareth dec. Alex Price, North Penn, 2-0; Kyle Koser, Northern York dec. Casey Glunt, James Buchanan, 5-0.

195 - Andrew Phipps, Norwin dec. Cole Macek, Montour, 3-1 OT; Tom Sleigh, DuBois dec. Jovon Reyes, Dieruff, 5-0.

220 - Bo Spiller, Solanco pinned Antonio Pelusi, LaSalle, 2:53; Jake Gunning, Bethlehem Liberty dec. Dwayne Pepper, Shikellamy, 5-2.

285 - Shane Kuhn, Kiski Area dec. Scot Augustine, Erie McDowell, 1-0; Tracey Green, Methacton dec. Ryan Monk, Dallas, 5-2.

CLASS AA

Team Scoring

1. Bethlehem Catholic 138.5, 2. Brookville 77.5, 3. Boiling Springs 65, 4. Southern Columbia 60.5, 5. Burrell 53, 6. Bermudian Springs 48, 7.

Kane 41.5, 8. Kittanning 41, 9. South Fayette 40, 10. Lancaster Catholic 35.5.

CLASS AA

Championship matches

106 - Jake Riegel, Bethlehem Catholic dec. John Pipa, Bishop McDevitt (Dist. 3), 3-1.

113 - Luke Karam, Bethlehem Catholic dec. Jonathan Gabriel, Bedford, 5-0.

120 - Korbin Myers, Boiling Springs dec. Todd Lane, Southern Columbia, 3-1.

126 - Zeke Moisey, Bethlehem Catholic dec. Josh Giorgio, Schuylkill Valley, 9-3.

132 - Ian Brown, Hanover dec. Kyle Shoop, Boiling Springs, 7-0.

138 - Brock Zacherl, Brookville dec. Kent Lane, Southern Columbia, 8-1.

145 - Jason Nolf, Kittanning pinned Billy Barnes, Williamson, 1:42.

152 - Steve Edwards, Burrell dec. Blake Marks, Southern Columbia, 7-5 OT.

160 - Kyle Bova, Coudersport dec. Jared Walker, South Fayette, 9-3.

170 - Evan Delong, Kane major dec. Nico Pecora, Richland, 12-3.

182 - Stephen Loiseau, Lancaster Catholic dec. Jose Ortiz, Bethlehem Catholic, 4-0.

195 - Tristan Sponseller, Bermudian Springs major dec. Ryan Morris, Corry, 9-1.

220 - Jake Temple, Avella dec. Reynold Maines, West Branch, 3-1.

285 - Sam Breese, Lakeview dec. Brady Mutton, Pen Argyl, 3-2.

Third Place Consolations

106 - Brian Courtney, Athens dec. Joe Lobeck, Lancaster Catholic, 3-1.

113 - Taylor Ortz, Brookville pinned Seth Hogue, Reynolds, 2:53.

120 - George Phillippi, Derry Area dec. Joey Gould, Bethlehem Catholic, 3-2.

126 - Cody Blankenship, Kane dec. Lewis Williams, Central Columbia, 3-1 OT.

132 - Austin Harry, Lake Lehman dec. Tyler Vath, Saegertown, 5-2.

138 - Jake Wentzel, South Park dec. George McGuire, Fort LeBoeuf, 5-0.

145 - Zach Vroman, Brookville dec. Jacob Oliver, Huntingdon, 8-4.

152 - Cole Walter, Mifflinburg tech. fall Grant Fetchet, South Fayette, 15-0, 3:14.

160 - Ryan Preisch, Milton dec. Briton Shelton, Bermudian Springs, 7-0.

170 - Dakota Geer, Franklin dec. Nick Mort, Fairfield, 3-1.

182 - Dylan Reynolds, Saegertown dec. Isaiah Bobatas, Montgomery, 2-1 TB.

195 - Garrett Wesneski, Canon pinned Marcus Davenport, Valley, 2:23.

220 - Andrew Dunn, Bethlehem Catholic dec. Dylan Otis, Wyalusing, 3-1.

285 - Allan Beattie, Burrell dec. Aaron Gill, Cambria Heights, 7-1.

Fifth Place Consolations

106 - Max Murin, Central Cambria pinned Aaron Burkett, Chestnut Ridge, 4:32.

113 - Collin Glorioso, Huntingdon dec. Austin McDermitt, Burgettstown, 6-2.

120 - Triston Law, Forest Hills major dec. Mike Stuart, Benton, 10-0.

126 - Grant Bond, Boiling Springs by forfeit over John Demaske, Jefferson-Morgan.

132 - Mike Carr, South Fayette dec. Stephen Maloney, Bethlehem Catholic, 3-1.

138 - Josh Evans, Palmerton dec. Nick Monico, Saegertown, 2-1.

145 - Corey Falleroni, Burrell major dec. Dakota Nixon, Muncy, 10-1.

152 - Brodie Zacherl, Brookville dec. Richie Cerebe, Calvary Christian, 6-0.

160 - Jeric Kasunic, Benton dec. Levi Niebauer, Cambria Heights, 3-0.

170 - Corey Hazel, Penns Valley by forfeit over Garrett Hoffman, Montoursville.

182 - Terrell Fields, Valley dec. Gavin Berkley, Meyersdale, 6-3.

195 - Logan Womelsdorf, Benton dec. Kyle Taylor, Boiling Springs, 3-0.

220 - Jacob Robb, Kittanning major dec. Connor Overman, Conneaut Area, 8-0.

285 - Jacob Beistel, Southmoreland dec. Devin Reed, Everett, 3-1 OT.

Seventh Place Consolations

106 - Sammy Hepler, Tri-Valley dec. Ryan Carlson, Brockway, 4-1.

113 - Faris Messai, Jamestown dec. Kyle Drick, Montgomery, 7-2.

120 - Caleb Bordner, Tri-Valley dec. Willis Gruver, Redbank Valley, 4-2.

126 - Pat Dewitt, Valley dec. Dante Albanese, Pius X, 4-1.

132 - Ryan Easter, Bedford dec. Andrew Sutton, Pen Argyl, 3-1 OT.

138 - Mike Labriola, Bethlehem Catholic dec. Garrett Thomas, Bedford, 6-5.

145 - Tyler Shafer, Hanover by forfeit over Michael Comunale, Pius X.

152 - Andrew Doak, Blairsville dec. Brad Malinowski, Fort LeBoeuf, 3-2.

160 - Samuel Colebert, Oswayo Valley dec. Jimmy Miller, Brookville, 6-4.

170 - Auston Hummel, North Schuylkill dec. Nick Cortopassi, Bethlehem Catholic, 3-2.

182 - Colton Dull, Bermudian Springs pinned Cody Miller, Hamburg, 2:17.

195 - Tyler Oliver, United dec. Richard Nase, Panther Valley, 3-1.

220 - Andrew Phelps, North East dec. Sam McCollum, Bermudian Springs, 5-2.

285 - Brett Harris, Fairfield pinned Gene Ringer, Reynolds, 5:23.

Copyright © 2016 The Washington Times, LLC.

blog comments powered by Disqus

 

Click to Read More

Click to Hide