- Associated Press - Saturday, May 17, 2014

LAKEWOOD, Colo. (AP) - Here are Saturday’s results in the finals of the Colorado Class 1A state track and field championships at Jefferson County Stadium. (Running events in meters):

BOYS

Team scores- Heritage Christian 90; Vail Christian 85; North Park 52; Granada 49; McClave 45; Plateau Valley 44; South Baca 43; Walsh 42; Prairie 41; Hi-Plains 36; Holly 34; Otis 30; Stratton 28; Idalia 27; Arickaree 23; Pawnee 23; Elbert 21; Shining Mountain 20; Bethune 13; Creede 10; Fleming 9; Flagler 8; Dove Creek 8; Peetz 7; Cotopaxi 6; Edison 6; Centennial 6; Caliche 4; La Veta 4; Hanover 3; Kit Carson 2; Plainview 2; Cheyenne Wells 2; Lake City Community 1.

100-meter dash- 1, Clay Russell, North Park, 11.21; 2, Gabe Longworth, McClave, 11.23; 3, Cole Caynoski, Vail Christian, 11.47; 4, Jason Barth, Holly, 11.54; 5, Jeff Stellingwerf, Heritage Christian, 11.59; 6, Koy Palmer, Granada, 11.69; 7, Kyle English, Stratton, 11.78; 8, Horacio Maldonado, McClave, 12.05; 9, Eli Palser, Otis, 12.46.

200-meter dash- 1, Clay Russell, North Park, 22.32 (Meet record); Gabe Longworth, McClave, 22.47; 3, Cole Caynoski, Vail Christian, 22.84; 4, Erick Ijams, Edison, 23.87; 5, Drew Thompson, Holly, 23.98; 6, Danny Weaver, Heritage Christian, 24.16; 7, Trent Leoffler, Arickaree, 24.27; 8, TJ Trujillo, McClave, 24.29; 9, Taylor Hankins, Dove Creek, 24.40.

400-meter dash- 1, Clay Russell, North Park, 49.00 (Meet record); 2, Gabe Longworth, McClave, 50.23; 3, Cole Caynoski, Vail Christian, 51.24; 4, Jeff Stellingwerf, Heritage Christian, 52.50; 5, J.D. Chenoweth, Walsh, 53.01; 6, Skylar Lawton, Plateau Valley, 53.15; 7, Caleb Brown, Elbert, 53.59; 8, Trent Leoffler, Arickaree, 54.06; 9, Tre Jensen, Granada, 54.63.

1600-meter run- 1, Ryan Dollerschell, Prairie, 4:42.07 (Meet record); 2, Bryce Grahn, South Baca, 4:44.07; 3, Luke Duggan, Pawnee, 4:44.32; 4, Ethan Pence, Vail Christian, 4:45.12; 5, Jordan Cherin, Shining Mountain, 4:49.64; 6, Tristin Nelson, Holly, 4:50.54; 7, Morgan Crane, South Baca, 4:51.35; 8, Erick Enriquez-Acosta, Idalia, 4:54.40; 9, Jason Richard, Heritage Christian, 4:54.51.

110-meter hurdles- 1, Koy Palmer, Granada, 15.27; 2, J.D. Chenoweth, Walsh, 15.94; 3, Isaiah D’Amico, Heritage Christian, 16.42; 4, Joe Jefferson, Arickaree, 16.91; 5, Kale Morgan, Heritage Christian, 17.47; 6, Cristian Alvarez, Walsh, 17.53; 7, Cade Holden, Granada, 17.95; 8, Flint Corliss, Stratton, 18.30; 9, Luke Friedrich, Heritage Christian, 18.72.

300-meter hurdles- 1, Koy Palmer, Granada, 41.15; 2, J.D. Chenoweth, Walsh, 42.28; 3, Taylor Hankins, Dove Creek, 43.35; 4, Isaiah D’Amico, Heritage Christian, 43.93; 5, Joe Jefferson, Arickaree, 44.24; 6, Kale Morgan, Heritage Christian, 44.61; 7, Cristian Alvarez, Walsh, 44.87; 8, Cade Holden, Granada, 44.91; 9, Flint Corliss, Stratton, 45.62.

400-meter relay- 1, Heritage Christian, 45.36; 2, Holly, 45.96; 3, Plateau Valley, 46.08; 4, Vail Christian, 46.48; 5, McClave, 47.02; 6, Granada, 47.04; 7, North Park, 47.17; 8, Prairie, 47.58; Peetz DQ.

1600-meter relay- 1, Plateau Valley, 3:41.32; 2, Vail Christian, 3:42.24; 3, Hi-Plains, 3:42.87; 4, Heritage Christian, 3:43.42; 5, Idalia, 3:44.45; 6, Arickaree, 3:44.54; 7, Peetz, 3:44.74; 8, Granada, 3:48.27; 9, McClave, 3:54.70.

Pole vault- 1, Nick Boyne, Vail Christian, 12-02; 2, Jonah Baca, Shining Mountain, 10-11; 3, Cooper Daniels, Vail Christian, 10-11; 4, Reid Palser, Otis, 10-11; 5, Brynnan McCall, Otis, 10-05; 6, Alex Anderson, North Park, 10-05; 7, Kaiden McCall, Otis, 9-11; 8, Jason Dutton, Idalia, 8-11; 9, Gavin Edwards, Shining Mountain, 8-05.

High jump- 1, Lance Munoz, Creede, 6-00; 2, Michael Kaiser, Prairie, 6-00; 3, Isaiah D’Amico, Heritage Christian, 5-10; 4, Caleb Baca, Cotopaxi, 5-09; 5, Joeseph Shrope, Plateau Valley, 5-08; 6, Trevor Warren, La Veta, 5-08; 7(tie), Ted Holtman, Stratton, Jordan Freed, South Baca and Tyler Carmin, Prairie, 5-06.

GIRLS

Team scores- Shining Mountain 74; Heritage Christian 71; Dove Creek 68; Vail Christian 65; Plateau Valley 57.5; South Baca 49; Granada 44; Idalia 43; Hi-Plains 41; Caliche 36; Cheyenne Wells 35; Wiley 33; Prairie 32; Elbert 26; Arickaree 24.5; Bethune 20; Briggsdale 20; Walsh 18; Peetz 15; Deer Trail 15; Otis 13; Lake City Community 10; Cotopaxi 10; North Park 9; McClave 9; Weldon Valley 7; Stratton 5; Holly 4.5; Cheraw 4; Kit Carson 3; Edison 3; Fleming 3; Kim 3; Plainview 1.5.

Story Continues →