- Associated Press - Thursday, September 4, 2014

SALT LAKE CITY (AP) - The Salt Lake Tribune, the Times-News in Twins Falls, Idaho, and the Moscow-Pullman Daily News in Moscow, Idaho, were named the winners Thursday in the general excellence category of the Utah Idaho Spokane Associated Press Association’s annual news contest.

In other top categories, Robert Gehrke and Tom Harvey of The Salt Lake Tribune won the William H. Cowles III Memorial Award for public service reporting for their story about investigations into how alleged fraud led the Utah attorney general to resign.

The newspapers competed in three size divisions: for newspapers over 50,000 circulation; papers of 10,000 to 50,000 circulation; and papers under 10,000 circulation. Entries for this year’s contest were judged by editors from AP newspapers in Colorado.

Here is a complete list of winners in the 2014 contest:

DIVISION I - Circulation Up to 10,000

GENERAL EXCELLENCE

1st - Staff, Moscow-Pullman Daily News

2nd - Staff, Bonner County Daily Bee

3rd -No winner

BEAT REPORTING

1st - Anthony Kuipers, Moscow-Pullman Daily News

2nd - Sunny Browning, Moscow-Pullman Daily News

3rd - Bill McKee, Moscow-Pullman Daily News

EDITORIALS

1st - Murf Raquet, Moscow-Pullman Daily News

2nd - Devin Rokyta, Moscow-Pullman Daily News

3rd -Lee Rozen, Moscow-Pullman Daily News

FEATURE PHOTO

1st -Dean Hare, Moscow-Pullman Daily News, “Campus Snowboard Fun”

2nd -Caroline Lobsinger, Bonner County Daily Bee, “Training to be an engineer?”

3rd -No winner

FEATURE STORY

1st - Terri Harber, Moscow-Pullman Daily News, “Awash with enthusiasm,”

2nd -Anthony Kuipers, Moscow-Pullman Daily News, “A transference of skills: Dr. James Fitzgerald embarks on the art of making guitars”

3rd -No winner

GENERAL NEWS PHOTO

1st - Geoff Crimmins, Moscow-Pullman Daily News, “Crying at Sentencing”

2nd -Keith Kinnaird, Bonner County Daily Bee, “Greased Lightning”

3rd -No winner

GENERAL REPORTING

1st -Keith Kinnaird, Bonner County Daily Bee, “Pend Oreille postal tradition carries on”

2nd -Terri Harber, Moscow-Pullman Daily News, “Controversial Mormon sect reaches out: Expensive book sent to several Latah County officials”

3rd - Caroline Lobsinger, Bonner County Daily Bee, “A hero’s welcome”

GRAPHIC ARTIST

1st - Caroline Lobsinger, Bonner County Daily Bee

2nd -No winner

3rd -No winner

HEADLINE WRITING

1st - No winner

2nd - Caroline Lobsinger, Bonner County Daily Bee

3rd -No winner

INVESTIGATIVE REPORTING

1st - Keith Kinnaird, Bonner County Daily Bee, “Questions, unease pile up amid death investigation”

2nd -Staff, Moscow-Pullman Daily News, “Poverty on the Palouse”

3rd -No winner

ONLINE: BREAKING NEWS

1st - No winner

2nd -No winner

3rd -No winner

ONLINE: GENERAL EXCELLENCE

1st - Staff, Moscow-Pullman Daily News,

2nd -No winner

3rd -No winner

ONLINE: SPECIAL PACKAGE

1st - No winner

2nd -No winner

3rd -No winner

PERSONAL COLUMN

1st - David Keyes, Bonner County Daily Bee

2nd -No winner

3rd -No winner

PHOTO ILLUSTRATION

1st - No winner

2nd -No winner

3rd -No winner

PICTURE STORY/PHOTO ESSAY

1st - Dean Hare, Moscow-Pullman Daily News, “Pullman Fire Department Ride Along: To protect, serve and transport”

2nd -Caroline Lobsinger, Bonner County Daily Bee, “Hurray for the Red, White and Blue”

3rd -No winner

PORTFOLIO

1st - Geoff Crimmins, Moscow-Pullman Daily News

2nd -No winner

3rd -No winner

PORTRAIT

1st - Caroline Lobsinger, Bonner County Daily Bee, “I Can’t Believe I Won!”

2nd - Caroline Lobsinger, Bonner County Daily Bee, “A soldier’s service”

3rd - Caroline Lobsinger, Bonner County Daily Bee, “Ready to Ride”

REVIEWS

1st - No winner

2nd -No winner

3rd -No winner

SERIES OR SPECIAL PROJECTS

1st - Keith Kinnaird, Bonner County Daily Bee, “Sand Creek Byway marks first anniversary”

2nd -David Keyes, Bonner County Daily Bee, “A reason to cheer”

3rd -David Gunter, Bonner County Daily Bee, “Trail network connecting community”

SPORTS COLUMN

1st - Eric Plummer, Bonner County Daily Bee

2nd -No winner

3rd -No winner

SPORTS FEATURE

1st - Eric Plummer, Bonner County Daily Bee, “Olympic Dreams”

2nd -No winner

3rd -No winner

SPORTS FEATURE PHOTO

1st - Dean Hare, Moscow-Pullman Daily News, “End of The Curse”

2nd - Eric Plummer, Bonner County Daily Bee, “Nothing but net”

3rd - No winner

SPORTS PHOTO

1st -Geoff Crimmins, Moscow-Pullman Daily News, “Idaho Soccer”

2nd - Eric Plummer, Bonner County Daily Bee, “Ultimate catch?”

3rd - No winner

SPOT NEWS PHOTO

1st - Cameron Rasmusson, Bonner County Daily Bee, “Airplane crash takes out navigation system”

2nd - Dean Hare, Moscow-Pullman Daily News, “Grove Apartments fire”

3rd - No winner

SPOT NEWS STORY

1st - Keith Kinnaird, Cameron Rasmusson, Bonner County Daily Bee, “Fire guts downtown landmark”

2nd -Caroline Lobsinger, Bonner County Daily Bee, “Crash, chemical spill shut down Highway 95”

3rd -Bill McKee, Moscow-Pullman Daily News, “Lazcano sentenced to 27 years for murder of man in Malden”

SPOT SPORTS STORY

1st -Ben Handel, Moscow-Pullman Daily News, “Vandals get first Petrino win: Freshman quarterback Chalich has record-setting day”

2nd - No winner

3rd - No Winner

DIVISION II - Circulation 10,001 - 50,000

GENERAL EXCELLENCE

1st - Staff, The Times-News

2nd - Staff, Idaho Press-Tribune

3rd - No winner

BEAT REPORTING

1st - Kimberlee Kruesi, Ashley Smith, The Times-News

2nd - Virginia Hutchins, The Times-News

3rd - Eric Barker, Lewiston Tribune

EDITORIALS

1st - Marty Trillhaase, Lewiston Tribune

2nd -Todd Seifert, The Spectrum

3rd - Phil Bridges, Idaho Press-Tribune

FEATURE PHOTO

1st -Barry Kough, Lewiston Tribune, “Kickin’ Up Practice Dust”

2nd - Kyle Mills, Lewiston Tribune, “Hmmm ..Let’s See …. Let me Think”

3rd - Barry Kough, Lewiston Tribune, ” Creating A Mountain “

FEATURE STORY

1st - Autumn Agar, Ashley Smith, The Times-News, “At the Door”

2nd - Lis Stewart, The Herald Journal, “A place of refuge”

3rd - Casie Forbes, Brittny Goodsell, The Spectrum, “An Ordinary Hero”

GENERAL NEWS PHOTO

1st -Adam Eschbach, Idaho Press-Tribune, “Prayers for Saeed “

2nd - Ashley Smith, The Times-News, “Sunset Blaze”

3rd -Trevor Christensen, The Spectrum, “Married”

GENERAL REPORTING

1st -Casie Forbes, Brittny Goodsell, The Spectrum, “The Toll of Texting”

2nd -Rachel Fry, The Herald Journal, “Some like it raw”

3rd - Lis Stewart, The Herald Journal, “Who are my parents? “

GRAPHIC ARTIST

1st - Randy Lavorante, Idaho Press-Tribune

2nd - Brian Beesley, Lewiston Tribune

3rd - Staff, Idaho Press-Tribune

HEADLINE WRITING

1st - No winner

2nd -Daily Herald, Doug Fox

3rd - No winner

INVESTIGATIVE REPORTING

1st -Autumn Agar, Ashley Smith, The Times-News, “At the Door”

2nd - Billie Stanton, Ashley Smith, Kimberlee Kruesi, Dan Warner, Autumn Phillips, The Times-News, “Never Again”

3rd - Michael Lycklama, Idaho Press-Tribune, “Access to Trainers”

ONLINE: BREAKING NEWS

1st - Staff, The Times-News

2nd - No winner

3rd - No winner

ONLINE: GENERAL EXCELLENCE

1st - Staff, The Times-News

2nd - Staff, Lewiston Tribune

3rd - Greg Kreller and staff, Idaho Press-Tribune

ONLINE: SPECIAL PACKAGE

1st -Dan Warner, Brian Smith, The Times-News, “Boulder-White Clouds Interactive”

2nd - Ashley Smith, The Times-News, “Year on the Range”

3rd -Brian Smith, The Times-News, “Evel Knievel Podcast”

PERSONAL COLUMN

1st -Autumn Phillips, The Times-News

2nd -Court Mann, Daily Herald

3rd - No winner

PHOTO ILLUSTRATION

1st - Greg Kreller,Idaho Press-Tribune, “Splitting your work”

2nd - No winner

3rd - No winner

PICTURE STORY/PHOTO ESSAY

1st -Ashley Smith, The Times-News, “Sale Day at the Livestock Commission “

2nd - No winner

3rd - No winner

PORTFOLIO

1st - Ashley Smith, The Times-News

2nd -Jud Burkett, The Spectrum

3rd -Eli Lucero, The Herald Journal

PORTRAIT

1st -Ashley Smith, The Times-News, “Fire Watch”

2nd -Kyle Mills, Lewiston Tribune, “Mom’s Creative Clan”

3rd -Trevor Christensen, The Spectrum, “Kick”

SERIES OR SPECIAL PROJECTS

1st -Billie Stanton, Ashley Smith, Dan Warner, Kimberlee Kruesi, Autumn Phillips, The Times-News, “Never Again”

2nd -Autumn Agar, Ashley Smith, The Times-News, “At the Door”

3rd -Staff, Daily Herald, “Our year with the Campbells: A story of hope, love and strength”

SPORTS COLUMN

1st -David Cordero, The Spectrum

2nd - No winner

3rd - No winner

SPORTS FEATURE

1st - Brian Smith, The Times-News, “Montana Barlows Nightly Gamble”

2nd -Bruce Mason, Idaho Press-Tribune, “Inseparable: Coyotes’ Garrett and Perkins share an incredible journey”

3rd -Brian Beesley, Lewiston Tribune, “Even as 300s go, this one by Kamiah teen is impressive”

SPORTS FEATURE PHOTO

1st - Drew Nash, The Times-News, “Aspiring Cheerleader”

2nd - Drew Nash, The Times-News, “Champions”

3rd - Drew Nash, The Times-News, “Disputed Call”

SPORTS PHOTO

1st -Trevor Christensen, The Spectrum, “Goal!”

2nd -Ashley Smith, The Times-News, “Safe At First”

3rd -Trevor Christensen, The Spectrum, “Defense”

SPOT NEWS PHOTO

1st - Ashley Smith, The Times-News, “‘Flame Jumper”

2nd -Ashley Smith, The Times-News, “Helicopter’s Battle “

3rd -Eli Lucero, The Herald Journal, “Barn Fire”

SPOT NEWS STORY

1st -Kimberlee Kruesi, The Times-News, “Wildfires Ravage Idaho”

2nd -Kelly Cannon, The Herald Journal, “Sky View students suspended”

3rd -Kelly Cannon, The Herald Journal, “Cats euthanized”

SPOT SPORTS STORY

1st -Nick Ruland, The Times-News, “Canyon Ridge Former Coach Blasted”

2nd -Michael Lycklama, Idaho Press-Tribune, “Skyview notches 25th straight win”

3rd -Garrett Faylor, The Spectrum, “A Thunderous First”

DIVISION III - Circulation over 50,000

GENERAL EXCELLENCE

1st - The Salt Lake Tribune

2nd - No winner

BEAT REPORTING

1st - Amy Joi O’Donoghue, Deseret News

2nd - Tom Harvey, The Salt Lake Tribune

3rd - Kristen Stewart, The Salt Lake Tribune

EDITORIALS

1st - Tim Fitzpatrick, The Salt Lake Tribune

2nd - No winner

3rd - No winner

FEATURE PHOTO

1st - Ravell Call, Deseret News, “‘Savoring Summer School”

2nd - Laura Seitz, Deseret News, “Chalk Art Festival”

3rd - Colin Mulvany, The Spokesman-Review, “Wind Selfie”

FEATURE STORY

1st -Lois M. Collins, Deseret News, “Adoption”

2nd - Dennis Romboy, Deseret News, “This is where I’m sleeping?”

3rd - Peggy Fletcher Stack, The Salt Lake Tribune, “He’s outside the faith, but the faith is still inside him”

GENERAL NEWS PHOTO

1st - Leah Hogsten, Deseret News, “Derek Johnson Funeral”

2nd - Laura Seitz, Deseret News, “Funeral for Fallen Officer”

3rd - Scott G. Winterton, Deseret News, “Protest”

GENERAL REPORTING

1st - Marjorie Cortez, Lois M.Collins, Deseret News, “Against chaotic backgrounds, some kids emerge resilient and intact”

2nd - Dennis Romboy, Deseret News, “Unraveling Shurtleff and Swallow’s complicated relationship with a felon”

3rd - Becky Kramer, Tyler Tjomsland, The Spokesman-Review, “Divided We Stand”

GRAPHIC ARTIST

1st - Todd Adams, The Salt Lake Tribune

2nd - No winner

3rd - No winner

HEADLINE WRITING

1st - Steve Mohlman, The Salt Lake Tribune

2nd - No winner

3rd - No winner

INVESTIGATIVE REPORTING

1st - Robert Gehrke, Tom Harvey, The Salt Lake Tribune, “Investigations into alleged fraud lead Utah’s attorney general to resign”

2nd - Amy Joi O’Donoghue, Deseret News, “Are Utahn’s solar projects just pie in the sky?”

3rd - Emiley Morgan, Deseret News, “Is the death penalty dead in Utah?

ONLINE: BREAKING NEWS

No winners

ONLINE: GENERAL EXCELLENCE

1st - DeseretNews.com

2nd - No winner

3rd - No winner

ONLINE: SPECIAL PACKAGE

1st - Jeffrey Allred, Emilee Eagar, Christian Ross, Matt Montgomery, Deseret News, “Brylees Wings”

2nd - Amy Lewis, Robert Gehrke, Tom Harvey, The Salt Lake Tribune, “Navigating the maze: A guide to the John Swallow saga”

3rd - Lois M Collins, Jeffrey Allred, Christian P Ross, Matt Montgomery, Deseret News, “Living Lonely series: Seniors in search of a song, Unsettled refugees; and When illness makes you invisible”

PERSONAL COLUMN

1st - Jay Evensen, Deseret News

2nd - No winner

3rd - No winner

PHOTO ILLUSTRATION

1st - Francisco Kjolseth, The Salt Lake Tribune, “Football adds a classification”

2nd - Francisco Kjolseth, The Salt Lake Tribune, “Navigating the ACA”

3rd - Francisco Kjolseth, The Salt Lake Tribune, “Pre-show rituals”

PICTURE STORY/PHOTO ESSAY

1st - Laura Seitz, Deseret News, “This Is Where I’m Sleeping”

2nd - Ravell Call, Deseret News, “Philippines Typhoon Haiyan”

3rd - Chris Detrick, The Salt Lake Tribune, “Sochi Opening Ceremony”

PORTFOLIO

1st - Laura Seitz, Deseret News

2nd - Ravell Call, Deseret News

3rd - Chris Detrick, The Salt Lake Tribune

PORTRAIT

1st - Francisco Kjolseth, The Salt Lake Tribune, “Ballerina”

2nd - Laura Seitz, Deseret News, “Veteran”

3rd - Leah Hogsten, Deseret News, “Cedric Martin”

REVIEWS

1st - Sean P. Means, The Salt Lake Tribune

2nd - Scott D. Pierce, The Salt Lake Tribune

3rd - No winner

SERIES OR SPECIAL PROJECTS

1st - Emilee Eagar, Deseret News, “Brylees Wings”

2nd - Thomas Burr, Nate Carlisle, Tony Semerad, The Salt Lake Tribune, “The National Security Agency in Utah”

3rd - Amy Joi O’Donoghue, Deseret News, “Crude reality: North Dakota oil boom has Utah envying its surplus green”

SPORTS COLUMN

1st - Gordon Monson, The Salt Lake Tribune

2nd - Brad Rock, Deseret News

3rd - Kurt Kragthorpe, The Salt Lake Tribune

SPORTS FEATURE

1st - Lya Wodraska, The Salt Lake Tribune, “Popping pills: a risky routine”

2nd - McKenzie Romero, Deseret News, “Cheering for Kennedy: Fremont High girls share dreams, friendship with new teammate”

3rd - Amy Donaldson, Deseret News, “Eddy Alvarez endured painful knee surgery to chase Olympic speed skating glory”

SPORTS FEATURE PHOTO

1st - Jeffrey Allred, Deseret News, “Swim Bubble”

2nd - Chris Detrick, The Salt Lake Tribune, “Medalists”

3rd - Chris Detrick, The Salt Lake Tribune, “Downhill”

SPORTS PHOTO

1st - Ravell Call, Deseret News, “Extra Yardage”

2nd - Scott G. Winterton, Deseret News, “Header”

3rd - Scott G. Winterton, Deseret News, “Eyes”

SPOT NEWS PHOTO

1st - Ravell Call, Deseret News, “Lake Mary Rescue”

2nd - Colin Mulvany, The Spokesman-Review, “Lost everything”

3rd - Ravell Call, Deseret News, “Wildfire Ferris Wheel”

SPOT NEWS STORY

1st - Robert Gehrke, Marissa Lang, Lee Davidson, The Salt Lake Tribune, “Swallow resigns”

2nd - Thomas Burr, Matt Canham, Brooke Adams, Jim Dalrymple II, Ray Parker, The Salt Lake Tribune, “Gay rights: History made”

3rd - Michael C. Lewis, The Salt Lake Tribune, “Some weird, creative stuff”

SPOT SPORTS STORY

1st - Dirk Facer, Deseret News, “Utes hold on for dramatic upset of 5th-ranked Stanford”

2nd - Jody Genessy, Deseret News, “Utah Jazz: Bobcats’ Big Al gets fun letter from Kanter and a loss from old team”

3rd - No winner

WILLIAM H. COWLES III MEMORIAL AWARD FOR PUBLIC SERVICE

1st - Robert Gehrke, Tom Harvey, The Salt Lake Tribune, “Investigations into alleged fraud lead Utah’s attorney general to resign”

2nd - Billie Stanton, Ashley Smith, Dan Warner, Kimberlee Kruesi, Autumn Phillips, The Times-News, “Never Again”

3rd - No winner

Copyright © 2016 The Washington Times, LLC.

blog comments powered by Disqus

 

Click to Read More

Click to Hide