- Associated Press - Saturday, April 18, 2015

JACKSON, Miss. (AP) - The 2015 Mississippi Associated Press Broadcasters awards were presented Saturday night in Jackson. The first place winners are listed below by division:

PROFESSIONAL RADIO:

Achievement: MPB, Staff

Best Documentary / Series of Stories: MPB, Paul Boger

Best Feature Story: MPB, Teresa Collier

Best General News Story: MPB, Jeffrey Hess

Best Newscast: MPB, Staff

Best Public Affairs Reporting, MPB, Karen Brown and Ezra Wall

Best Newscaster: MPB, Karen Brown

Best Radio Sound: MPB, Teresa Collier

Best Sportscast, Program or Story: WPRL-FM, Charles Edmond and Gemario Brooks

Best Spot News Story: WJSU-FM, Sunny Fridge, LA Warren, Kourtney Paige and Dale Morris

Best Website: MPB, Staff

TELEVISION DIVISION ONE:

Achievement: WLBT-TV, Staff

Best Documentary: WJTV-TV, Joe Smiley and Jacob Kittilstad

Best Feature Photography, including Photo Essay: WJTV-TV, Eric Bullard

Best Feature Story: WJTV-TV, Lauren Fluker

Best Franchise Reporting: WAPT-TV, Hadas Brown and Lamonte Brown

Best General News Story: WJTV-TV, Beth Alexander and Andrew Quinn

Best Investigative Reporting: WJTV-TV, Perrise Thomas and Kip Smith

Best News Photography: WLOX-TV, Steve Phillips

Best Newscast: WJTV-TV, Gerard Manogin

Best Public Affairs Reporting: WLBT-TV, Howard Ballou and Jerome DeLoach

Best Sports Story, WLOX-TV Tyler Bouldin

Best Sportscast, WJTV-TV, T. J. Were

Best Spot News Story: WLBT-TV, Staff

Best TV News Anchor: WAPT-TV, Megan West

Best TV News Videographer: WLBT-TV, Mike Evans

Best TV Reporter: WAPT-TV, Tammy Estwick

Best TV Sportscaster: WJTV-TV, T. J. Were

Best TV Weather Anchor: WJTV-TV, Ken South

Best Weathercast: WLBT-TV, Dave Roberts

Best Website: WJTV-TV, Donesha Aldridge and Staff

TELEVISION DIVISION TWO:

Achievement: WTVA-TV, Staff

Best Documentary: WDAM-TV, Megan Hodge

Best Feature Photography, including Photo Essay: WTVA-TV, Jessica Albert

Best Feature Story: WTVA-TV, Tyler Hill

Best Franchisee Reporting: WTVA-TV, Javanté Ingram

Best General News Story: WTVA-TV, Susan Parker

Best Investigative Reporting: WTVA-TV, Tyler Hill

Best News Photography: WXVT-TV, Callie Carroll

Best Newscast: WTVA-TV, Riley Eversull-Koppa, Emily Leonard, Matt Laubhan and Jim Holder

Best Public Affairs Reporting: WDAM-TV, Margaret Ann Morgan

Best Sports Story: WXVT-TV, Stephen Robinson

Best Sportscast: WDAM-TV, Ryan Moore

Best Spot News Story: WTVA-TV, Staff

Best TV News Anchor: WTVA-TV, Craig Ford

Best TV News Videographer: WDAM-TV, Ryan Moore

Best TV Reporter: WDAM-TV, Margaret Ann Morgan

Best TV Sportscaster: WCBI-TV, Tommy Lopez

Best TV Weather Anchor: WTOK-TV, Brian Hutton

Best Weathercast: WCBI-TV, Keith Gibson

Best Website: WTVA-TV, Staff

COLLEGE RADIO:

Documentary / Series of Stories: Jackson State University, Avi’Yam Jordan

News Story: WUMS-FM, Ferderica Cobb

Newscast: WUSM, Wilton Jackson

Sportscast, Program or Story: WUSM, Charlotte McLoughlin and Tanner Watson

Feature Story: WUSM, John Gibb

COLLEGE TELEVISION:

Documentary / Series of Stories: University of Mississippi, Ji Hoon Heo, Camille Mullins, Charlotte Roi

News Story: Mississippi State University, Fredd Wilson

Newscast: University of Mississippi, Sudu Upadhyay, Payton Green, Browning Stubbs, Quinton Smith, Shelby Sansone, Marks Mann

Sportscast, Program or Story: University of Southern Mississippi, Hillary Stepney, Tanner Watson, Emily DeVoe

Weathercast: Mississippi State University, Hannah Sankey

Website: University of Southern Mississippi, Wilton Jackson

Feature Story: University of Southern Mississippi, Emily DeVoe

PROFESSIONAL RADIO:

Achievement: MPB, Staff

Best Documentary / Series of Stories: MPB, Paul Boger

Best Feature Story: MPB, Teresa Collier

___

For a complete list of finalists, go to www.ap.org/states/mississippi

LOAD COMMENTS ()

 

Click to Read More

Click to Hide