- Associated Press - Wednesday, December 16, 2015

Montana State quarterback Dakota Prukop, who plans to transfer to Oregon next season, leads The Associated Press FCS All-America team, along with three-time first-team selection Cooper Kupp of Eastern Washington.

The team also includes running backs Marshaun Coprich of Illinois State and Lamar’s Kade Harrington, who are finalists for FCS offensive player of the year with Kupp.

Kupp, a junior, has 114 catches for 1,642 yards and 19 touchdowns, all tops in FBS.

Prukop told Fox Sports on Tuesday he plans to transfer to Oregon, where he can be immediately eligible to play next season after graduating. The junior has passed for 3,025 yards and 28 touchdowns and run for 797 yards and 11 scores.

Prukop will be the second straight AP FCS All-America quarterback to transfer to Oregon, following Vernon Adams of Eastern Washington.

Montana defensive end Tyrone Homes, who leads the nation with 18 sacks, highlights the defense.

North Dakota State offensive tackle Joe Haeg, South Carolina State defensive lineman Javon Hargrave, Villanova linebacker Don Cherry and Prairie View A&M; all-purpose player Johnta’ Hebert were all selected to the first team for the second straight season.

___

FIRST TEAM

Offense

Quarterback - Dakota Prukop, junior, Montana State.

Running backs - Marshaun Coprich, senior, Illinois State; Kade Harrington, junior, Lamar.

Linemen - Joe Haeg, senior, North Dakota State; Donald Jackson III, senior, Sam Houston State; Clay DeBord, senior, Eastern Washington; Nick Ritcher, senior, Richmond; Cole Toner, senior, Harvard.

Receivers - Cooper Kupp, junior, Eastern Washington; Jake Wieneke, sophomore, South Dakota State.

Tight end - Ben Braunecker, senior, Harvard.

All-purpose - Johnta’ Hebert, senior, Prairie View A&M.;

Kicker - Anthony Pistelli, senior, Samford.

Defense

Linemen - Tyrone Holmes, senior, Montana; Noah Spence, junior, Eastern Kentucky; Javon Hargrave, senior, South Carolina State; James Cowser, senior, Southern Utah.

Linebackers - Deon King, senior, Norfolk State; Stephen Hodge, senior, Fordham; Don Cherry, senior, Villanova.

Backs - Patrick Onwuasor, senior, Portland State; Deiondre’ Hall, senior, Northern Iowa; DeAndre Houston-Carson, senior, William & Mary; Jermaine Hough, senior, Jacksonville State.

Punter - Ryan Hawkins, senior, Northern Arizona.

SECOND TEAM

Offense

Quarterback - Eli Jenkins, junior, Jacksonville State.

Running backs - Chase Edmonds, sophomore, Fordham; Jacobi Green, senior, Richmond.

Linemen - Corey Levin, junior, Chattanooga; Jonathan Burgess, senior, Liberty; Ben Curtis, senior, Delaware; Aaron Neary, senior, Eastern Washington; Bruce Johnson, senior, Maine.

Receivers - Brian Brown, junior, Richmond; Jamaal Jones, senior, Montana.

Tight end - Beau Sandland, senior, Montana State.

All-purpose player - John Santiago, freshman, North Dakota.

Kicker - Nick Dorka, sophomore, William & Mary.

Defense

Linemen - Victor Ochi, senior, Stony Brook; Chima Uzowihe, senior, Liberty; Keionta Davis, junior, Chattanooga; Mitchell Jeter, senior, The Citadel.

Linebackers - Christian Kuntz, senior, Duquesne; Darnell Sankey, senior, Sacramento State; Myke Tavarres, senior, Incarnate Word.

Backs - Dee Delaney, sophomore, The Citadel; Donald Payne, junior, Stetson; Harlan Miller, senior, Southeastern Louisiana; Wallace Scott, senior, McNeese State.

Punter - Ben LeCompte, senior, North Dakota State.

THIRD TEAM

Offense

Quarterback - Case Cookus, freshman, Northern Arizona.

Running backs -Troymaine Pope, senior, Jacksonville State; De’Angelo Henderson, junior, Coastal Carolina.

Linemen - Garrick Mayweather, senior, Fordham; Erik Austell, junior, Charleston Southern; Zack Johnson, junior, North Dakota State; John Weidenaar, senior, Montana State; Mitch Kirsch, junior, James Madison.

Receivers - Emmanuel Butler, sophomore, Northern Arizona; Anthony Warrum, junior, Illinois State.

Tight end - Eric Saubert, senior, Drake.

All-purpose player - Willie Quinn, senior, Southern University.

Kicker - Chris Moore, senior, Northwestern State.

Defense

Linemen - O.J. Mau, senior, Gardner-Webb; Derek Rivers, junior, Youngstown State; Dino Fanti, senior, Eastern Illinois; P.J. Hall, sophomore, Sam Houston State.

Linebackers - Kourtney Berry, junior, Alabama State; Tyler Drake, senior, Penn; John Hugunin, senior, Drake.

Backs - Justin Grier, senior, Morehead State; David Jones, junior, Richmond; Casey DeAndrade, junior, New Hampshire; Clayton Ewell, senior, Bucknell.

Punter - Cory Carter, senior, Texas Southern.

LOAD COMMENTS ()

 

Click to Read More

Click to Hide