- Associated Press - Saturday, June 20, 2015

NEW ORLEANS (AP) - The Louisiana/Mississippi Associated Press Media Editors announced its 2014 award winners Saturday morning in New Orleans. The first place winners for outstanding print and digital journalism are listed below:

Division Four:

Writing_Spot News: The Chronicle, Jason Niblett, James Pugh

Writing_General News: The Chronicle, Jason Niblett

Writing_Features: Southwest Daily News, Heather White

Writing_Business: Southwest Daily News, Marilyn Monroe

Writing_Continuing Coverage: Southwest Daily News, Marilyn Monroe

Writing_Sports Enterprise-Feature: The Chronicle, James Pugh

Writing_Personal Columns: Southwest Daily News, Brian Trahan

Layout and Design: Southwest Daily News, Brian Trahan

Photo_Spot News: Southwest Daily News, Marilyn Monroe

Photo_General News: The Chronicle, James Pugh

Photo_Features: Southwest Daily News, Marilyn Monroe

Photo_Illustration: Southwest Daily News, Marilyn Monroe

Photo_Multi Photo: The Chronicle, James Pugh

Photo_Portrait/Personality: Southwest Daily News, Marilyn Monroe

Photo_Sports Action: Southwest Daily News, Rodrick Anderson

Digital_Website: Southwest Daily News, Staff

Division Three:

Writing_Spot News: The Daily Star, Sarah Wilson, David Freese, Lovell Beaulieu

Writing_General News: The Natchez Democrat, Vershal Hogan

Writing_Features: The Natchez Democrat, Vershal Hogan

Writing_Business: The Daily Corinthian, Zack Steen

Writing_Continuing Coverage: Enterprise-Journal, Ernest Herndon, Justin Vicory, Matt Williamson

Writing_Public/Community Service: The Vicksburg Post, Josh Edwards

Writing_Investigative: Enterprise-Journal, Ernest Herndon

Writing_Spot Sports: Mississippi Business Journal, Frank Brown

Writing_Sports Enterprise/Feature: The Natchez Democrat, Jake Martin

Writing_Sports Columns: Greenwood Commonwealth, Bill Burrus

Writing_Editorials: The Meridian Star, Michael Stewart

Writing_Personal Columns: Daily Comet, Keith Magill

Headlines: The Natchez Democrat, Staff

Layout and Design: Mississippi Business Journal, Frank Brown

Photo_Spot News: The Meridian Star, Brian Livingston

Photo_General News: The Natchez Democrat, Ben Hillyer

Photo_Features: The Natchez Democrat, Ben Hillyer

Photo_Illustration: The Meridian Star, Paula Merritt

Photo_Multi Photo: Enterprise-Journal, Daniel Lin

Photo_Portrait/Personality: The Natchez Democrat, Sam Gause

Photo_Sports Action: The Meridian Star, Paula Merritt

Photo_Sports Features: The Natchez Democrat, Brittney Lohmiller

Digital_Website: Mississippi Business Journal, Ross Reily

Digital_Online Package: Daily Comet, Caroline Hilton, Chris Heller

Division Two:

Writing_Spot News: The News-Star, Greg Hilburn, Barbara Leader, Scott Rogers

Writing_General News: The Courier, Xerxes Wilson

Writing_Features: The American Press, Rita LeBleu

Writing_Business: The News-Star, Greg Hilburn

Writing_Continuing Coverage: The News-Star, Greg Hilburn

Writing_Public/Community Service: Northeast Mississippi Daily Journal, Chris Kieffer, Bobby Harrison

Writing_Investigative: The News-Star, Julie Landry

Writing_Spot Sports: The News-Star, Sean Isabella

Writing_Sports Enterprise/Feature: The News-Star, Sean Isabella

Writing_Sports Columns: American Press, Scooter Hobbs

Writing_Editorials: The News-Star, Mark Henderson

Writing_Personal Columns: The Commercial Dispatch, Slim Smith

Headlines: The News-Star, Mark Henderson

Layout and Design: American Press, Chelsea LeDay

Photo_Spot News: Northeast Mississippi Daily Journal, Thomas Wells

Photo_General News: Northeast Mississippi Daily Journal, Adam Robison

Photo_Features: Northeast Mississippi Daily Journal, Adam Robison

Photo_Illustration: The American Press, Rick Hickman

Photo_Multi Photo: Northeast Mississippi Daily Journal, Thomas Wells, Lauren Wood, Adam Robison

Photo_Portrait/Personality: Northeast Mississippi Daily Journal, Lauren Wood

Photo_Sports Action: Northeast Mississippi Daily Journal, Thomas Wells

Photo_Sports Features: Northeast Mississippi Daily Journal, Lauren Wood

Digital_Website: Hattiesburg American, Staff

Digital_Online Package: The News-Star, Scott Rogers

Division One:

Writing_Spot News: The Advocate, Gordon Russell, John Simerman

Writing_General News: The Clarion-Ledger, Jerry Mitchell

Writing_Feature: The Times-Picayune, Rebecca Catalanello

Writing_Business: The Advocate, Gordon Russell, Rebekah Allen

Writing_Continuing Coverage: The Clarion-Ledger, Geoff Pender, Therese Apel, Jimmie Gates, Sam Hall, Dustin Barnes, Deborah Berry

Writing_Public/Community Service: The Advocate, Gordon Russell, Rebekah Allen

Writing_Investigative: The Times-Picayune, Staff

Writing_Spot Sports: The Times-Picayune, Katherine Terrell

Writing_Sports Enterprise/Feature: The Times-Picayune, Katherine Terrell, Katherine Sayre, Jeff Duncan

Writing_Sports Columns: The Advocate, Rod Walker

Writing_Editorials: The Times-Picayune, Terri Troncale

Writing_Personal Columns: The Times-Picayune, Jarvis DeBerry

Headlines: The Sun Herald, Nate Thurman

Layout and Design: The Advocate, Jay Martin

Photo_Spot News: The Times-Picayune, Michael DeMocker

Photo_General News: The Advocate, Bill Feig

Photo_Features: The Advocate, Eliot Kamenitz

Photo_Sports Feature: The Times-Picayune, Chris Granger

Photo_Multi Photo: The Times-Picayune, Ted Jackson

Photo_Portrait/Personality: The Times-Picayune, Michael DeMocker

Photo_Sports Action: The Advocate, Heather McClelland

Photo_Sports Features: The Clarion-Ledger, Rick Guy

Digital_Website: The Times-Picayune, Staff

Digital_Online Package: The Times-Picayune, Staff

Digital_Best Blog: The Sun Herald, Justin Mitchell

SPECIAL AWARDS:

Margaret Dixon Freedom of Information Award: The Clarion-Ledger, Geoff Pender, Emily Le Coz

Frank Allen Newswriting Award: The Advocate

C.P. Liter Photography Award: The Meridian Star

Louisiana Mark Twain Award: The Courier/Daily Comet

Mississippi Mark Twain Award: The Vicksburg Post

COLLEGE:

Writing_Breaking/Spot News: The Tech Talk, Paul Dauterive

Writing_Enterprise/Investigative: The Daily Reveille, Quint Forgey

Writing_Sports Breaking News: The Daily Reveille, Chandler Rome

Writing_Sports Enterprise/Feature: The Daily Reveille, Chandler Rome

Writing_Feature: The Daily Reveille, Chandler Rome

Writing_Editorials: The Daily Reveille, Editorial Board

Writing_Personal Columns: The Daily Reveille, Gordon Brillon

Photo_Spot News: The Daily Reveille, Raegan Labat

Photo_Features: The Lion’s Roar, Christopher Martin

Photo_Sports: The Daily Reveille, Angela Major

Layout and Design: The Daily Reveille, Camille Stelly

Digital_Web site: The Daily Reveille, Staff

General Excellence: The Daily Reveille, Staff

NEWS BUREAU_News: Louisiana State University, Annie Ourso

NEWS BUREAU_Features: Louisiana State University, Julie Hebert

___

For a complete list of winners, starting Monday, June 22, visit http://www.ap.org/states/mississippi/ or http://www.ap.org/states/louisiana

LOAD COMMENTS ()

 

Click to Read More

Click to Hide