- Associated Press - Thursday, June 9, 2016

SPRINGFIELD, Ill. (AP) - Winners of the Illinois Associated Press Media Editors contest were announced June 9, in Springfield.

Twenty-nine daily newspapers submitted 918 entries in the contest, which featured news and sports stories, features, editorials, columns, graphics and photos from 2015.

The Associated Press is a not-for-profit news cooperative representing 1,400 newspapers and 5,000 broadcast stations in the United States.

___

Illinois APME winners list in Division III:

News Innovator of the Year: 1, The Rock Island Argus, “Hungry Hobo Scoring Updates”.

Breaking News: 1, Chicago Tribune, “Laquan McDonald Document Dump”; 2, Lee Filas, Pete Nenni and Staff, Arlington Heights Daily Herald, “The Truth About Gliniewicz”; 3, Peoria Journal Star, “Caterpillar Laying Off 10,000 Workers”.

Spot News Photo: 1, John J. Kim, Chicago Tribune, “Scene of the Crime”; 2, Ted Schurter, Springfield State Journal-Register, “Injured Infant”; 3, John J. Kim, Chicago Tribune, “The Morning After”.

Sports Breaking News: 1, Matt Daniels, Bob Asmussen and Staff, The (Champaign) News-Gazette, “Tim Beckman Fired”; 2, Rockford Register Star, “King James”; 3, D.J. Jarvis, The Rock Island Argus, “Bullying Charge Takes Rocky Swimmer Out of State Meet”.

Sports Action Photo: 1, Abel Uribe, Chicago Tribune, “Collapsed”; 2, Brian Cassella, Chicago Tribune, “Cubs Celebration”; 3, Heather Coit, The (Champaign) News-Gazette, “Close Finish”.

Features: 1, Stefano Esposito, Chicago Sun-Times, “Evi & Walter: A Love Story in Any Key”; 2, Jason Meisner and Annie Sweeney, Chicago Tribune, “Flores Brothers”; 3, Jamie Sotonoff, Marni Pyke and Lauren Rohr, Arlington Heights Daily Herald, “The Pain Is Never Easier”.

Feature Photo: 1, E. Jason Wambsgans, Chicago Tribune, “Clowning Around”; 2, Justin L. Fowler, Springfield State Journal-Register, “Within Reach”; 3, Rick West, Arlington Heights Daily Herald, “Butterfly Selfie”.

Sports Features: 1, Chris Kuc, Chicago Tribune, “Stan Mikita: Whatever World He Is In, He’s Content”; 2, Chris Hine, Chicago Tribune, “Maddon’s Mission: Cubs’ Manager Steps Up to Plate”; 3, Dave Kane, Springfield State Journal-Register, “Going Long(er): 80-year-old Dobrino Back at Helm at Gillespie”.

Sports Feature Photo: 1, Robin Scholz, The (Champaign) News-Gazette, “Helping Hands”; 2, Tim Vizer, The (Belleville) News-Democrat, “Winning, Losing”; 3, Steve Lundy, Arlington Heights Daily Herald, “Mixed Emotions”.

Columns or Blog: 1, Brian Cassella, Chicago Tribune, “The Next Day”; 2, John Kass, Chicago Tribune; 3, Mary Mitchell, Chicago Sun-Times, ” Laquan McDonald and Police Brutality”.

Sports Column or Blog: 1, David Haugh, Chicago Tribune; 2, Rick Telander, Chicago Sun-Times; 3, Bob Asmussen, The (Champaign) News-Gazette.

Portrait/Personality: 1, Meg McLaughlin, The Rock Island Argus, “Saying Good Bye”; 2, Zbigniew Bzdak, Chicago Tribune, “The Passenger”; 3, Rich Saal, Springfield State Journal-Register, “The Walrus”.

Business Reporting: 1, Michael Berens and Ray Long, Chicago Tribune, “Big Tax Breaks, Small Job Gains”; 2, Tim Novak and Chris Fusco, Chicago Sun-Times, “McPier Investigation”; 3, Tim Novak and Chris Fusco, Chicago Sun-Times, “Cinespace Investigation”.

Editorial Writing: 1, Tom McNamee and Tom Frisbie, Chicago Sun-Times, “Problems with the Chicago Police Department”; 2, Jim Slusher and Editorial Board, Arlington Heights Daily Herald, “Generations at Risk”; 3, Jim Dey, The (Champaign) News-Gazette, “Ash Wednesday”.

Headlines: 1, Mike Goebel, The (Champaign) News-Gazette, “Fifty Shades of Gray”; 2, Shannon Countryman, Peoria Journal Star; 3, Don Friske, Arlington Heights Daily Herald.

Informational Graphic: 1, Jemal Brinson, Jonathon Berlin and Ryan Marx, Chicago Tribune, “NFL Draft: Inside the War Room”; 2, Max Rust, Chicago Sun-Times, “War Memorials Across Chicago”; 3, Michael Anthony Noel, Peoria Journal Star, “NCAA Rules Changes”.

Enterprise Story: 1, Corina Curry, Rockford Register Star, “On the Backs of Kids: Money for Poor Children Paying Off Illinois Pensions”; 2, John Chase, Jeff Coen and Bill Ruthhart, Chicago Tribune, “Rahm Emanuel’s Fund-Raising”; 3, George Pawlaczyk, The (Belleville) News-Democrat, “Parks Write-in Votes”.

General News Photo: 1, Brian Nguyen, Chicago Tribune, “A Father’s Grief”; 2, Armando Sanchez, Chicago Tribune, “Speaking His Mind”; 3, Nancy Stone, Chicago Tribune, “Saying Goodbye”.

Enterprise Series: 1, Chicago Tribune, “Chicago Under the Gun”; 2, Dan Mihalopoulos and Lauren FitzPatrick, Chicago Sun-Times, “The Downfall of Chicago Schools CEO Barbara Byrd-Bennett”; 3, Lee Filas and Burt Constable, Arlington Heights Daily Herald, “The Two Faces of Lt. Gliniewicz”.

Pictorial Photo: 1, David Spencer, Springfield State Journal-Register, “Ginkos Gold”; 2, Heather Coit, The (Champaign) News-Gazette, “Blondie”; 3, Zbigniew Bzdak, Chicago Tribune, “Ice Caves”.

Best Use of Social Media by an Individual: 1, Andy Kravetz, Peoria Journal Star; 2, Norm Sanders, The (Belleville) News-Democrat; 3, Derek Beigh, The (Bloomington) Pantagraph.

Best Use of Social Media by an Institutional Account: 1, Robin Daughtridge and Marianne Mather, Chicago Tribune, “Vintage Tribune”; 2, Springfield State Journal-Register; 3, Rockford Register Star.

Spot News or Spot Sports Video: 1, Jerry Fitzpatrick, Arlington Heights Daily Herald, “Snowstorm Doesn’t Stop Playoff Football”; 2, David Proeber, The (Bloomington) Pantagraph, “Fatal Fire on Monroe Street”; 3, John Kraft, Springfield State Journal-Register, “Lincoln Funeral Procession Re-enactment”.

Mobile Visual: 1, Zia Nizami, The (Belleville) News-Democrat, “Keeping the Freeburg Midget Mascot”; 2, Marcus Jackson, The (Champaign) News-Gazette, “Marcus Jackson”; 3, Steve Nagy, The (Belleville) News-Democrat, “Flooding in Alton”.

Digital Storytelling: 1, Chris Walker, Chicago Tribune, “Chicago Sees the Writing on the Wall”; 2, Chris Walker, Chicago Tribune, “A Summer Oasis in the City”; 3, Chicago Tribune, “Black Friday Protests”.

Best Newspaper Website: 1, Chicago Tribune; 2, Chicago Sun-Times; 3, Arlington Heights Daily Herald.

Picture Story: 1, Brian Cassella, Chicago Tribune, “The Next Day”; 2, Ashlee Rezin, Chicago Sun-Times, “Evi & Walter: A Love Story in Any Key”; 3, Sunny Strader, Rockford Register Star, “Faces of Fairgrounds”.

Investigative Reporting: 1, Beth Hundsdorfer and George Pawlaczyk, The (Belleville) News-Democrat, “Violation of Trust”; 2, Jodi S. Cohen and Stacy St. Clair, Chicago Tribune, “College of DuPage”; 3, Tim Novak and Chris Fusco, Chicago Sun-Times, “Cinespace Investigation”.

Public Service: 1, Chicago Tribune, “Police Misconduct”; 2, Tim Broderick, Melissa Silverberg and Linda Lutton, Arlington Heights Daily Herald, “Generations at Risk”; 3, Chicago Sun-Times, “Revealing Widespread Problems in the Chicago Police Department”.

Photo Sweepstakes: 1, Meg McLaughlin, The Rock Island Argus, “Saying Good Bye”.

Editorial Sweepstakes: 1, Beth Hundsdorfer and George Pawlaczyk, The (Belleville) News-Democrat, “Violation of Trust”.

General Excellence: 1, Chicago Tribune; 2, Chicago Sun-Times; 3, The (Champaign) News-Gazette.

___

Illinois APME winners list in Division II:

Breaking News: 1, Crystal Lake Northwest Herald, “Shooting of Fox Lake Police Lt. Joe Gliniewicz”; 2, Allison Petty, Decatur Herald & Review, “Mayor Mike ‘Tuna’ McElroy” Dies”; 3, Sauk Valley Newspapers, “Tornado Rips Through Camping Resort”.

Spot News Photo: 1, Jim Bowling, Decatur Herald & Review, “In the Line of Fire”; 2, Philip Marruffo, Sauk Valley Newspapers, “Working the Fire”; 3, John Badman, The (Alton) Telegraph, “Cop Fight”.

Sports Breaking News: 1, Dick Goss, Joliet Herald-News, “Joliet Loses Its Legend, Gordie Gillespie”; 2, Matt Schuckman, The (Quincy) Herald-Whig, “All Riled Up”; 3, Matt Schuckman and David Adam, The (Quincy) Herald-Whig, “Straight Shooter”.

Sports Action Photo: 1, Byron Hetzler, Carbondale Southern Illinoisan, “Yer Out!”; 2, Lisa Morrison, Decatur Herald & Review, “Kids Duathlon”; 3, Byron Hetzler, Carbondale Southern Illinoisan, “Wait For It”.

Features: 1, Tom Loewy, Galesburg Register-Mail, “The Mary Cannon Story”; 2, Tom Loewy, Galesburg Register-Mail, “Caper Brown: Sharing His Miracle”; 3, Nick Mariano, Carbondale Southern Illinoisan, “Cairo: Gleam of Promise”.

Feature Photo: 1, Steven Davis, Galesburg Register-Mail, “Hoop Dreams”; 2, Matthew Apgar, Crystal Lake Northwest Herald, “Season’s First Snow”; 3, Lisa Morrison, Decatur Herald & Review, “Cat Yoga”.

Sports Features: 1, Sauk Valley Newspapers, “Track & Field 101”; 2, Joe Stevenson, Crystal Lake Northwest Herald, “Wolfgang Kemp”; 3, Patrick Mason, Sauk Valley Newspapers, “Candid Camera”.

Sports Feature Photo: 1, Lathan Goumas, Joliet Herald-News, “JCA Fans”; 2, Sarah Nader, Crystal Lake Northwest Herald, “Brock Iverson Battles Cancer”; 3, Lewis Marien, Galesburg Register-Mail, “Trying To Stay Warm”.

Columns or Blog: 1, Penny Weaver, Mattoon Journal Gazette; 2, Tom Loewy, Galesburg Register-Mail; 3, Steve Eighinger, The (Quincy) Herald-Whig.

Sports Column or Blog: 1, Dan Woessner, Sauk Valley Newspapers, “Here’s to You, Mr. Robinson”; 2, J.T. Pedelty, The (Ottawa) Times, “The Pedelty Box”; 3, Matt Schuckman, The (Quincy) Herald-Whig.

Portrait/Personality: 1, Doug Larson, The (Ottawa) Times, “Vigil”; 2, Sarah Nader, Crystal Lake Northwest Herald, “Kailash Panchapakesan Tennis Player of Year”; 3, Philip Marruffo, Sauk Valley Newspapers, “Piercing”.

Business Reporting: 1, Mike Billy, The (Ottawa) Times, “Cord Cutters”; 2, Molly Parker, Carbondale Southern Illinoisan, “Residents Say Hotel Place of Fear, Exploitation”; 3, Tom Loewy, Galesburg Register-Mail, “When the Dream Turns into Debt”.

Editorial Writing: 1, Carbondale Southern Illinoisan, “Is Terri Bryant Allergic to Voting?”; 2, Galesburg Register-Mail, “No One Chooses to Be Beaten”; 3, Jim Dunn, Sauk Valley Newspapers, “A ‘Stupid’ Tragedy, Justice, and Moving On”.

Headlines: 1, Rusty Schrader, Sauk Valley Newspapers, “History that’s to Diorama For”; 2, Christopher Heimerman, Sauk Valley Newspapers, “Time for the Main Distraction”; 3, Codell Rodriguez, Carbondale Southern Illinoisan.

Informational Graphic: 1, Haley Stracher, The (Quincy) Herald-Whig, “Legionnaires’: What You Need to Know”; 2, Molly Parker, Carbondale Southern Illinoisan, “Another Way to Stop Domestic Violence”; 3, Jean Zerfowski, Decatur Herald & Review, “Horseradish”.

Enterprise Story: 1, Molly Parker, Carbondale Southern Illinoisan, “Tamms: Two Years Later”; 2, Christopher Heimerman, Sauk Valley Newspapers, “The Castle Conundrum”; 3, Kevin Craver, Crystal Lake Northwest Herald, “A Tale of Two MRAPs: Local Governments and Police Militarization”.

General News Photo: 1, Jim Bowling, Decatur Herald & Review, “Alopecia Areata Awareness Event”; 2, John Badman, The (Alton) Telegraph, “Fighting The Flood”; 3, Mike Voss, The (Kankakee) Daily Journal, “Puppy Mill Raided”.

Enterprise Series: 1, Crystal Lake Northwest Herald, “Money and College Athletics”; 2, Lauren Leone-Cross, Joliet Herald-News, “State Budget Impact on Area Residents”; 3, Christopher Heimerman, Sauk Valley Newspapers, “Silver Linings: A Wallace Street Retrospective”.

Pictorial Photo: 1, John Badman, The (Alton) Telegraph, “Twilight”; 2, John Badman, The (Alton) Telegraph, “Well Rounded Education”; 3, Philip Marruffo, Sauk Valley Newspapers, “Bee Reflection”.

Best Use of Social Media by an Individual: 1, Scott Mees, Carbondale Southern Illinoisan; 2, Les Winkeler, Carbondale Southern Illinoisan; 3, Jim Bowling, Decatur Herald & Review.

Best Use of Social Media by an Institutional Account: 1, The (Ottawa) Times; 2, Kelly Wilson, The (Quincy) Herald-Whig; 3, Carbondale Southern Illinoisan.

Spot News or Spot Sports Video: 1, Jim Bowling, Decatur Herald & Review, “Paw Print Ministries”.

Mobile Visual: 1, Steven Davis, Galesburg Register-Mail, “GHS Pep Band”; 2, Steven Davis, Galesburg Register-Mail, “New Hotel Signs”; 3, Katie Dahlstrom, Crystal Lake Northwest Herald, “Family of 9 Displaced by Fire”.

Digital Storytelling: 1, Nicole Franz, John Sahly and Emily Coleman, Crystal Lake Northwest Herald, “Remembering Deadly Palm Sunday Tornado”; 2, Molly Parker, Carbondale Southern Illinoisan, “Standing Tall: Big John Represents Our Culture, Values and Grit”; 3, Philip Carlson, The (Quincy) Herald-Whig, “Prep Wrestling: Life Isn’t Easy”.

Best Newspaper Website: 1, Crystal Lake Northwest Herald; 2, Kelly Wilson, The (Quincy) Herald-Whig; 3, The (Kankakee) Daily Journal.

Picture Story: 1, Byron Hetzler, Carbondale Southern Illinoisan, “Harness Racing Legend Freddie Patton Jr.”; 2, Steve Bohnstedt, The (Quincy) Herald-Whig, “Picking Up the Pieces: Taylor Couple Battles River, Time and Cost in Rebuilding”; 3, Alex Paschal, Sauk Valley Newspapers, “Camp”.

Investigative Reporting: 1, Molly Parker, Carbondale Southern Illinoisan, “Chaos in Cairo”; 2, David Giuliani, The (Ottawa) Times, “Drug Unit”; 3, Jon Krenek, The (Kankakee) Daily Journal, “River Investigation”.

Public Service: 1, The (Quincy) Herald-Whig, “Adams County Jail”; 2, Mattoon Journal Gazette, “PADS Story Series”; 3, Crystal Lake Northwest Herald, “McHenry County Property Taxes: Follow the Money”.

Photo Sweepstakes: 1, Jim Bowling, Decatur Herald & Review, “In the Line of Fire”.

Editorial Sweepstakes: 1, Molly Parker, Carbondale Southern Illinoisan, “Chaos in Cairo”.

General Excellence: 1, Carbondale Southern Illinoisan; 2, Crystal Lake Northwest Herald; 3, Sauk Valley Newspapers.

___

Illinois APME winners list in Division I:

Breaking News: 1, Adam Poulisse, Danielle Guerra and Monica Synett, DeKalb Daily Chronicle, “Fairdale Tornado”; 2, Stan Polanski and Bill Grimes, Effingham Daily News, “Two Dead in Jasper County Murder-Suicide”.

Spot News Photo: 1, Stan Polanski, Effingham Daily News, “Bull Run”; 2, Monica Synett, DeKalb Daily Chronicle, “Kirkland Damage”; 3, Monica Synett, DeKalb Daily Chronicle, “Wendy’s Fire”.

Sports Breaking News: 1, Chad Dare, Danville Commercial-News, “Completed Business”; 2, Chad Dare, Danville Commercial-News, “Photo Finish for Second”; 3, Eddie Carifio, DeKalb Daily Chronicle, “After 12 Rounds …”.

Sports Action Photo: 1, Ryan Czachorski, Effingham Daily News, “Reed Schafer Dives Over a Tag”.

Features: 1, Sunny Strader, The (Freeport) Journal-Standard, “Dream Deferred”; 2, Mandy Matney and Carol Roehm, Danville Commercial-News, “Dick Van Dyke’s Boyhood Home”; 3, Michael Smothers and Robert Downen, Pekin Daily Times, “Elderly Veteran Saves 16 Children”.

Feature Photo: 1, Steven Davis, Monmouth Daily Review Atlas, “Ballerina”; 2, Danielle Guerra, DeKalb Daily Chronicle, “College Welder”; 3, Stan Polanski, Effingham Daily News, “Final Swim”.

Sports Features: 1, Chad Dare, Danville Commercial-News, “Family Affair”; 2, Chad Dare, Danville Commercial-News, “Decal Has Special Meaning”; 3, Jesse Severson, DeKalb Daily Chronicle, “This is My Team”.

Sports Feature Photo: 1, Chad Dare, Danville Commercial-News, “Photo Finish for Second”; 2, Ryan Czachorski, Effingham Daily News, “Reaction to Loss”.

Columns or Blog: 1, Robert Downen, Pekin Daily Times; 2, Chuck Sweeny, The (Freeport) Journal-Standard; 3, Eric Olson, DeKalb Daily Chronicle, “Editor’s Note”.

Sports Column or Blog: 1, Jesse Severson, DeKalb Daily Chronicle; 2, Eddie Carifio, DeKalb Daily Chronicle; 3, Chad Dare, Danville Commercial-News, “Illini Fall Apart”.

Portrait/Personality: 1, Steven Davis, Monmouth Daily Review Atlas, “Hula Hooper”; 2, Monica Synett, DeKalb Daily Chronicle, “Boys Cross-Country Runner of the Year”; 3, Monica Synett, DeKalb Daily Chronicle, “Swimmer of the Year”.

Business Reporting: 1, Katie Dahlstrom, DeKalb Daily Chronicle, “GE Workers Bid Farewell to Factory”; 2, Karen Patterson, The (Freeport) Journal-Standard, “TIF Series”.

Editorial Writing: 1, Wally Haas, The (Freeport) Journal-Standard; 2, Jeff Long, Effingham Daily News, “Shouldering the Responsibility for Addressing Drug Abuse”; 3, Eric Olson, DeKalb Daily Chronicle, “Tax Hike Holds Little Promise for DeKalb”.

Headlines: 1, Eric Olson, DeKalb Daily Chronicle.

Informational Graphic: 1, Fred Matamoros and Jillian Duchnowski, The (Freeport) Journal-Standard, “Rebuilding Neighborhoods”.

Enterprise Story: 1, Sharon Woods Harris, Pekin Daily Times, “Living a Hoarder’s Life: Breaking Free Not an Easy Task”; 2, Brian Huchel, Danville Commercial-News, “Enjoying a Windfall”; 3, Robert Downen, Pekin Daily Times, “Some Residents Struggle to Stay Afloat”.

General News Photo: 1, Danielle Guerra, DeKalb Daily Chronicle, “Welcome Home Hug”; 2, Danielle Guerra, DeKalb Daily Chronicle, “Parents Arrive in Court”.

Enterprise Series: 1, Effingham Daily News, “Agriculture: A Family Tradition with Deep Roots in the Community”; 2, Jennifer Bailey and Brendan Denison, Danville Commercial-News, “Homeless in Danville”.

Pictorial Photo: 1, Steven Davis, Monmouth Daily Review Atlas, “Historical Reflection”; 2, Danielle Guerra, DeKalb Daily Chronicle, “Green Christmas”; 3, Danielle Guerra, DeKalb Daily Chronicle, “Workplace Telepressure”.

Best Use of Social Media by an Individual: 1, Jillian Duchnowski, The (Freeport) Journal-Standard; 3, Eddie Carifio, DeKalb Daily Chronicle.

Best Use of Social Media by an Institutional Account: 1, Jillian Duchnowski, The (Freeport) Journal-Standard; 2, Eddie Carifio and Jesse Severson, DeKalb Daily Chronicle.

Spot News or Spot Sports Video: 1, Danielle Guerra, DeKalb Daily Chronicle, “Principal Fired”; 2, Eddie Carifio, DeKalb Daily Chronicle, “Pollack Hits Game Winner”.

Digital Storytelling: 1, DeKalb Daily Chronicle, “Fairdale Tornado”; 2, Charles Mills, Effingham Daily News, “A Night at the Edgewood Country Opry”.

Best Newspaper Website: 1, DeKalb Daily Chronicle; 2, Jillian Duchnowski, The (Freeport) Journal-Standard.

Picture Story: 1, Danielle Guerra and Monica Synett, DeKalb Daily Chronicle, “Tornado Touches Entire Community”; 2, Sunny Strader, The (Freeport) Journal-Standard, “Rebuilding Neighborhoods”; 3, Sunny Strader, The (Freeport) Journal-Standard, “A Dream Deferred”.

Investigative Reporting: 1, Jillian Duchnowski and Karen Patterson, The (Freeport) Journal-Standard, “Haggard Pay Probe”; 2, Rhonda Gillespie, DeKalb Daily Chronicle, “NIU President’s Mounting Legal Fees”; 3, Brittany Keeperman and Brett Rowland, DeKalb Daily Chronicle, “City Council Member’s Bribe Report”.

Public Service: 1, Jillian Duchnowski, Sunny Strader and Karen Patterson, The (Freeport) Journal-Standard, “Rebuilding Neighborhoods”; 2, Rhonda Gillespie, DeKalb Daily Chronicle, “Hinckley President’s Conflict”.

Photo Sweepstakes: 1, Stan Polanski, Effingham Daily News, “Bull Run”.

Editorial Sweepstakes: 1, Jillian Duchnowski, Sunny Strader and Karen Patterson, The (Freeport) Journal-Standard, “Rebuilding Neighborhoods”.

General Excellence: 1, DeKalb Daily Chronicle; 2, The (Freeport) Journal-Standard; 3, Effingham Daily News.

Lincoln League: Ann Marie Lipinski.

Member of the Year: Chicago Tribune.

Chamberlain Award: Carla K. Johnson.

LOAD COMMENTS ()

 

Click to Read More

Click to Hide