- Associated Press - Thursday, March 17, 2016

PIAA Swimming and Diving Championships

Boys 100 Yard Freestyle

(A - Final) 1, Michael Jensen, Upper Dublin-01, 42.69. 2, Greg Brocato,

LaSalle College-12, 44.46. 3, Mason Gonzalez, North Allegheny-07, 44.52. 4,

Cristian Musterait, Souderton-01, 44.91. 5, Norman Gregory, Penn Hills-07,

46.05. 6, Andy Thomas, Hatboro-Horsham-01, 46.13. 7, Alec Peckmann, Central

York-03, 46.28. 8, Kimani Gregory, Penn Hills-07, 46.46. (B - Final) 9, Bryson

Hunter, Hempfield-03, 46.43. 10, Jack Mahoney, Mcdowell-10, 46.63. 11, Alex

Flynn, Upper Dublin-01, 46.68. 12, Colin Reilly, Father Judge-12, 46.71. 13,

Jack Wright, North Allegheny-07, 46.78. 14, Robert Negron, Liberty-11, 47.05.

15, Dominic Vottero, Wilson-03, 47.53. 16, Gilbert Price, Methacton-01, 47.82.

Boys 500 Yard Freestyle

(A - Final) 1, Jake Sannem, LaSalle College-12, 4:19.64s. 2, Joseph Vizza,

LaSalle College-12, 4:27.05. 3, Eben Krigger, North Allegheny-07, 4:27.96. 4,

Ogden Leyens, Upper Dublin-01, 4:31.76. 5, Matt Magness, Unionville-01,

4:32.99. 6, Doug Boehme, Wissahickon-01, 4:34.49. 7, Jose Jacome, JP

MCCaskey-03, 4:34.90. 8, Matthew Dinunzio, Pittsburgh CC-07, 4:38.77. (B -

Final) 9, Aidan Daly, North Penn-01, 4:34.30. 10, Maxwell Gonzalez, North

Allegheny-07, 4:35.17. 11, Stephen Hopta, Peters Twp-07, 4:37.75. 12, Keir

Uhlin, Warwick-03, 4:38.52. 13, Jeff Beyer, Wissahickon-01, 4:38.95. 14, Jacob

Greenwood, Chambersburg-03, 4:39.00. 15, Bobby Bolmanski, Mcdowell-10,

4:39.53. 16, Dylan North, Red Lion-03, 4:39.92.

Boys 100 Yard Backstroke

(A - Final) 1, James Wilson, Conestoga Valley-03, 48.09. 2, Kevin Liu, Upper

St Clair-07, 49.48. 3, Brian Mckenrick, Conestoga-01, 49.51. 4, Justin Carey,

Avon Grove-01, 49.71. 5, Braedon Wong, Upper St Clair-07, 49.97. 6, Corey

Smith, North Penn-01, 50.44. 7, Jacob Lubinski, LaSalle College-12, 51.40. 8,

Spencer Hill, Dallastown-03, 51.62. (B - Final) 9, Brendan Burns,

Conestoga-01, 50.26. 10, Jack Fitzpatrick, Upper St Clair-07, 51.02. 11, Ethan

Carr, Emmaus-11, 51.61. 12, Kohle Kerchner, Muhlenberg-03, 52.04. 13, Zane

Wilson, Hempfield Area-07, 52.25. 14, Stephen Hopta, Peters Twp-07, 52.28. 15,

Avery Barley, Chambersburg-03, 52.58. 16, Ben Francis, Cumberland Val-03,

52.74.

Boys 100 Yard Breaststroke

(A - Final) 1, Wyatt Amdor, Upper Dublin-01, 54.82. 2, Brian Ramsey, Mt

Lebanon-07, 54.94. 3, Jack Lanphear, Mt Lebanon-07, 55.29. 4, Rex Riley,

Cathedral Prep-10, 55.33. 5, Sean Finlay, LaSalle College-12, 56.15. 6, Tre

Fissella, Hempfield-03, 56.30. 7, Jack Kushner, Hershey-03, 56.83. 8, Tyler

Stevenson, Franklin Reg-07, 57.53. (B - Final) 9, Isaiah Gregory, Penn

Hills-07, 56.65. 10, Brad Johnson, Cb West-01, 57.60. 11, Jake Easton, Upper

Dublin-01, 58.07. 12, Matt Zappe, Cumberland Val-03, 58.11. 13, Harrison

Friel, North Penn-01, 58.29. 14, Mikey Challis, State College-06, 58.40. 15,

Spencer Nice, Souderton-01, 58.46. 16, Gage Halle, North Allegheny-07, 58.51.

Boys 400 Yard Freestyle Relay

(A - Final) 1, Upper Dublin-01 , 2:59.58s. 2, La Salle College-12 , 3:00.80.

3, North Allegheny-07 , 3:03.19. 4, Mt Lebanon-07 , 3:07.68. 5, Cathedral

Prep-10 , 3:08.98. 6, Hempfield-03 , 3:09.53. 7, Mcdowell-10 , 3:09.73. 8,

Conestoga-01 , 3:09.91. (B - Final) 9, Souderton-01 , 3:10.34. 10,

Cumberland Valley-03 , 3:10.59. 11, Dallastown-03 , 3:10.63. 12,

Hatboro-Horsham-01 , 3:11.85. 13, Wilson-03 , 3:12.06. 14, Franklin

Regional-07 , 3:13.38. 15, Radnor-01 , 3:13.69. 16, Hempfield Area-07 ,

3:13.98.

PIAA Girls Swimming and Diving Championship

Girls 100 Yard Freestyle

(A - Final) 1, Siena Salvaggio, Parkland-11, 49.34. 2, Morgan Scott,

Pennridge-01, 49.65. 3, Lauren Mcgrath, North Allegheny-07, 50.84. 4, Claire

Walsh, Penncrest-01, 51.11. 5, Meredith Newman, Manheim Twp-03, 51.13. 6,

Madison Ledwith, Conestoga-01, 51.36. 7, Ann Carozza, WC East-01, 51.40. 8,

Abby Kosic, Henderson-01, 51.79. (B - Final) 9, Kailyn Evans, North Penn-01,

51.06. 10, Julia Cullen, Radnor-01, 51.28. 11, Jenna Johns, Upper Dublin-01,

51.29. 12, Hannah Bumgarner, Mt Lebanon-07, 51.69. 13, Chelsea Gravereaux,

Emmaus-11, 51.72. 14, Aimee Baur, North Penn-01, 51.99. 15, Summer Martin,

Strath Haven-01, 52.26. 16, Mikaela Lantz, Reading-03, 52.65.

Girls 500 Yard Freestyle

(A - Final) 1, Anna Kalandadze, Lower Merion-01, 4:51.79. 2, Frances Resweber,

Strath Haven-01, 4:55.21. 3, Morgan Curl, Oxford-01, 4:56.43. 4, Abby Hay,

Peters Twp-07, 4:57.08. 5, Victoria Connolly, Parkland-11, 4:57.75. 6, Emma

Schouten, Warwick-03, 5:00.63. 7, RebeCCa Cubbler, Spring Ford-01, 5:02.50. 8,

Sally Tafuto, Hershey-03, 5:05.82. (B - Final) 9, Abby Matheny, Upper St

Clair-07, 5:00.03. 10, Sarah Mautino, Oakland Catholic-07, 5:01.12. 11, Carly

Zlotnikoff, Wissahickon-01, 5:01.94. 12, Clare Mcgovern, Avon Grove-01,

5:05.34. 13, Lexi Kostelnik, Laurel Highlands-07, 5:06.97. 14, Cara Megill,

Boyertown-01, 5:07.42. 15, Heather Hartmann, North Penn-01, 5:10.75. 16,

Gianna Caputo, North Allegheny-07, 5:12.40.

Girls 100 Yard Backstroke

(A - Final) 1, Brittany Weiss, Pennridge-01, 53.27. 2, Maddie Hart,

Haverford-01, 54.65. 3, Kacey Oberlander, Dallastown-03, 54.86. 4, Alexa

Kutch, Easton-11, 54.89. 5, Megan Zartman, North Penn-01, 55.70. 6, Sarah

Mautino, Oakland Catholic-07, 55.78. 7, Kaylee Hollenbach, Lower Dauphin-03,

56.74. 8, Mackenzie Gring, Muhlenberg-03, 56.83. (B - Final) 9, Emma Brinton,

Avon Grove-01, 56.02. 10, Megan Koczur, WC Rustin-01, 56.48. 11, Trinity Ward,

Mt Lebanon-07, 56.95. 12, Clare Flanagan, Hampton-07, 57.00. 13, Georgia

Apostolu, Springfield Del-01, 57.23. 14, Maura Grimes, Unionville-01, 57.44.

14, Barbara Schmele, Hatboro-Horsham-01, 57.44. 16, Hannah Rusinko, Norwin-07, 58.16.

Girls 100 Yard Breaststroke

(A - Final) 1, Olivia Paoletti, Avon Grove-01, 1:01.43. 2, Emily Sykes,

Methacton-01, 1:02.73. 3, Rabea Pfaff, Avon Grove-01, 1:02.79. 4, Peyton

Kondis, Oakland Catholic-07, 1:03.08. 5, Heather MaCCausland, Dtown East-01,

1:03.16. 6, Madeleine Cooke, Phoenixville-01, 1:03.39. 7, Erin Kuhn, North

Allegheny-07, 1:04.02. 8, Gabriella Johnson, Governor Mifflin-03, 1:04.28. (B

- Final) 9, Madi Grenoble, Dtown West-01, 1:04.18. 10, Maddie Yoos, Upper St

Clair-07, 1:04.52. 11, Erin O’neill, North Penn-01, 1:04.63. 12, Maureen

Boland Bintner, North Penn-01, 1:04.69. 13, Caylene Rippon, Hershey-03,

1:05.03. 14, Gab Rudy, Ridley-01, 1:05.18. 15, Emma Schouten, Warwick-03,

1:05.40. 16, Abbie Amdor, Upper Dublin-01, 1:05.91.

Girls 400 Yard Freestyle Relay

(A - Final) 1, Pennridge-01, 3:23.88. 2, North Penn-01, 3:26.39. 3, Mt

Lebanon-07, 3:26.84. 4, North Allegheny-07, 3:29.09. 5, Avon Grove-01,

3:29.56. 6, WC Henderson-01, 3:30.74. 7, Hershey-03, 3:31.98. 8, Manheim

Township-03, 3:32.08. (B - Final) 9, Downingtown West-01, 3:32.43. 10,

Parkland-11, 3:33.47. 11, Unionville-01, 3:34.26. 12, Emmaus-11,

3:34.49. 13, Upper St Clair-07, 3:35.30. 14, Strath Haven-01, 3:36.10. 15,

Oakland Catholic-07, 3:36.45. 16, Haverford-01, 3:38.42.

LOAD COMMENTS ()

 

Click to Read More

Click to Hide