- Associated Press - Wednesday, March 2, 2016

Matchups for the 2016 Pennsylvania Interscholastic Athletic Association boys’ basketball tournament, including opening-round sites. First number in parentheses is district and place, second is season record.

CLASS AAAA

FIRST ROUND

Saturday, March 5

Plymouth-Whitemarsh (1-1, 25-2) vs. Lebanon (3-8, 16-11) at Great Valley HS, Malvern, 3

Bangor (11-2, 25-2) vs. Central Bucks East (1-7, 16-11) at Bethlehem Freedom HS, 3

Lower Merion (1-4, 18-9) vs. Simon Gratz (12-3, 14-10) at Harriton HS, Rosemont, 3

Abington Heights (2-1, 23-2) vs. J.P. McCaskey (3-7, 21-7) at Marywood University, Scranton, 6

Parkland (11-1, 25-3) vs. Conestoga (1-8, 19-10) at Bethlehem Freedom HS, 6

Ridley (1-3, 26-2) vs. Wilson West Lawn (3-4, 18-10) at Strath Haven HS, Wallingford, 3

Central York (3-2, 23-4) vs. Central Bucks West (1-6, 23-6) at West York HS, 7:30

Roman Catholic (12-1, 22-4) vs. Academy Park (1-9, 20-7) at St. Joseph’s Prep HS, Philadelphia, 5

Reading (3-1, 25-3) vs. Hatboro-Horsham (1-10, 14-13) at Governor Mifflin IS, Shillington, 4

Martin Luther King (12-2, 15-12) vs. Emmaus (11-3, 19-8) at Lincoln HS, Philadelphia, 4:30

Chester (1-2, 20-7) vs. Hempfield (3-6, 16-9) at Interboro HS, Prospect Park, 3

Spring Grove (3-3, 25-3) vs. Spring-Ford (1-5, 22-7) at West York HS, 6

State College (6-1, 13-10) vs. Carlisle (3-5, 19-6) at Bald Eagle Area HS, Wingate, 5:30

North Hills (7-2, 16-9) vs. Latrobe (7-3, 22-2) at Gateway HS, Monroeville, 2

Pine-Richland (7-1, 20-6) vs. Bethel Park (7-5, 19-7) at Cardinal Wuerl North Catholic HS, Pittsburgh, 2

Taylor Allderdice (8-1, 24-1) vs. Penn Hills (7-4, 19-6) at North Allegheny HS, Wexford, 2

SECOND ROUND

Wednesday, March 9

QUARTERFINALS

Saturday, March 12

SEMIFINALS

Tuesday, March 15

CHAMPIONSHIP

Saturday, March 19

At Giant Center, Hershey, 8 p.m.

CLASS AAA

FIRST ROUND

Friday, March 4

Delaware Valley Charter (12-1, 24-4) vs. Gettysburg (3-6, 14-10) at Lincoln HS, Philadelphia, 7:30

Berwick (2-2, 16-10) vs. Lampeter-Strasburg (3-4, 23-4) at Crestwood HS, Mountain Top, 6

Eastern York (3-2, 22-6) vs. Imhotep Charter (12-4, 21-5) at West York HS, 7:30

Lewisburg (4-1, 25-2) vs. Blue Mountain (11-2, 21-6) at Shamokin HS, 7:30

Scranton Prep (2-1, 24-2) vs. Shamokin (4-2, 25-2) at Lackawanna College, Scranton, 7:30

Neumann-Goretti (12-2, 22-4) vs. Eastern Lebanon County (3-5, 22-5) at Archbishop Ryan HS, Philadelphia, 7:30

Milton Hershey (3-3, 25-2) vs. Lower Moreland (1-2, 20-6) at Garden Spot HS, New Holland, 7:30

Pottsville (11-1, 27-0) vs. West Scranton (2-3, 17-9) at Minersville HS, 7:30

Harrisburg Bishop McDevitt (3-1, 20-6) vs. Salisbury Twp. (11-3, 21-6) at West York HS, 6

Holy Ghost Prep (1-1, 19-7) vs. Radnor Archbishop Carroll (12-3, 22-3) at Cheltenham HS, Wyncote, 7:30

Meadville (10-2, 21-4) vs. New Castle (7-4, 23-2) at Edinboro University, 6

Beaver Falls (7-1, 23-3) vs. Steel Valley (7-7, 17-7) at Ambridge HS, 6

Highlands (7-2, 21-5) vs. Girard (10-3, 22-4) at Plum HS, Pittsburgh, 7:30

Hollidaysburg (6-1, 20-4) vs. West Mifflin (7-5, 15-8) at Tyrone HS, 7:30

Clearfield (9-1, 23-2) vs. Mars (7-3, 19-6) at DuBois MS, 7

Erie Strong Vincent (10-1, 18-7) vs. Hampton (7-6, 17-9) at Edinboro University, 7:30

SECOND ROUND

Tuesday, March 8

QUARTERFINALS

Friday, March 11

SEMIFINALS

Tuesday, March 15

CHAMPIONSHIP

Friday, March 18

At Giant Center, Hershey, 8 p.m.

CLASS AA

FIRST ROUND

Saturday, March 5

Conwell-Egan (12-1, 15-9) vs. Upper Dauphin (3-3, 23-4) at Philadelphia University, 5

Minersville (11-1, 21-4) vs. Wellsboro (4-2, 17-8) at Martz Hall, Pottsville, 4:30

Camp Hill (3-2, 18-6) vs. Julia Masterman (12-4, 16-9) at Central Dauphin East HS, 5:30

Wilkes-Barre Meyers (2-1, 19-6) vs. Hughesville (4-3, 19-6) at Holy Redeemer HS, Wilkes-Barre, 3

Danville (4-1, 15-10) vs. Elk Lake (2-2, 21-5) at Shamokin HS, 6:30

Mastery Charter North (12-2, 23-3) vs. Mahanoy Area (11-2, 13-11) at South Philadelphia HS, 6

Church Farm (1-1, 22-4) vs. Parkway Center City (12-3, 12-12) at Interboro HS, Prospect Park, 4:30

Camp Hill Trinity (3-1, 19-6) vs. Dunmore Holy Cross (2-3, 16-9) at Central Dauphin East HS, 7

Aliquippa (7-1, 25-0) vs. Tyrone (6-4, 15-9) at Peters Twp. HS, McMurray, 5:30

Fairview (10-2, 17-9) vs. Bishop Canevin (7-4, 19-6) at Gannon University, Erie, 4

West Branch (6-2, 22-3) vs. West Middlesex (10-3, 18-8) at Bald Eagle Area HS, Wingate, 4

Kane (9-1, 14-10) vs. Penns Valley (6-3, 19-5) at Clarion University, 6

Greenville (10-1, 21-5) vs. Washington (7-5, 19-7) at Farrell HS, 5:30

Lincoln Park (7-2, 22-4) vs. Brockway (9-2, 12-13) at Gateway HS, Monroeville, 3:30

Berlin Brothersvalley (5-1, 21-3) vs. Greensburg Central Catholic (7-3, 23-2) at University of Pittsburgh-Johnstown, 7:30

Bellwood-Antis (6-1, 24-2) vs. Quaker Valley (7-6, 20-6) at Hollidaysburg HS, 4:30

SECOND ROUND

Wednesday, March 9

QUARTERFINALS

Saturday, March 12

SEMIFINALS

Tuesday, March 15

CHAMPIONSHIP

Saturday, March 19

At Giant Center, Hershey, 2 p.m.

CLASS A

FIRST ROUND

Friday, March 4

York Country Day (3-1, 22-0) vs. Sullivan County (4-3, 22-4) at Dallastown HS, 6

Philadelphia-Montgomery Christian (1-1, 28-1) vs. Paul Robeson (12-3, 18-7) at Colonial ES, Plymouth Meeting, 7

Notre Dame-East Stroudsburg (11-1, 16-8) vs. Math, Civics & Sciences (12-2, 11-14) at Pleasant Valley HS, Brodheadsville, 6

Old Forge (2-1, 14-9) vs. Cowanesque Valley (4-2, 21-5) at Lackawanna College, Scranton, 6

Williamsport St. John Neumann (4-1, 24-0) vs. Shenandoah Valley (11-2, 17-8) at Milton HS, 7

Greenwood (3-2, 13-13) vs. Delaware County Christian (1-2, 14-12) at Central Dauphin East HS, Harrisburg, 7:30

Constitution (12-1, 15-12) vs. Lancaster County Christian (3-3, 18-8) at South Philadelphia HS, 7:30

Southern Fulton (5-1, 21-5) vs. West Shore Christian (3-4, 20-8) at University of Pittsburgh-Johnstown, 7:30

Cardinal Wuerl North Catholic (7-1, 18-8) vs. Union-Rimersburg (9-4, 17-9) at Gateway HS, Monroeville, 6

Bishop Carroll (6-2, 17-8) vs. Erie First Christian (10-3, 13-12) at Central Cambria HS, Ebensburg, 6

Coudersport (9-2, 22-3) vs. Bishop Guilfoyle (6-3, 16-9) at Kane HS, 7

Kennedy Catholic (10-1, 23-2) vs. Jeannette (7-4, 18-7) at Farrell HS, 7:30

Homer-Center (6-1, 25-0) vs. Ridgway (9-3, 23-4) at Central Cambria HS, Ebensburg, 7:30

Sewickley Academy (7-2, 23-3) vs. McConnellsburg (5-2, 21-4) at Cardinal Wuerl North Catholic HS, Pittsburgh, 7:30

Farrell (10-2, 19-6) vs. Monessen (7-3, 21-4) at Slippery Rock University, 7

Elk County Catholic (9-1, 27-0) vs. Eden Christian (7-5, 22-4) at Clarion University, 7:30

SECOND ROUND

Tuesday, March 8

QUARTERFINALS

Friday, March 11

SEMIFINALS

Tuesday, March 15

CHAMPIONSHIP

Friday, March 18

At Giant Center, Hershey, 2 p.m.

LOAD COMMENTS ()

 

Click to Read More

Click to Hide