- Associated Press - Wednesday, March 2, 2016

Matchups for the 2016 Pennsylvania Interscholastic Athletic Association girls’ basketball tournament, including opening-round sites. First number is district and place, second is season record.

CLASS AAAA

FIRST ROUND

Friday, March 4

Perkiomen Valley (1-1, 27-2) vs. Red Lion (3-7, 25-4) at Wissahickon HS, Ambler, 7:30

Philadelphia Central (12-2, 12-6) vs. North Penn (1-5, 26-3) at South Philadelphia HS, 6

Upper Dublin (1-4, 21-7) vs. Radnor Archbishop Carroll (12-3, 11-13) at Cheltenham HS, Wyncote, 6

Hazleton (2-1, 21-3) vs. Neshaminy (1-7, 21-7) at Crestwood HS, Mountain Top, 7:30

Nazareth (11-1, 19-8) vs. Conestoga (1-8, 20-7) at Pleasant Valley HS, Brodheadsville, 7:30

Governor Mifflin (3-2, 27-2) vs. Garnet Valley (1-6, 24-5) at Garden Spot HS, New Holland, 6

Harrisburg (3-3, 21-5) vs. Easton (11-3, 23-5) at Carlisle HS, 6

Cardinal O’Hara (12-1, 22-3) vs. Abington (1-9, 19-7) at Archbishop Carroll HS, Radnor, 6

Cumberland Valley (3-1, 24-3) vs. Penn Wood (1-10, 18-8) at Carlisle HS, 7:30

Central Bucks South (1-3, 21-6) vs. Cedar Crest (3-4, 22-5) at Colonial ES, Plymouth Meeting, 8:30

Downingtown East (1-2, 21-8) vs. Central Dauphin (3-6, 17-9) at Wissahickon HS, Ambler, 6

Pottsville (11-2, 22-5) vs. Lower Dauphin (3-5, 21-7) at Blue Mountain HS, Schuylkill Haven, 5:30

Norwin (7-1, 25-0) vs. Mount Lebanon (7-5, 16-9) at Plum HS, Pittsburgh, 6

State College (6-1, 20-3) vs. Penn Hills (7-4, 22-3) at Tyrone HS, 6

Pittsburgh Obama Academy (8-1, 21-4) vs. North Allegheny (7-2, 22-4) at Carrick HS, Pittsburgh, 7

Warren (10-1, 19-4) vs. Pine-Richland (7-3, 18-6) at Villa-Prep Events Center, Erie, 6

SECOND ROUND

Tuesday, March 8

QUARTERFINALS

Friday, March 11

SEMIFINALS

Tuesday, March 15

CHAMPIONSHIP

Friday, March 18

At Giant Center, Hershey, 6 p.m.

CLASS AAA

FIRST ROUND

Saturday, March 5

Archbishop Wood (12-1, 20-6) vs. Harrisburg Bishop McDevitt (3-7, 19-7) at Philadelphia University, 3:30

Danville (4-1, 26-1) vs. Nanticoke (2-3, 23-3) at Shamokin HS, 5

Scranton Prep (2-2, 16-10) vs. Greencastle-Antrim (3-3, 23-3) at Scranton HS, 6:30

Gwynedd-Mercy (1-1, 22-4) vs. Bonner-Prendergast (12-3, 16-8) at Harriton HS, Rosemont, 4:30

Abington Heights (2-1, 20-6) vs. Bethlehem Catholic (11-2, 16-10) at Marywood University, Scranton, 4:30

Mastery Charter North (12-2, 19-6) vs. Pope John Paul II (1-3, 15-11) at South Philadelphia HS, 4:30

Berks Catholic (3-2, 21-6) vs. Mifflinburg (4-2, 18-7) at Governor Mifflin IS, Shillington, 6

Southern Lehigh (11-1, 26-1) vs. York Suburban (3-6, 19-7) at Bethlehem Freedom HS, 4:30

Lancaster Catholic (3-1, 28-1) vs. Charles Audenried (12-4, 16-9) at Manheim Twp. HS, Neffsville, 7:30

Malvern Villa Maria (1-2, 13-13) vs. Northern Lebanon (3-5, 26-3) at Strath Haven HS, Wallingford, 4:30

Forest Hills (6-1, 18-5) vs. Conrad Weiser (3-4, 15-11) at Hollidaysburg HS, 3

Washington Trinity (7-2, 21-4) vs. South Park (7-6, 19-7) at Peters Twp HS, McMurray, 4

South Fayette (7-1, 22-3) vs. Ambridge (7-7, 21-5) at Peters Twp HS, McMurray, 2:30

Mercyhurst Prep (10-2, 18-7) vs. Mars (7-4, 19-6) at Gannon University, Erie, 5:30

Punxsutawney (9-1, 20-4) vs. Hampton (7-3, 19-6) at Clarion University, 7:30

Erie Villa Maria (10-1, 25-0) vs. Blackhawk (7-5, 19-7) at Gannon University, Erie, 7

SECOND ROUND

Wednesday, March 9

QUARTERFINALS

Saturday, March 12

SEMIFINALS

Tuesday, March 15

CHAMPIONSHIP

Saturday, March 19

At Giant Center, Hershey, 6 p.m.

CLASS AA

FIRST ROUND

Friday, March 4

Neumann-Goretti (12-1, 24-1) vs. Delone Catholic (3-3, 19-7) at Archbishop Ryan HS, Philadelphia, 6

Minersville (11-1, 27-0) vs. Wellsboro (4-2, 17-7) at Blue Mountain HS, Schuylkill Haven, 7

York Catholic (3-2, 20-6) vs. William Bodine (12-3, 16-6) at Dallastown HS, 7:30

Wilkes-Barre Holy Redeemer (2-1, 22-3) vs. Southern Columbia (4-3, 20-6) at Pittston HS, 7

Mount Carmel (4-1, 25-2) vs. Dunmore Holy Cross (2-2, 24-3) at Shamokin HS, 6

Imhotep Charter (12-2, 24-3) vs. Pine Grove (11-2, 14-11) at Lincoln HS, Philadelphia, 6

New Hope-Solebury (1-1, 25-2) vs. Philadelphia Academy (12-4, 15-5) at Colonial ES, Plymouth Meeting, 5:30

Camp Hill (3-1, 22-4) vs. Dunmore (2-3, 24-2) at Central Dauphin East HS, Harrisburg, 6

Bishop Canevin (7-1, 22-4) vs. Central Cambria (6-3, 18-8) at Ambridge HS, 7:30

Harbor Creek (10-2, 18-7) vs. Burrell (7-6, 20-6) at Villa-Prep Events Center, Erie, 7:30

North Star (5-1, 23-2) vs. Marion Center (6-2, 18-7) at University of Pittsburgh-Johnstown, 6

Karns City (9-1, 23-2) vs. Carlynton (7-4, 20-5) at Clarion University, 6

Bishop McCort (6-1, 25-1) vs. Neshannock (7-5, 21-4) at Richland HS, Johnstown, 7

Greensburg Central Catholic (7-2, 17-10) vs. Cambridge Springs (10-3, 22-4) at Gateway HS, Monroeville, 7

Our Lady of Sacred Heart (7-3, 21-4) vs. Moniteau (9-2, 16-8) at Cardinal Wuerl North Catholic HS, Pittsburgh, 6

West Middlesex (10-1, 24-1) vs. Chartiers-Houston (7-7, 18-8) at Farrell HS, 6

SECOND ROUND

Tuesday, March 8

QUARTERFINALS

Friday, March 11

SEMIFINALS

Tuesday, March 15

CHAMPIONSHIP

Friday, March 18

At Giant Center, Hershey, noon

CLASS A

FIRST ROUND

Saturday, March 5

Lebanon Catholic (3-1, 20-6) vs. Sayre (4-3, 19-7) at Manheim Twp. HS, Neffsville, 6

Philadelphia West Catholic (12-1, 10-12) vs. Tri-Valley (11-2, 13-12) at St. Joseph’s Prep HS, Philadelphia, 3:30

Forest City (2-1, 16-10) vs. Lourdes Regional (4-2, 19-6) at Scranton HS, 5

Jenkintown (1-1, 22-5) vs. Harrisburg Academy (3-4, 19-8) at Great Valley HS, Malvern, 4:30

North Penn-Mansfield (4-1, 24-3) vs. Christian School of York (3-3, 19-8) at Wellsboro HS, 7

Mahanoy Area (11-1, 19-5) vs. Delaware County Christian (1-2, 20-7) at Martz Hall, Pottsville, 3

Halifax (3-2, 18-9) vs. New Media Charter (12-2, 17-6) at Central Dauphin East HS, Harrisburg, 4

Southern Fulton (5-1, 20-5) vs. Homer-Center (6-4, 18-8) at University of Pittsburgh-Johnstown, 6

Vincentian Academy (7-1, 21-4) vs. Meyersdale (5-3, 21-5) at Cardinal Wuerl North Catholic HS, Pittsburgh, 3:30

Elk County Catholic (9-2, 13-13) vs. Bishop Guilfoyle (6-3, 19-6) at Clarion University, 3

Blairsville (6-2, 19-6) vs. Cornell (7-4, 18-6) at Central Cambria HS, Ebensburg, 2:30

Kennedy Catholic (10-1, 19-4) vs. North Clarion (9-3, 22-3) at Farrell HS, 4

Bishop Carroll (6-1, 22-4) vs. Coudersport (9-4, 22-3) at Central Cambria HS, Ebensburg, 4

McConnellsburg (5-2, 17-8) vs. Quigley Catholic (7-3, 19-6) at University of Pittsburgh-Johnstown, 4:30

Cardinal Wuerl North Catholic (7-2, 23-3) vs. Cochranton (10-2, 17-7) at North Allegheny HS, Wexford, 3:30

Keystone (9-1, 18-7) vs. Winchester Thurston (7-5, 14-11) at Clarion University, 4:30

SECOND ROUND

Wednesday, March 9

QUARTERFINALS

Saturday, March 12

SEMIFINALS

Tuesday, March 15

CHAMPIONSHIP

Saturday, March 19

At Giant Center, Hershey, noon

LOAD COMMENTS ()

 

Click to Read More

Click to Hide