- Associated Press - Thursday, March 3, 2016

The Associated Press All-State high school girls basketball teams for Class 3A and Class 4A in Illinois, as voted on by a statewide panel of sports writers and broadcasters and compiled by John Radtke of the (Arlington Heights) Daily Herald. Players received five points for a first-team vote and four points for a second-team vote. A player must have been mentioned on a minimum of two ballots to receive honorable mention.

CLASS 4A FIRST TEAM

NAMESCHOOLYR.HT. POS.PTS.

Ali AndrewsHuntleySr.6-2F90(asterisk)

Kiara LewisWhitney YoungSr.5-8G89

Hannah FrazierBataviaSr.6-2F71

Kathleen DoyleBenet AcademySr.5-10G63

Jeannie BoehmNew TrierSr.6-3C57

NOTE: Andrews was unanimous.

CLASS 4A SECOND TEAM

NAMESCHOOLYR.HT.POS.PTS.

Jaida GreenDowners Grove NorthSr.6-2G56

Brea BealRock IslandFr.6-1G53

Rachel PrangerEdwardsvilleSo.5-10G51

Bryana HopkinsPalatine FremdSr.6-2F46

Kaitlin AlywardRiver Forest TrinitySr.5-10F35

HONORABLE MENTION — Makenzie Silvey (Edwardsville, Jr., 5-11 G), Cinia McCray (Proviso East, Sr., 5-9 G), Claire McMahon (Lincoln-Way East, Sr., 6-2 F), Megan Talbot (Barrington, Sr., 6-1 F), McKaela Schmelzer (Machesney Park Harlem, Sr., 5-8 G), Grace Loberg (Geneva, Jr., 6-3 C), Makenzie Bray (Chatham-Glenwood, So., 5-10 G/F), Maryam Wilcher (Berwyn-Cicero Morton, Sr., 6-0 F), Lea Kerstein (Montini, Sr., 5-9 G), Elise Stout (Benet Academy, Sr., 5-9 G), Annie McKenna (Trinity, So., 5-9 F), Brianna Lewis (Fremd, Sr., 5-3 G), Jorie Wachal (Hoffman Estates Conant, Jr., 5-10 G), Liz Satter (Loyola, Sr., 6-2 F), Sydney Diekhoff (Pekin, Jr., 5-10 G).

___

CLASS 3A FIRST TEAM

NAMESCHOOLYR.HT.POS.PTS.

Tori McCoySt. Thomas MoreSr.6-4C96

Destiny HardenMorgan ParkJr.6-1G78

Nicole EkhomuJoliet CatholicSr.5-9G74

Olivia KaufmannJacksonvilleSr.5-7G69

Morgan GriffithWest FrankfortJr.5-10G68

CLASS 3A SECOND TEAM

NAMESCHOOLYR.HT.POS.PTS.

Abby BrockmeyerLitchfieldJr.6-1C68

Macy WeaverStillman ValleyJr.6-3F56

Allie TroecklerCivic MemorialJr.5-10F51

Jailynn LawsonPeoriaJr.5-10G49

Kayla RossBurlington CentralSr.5-7G38

NOTE: Griffith awarded first team based on receiving more first-team votes than Brockmeyer.

HONORABLE MENTION - Brandi Bipsing (Morton, Jr., 5-10 F), Deja Cage (Morgan Park, Sr., 5-10 G), Kiana Coomber (Prairie Central, Sr., 6-1 G), Cloe Churchill (Canton, Sr., 5-9 G), Amanda Ponce (Highland, Sr., 5-9 G), Sam Pryor (Burlington Central, Sr., 6-0 F), Kaelyn Froebe, Lincoln, So., 5-7 G), Angela Perry (Rochester, Jr., 6-2 C), Sophie Thompson (Triad, Sr., 5-10 G), Emma Benoit (Hampshire, Sr., 6-2 C), Alexis Henry (Springfield Southeast, Sr., 6-0 G), Ashley Reiser (Antioch, Jr., 5-4 G), Shayli Florine (Galesburg, Sr., 6-1 C), Kelsey Hobbs (Harrisburg, Sr., 5-9 F), Tineesha Coleman (Chicago Marshall, Sr., 5-11 F), Ally Gischer (Benton, Jr., 5-6 G), Jada Thorpe (Chicago North Lawndale, Fr., 5-7 G).

LOAD COMMENTS ()

 

Click to Read More

Click to Hide