- Associated Press - Sunday, March 6, 2016

GREENSBORO, N.C. (AP) - Voting for the all-Atlantic Coast Conference men’s basketball teams and individual awards, as announced Sunday following a vote of the Atlantic Coast Sports Media Association. A first-team vote was worth three points, a second-team vote was worth two points and a third-team vote was worth one point. Unanimous selections designated with an asterisk.

FIRST TEAM

(asterisk)_Brice Johnson, sr., North Carolina (255)

(asterisk)_Malcolm Brogdon, sr., Virginia (255)

Anthony “Cat” Barber, jr., N.C. State (249)

Grayson Allen, soph., Duke (247)

Jaron Blossomgame, jr., Clemson (213)

___

SECOND TEAM

Michael Gbinije, sr., Syracuse (155)

Sheldon McClellan, sr., Miami (136)

Demetrius Jackson, jr., Notre Dame (130)

Brandon Ingram, fr., Duke (129)

Damion Lee, sr., Louisville (90)

___

THIRD TEAM

Marcus Georges-Hunt, sr., Georgia Tech (76)

Anthony Gill, sr., Virginia (70)

Zach Auguste, sr., Notre Dame (45)

Michael Young, jr., Pittsburgh (37)

Angel Rodriguez, sr., Miami (35)

___

ALL-FRESHMAN TEAM

(asterisk)_Brandon Ingram, Duke (51)

Dwayne Bacon, Florida State (50)

Malik Beasley, Florida State (49)

Malachi Richardson, Syracuse (34)

Bryant Crawford, Wake Forest (28)

___

ALL-DEFENSIVE TEAM

Malcolm Brogdon, sr., Virginia (49)

Tonye Jekiri, sr., Miami (49)

Michael Gbinije, sr., Syracuse (36)

Landry Nnoko, sr., Clemson (30)

Chinanu Onuaku, soph., Louisville (27)

___

PLAYER OF THE YEAR

Malcolm Brogdon, sr., Virginia (38)

Brice Johnson, sr., North Carolina (9)

Anthony “Cat” Barber, jr., N.C. State (3)

Grayson Allen, soph., Duke (1)

___

FRESHMAN OF THE YEAR

Brandon Ingram, Duke (48)

Dwayne Bacon, Florida State (1)

Malik Beasley, Florida State (1)

Malachi Richardson, Syracuse (1)

___

COACH OF THE YEAR

Jim Larranaga, Miami (24)

Buzz Williams, Virginia Tech (22)

Tony Bennett, Virginia (2)

Roy Williams, North Carolina (1)

Brad Brownell, Clemson (1)

Brian Gregory, Georgia Tech (1)

___

DEFENSIVE PLAYER OF THE YEAR

Malcolm Brogdon, sr., Virginia (39)

Tonye Jekiri, sr., Miami (9)

Michael Gbinije, sr., Syracuse (1)

Marshall Plumlee, sr., Duke (1)

Chinanu Onuaku, soph., Louisville (1)

___

MOST IMPROVED PLAYER

Jaron Blossomgame, jr., Clemson (21)

Grayson Allen, soph., Duke (15)

Anthony “Cat” Barber, jr., N.C. State (4)

Zach LeDay, jr., Virginia Tech (4)

Ja’Quan Newton, soph., Miami (2)

Joel Berry, soph., North Carolina (2)

Marcus Georges-Hunt, sr., Georgia Tech (1)

Dennis Clifford, sr., Boston College (1)

Chinanu Onuaku, soph., Louisville (1)

___

SIXTH MAN OF THE YEAR

Isaiah Hicks, jr., North Carolina (19)

Ja’Quan Newton, soph., Miami (12)

Luke Kennard, fr., Duke (7)

Tyler Lydon, fr., Syracuse (6)

Devon Bookert, sr., Florida State (6)

Sheldon Jeter, jr., Pittsburgh (1)

LOAD COMMENTS ()

 

Click to Read More

Click to Hide