- Associated Press - Saturday, May 7, 2016

HATTIESBURG, Miss. (AP) - HATTIESBURG, Mississippi (AP) - Winners of the Louisiana-Mississippi Associated Press Media Editors contest were announced Saturday in Hattiesburg, Mississippi. The Louisiana-Mississippi APME awards recognize outstanding performance in journalism. The Louisiana-Mississippi APME college competition recognizes outstanding performance in college journalism.

2016 Louisiana-Mississippi APME Contest Results

Margaret Dixon Freedom of Information Award: 1, Wesley Muller, Gulfport Sun Herald, “Federal Probe into Bay St. Louis Finances”; 2, Bonnie Bolden, The (Monroe) News-Star, “Neville Situation Remains Unclear”; 3, Vershal Hogan, The Natchez Democrat, “Square on Carter Project”.

Frank Allen Award: Jonathan Bullington and Michael DeMocker, The (New Orleans) Times-Picayune.

C.P. Liter Award: Michael DeMocker, The (New Orleans) Times-Picayune.

Mark Twain - Louisiana: The (New Orleans) Times-Picayune.

Mark Twain - Mississippi: The (Jackson) Clarion-Ledger.

Louisiana-Mississippi APME winners list in DIV IV:

Spot News: 1, Alyssa Schnugg, Oxford Eagle, “Oxford’s Elvis Dies at Age 51”; 2, Steve Beavers, Zack Steen and Jebb Johnston, The Daily Corinthian, “Corinth Police Officer Shot”; 3, Bridget Mire and Meredith Burns, Thibodaux Daily Comet, “Soaked”.

General News: 1, Bryn Stole, Greenwood Commonwealth, “Rosa Investigation at Dead End”; 2, Bryn Stole, Greenwood Commonwealth, “Killer Served Just Half of Sentence”; 3, Tim Kalich, Greenwood Commonwealth, “Ferguson Releases Videos”.

Features: 1, Stephanie Rebman, Oxford Eagle, “Immortalizing People”; 2, Cassandra Favre, The Picayune Item, “Powerful Prayer”; 3, David Monroe, Greenwood Commonwealth, “Servant of God”.

Business: 1, Alyssa Schnugg, Oxford Eagle, “FNC Being Sold for $475 Million”; 2, Rob Sigler, Oxford Eagle, “Subcontractors Try to Keep Up With City, County Housing Boom”; 3, Lyndy Berryhill, Oxford Eagle, “Locals Making Friends, Earning Money with Airbnb.com”.

Continuing Coverage: 1, Jacob Batte and Aaron Gordon, Thibodaux Daily Comet, “Oil Slump”; 2, Jonathan Olivier, Chris LeBlanc and Jacob Batte, Thibodaux Daily Comet, “Coastal Land Loss”; 3, Bryn Stole and Tim Kalich, Greenwood Commonwealth, “Billing Problems Hamper Town”.

Public/Community Service: 1, Maki Somosot, Brett Barrouquere and Caroline Hilton, Thibodaux Daily Comet, “Report Details Fatal Explosion at Local Gas Plant”; 2, Bridget Mire, Thibodaux Daily Comet, “Juvenile Detention”; 3, Stephanie Rebman, Oxford Eagle, “Fake IDs Becoming Easier to Detect”.

Investigative: 1, Jacob Batte, Thibodaux Daily Comet, “Port Spends $250,000 on Lawsuit”; 2, Jacob Batte and Aaron Gordon, Thibodaux Daily Comet, “Gulf Oil Spill 5 Years Later”; 3, Bridget Mire, Thibodaux Daily Comet, “Rise of Independents”.

Spot Sports: 1, Kelly McElroy, Thibodaux Daily Comet, “Saving the Day: Vandy Goalie Lifts Terriers to State Title”; 2, Brent St. Germain, Thibodaux Daily Comet, “Freshman Suffers Head Injury During Practice”; 3, Bill Burrus, Greenwood Commonwealth, “Dandy Dozen”.

Sports Enterprise/Feature: 1, Davis Potter, Oxford Eagle, “Jimmy Murphrey - The Face of Athletics at Lafayette High”; 2, Teddy Renois, Thibodaux Daily Comet, “Out of the Rubble: Colonels Overcame Odds to Win 2005 SLC Title”; 3, James Pugh, The Chronicle, “Luke Leggett Dies”.

Sports Columns: 1, Davis Potter, Oxford Eagle, “Ole Miss Rebels Coverage”; 2, Bill Burrus, Greenwood Commonwealth; 3, Danny Smith, Starkville Daily News.

Editorials: 1, Tim Kalich, Greenwood Commonwealth; 2, Michael Gorman, Thibodaux Daily Comet; 3, Mark Boehler, The Daily Corinthian.

Personal Columns: 1, Tim Kalich, Greenwood Commonwealth; 2, Dart Spiers, The Picayune Item; 3, Keith Magill, Thibodaux Daily Comet.

Headlines: 1, Brett Barrouquere and Staff, Thibodaux Daily Comet; 2, David Monroe, Greenwood Commonwealth; 3, Stephanie Stroud, Thibodaux Daily Comet.

Layout & Design: 1, Rob Sigler, Oxford Eagle; 2, James Pugh, The Chronicle; 3, Jason Niblett, The Chronicle.

Photo Spot News: 1, Bryn Stole, Greenwood Commonwealth, “Boyfriend Charged in Woman’s Slaying”; 2, Andy Lo, Greenwood Commonwealth, “Deadly Days”; 3, Bruce Newman, Oxford Eagle, “Blaze Battlers”.

General News Photo: 1, Bruce Newman, Oxford Eagle, “Sinkhole Repair”; 2, The Chronicle, “Thousands Enjoy Downtown Weekend”; 3, Eloria Newell James, The Chronicle, “I Miss My Baby”.

Features Photos: 1, Bruce Newman, Oxford Eagle, “Slipping and Sliding”; 2, Bruce Newman, Oxford Eagle, “Rebel Red and Blue”; 3, Tim Kalich, Greenwood Commonwealth, “Fat Tuesday Frolic”.

Multi-Photo: 1, Bruce Newman, Oxford Eagle, “Southern Still Life”; 2, Bruce Newman, Oxford Eagle, “Sacred Art Tour”; 3, Bruce Newman, Oxford Eagle, “No Horsing Around”.

Portrait/Personality: 1, Bruce Newman, Oxford Eagle, “Puncher’s Chance”; 2, Abby Tabor, Thibodaux Daily Comet, “Zydeco Krewe”; 3, Bruce Newman, Oxford Eagle, “Emily Robinson”.

Sports Action Photo: 1, Abby Tabor, Thibodaux Daily Comet, “Defending Their Turf”; 2, Bruce Newman, Oxford Eagle, “Region’s Best”; 3, Bruce Newman, Oxford Eagle, “Just Inches Short”.

Sports Features Photo: 1, Bruce Newman, Oxford Eagle, “Johnny Hill Last Game”; 2, Bruce Newman, Oxford Eagle, “Houghton Celebrates; 3, Bruce Newman, Oxford Eagle, “State Champs”.

Website: 1, Oxford Eagle; 2, Caroline Hilton, Thibodaux Daily Comet.

Online Package: 1, Thibodaux Daily Comet, “Oil and Industry Special Section”; 2, Chris Heller and Caroline Hilton, Thibodaux Daily Comet, “Living on a Vanishing Island”; 3, Chris Heller, Caroline Hilton and Meredith Burns, Thibodaux Daily Comet, “A New ‘Cajun Man’ — Popular swamp tour changes hands”.

Louisiana-Mississippi APME winners list in DIV III:

Spot News: 1, Lauren Tobin and Justin Vicory, McComb Enterprise-Journal, “Stewart Indicted”; 2, Lauren Tobin, McComb Enterprise-Journal, “Spread Like Wildfire”; 3, Lauren Tobin and Matt Williamson, McComb Enterprise-Journal, “Landmark Lost”.

General News: 1, Lindsey Shelton, The Natchez Democrat, “Shining the Light: The Parchman Ordeal 50 Years Later”; 2, Meredith Burns and Jacob Batte, The (Houma) Courier, “We are Stronger: Rita Remembered”; 3, Sarah Cook, The Natchez Democrat, “What is Next for the Eola?”

Features: 1, Jan Griffey, The Vicksburg Post, “Life After Loss: Widower Recounts Wife’s Battle Against Breast Cancer”; 2, Sarah Cook, The Natchez Democrat, “For Never Saying No”; 3, Ellen Ciurczak, Hattiesburg American, “Music Makes a Difference”.

Business: 1, Haskel Burns, Hattiesburg American, “Hercules Plant: Then & Now”; 2, Jacob Batte, The (Houma) Courier, “Low Oil Prices”; 3, Meredith Burns, The (Houma) Courier, “Building Standards”.

Continuing Coverage: 1, The Vicksburg Post, “Miss Mississippi”; 2, Josh Edwards and Staff, The Vicksburg Post, “Jaelyn Young”; 3, Matt Williamson and Justin Vicory, McComb Enterprise-Journal, “Senate District 37 Challenge”.

Public/Community Service: 1, Haskel Burns, Ellen Ciurczak, Yolanda Cruz and Tim Doherty, Hattiesburg American, “Battle Over Bellevue”; 2, Jacob Batte and Aaren Gordon, The (Houma) Courier, “Oil Spill Anniversary”; 3, The Vicksburg Post, “Breast Cancer”.

Investigative: 1, Vershal Hogan, The Natchez Democrat, “How Much from Hydro Plant?”; 2, Sarah Cook, The Natchez Democrat, “Are Natchez Salaries Inflating?”; 3, Vershal Hogan and Sarah Cook, The Natchez Democrat, “Does Recycling Need to be Recycled?”

Spot Sports: 1, Ernest Bowker, The Vicksburg Post, “Bad Weather Ups Challenge of Field Maintenance”; 2, Ernest Bowker, The Vicksburg Post, “Super Hero - Vicksburg Native Malcolm Butler Seals Super Bowl XLIX Victory for Patriots”; 3, Teddy Renois, The (Houma) Courier, “Remembering Hamilton: Nicholls Mourns Loss of Former Student”.

Sports Enterprise/Feature: 1, Jason Munz, Hattiesburg American, “Jabarri is Who We Play For Now”; 2, Kelly McElroy, The (Houma) Courier, “No One Fights Alone: Vandy Football Player Honors Local Woman”; 3, Jason Munz, Hattiesburg American, “Making Things Happen”.

Sports Columns: 1, Stan Caldwell, Hattiesburg American; 2, Jason Munz, Hattiesburg American; 3, Ben Sutton, Hattiesburg American.

Editorials: 1, Slim Smith, The (Columbus) Commercial Dispatch; 2, Jack Ryan, McComb Enterprise-Journal; 3, Michael Gorman, The (Houma) Courier.

Personal Columns: 1, Slim Smith, The (Columbus) Commercial Dispatch; 2, Jack Ryan, McComb Enterprise-Journal; 3, Keith Magill, The (Houma) Courier.

Headlines: 1, Robyn Jackson, Hattiesburg American; 2, Matt Williamson, McComb Enterprise-Journal; 3, Jason Munz, Hattiesburg American.

Layout & Design: 1, Richard Mullins and Merry Eccles, Hattiesburg American; 2, Ben Hillyer, The Natchez Democrat; 3, The (Houma) Courier, “Oil Spill Anniversary Series”.

Photo Spot News: 1, Eli Baylis, Hattiesburg American, “Same Sex, Same Rights”; 2, Justin Sellers, The Vicksburg Post, “Burnt House”; 3, Eli Baylis, Hattiesburg American, “Captured”.

General News Photo: 1, Justin Sellers, The Vicksburg Post, “Passed Out in Court”; 2, Ben Hillyer, The Natchez Democrat, “Patiently Waiting for the Last Votes”; 3, Ben Hillyer, The Natchez Democrat, “Hail to the Heroes”.

Features Photos: 1, Justin Sellers, The Vicksburg Post, “Ash Wednesday”; 2, Justin Sellers, The Vicksburg Post, “First Day of School”; 3, Matt Williamson, McComb Enterprise-Journal, “Sax in Silhouette”.

Illustration: 1, Benjamin Oliver Hicks, The (Houma) Courier, “Hot Demand”; 2, Sam Gause, The Natchez Democrat, “Extra Point Proven”; 3, Chris Heller, The (Houma) Courier, “Promising Future”.

Multi-Photo: 1, Matt Williamson, McComb Enterprise-Journal, “Top Notch”; 2, Matt Williamson, McComb Enterprise-Journal, “Movements of Praise”; 3, Paula Merritt, The Meridian Star, “Celebration”.

Portrait/Personality: 1, Justin Sellers, The Vicksburg Post, “Shadows of the Past”; 2, Justin Sellers, The Vicksburg Post, “Dentist at Halloween”; 3, Justin Sellers, The Vicksburg Post, “Blues Artist”.

Sports Action Photo: 1, Ernest Bowker, The Vicksburg Post, “Vikings Cruise”; 2, Sam Gause, The Natchez Democrat, “At the Buzzer”; 3, Paula Merritt, The Meridian Star, “Play Ball”.

Sports Features Photo: 1, Justin Sellers, The Vicksburg Post, “It’s Teeball Time”; 2, Justin Sellers, The Vicksburg Post, “Offensive Player of the Year”; 3, Chuck Barnes, McComb Enterprise-Journal, “Ott Honored”.

Website: 1, Hattiesburg American; 2, The (Houma) Courier”; 3, The Vicksburg Post.

Online Package: 1, Caroline Hilton and Chris Heller, The (Houma) Courier, “Living on a Vanishing Island “; 2, Caroline Hilton, Meredith Burns and Chris Heller, The (Houma) Courier, “A New ‘Cajun Man’ — Popular Swamp Tour Changes Hands”; 3, Caroline Hilton, Kate Mabry and Chris Heller, The (Houma) Courier, “Gawk at the Gators: They’re Waiting for you in Gibson”.

Louisiana-Mississippi APME winners list in DIV II:

Spot News: 1, The (Lafayette) Daily Advertiser, “Real-Life Horror”; 2, Bonnie Bolden, Scott Rogers, Greg Hilburn, Sean Isabella and Kaleb Causey, The (Monroe) News-Star, “Wildlife Agent Shot”; 3, Jim Beam, Lake Charles American Press, “Budget Casualty”.

General News: 1, Scott Rogers, The (Monroe) News-Star, “State on Track for Legal Crisis”; 2, Bonnie Bolden, The (Monroe) News-Star, “Leadership Pick a Moment of Truth”; 3, Zack Orsborn, Northeast Mississippi Daily Journal, “Nettleton Skeet Shooting Competition Raises Money”.

Features: 1, Sean Isabella, The (Monroe) News-Star, “Doughnuts, Faxes & Family”; 2, Alison Bath, The (Shreveport) Times, “Despair, Hope, Joy”; 3, The (Shreveport) Times, “For Sabra “.

Business: 1, Zack Orsborn, Northeast Mississippi Daily Journal, “Tupelo Encourages Minority Owned Business Growth”; 2, Greg Hilburn, The (Monroe) News-Star, “IBM to Create 400 Jobs”; 3, Greg Hilburn, The (Monroe) News-Star, “Ouachita Wants, Needs”.

Continuing Coverage: 1, The (Lafayette) Daily Advertiser, “Lafayette Theater Shootings”; 2, The (Shreveport) Times, “Red River Flood”; 3, Glenn Guilbeau, The (Lafayette) Daily Advertiser, The Les Miles “Near-Firing Saga.

Public/Community Service: 1, Jeff Benson and Vickie Welborn, The (Shreveport) Times, “Offering an Apology”; 2, Michaela Morris, Northeast Mississippi Daily Journal, “Will the Doctor Be In? “; 3, Greg Hilburn and Bob Lenox, The (Monroe) News-Star, “Where the Jobs Are”.

Investigative: 1, Michaela Morris, Northeast Mississippi Daily Journal, “Will the Doctor Be In?”; 2, Megan Wyatt, The (Lafayette) Daily Advertiser, “Restaurant Inspections: Good Enough? “; 3, Adam Hunsucker, The (Monroe) News-Star, “ULM Dead Last”.

Spot Sports: 1, Tabby Soignier, Sean Isabella, Adam Hunsucker and Cody Futrell, The (Monroe) News-Star, “Signing Day”; 2, Brett Hudson, The (Monroe) News-Star, “Neville Repeats Titles”; 3, John Pitts, Northeast Mississippi Daily Journal, “Nixon’s the One”.

Sports Enterprise/Feature: 1, Sean Isabella, The (Monroe) News-Star, “Doughnuts, Faxes & Family”; 2, Glenn Guilbeau, The (Lafayette) Daily Advertiser, “Leonard Fournette’s Neighborhood Saved Him from Katrina”; 3, Kevin Connelly, The (Shreveport) Times, “Concussion Proof?”

Sports Columns: 1, Parrish Alford, Northeast Mississippi Daily Journal; 2, Kevin Foote, The (Lafayette) Daily Advertiser; 3, John Pitts, Northeast Mississippi Daily Journal.

Editorials: 1, Kathy Spurlock, The (Monroe) News-Star; 2, Mark Henderson, The (Monroe) News-Star; 3, John Guidroz, Lake Charles American Press.

Personal Columns: 1, M. Scott Morris, Northeast Mississippi Daily Journal; 2, Justin Phillips, Lake Charles American Press; 3, Jim Beam, Lake Charles American Press.

Headlines: 1, Nick Walsh, Lake Charles American Press; 2, John Pitts, Northeast Mississippi Daily Journal; 3, Rhett Manuel, Lake Charles American Press.

Layout & Design: 1, Donna Price, Lake Charles American Press; 2, Donna Price, Lake Charles American Press; 3, Nicole Moller, Lake Charles American Press.

Photo Spot News: 1, Lauren Wood, Northeast Mississippi Daily Journal, “Store Crash”; 2, Thomas Wells, Northeast Mississippi Daily Journal, “Christmas Tornado”; 3, Adam Robison, Northeast Mississippi Daily Journal, “Bus Wreck”.

General News Photo: 1, Kirk Meche, Lake Charles American Press, “Slain Trooper”; 2, Adam Robison, Northeast Mississippi Daily Journal, “It’s a Fire”; 3, Kirk Meche, Lake Charles American Press, “Wild Blue Yonder”.

Features Photos: 1, Kirk Meche, Lake Charles American Press, “Dance Fever”; 2, Margaret Croft, The (Monroe) News-Star, “Sprucing Up”; 3, Thomas Wells, Northeast Mississippi Daily Journal, “Hiding Under Her Umbrella”.

Illustration: 1, Adam Robison, Northeast Mississippi Daily Journal, “Water to Wine”.

Multi-Photo: 1, Adam Robison, Northeast Mississippi Daily Journal, “Wes’ Day”; 2, Kirk Meche, Lake Charles American Press, “Track Town”; 3, Adam Robison, Northeast Mississippi Daily Journal, “Full Service”.

Sports Action Photo: 1, Thomas Wells, Northeast Mississippi Daily Journal, “On the Floor”; 2, Rick Hickman, Lake Charles American Press, “Lady Saints”; 3, Lauren Wood, Northeast Mississippi Daily Journal, “Tripped Up”.

Sports Features Photo: 1, Thomas Wells, Northeast Mississippi Daily Journal, “Sneaking a Peek”; 2, Rick Hickman, Lake Charles American Press, “In the Chute”; 3, Kirk Meche, Lake Charles American Press, “Kinder Celebrates”.

Website: 1, The (Monroe) News-Star; 2, Northeast Mississippi Daily Journal.

Online Package: 1, Northeast Mississippi Daily Journal, “Storm Stories: 2014 Tornado One-Year Anniversary”; 2, Sean Isabella, The (Monroe) News-Star, “Strong Roots”; 3, Zack Orsborn, Thomas Wells and Lauren Wood, Northeast Mississippi Daily Journal, “Spinning Right Around: Area Record Stores Benefit From Vinyl Boom”.

Best Blog: 1, Sean Isabella, The (Monroe) News-Star, “On the Sidelines”; 2, Adam Hunsucker, The (Monroe) News-Star, “Both Teams Played Hard”.

Louisiana-Mississippi APME winners list in DIV I:

Spot News: 1, The (New Orleans) Times-Picayune, “Mother and Children Murder-Suicide Stuns Cops and a Community”; 2, Therese Apel and Anna Wolfe, The (Jackson) Clarion-Ledger, “Delta State Shooting: Suspect Dead”; 3, Rebekah Allen, The (Baton Rouge) Advocate, “Petition Drive Falls Short by 71”.

General News: 1, Clarion-Ledger and Staff, The (Jackson) Clarion-Ledger, “Hurricane Katrina 10 years later”; 2, Kate Royals, Sarah Fowler, Geoff Pender, Katie Eubanks and Clay Chandler, The (Jackson) Clarion-Ledger, “States Must Allow Same-Sex Marriage”; 3, Therese Apel, The (Jackson) Clarion-Ledger, “One Year Later Jessica Chambers Case Far From Cold”.

Features: 1, Jonathan Bullington and Michael DeMocker, The (New Orleans) Times-Picayune, “The Last Murder: A Katrina Cold Case”; 2, Billy Watkins, The (Jackson) Clarion-Ledger, “Who would Want to Shoot Kris?”; 3, Jed Lipinski, The (New Orleans) Times-Picayune, “As Nudism Fades in Louisiana, One Campground Nakedly Perseveres”.

Business: 1, Katherine Sayre, The (New Orleans) Times-Picayune, “Closing Costs: As a Chemical Town Expands, a Louisiana Town Vanishes”; 2, Ted Griggs, The (Baton Rouge) Advocate, “Mid City Hospital Still Faces Obstacles”; 3, Sarah Fowler, The (Jackson) Clarion-Ledger, “Costco in the Works Since ‘14”.

Continuing Coverage: 1, Jerry Mitchell, The (Jackson) Clarion-Ledger, “Mississippi’s Prison Crisis”; 2, The (Baton Rouge) Advocate, “Theater Shooting”; 3, Clay Chandler, Jerry Mitchell, Geoff Pender, Royze Swayze and Daniel Pauling, The (Jackson) Clarion-Ledger, “Mississippi State Flag”.

Public/Community Service: 1, Richard Webster and Brett Duke, The (New Orleans) Times-Picayune, “The Poisoned Promises of Agriculture Street”; 2, The (Baton Rouge) Advocate, “Call Waiting”; 3, Diana Samuels and Kathleen Flynn, The (New Orleans) Times-Picayune, “Burden of Proof: Lyndsi Lambert’s Story”.

Investigative: 1, Steve Hardy, Maya Lau and Gordon Russell, The (Baton Rouge) Advocate, “Angola Warden Resigns”; 2, Geoff Pender, The (Jackson) Clarion-Ledger, “State Auditor Under Federal Probe”; 3, Mollie Bryant, The (Jackson) Clarion-Ledger, “JSU Firings, Suits Raise Questions”.

Spot Sports: 1, Ross Dellenger, The (Baton Rouge) Advocate, “More For Les”; 2, Evan Woodbery, The (New Orleans) Times-Picayune, “Saints Release Junior Galette, Who Says Move Was Terrible Call”; 3, Randy Rosetta, The (New Orleans) Times-Picayune, “LSU Can’t Get Last Shot to Fall in Gut-Wrenching Loss to Top-Ranked Kentucky”.

Sports Enterprise/Feature: 1, Ross Dellenger, The (Baton Rouge) Advocate, “I’m the Last Hope”; 2, Jeff Duncan, The (New Orleans) Times-Picayune, “Tom Benson’s Wildly Successful Life Has Been Marred by Tragedy”; 3, Luke Johnson, The (Baton Rouge) Advocate, “Hud’s Vision”.

Sports Columns: 1, Ted Lewis, The (Baton Rouge) Advocate, “Time Out”; 2, Rod Walker, The (Baton Rouge) Advocate, “Time Out”; 3, Jeff Duncan, The (New Orleans) Times-Picayune, “New Orleans Sports Columns”.

Editorials: 1, Paul Hampton, Gulfport Sun Herald, “Singing River Health System”; 2, Terri Troncale, The (New Orleans) Times-Picayune; 3, Danny Heitman, The (Baton Rouge) Advocate, “Carnival’s Answer to Tyranny”.

Personal Columns: 1, Paul Hampton, Gulfport Sun Herald; 2, Geoff Pender, The (Jackson) Clarion-Ledger; 3, Billy Watkins, The (Jackson) Clarion-Ledger.

Headlines: 1, Charles Chauff, The (Baton Rouge) Advocate; 2, Charles Chauff, The (Baton Rouge) Advocate; 3, Arthur Jaramillo, Gulfport Sun Herald.

Layout & Design: 1, Jay Martin, The (Baton Rouge) Advocate; 2, Jay Martin, The (Baton Rouge) Advocate; 3, Charles Chauff, The (Baton Rouge) Advocate.

Photo Spot News: 1, Michael DeMocker, The (New Orleans) Times-Picayune, “Street Fight”; 2, Michael DeMocker, The (New Orleans) Times-Picayune, “Comforting the Wounded”; 3, John McCusker, The (Baton Rouge) Advocate, “Algiers Homicide”.

General News Photo: 1, John McCusker, The (Baton Rouge) Advocate, “First Day of School”; 2, Tim Isbell, Gulfport Sun Herald, “Coast Salutes its Military”; 3, Matthew Hinton, The (Baton Rouge) Advocate, “Shaking her Tailfeathers”.

Features Photos: 1, Matthew Hinton, The (Baton Rouge) Advocate, “Darryl DancingMan504 Young”; 2, Scott Threlkeld, The (Baton Rouge) Advocate, “Caught Crane”; 3, Bill Feig, The (Baton Rouge) Advocate, “Sea of Flags”.

Illustration: 1, David Grunfeld, The (New Orleans) Times-Picayune, “Smoking Ban Illustration”.

Multi-Photo: 1, Matthew Hinton, The (Baton Rouge) Advocate, “Funeral of a Fallen Officer”; 2, Ted Jackson, The (New Orleans) Times-Picayune, “Determined to Succeed: Sean Talley’s Story”.

Portrait/Personality: 1, David Grunfeld, The (New Orleans) Times-Picayune, “Po-Boy Man”; 2, David Grunfeld, The (New Orleans) Times-Picayune, “Nudist Portrait”; 3, Matthew Hinton, The (Baton Rouge) Advocate, “Mardi Gras Indian”.

Sports Action Photo: 1, Matthew Hinton, The (Baton Rouge) Advocate, “Dunking on the Suns”; 2, David Grunfeld, The (New Orleans) Times-Picayune, “Gumby Man”; 3, Brett Duke, The (New Orleans) Times-Picayune, “Anthony Davis Dunkmaster”.

Sports Features Photo: 1, Patrick Dennis, The (Baton Rouge) Advocate, “High Fives”; 2, Travis Spradling, The (Baton Rouge) Advocate, “Coming Up for Air”; 3, Hilary Scheinuk, The (Baton Rouge) Advocate, “Field Paint”.

Website: 1, Advocate Digital Team, The (Baton Rouge) Advocate; 2, Gulfport Sun Herald; 3, The (New Orleans) Times-Picayune.

Online Package: 1, Anita Lee, Amanda McCoy and Justin Mitchell, Gulfport Sun Herald, “Me and Mama are Gonna Die: Dispatchers Saved Lives of Desperate Katrina Callers”; 2, Gulfport Sun Herald, “Hurricane Katrina Anniversary”; 3, Miles Thorpe, The (Baton Rouge) Advocate, “Cutting Class: Higher Education in Louisiana”.

Best Blog : 1, Jeff Asher, The (Baton Rouge) Advocate, “Behind the Numbers”; 2, Justin Mitchell, Gulfport Sun Herald, “Throwing Shade”; 3, Scott Rabalais, Sheldon Mickles, Ross Dellenger, Les East and Marcus Rodrigue, The (Baton Rouge) Advocate, “TigerTracks”.

Louisiana-Mississippi APME winners list in College:

College Breaking/Spot News: 1, Lana Ferguson and Logan Kirkland, The Daily Mississippian, University of Mississippi, “Former Student Sentenced for Noose Incident”; 2, Rachel Maxwell, The Tech Talk, Louisiana Tech University, “Students Hold Vigil for Nepal”; 3, Sam Karlin, The Daily Reveille, Louisiana State University, “President Obama Visits New Orleans for Katrina’s 10th Anniversary”.

College Enterprise/Investigative: 1, Sam Karlin, The Daily Reveille, Louisiana State University, “Students Claim Tigerland Bars’ Dress Codes are Discriminatory, Target Black Patrons”; 2, Mark Robinson, The Maroon, Loyola University, “Facing the Job Market”; 3, Kaci Cazenave, The Daily Reveille, Louisiana State University, “Druggings Prevalent in Tigerland, According to Students, SHC Officials”.

College Sports Breaking News: 1, Brandon LaGarde, The Gramblinite, Grambling State University, “Robinsons Reunite”; 2, James Bewers, The Daily Reveille, Louisiana State University, “LSU Community Puts Fandom Aside, Welcomes South Carolina”; 3, Christian Boutwell, The Daily Reveille, Louisiana State University, “Inclement Weather Forces LSU to Cancel Season Opener”.

College Sports Enterprise/Feature: 1, Morgan Prewitt, The Daily Reveille, Louisiana State University, “LSU Softball Team Embraces SEC Style of Bows, Glamour”; 2, Kassandra Merritt, The Gramblinite, Grambling State University, “Married to the Game”; 3, Dylan Rubino, The Daily Mississippian, University of Mississippi, “The New Chad Kelly”.

College Features: 1, Clara Turnage, The Daily Mississippian, University of Mississippi, “Walking Away”; 2, Sam Karlin, The Daily Reveille, Louisiana State University, “Lone Democrat John Bel Edwards Vies for Governorship on Higher Education Platform”; 3, Blake Branch, The Tech Talk, Louisiana Tech University, “A New Level of Excuses”.

College Editorials: 1, Lauren Stroh and Gage Counts, The Maroon, Loyola University; 2, The Daily Reveille, Louisiana State University, “Students, Leaders Must Rally Against Critical Budget Cuts.

College Personal Columns: 1, Clara Turnage, The Daily Mississippian, University of Mississippi, “I Know Heritage and the Mississippi Flag Isn’t It”; 2, Justin DiCharia, The Daily Reveille, Louisiana State University, “The Stigma of Mental Illness Needs to Go”; 3, Cody Sexton, The Tech Talk, Louisiana Tech University, “The Two Party Parody; Couldn’t Think of a Tidal; The Real American Snipers are Filmmakers”.

College Spot News Photos: 1, Courtland Wells, Student Printz, University of Southern Mississippi, “First Day of Same-Sex Marriage in Mississippi”; 2, Zoe Geauthreaux, The Daily Reveille, Louisiana State University, “Clinton”; 3, Devin Dronett, The Tech Talk, Louisiana Tech University, “Nepal Vigil Photo”.

College Feature Photos: 1, Courtland Wells, Student Printz, University of Southern Mississippi, “Euroha Parade”; 2, Hunt Mercier, Student Printz, University of Southern Mississippi, “Special Olympics”; 3, Haskell Whittington, The Daily Reveille, Louisiana State University, “Modest Mouse”.

College Sports Photos: 1, Javier Fernandez, The Daily Reveille, Louisiana State University, “Les Miles”; 2, Javier Fernandez, The Daily Reveille, Louisiana State University, “Rain”; 3, Jordan Cameron, The Gramblinite, Grambling State University, “G-Men Take First SWAC Win”.

College Layout and Design: 1, Caroline Arbour and April Ahmed, The Daily Reveille, Louisiana State University; 2, Karla Rosas and Naasha Dotlwala, The Maroon, Loyola University; 3, Caroline Arbour, The Daily Reveille, Louisiana State University.

College Website: 1, The Daily Mississippian, University of Mississippi; 2, Mary Graci, The Maroon, Loyola University”; 3, The Tech Talk, Louisiana Tech University.

College General Excellence: 1, The Daily Reveille, Louisiana State University; 2, Nia Porter and Mary Graci, The Maroon, Loyola University; 3, The Daily Mississippian, University of Mississippi.

College News Bureau - News: 1, Megan Ferrando, The Lion’s Roar, “Lions Aids Nepal After Tragedy”.

College News Bureau - Features: 1, Gwendolyn Ducre, The Hawkeye, University of Louisiana at Monroe, “Logan ‘Knox’ Down Handicap Barriers”; 2, Ashley Lyons, The Hawkeye, University of Louisiana at Monroe, “Professor’s Horror Becomes Dream Come True”; 3, Ashley Lyons, The Hawkeye, University of Louisiana at Monroe, “Below Rises Above Cancer”.

___

Online:

This list of winners is posted online at:

http://discover.ap.org/contests/louisiana-mississippi-apme

LOAD COMMENTS ()

 

Click to Read More

Click to Hide