- Associated Press - Saturday, March 11, 2017

HERSHEY, Pa. (AP) - Saturday’s results in the PIAA wrestling championships.

CLASS AA=

Championship Matches=

106 - Beau Bayless, Reynolds dec. Josh Boozel, Mount Union, 5-0.

113 - Chase Shields, Bishop McDevitt (D-3) dec. Jaret Lane, Southern Columbia, 4-0.

120 - Gavin Park, Brookville dec. Cole Rhone, Benton, 4-3.

126 - Gavin Teasdale, Jefferson-Morgan major dec. Austin Clabaugh, Bermudian Springs, 13-5.

132 - Brian Courtney, Athens pinned Tyler Griffiths, Southmoreland, 3:19.

138 - Max Murin, Central Cambria dec. Cole Matthews, Reynolds, 2-1 UTB.

145 - Justin McCoy, Chestnut Ridge dec. John Pipa, Bishop McDevitt (D-3), 5-2.

152 - Edmond Ruth, Susquehanna Township dec. Robert Patrick, Ligonier Valley, 3-1 OT.

160 - Creighton Edsell, Wyalusing Valley dec. Ryan Farber, Northern Lehigh, 5-1.

170 - Jacob Oliver, Huntingdon dec. Dalton Group, Susquenita, 9-2.

182 - Cody Mulligan, Saegertown dec. Dominic Fundy, Beth-Center, 6-0.

195 - Gavin Hoffman, Montoursville dec. Anthony Walters, Bishop McCort, 8-4.

220 - Cole Nye, Bishop McDevitt (D-3) dec. Josiah Jones, Bishop McCort, 4-3.

285 - Toby Cahill, Berlin Brothersvalley dec. Dan Scheib, Tri-Valley, 2:55.

Third-Place Consolations=

106 - Kaden Cassidy, Bishop McCort dec. Elijah Bundro, Wilson, 5-3.

113 - Wyatt Lutz, Montoursville dec. Tyger Evans, Susquehanna Township, 3-2.

120 - Cole Hauck, Line Mountain dec. Bronson Garber, Upper Dauphin, 3-2.

126 - Gage Bayless, Reynolds major dec. Brian Earlston, Line Mountain, 8-0.

132 - Gabe Miller, Pequea Valley dec. Caleb Dowling, St. Joseph’s Catholic, 8-2.

138 - Thayne Lawrence, Frazier dec. Sammy Hepler, Tri-Valley, 7-2.

145 - Kody Komara, Freedom (D-7) dec. Nathan Haubert, Palisades, 3-1 OT.

152 - Caleb Clymer, Northwestern Lehigh dec. Brock Biddle, Martinsburg Central, 3-2.

160 - Seth Baney, Huntingdon by medical forfeit over Gavin Wilkerson, Reynolds.

170 - Joel Leise, Reynolds dec. Jared McGill, Chestnut Ridge, 5-3.

182 - Dominic DeLuca, Derry dec. Julian Gorring, Fort LeBoeuf, 2-0 UTB.

195 - Exree Loe, Johnstown dec. Clay Verbanac, Cambridge Springs, 4-1.

220 - Devin Fontanez, Saucon Valley pinned Max Mason, Jersey Shore, 2:37.

285 - Cole Rickert, Reynolds dec. Evan Sweesy, Freedom (D-7), 3-1.

Fifth-Place Consolations=

106 - Nathan Smith, Bishop McDevitt (D-3) dec. Anthony Glasl, Brockway, 6-4.

113 - Ritchie Markulics, Notre Dame-Green Pond dec. Isaac Crowell, Fort LeBoeuf, 5-2.

120 - Josh Jones, Saucon Valley won by forfeit.

126 - Kollin Myers, Boiling Springs dec. John Rocco Kazalas, Quaker Valley, 7-0.

132 - Carnell Andrews, Bishop McCort dec. Tanner McHugh, Tamaqua, 3-0.

138 - Alex Caldwell, Ligonier Valley major dec. Mike Doerflinger, Slippery Rock, 15-4.

145 - Todd Lane, Southern Columbia dec. Dallas Bulsak, South Park, 3-2.

152 - Kaidon Winters, Athens won by forfeit.

160 - Larry Brown, Moshannon Valley dec. Kyle Bennett, Montoursville, 4-2.

170 - Gaige Garcia, Southern Columbia pinned Matt Lewandowski, Mahanoy Area, 2:38.

182 - Devin Evans, Susquehanna Township dec. Zach Zimmerman, Troy, 3-2.

195 - Jerry Moore, Blairsville dec. Xavier Molnar, Brookville, 5-3.

220 - Bishop McCoy, South Side Beaver by medical forfeit over Blake Reynolds, Greenville.

285 - Garrett Kieffer, Line Mountain pinned Ian Minnich, Williams Valley, 2:01.

Seventh-Place Consolations=

106 - Baylor Shunk, Penns Valley dec. Jacob Blair, Muncy, 5-2.

113 - Keelan Kunselman, Brookville dec. Derrick Christie, Westmont Hilltop, 3-2.

120 - Andrew Ischo, Reynolds dec. Ryan McGuire, Notre Dame-Green Pond, 5-3.

126 - Tanner Ball, Pequea Valley dec. Jeremy Hanford, Warrior Run, 11-7.

132 - Tyler Alberts, Ellwood City major dec. Bodee Tolbert, Bishop McDevitt (D-3), 10-0.

138 - Logan McClain, Ridgway pinned Brett Uhrin, Valley View, 2:46.

145 - John Mott, Commodore Perry dec. Chaise Hauck, Reynolds, 2-0 OT.

152 - Caleb Hetrick, Brookville dec. Derek Yingling, West Branch, 4-2.

160 - Jacob Carpenter, Shamokin dec. Brian Shermeyer, Delone Catholic, 6-2.

170 - Nick McClimans, Sharon dec. Carl Harris, Littlestown, 8-2.

182 - Anthony Marra, Burrell dec. Christian Hutzell, Meyersdale, 5-2.

195 - Ivan Balavage, Scranton Prep dec. Jacob McMaster, Greenville, 8-4.

220 - Tyler Cook, Brookville dec. Jarrett Walters, Danville, 6-1.

285 - Nick Winfield, Southern Huntingdon dec. Jeffrey Kraemer, North East, 4-1.

Team Standings=

1. Reynolds 136.5, 2. Harrisburg Bishop McDevitt 88.5, 3. Bishop McCort 73.5, 4. Brookville 61, 5. Line Mountain 55.5, 6. Huntingdon 54, 7. Montoursville 53.5, 8. Southern Columbia 53, 9. Susquehanna Township 52, 10. Athens 51.5.

LOAD COMMENTS ()

 

Click to Read More

Click to Hide