- Associated Press - Friday, March 17, 2017

2017 PIAA Swimming and Diving Championships

Girls AA

Girls 100 Yard Freestyle

1, Taylor Petrak, Ellwood City-07, 50.42. 2, Karen Siddoway, Northgate-07, 51.53. 3, Marlee Rickert, Schuylkill Val-03, 52.10. 4, Paige Mikesell, Clearfield-09, 52.78. 5, Olivia Giampietro, Villa Maria 01-01, 52.83. 6, Sarah Wyant, Trinity-03, 52.89. 7, Kyra Manson, Moravian Academy-11, 53.08. 8, Lindsey Grune, Shady Side-07, 53.09. 9, Emma Butzler, Jersey Shore-04, 53.25. 10, Maura McManus, Villa Maria 01-01, 53.34. 11, Allison Brownlee, Derry Area-07, 53.42. 12, Emma Wilson, Grove City-10, 53.47. 12, Gabrielle Wayne, Dubois Area-09, 53.47. 14, Renee Robson, Deer Lakes-07, 53.59. 15, Jenna Park, Donegal-03, 53.68. 16, Allison Ahl, Corry-10, 53.72. 17, Nina Smith, Villa Maria 01-01, 53.87. 18, Sydney Sherman, Villa Maria 10-10, 53.93. 19, Anna Beckert, Sharon-10, 53.97. 20, Annabelle McCullough, James Buchanan-03, 53.99. 20, Kayla Lichtner, Nazareth Academy-01, 53.99. 22, Tabitha Donaldson,

Slippery Rock-10, 54.16. 23, Devin Javens, Hickory-10, 54.27. 24, Annalise Cheshire, Dallas-02, 54.42. 25, Sarah Corse-Campion, Pottsville-11, 54.52. 26, Alex McKeaney, Delco Christian-01, 54.69. 27, Mary Zimmerman, Schuylkill Haven-11, 54.86. 28, Madi Matthews, Franklin-10, 55.20. 29, Grace Beierschmitt, Dover-03, 55.23. 30, Becca Decker, Berwick-02, 55.26. 31, Maia Mcallister, Masterman-12, 55.66. 32, Haley Goldstone, Huntingdon-06, 55.77.

Girls 500 Yard Freestyle

1, Abigail Doss, Shamokin-04, 4:50.46. 2, Stephanie Szekely, Gwynedd Mercy-01, 4:55.98. 3, Maddy Andrews, Quaker Valley-07, 4:59.31. 4, Madison Nalls, Eastern York-03, 5:01.05. 5, Kaitlyn Agger, Villa Maria 01-01, 5:01.24. 6, Meghan French, West York-03, 5:07.58. 7, Emily Lund, Nazareth Academy-01,

5:08.04. 8, Katherine Fronczak, Villa Maria 01-01, 5:10.83. 9, Alexa Turco, Villa Maria 01-01, 5:11.17. 10, Amelia Besterman, Quaker Valley-07, 5:11.83. 11, April Kupsky, Wyoming Seminary-02, 5:14.47. 12, Harmony Eckroth, Richland-06, 5:15.59. 13, Erica King, Riverside-07, 5:15.95. 14, Lindsay Brenneman, Dover-03, 5:15.98. 15, Abby Zolner, Dallas-02, 5:16.28. 16, Kaelyn McClain, Elizabeth Forwrd-07, 5:16.71. 17, Trinity Schmidt, Springfield Mont-01, 5:17.00. 18, Danielle Jellison, Derry Area-07, 5:17.35. 19, Delaney Takoch, Hickory-10, 5:17.83. 20, Maddie Songer, Sharon-10, 5:18.62. 21, Lauren Michaels, Lewisburg-04, 5:19.04. 22, Marcella Puglia, Blackhawk-07, 5:20.66. 23, Makenna Morris, Shippensburg-03, 5:21.31. 24, Sarah Bobeck, Salisbury-11, 5:21.61. 25, Claire Laux, York Catholic-03, 5:22.16. 26, Madison Osanitsch, Shippensburg-03, 5:22.54. 27, Mimi Chase, Trinity-03, 5:25.39. 28, Sally Francis, Schuylkill Val-03, 5:28.29. 29, Paige Jackett, Notre Dame Es-11, 5:29.18. 30, Claire Mcblain, Bonner-Prendie-12, 5:31.22. 31, Cassie Ellsworth, Strong Vincent-10, 5:35.48. 32, Talitha Narehood, Clearfield-09, 5:40.77.

Girls 100 Yard Backstroke

1, Courtney Harnish, West York-03, 54.03. 2, Kate Luft, Northern York-03, 56.51. 3, Marlee Rickert, Schuylkill Val-03, 56.61. 4, Hope Reynolds, Villa Maria 01-01, 57.51. 5, Ashley Azzarello, Shady Side-07, 57.69. 6, Hanna Everhart, Bloomsburg-04, 57.70. 7, Sydney Houtz, Juniata-06, 58.18. 8, Maddie McSorley, Nazareth Academy-01, 58.36. 9, Kathleen Lynch, Villa Maria 10-10, 58.52. 10, Kira Buchler, Villa Maria 01-01, 58.57. 11, Brenna Magness, Villa Maria 01-01, 58.68. 12, Stephanie Curtis, Newhope-Solebury-01, 58.88. 13, Mikala Persky, Schuylkill Val-03, 58.99. 14, Peyton McNulty, Scranton Prep-02,

59.12. 15, Mari Reott, Slippery Rock-10, 59.19. 16, Cassidy Burns, Fairview-10, 59.60. 17, Megan Leibfreid, Springfield Mont-01, 59.66. 18, Mckenna Zeller, Holy Redeemer-02, 59.69. 19, Amila Niksic, Obama Academy-08, 59.70. 20, Katie Kurzinsky, Marian Catholic-11, 1:00.14. 21, Jeanne Lauer,

Shady Side-07, 1:00.34. 22, Elizabeth Bason, Danville-04, 1:00.35. 23, Martina Giuliani, Somerset-05, 1:00.43. 24, Haley Thier, Wyoming Seminary-02, 1:01.01. 25, Bella Agresti, Villa Maria 10-10, 1:01.09. 26, Abby Ferguson, Danville-04, 1:01.12. 27, Mary Trese Squeglia, Villa Maria 10-10, 1:01.32. 28, Alison

Prushinski, Scranton Prep-02, 1:01.44. 29, Noel Fresa, Upper Perkiomen-01,1:01.48. 30, Makeeli Redden, Clearfield-09, 1:02.42. 31, Ashlee Toth, Elizabeth Forwrd-07, 1:03.92. 32, Kaia Taylor, Girard Music-12, 1:05.93.

Girls 100 Yard Breaststroke

1, Bailey Bonnett, Highlands-07, 1:00.84s. 2, Abby German, Fairview-10, 1:03.09. 3, Annie ODare, Gwynedd Mercy-01, 1:04.87. 4, Audrey Campo, Scranton Prep-02, 1:04.99. 5, Olivia Fravel, Selinsgrove-04, 1:05.47. 6, Mary Claire Stark, Mercyhurst Prep-10, 1:05.51. 7, Rachel Kimmel, James Buchanan-03,

1:05.65. 8, Katelyn Chick, Villa Maria 01-01, 1:05.82. 9, Jessie McMurray, York Catholic-03, 1:06.17. 10, Megan Hunt, York Suburban-03, 1:06.22. 11, Margaret Walting, Holy Redeemer-02, 1:06.26. 12, Heather Gardner, Mt Pleasant-07, 1:07.35. 12, Brooke Carmazzi, North Catholic-07, 1:07.35. 14, Sarah Hardy, Biglerville-03, 1:07.37. 15, Brooke Zukowski, Knoch-07, 1:07.54. 16, Sara Basala, Somerset-05, 1:07.60. 17, Maya Groff, Shady Side-07, 1:07.68. 18, Nancy Wise, Grove City-10, 1:07.98. 19, Madeline Doucette, Nazareth Academy-01, 1:08.14. 19, Alyse Ray, Quaker Valley-07, 1:08.14. 21, Lilly Myers, Fairview-10, 1:08.91. 22, Rebecca Kanaskie, Tamaqua-04, 1:09.40. 23, Harley Kessler, Indiana-07, 1:09.53. 24, Emily Edelstein, Danville-04, 1:09.57. 25, Ellen Mercatoris-Morrison, Villa Maria 10-10, 1:09.82. 26, Claire

Lindsey, Knoch-07, 1:09.87. 27, Gianna Farina, Notre Dame Gp-11, 1:10.27. 28, Nicole Andrews, Northern York-03, 1:10.30. 29, Kenzi Kessler, Indiana-07, 1:10.43. 30, Angelina Krupko, Marian Catholic-11, 1:10.88. 31, Lauren Usaitis, Dubois Area-09, 1:11.70. 32, Aubrey McDonough, Archbishop Wood-12, 1:12.90.

Girls 400 Yard Freestyle Relay

1, Villa Maria Academy-01 (Olivia Giampietro 12, Nina Smith 11, Kaitlyn Agger 11, Maura McManus 12), 3:32.97. 2, Shady Side Academy-07 (Meredith Cummings 11, Heather Grune 11, Jeanne Lauer 11, Lindsey Grune 11), 3:34.83. 3, Wyoming Seminary-02 (April Kupsky 9, Ava Baur 10, Haley Thier 9, Tara

Kupsky 11), 3:35.45. 4, West York-03 (Maddi Stoner 11, Claudia Keller 12, Meghan French 10, Courtney Harnish 12), 3:36.57. 5, Northgate-07 (Anna Wagner 12, Brianna Nowka 10, Maura Scrabis 12, Karen Siddoway 10), 3:37.57. 6, Gwynedd Mercy-01 (Alaina Zaki 11, Aileen Murray 9, Annie ODare 10,

Stephanie Szekely 12), 3:37.66. 7, Nazareth Academy-01 (Kayla Lichtner 9, Colleen Kirlin 11, Emily Lund 12, Maddie McSorley 10), 3:38.14. 8, Schuylkill Valley-03 (Emily Griesemer 10, Emily Van der Sleen 10, Lauren Hart 11, Mikala Persky 12), 3:38.16. 9, Fairview-10 (Cassidy Burns 11, Grace Kocjancic 10, Lilly Myers 12, Rowan Hayes 10), 3:38.58. 10, Dallas-02 (Abby Zolner 11, Melissa Leonard 9, Caitlin Blaum 9, Annalise Cheshire 11), 3:39.10. 11, Bloomsburg-04 (Paiton Knorr 12, Gabriela Howell 12, Jenna Madden 11, Hanna Everhart 11), 3:39.67. 12, Villa Maria-10 (Julia Bradford 11, Kelly Fessler 10, Ellen Mercatoris-Morrison 9, Kathleen Lynch 12), 3:39.81. 13, Quaker Valley-07 (Amelia Besterman 12, Alyse Ray 9, Sophie Besterman 9, Maddy Andrews 12), 3:40.18. 14, Clearfield-09 (Makeeli Redden 10, Talitha

Narehood 11, Paige Conrad 12, Paige Mikesell 11), 3:41.76. 15, Indiana-07 (Kara Gibbon 11, Parker Fanella 9, Kenzi Kessler 11, Payton Rayko 10), 3:42.66. 16, Northern York-03 (Rachel Eby 12, Katelyn Boyce 10, Nicole Andrews 10, Kate Luft 10), 3:44.78. 17, Dubois Area-09 (Alayna Cornelius 9,

Kiersten Pearce 12, Julie Marchioni 11, Gabrielle Wayne 12), 3:45.21. 18, Derry Area-07 (Abby Pacek 11, Ally Pacek 9, Danielle Jellison 12, Allison Brownlee 12), 3:45.29. 19, Grove City-10 (Robin Reynolds 9, Emma Rastatter 12, Addie Reynolds 11, Jenny Baglia 11), 3:45.64. 20, York Suburban-03 (Keelie Walker 11, Cara Zortman 12, Havannah Suarez 12, Maddy Abel 10), 3:46.25. 21, Moravian Academy-11 (Aileen Cui 9, Valentina Lopez 10, Kaylee Davis 11, Kyra Manson 12), 3:47.52. 22, Somerset-05 (Sarah Strope 12, Kylie Moffat 12, Sara Basala 10, Martina Giuliani 12), 3:53.94. 23, Lansdale Catholic-12 (Hailey Gianoni 11, Sara Murphy 10, Colleen Costello 10, Mary Picozzi 9), 3:56.49. —, Jersey Shore-04 (Gabrielle Moore 12, Taylor Fleming 9, Kendra White 11, Emma Butzler 11), DQ.

BOYS AA

Boys 100 Yard Freestyle

1, Gabe Castano, Allentown Cc-11, 44.78. 2, Mahlon Reihman, Salisbury-11, 45.29. 3, Colin Anderson, Lampetr-Strasbrg-03, 46.65. 4, Stan Zaneski, Wyoming Seminary-02, 46.71. 5, Billy Webber, Boiling Springs-03, 46.75. 6, Colin Gwiazdowski, Schuylkill Val-03, 46.88. 7, Brandon Thomas, Laurel Highlands-07, 46.93. 8, Marcus Swartfager, Grove City-10, 47.06. 9, Harry Harkins, Quaker Valley-07, 47.07. 10, Connor Rakow, Franklin-10, 47.37. 11, Collin Hummel, Lewisburg-04, 47.53. 12, Stephen Johnson, Blue Mountain-11, 47.71. 13, Michael White, Cocalico-03, 47.76. 13, Tony Squeglia, Cathedral Prep-10, 47.76. 15, Luke Engel, Jersey Shore-04, 47.79. 16, Brett Walker, Lewisburg-04, 47.87. 16, Ryan Schreffler, Nativity Bvm-11, 47.87. 18, Karl Schmittle, York Suburban-03, 48.14. 19, Nico Deangelo Ii, Gettysburg-03, 48.16. 20, Will Rastatter, Grove City-10, 48.24. 21, Zachary Bell, New Castle-07, 48.31. 22, Nathan Cotner, Wellsboro-04, 48.40. 23, Nick Garbinski, James Buchanan-03, 48.60. 24, Luke Edmonds, General Mclane-10, 48.62. 24, Ben Hollister, Western Wayne-02, 48.62. 26, Jacob Musselman, Cocalico-03, 48.84. 27, Aidan Fryar, York Suburban-03, 48.91. 28, Ben Koss, St Marys-09, 49.20. 29, Patrick Agnew, Pottsgrove-01, 49.38. 30, Jonathan Sharp, Uniontown-07, 49.61. 31, Daniel Bieter, Cardinal OHara-12, 50.03. 32, Zeb Fowler, Huntingdon-06, 51.53.

Boys 500 Yard Freestyle

1, Danny Berlitz, Marian Catholic-11, 4:33.66. 2, Kevin Kondrit, Springdale-07, 4:33.69. 3, Luke Mikesell, Clearfield-09, 4:35.14. 4, Jared Herr, Gettysburg-03, 4:39.97. 5, Tom Powell, Bishop Shanahan-01, 4:41.57. 6, Noah Koltenuk, Danville-04, 4:41.80. 7, EJ Eppinger, Winchstr Thurstn-07, 4:42.14. 8, Andrew Pierre, Mars-07, 4:42.93. 9, Logan McFadden, Susquehannock-03, 4:45.65. 10, Alec Thomas, Cathedral Prep-10, 4:46.28. 11, Ben Van Meter, Springfield Mont-01, 4:47.63. 12, Andrew Canter, Dubois

Area-09, 4:48.46. 13, Noah Jamison, Obama Academy-08, 4:50.58. 14, Caleb McClelland, Sayre-04, 4:50.96. 15, Ben McKnight, Grove City-10, 4:51.07. 16, Luke Ulizzi, Carlynton-07, 4:51.74. 17, Andrew Kohle, South Park-07, 4:52.57. 18, Dawson Mohl, Schuylkill Val-03, 4:52.89. 19, Peter Forstmeier, St

Josephs-07, 4:53.75. 20, Sam Nonemaker, Shippensburg-03, 4:54.21. 21, Shane Steffy, Titusville-10, 4:56.23. 22, Bobby Shotts, Harbor Creek-10, 4:57.41. 23, Zac Coughlin, Shady Side-07, 4:57.85. 24, Cole Thome, Indiana-07, 4:58.14. 25, Matthew Yoffe, Bishop Mcdevitt-03, 4:58.31. 26, David Ewing, South

Fayette-07, 5:00.16. 27, Connor Empie, Central Columbia-04, 5:00.61. 28, Adam Morrison, Deer Lakes-07, 5:00.82. 29, Matthew Wegley, Cathedral Prep-10, 5:00.93. 30, Cole Dombrosky, Mt Pleasant-07, 5:02.76. 31, Conor McCall, Scranton Prep-02, 5:04.14. 32, Cameron Mousley, Bangor-11, 5:04.55.

Boys 100 Yard Backstroke

1, Connor Killion, Lower Moreland-01, 49.64. 2, Sead Niksic, Obama Academy-08, 50.28. 3, Josiah Lauver, Bishop Mcdevitt-03, 50.34. 4, Ethan Neff, Cathedral Prep-10, 51.54. 5, Mark Boran, Blue Mountain-11, 51.57. 6, Nathan Elzer, Wyomissing-03, 51.95. 7, Daniel Bonge, Salisbury-11, 51.99. 8, Jonathan Mata, Bishop Mcdevitt-03, 52.72. 9, Jared Schwab, Bradford-09, 53.25. 10, Dan Shevelev, Lower Moreland-01, 53.49. 11, Miles Cox, York Catholic-03, 53.55. 11, Brenek Strawn, Bangor-11, 53.55. 13, Mikey Prior, Pottsgrove-01, 53.56. 14, Matt Bean, Wyoming Seminary-02, 53.64. 15, Christian Coleman, Lewisburg-04, 54.17. 16, Mikail Krochta, Dallas-02, 54.82. 17, Justin Pitassi, Susquehanna Twp-03, 55.38. 18, Liam Mansell, Mahanoy Area-11, 55.41. 19, Noah Gebadlo, Yough-07, 55.50. 20, Yonah Wasik, Wyoming Seminary-02, 55.53. 21, Ben Loutzenhiser, General Mclane-10, 55.84. 22, Benjamin Aust, Lower Moreland-01, 55.85. 23, Andres Hubsch, Quaker Valley-07, 55.86. 24, Mason Wise, Grove

City-10, 56.48. 25, Cole Dorobish, Geibel Catholic-07, 56.49. 26, Jake Kocan, Fairview-10, 56.61. 27, Aidan Sommers, Northgate-07, 56.78. 28, Sam Jordan, Montoursville-04, 56.85. 29, Ryan McHenry, Central Columbia-04, 57.60. 30, Luke McDevitt, Bonner-Prendie-12, 1:01.29. 31, Ian Lowery, Bellefonte-06, 1:02.92. —, Robbie Maholic, Cathedral Prep-10, DQ.

Boys 100 Yard Breaststroke

1, Marcos Rico, Wyoming Seminary-02, 57.00. 2, Jarod Anderson, Big Spring-03, 58.08. 3, Collin Hurley, Springdale-07, 58.14. 4, Chase Bietz, Clearfield-09, 58.38. 5, Zach Baum, Derry Area-07, 58.47. 6, John Wilson, Knoch-07, 58.60. 7, Reggie Crawford, North Schuylkill-11, 58.85. 8, Jonah Crawford, Bloomsburg-04, 58.97. 9, Nick Dubinski, Holy Redeemer-02, 59.06. 10, Nick Madey, Northgate-07, 59.88. 11, Andrew Iannacone, Holy Ghost Prep-01, 59.89. 12, Peter Greenbaum, Boiling Springs-03, 1:00.08. 13, Christopher Kelly, Lower Moreland-01, 1:00.16. 14, Robert Spekis, Belle Vernon-07, 1:00.17. 15, Ian

Schirra, Aquinas Academy-07, 1:00.25. 16, Ned Murphey, Fairview-10, 1:00.37. 17, Calvin Behm, Cathedral Prep-10, 1:00.68. 18, Kevin Bergdoll, Quaker Valley-07, 1:01.00. 19, Charlie Nesbit, Grove City-10, 1:01.16. 20, Chris Michael, Berwick-02, 1:01.27. 21, Brian Feldman, Bellefonte-06, 1:01.31. 22,

Christopher Meng, Lewisburg-04, 1:01.33. 23, Wyatt Delans, Northern Lehigh-11, 1:01.36. 24, Jeffrey Gao, Athens-04, 1:01.38. 25, John Paul Stark, Cathedral Prep-10, 1:01.46. 26, Zachery Sherk, Cocalico-03, 1:01.58. 27, Yaseen Thomas, Beeber-12, 1:01.82. 28, Morgan Obrien, Bangor-11, 1:02.12. 29, Kyle

Kovalenko, Upper Perkiomen-01, 1:02.24. 30, Hunter Keck, Cocalico-03, 1:02.28. 31, Teddy Murphey, Fairview-10, 1:02.43. 32, Mason Baganski, Mercyhurst Prep-10, 1:02.63.

Boys 400 Yard Freestyle Relay

1, Grove City-10 (Marcus Swartfager 12, Devin Reynolds 12, Ben McKnight 11, Rockwell Pokrant 12), 3:09.62. 2, Salisbury-11 (Daniel Bonge 12, AJ Oliver 12, Ben Wiener 12, Mahlon Reihman 12), 3:09.75. 3, Clearfield-09 (Luke Mikesell 9, Isaac Swanson 10, Tate Swanson 12, Chase Bietz 11), 3:11.44. 4,

Cathedral Prep-10 (Alec Thomas 11, Jake Schmidt 12, Thomas Uht 11, Tony Squeglia 12), 3:11.54. 5, Lower Moreland-01 (Connor Killion 11, Colin Shipp 10, Tommy Lutter 10, Christopher Kelly 11), 3:12.90. 6, Wyoming Seminary-02 (Stan Zaneski 12, Matt Bean 12, Yonah Wasik 11, Marcos Rico 10), 3:13.15. 7, Cocalico-03 (Jacob Musselman 11, Michael White 11, Colin Higinbotham 11, Hunter Keck 12), 3:13.60. 8, Lewisburg-04 (Christian Coleman 10, Christopher Meng 11, Brett Walker 12, Collin Hummel 12), 3:14.42. 9, Allentown Central Catholic-11 (Justin Burda 12, Daniel Chlevbove 11, Andrew Waldron 12, Gabe Castano 12), 3:17.17. 10, Big Spring-03 (Greg Kinch 12, Jackson Penner 11, Dain Vallie 10, Jarod Anderson 12), 3:17.56. 11, Blue Mountain-11 (George Cairnie 12, Andrew Johnson 10, Mark Boran 12, Stephen Johnson 12), 3:18.41. 12, York Suburban-03 (Karl Schmittle 12, Aidan Fryar 11, Devon Lonergan 10, Trent Golden 12), 3:19.61. 13, Gettysburg-03 (Zach Kiick 12, Jared Herr 11, Logan Hyde 12, Nico Deangelo Ii 11), 3:20.19. 14, Dallas-02 (Shane Szczecinski 9, Tony Caravaggio 11, Troy Reinert 12, Mikail Krochta 11), 3:20.49. 15, Bishop Mcdevitt-03 (Max Blake 12, Mason Roadcap 12, Matthew Yoffe 10, Zack Miller 9), 3:20.89. 16, Springfield Twp-01 (Ben Van Meter 11, Jason Boles 12, Jake Cawley 11, Ethan Ford 10), 3:21.15. 17, Fairview-10 (Mason Thayer 11, Nathan Smykowski 12, Jake Kocan 12, Chris Lehr 12), 3:21.71. 18, Schuylkill Valley-03 (Chris Zeiner 9, Dawson Mohl 11, Matthew Orlando 12, Colin Gwiazdowski 11), 3:21.82. 19, Elizabeth Forward-07 (Kole Faychak 11, Ben Durant 10, Seth Andres 11, Severn Squibb 11), 3:24.01. 20, Shady Side Academy-07 (Nick Lauer 10, William Lu 12, Zac Coughlin 12, Gannon Leech 12), 3:24.34. 21, Northgate-07 (Aidan Sommers 10, Luke Tomczak 9, Nick Madey 11, Zech Boyce 11), 3:24.59. 22, South Fayette-07 (Dante Cecere 11, Michael Black 12, Carson Tucker 9, David Ewing 12), 3:26.05. 23, Huntingdon-06 (Andrew Edwards 10, Matias Berger 11, Ben Atherton 10, Zeb Fowler 12), 3:31.28. 24, Lansdale Catholic-12 (Nicholas Picozzi 11, Bryce U’Selis 9, Kevin Gianoni 9, Brian Allen 10), 3:40.07.

LOAD COMMENTS ()

 

Click to Read More

Click to Hide