- The Washington Times - Friday, November 29, 2002

Washington-area builders shared honors in 66 categories during the 45th annual Finest for Family Living Awards, presented last month in ceremonies at Tysons Corner's Ritz-Carlton. More than 1,000 builders, land planners and architects attended the event.

Builder Tom Bozzuto of Bozzuto & Associates received a lifetime achievement award. Finest for Family Living Awards Chairman Debbie Rosenstein said the award was to recognize Mr. Bozzuto for "tireless efforts on behalf of the industry and setting new standards for multifamily home design."

Miller and Smith's Victory Lakes community in Prince William County was named Best of Show. The panel of judges remarked that the development evoked the charm of an established neighborhood and that its creative placement of garages and stone accents conveyed an appealing streetscape.

Judges comprising several panels of industry experts considered an array of criteria in making the awards, including floor plan and traffic pattern, exterior elevations, overall aesthetics, cost per square foot of finished living area, features included in the entry sales price, value of options, use of space, expandability and flexibility, use of materials, lot size and density, location, concern for the environment and energy conservation, market acceptance, and craftsmanship.

Co-winners were named in several categories. In many, award of merit and honorable mention distinctions were granted. Contest officials said, however, that secondary awards were at the judges' option, and not all entries in all categories merited distinction.

The Finest for Family Living Awards are bestowed by the Northern Virginia Building Industry Association and the Maryland National Capital Building Industry Association. Program sponsors include The Washington Times, James Hardie Building Products Inc., Classic Concept Builders Inc. and the New Homes Guide.

Best of show.

Miller and Smith; model/community: Victory Lakes Product Line; architect: Pinnacle Design & Consulting.

Single-family homes (on lots under 7,000 square feet), under $300,000.

Co-winner: Miller and Smith; model/community: Peace Rose, Primrose at Bloom's Crossing; architect: Architectural Design Group.

Co-winner: Kettler Forlines; model/community: The Stratford, Princeton Woods; architect: Lessard Architectural Group

Single-family homes (on lots under 7,000 square feet), $300,001-$330,000.

Winner: Wormald Cos.; model/community: Waterford, Palatine Courtyard Homes; architect: Wormald Cos./Rodney Wray

Award of merit: Beazer Homes; model/community: Tyler, Piedmont; architect: Lessard Architectural Group

Single-family homes (on lots under 7,000 square feet), $330,001-$360,000.

Winner: Miller and Smith; model/community: Mahogany, Lorton Station; architect: Lessard Architectural Group

Award of merit: Michael Harris Homes; model/community: the Cambridge, Courtland Square; architect: Lessard Architectural Group

Honorable mention: Miller and Smith; model/community: Redwood, Lorton Station; architect: Lessard Architectural Group

Single-family homes (on lots under 7,000 square feet), $360,001-$390,000.

Winner: Miller and Smith; model/community: 1920s Rhapsody in Blue, Clarksburg Town Center; architect: Lessard Architectural Group

Award of merit: Wormald Cos.; model/community: Amherst, Palatine Courtyard Homes; architect: Wormald Cos./Rodney Wray

Honorable mention: Van Metre Homes; model/community: Juniper, Courtyards at Broadlands; architect: Lessard Architectural Group

Single-family homes (on lots under 7,000 square feet), $390,001-$425,000.

Winner: M/I Schottenstein; model/community: Tyler, Piedmont; architect: Pinnacle Design & Consulting

Award of merit: Pulte Homes; model/community: Barrington, Westmarket; architect: Dave Griffiths

Single-family homes (on lots under 7,000 square feet), $425,001-$475,000.

Winner: Caruso Homes; model/community: Williamsburg, Belmont Greene; architect: Lessard Architectural Group

Single-family homes (on lots under 7,000 square feet), more than $525,000.

Winner: Eakin/Youngentob; model/community: Woodmont, Falls Grove; architect: Lessard Architectural Group

Award of merit: Beazer Homes; model/community: Alexander, Governor's Hill; architect: Smith & Associates

Honorable mention: Craftmark Homes; model/community: Rosewell, Evans Farm; architect: Pinnacle Design & Consulting

Single-family homes (on lots 7,000 square feet and over) under $300,000.

Winner: Patriot Homes; model/community: Abraham Clarke III, Charles Crossing; architect: Lessard Architectural Group

Single-family homes (on lots 7,000 square feet and over), $300,001-$330,000.

Winner: Patriot Homes; model/community: Molly Pitcher, Glenn Estates; architect: Lessard Architectural Group

Single-family homes (on lots 7,000 square feet and over), $330,001-$360,000.

Co-winner: Miller and Smith; model/community: Altimont, Victory Lakes; architect: Pinnacle Design & Consulting

Co-winner: Ryan Homes; model/community: Balmoral, Hamptons; architect: NVR Architectural Services

Award of merit: Mid-Atlantic Builders of Saddlebrook West; model/community: Aspen, Saddlebrook West; architect: Creaser/O'Brien

Honorable mention: Beazer Homes; model/community: Essex, Victory Lakes; architect: Smith & Associates

Single-family homes (on lots 7,000 square feet and over) $360,001-$390,000.

Winner: Miller and Smith; model/community: Leland, Victory Lakes; architect: Pinnacle Design & Consulting

Award of merit: Marrick Homes; model/community: Pinehurst, Woodyard Estates; architect: Architectural Collaborative

Award of merit: Mid-Atlantic Builders of Lakeview; model/community: Somerset, Lakeview; architect: Sutton Yantis Associates

Honorable mention: Beazer Homes; model/community: Farnham, Piedmont; architect: Smith & Associates

Single-family homes (on lots 7,000 square feet and over), $390,001-$425,000.

Winner: Miller and Smith; model/community: Secretariat, Vint Hill; architect: Creaser/O'Brien

Award of merit: Ryan Homes; model/community: Avalon, Glenbrook; architect: NVR Architectural Services

Single-family homes (on lots 7,000 square feet and over), $425,001-$475,000.

Winner: Porten Homes; model/community: Ashford, Clarksburg; architect: Lessard Architectural Group

Award of merit: Miller and Smith; model/community: Citation, Running Brook; architect: Creaser/O'Brien

Single-family homes (on lots 7,000 square feet and over), $475,001-$525,000.

Winner: Mid-Atlantic Builders; model/community: Monticello, Vistas at Woodcliffe Park; architect: Creaser/O'Brien

Award of merit: Brookfield Homes; model/community: Canterbury, Braemar Arista Series; architect: Sutton Yantis Associates

Honorable mention: John Laing Homes; model/community: Elizabeth Phillips, Lansdowne on the Potomac; architect: Pinnacle Design & Consulting

Single-family homes (on lots 7,000 square feet and over), $525,001-$600,000.

Winner: Rocky Gorge Homes; model/community: Balmoral, Victory Lakes; architect: Lessard Architectural Group

Award of merit: Winchester Homes; model/community: Chelsea II, Forest Manor; architect: Winchester Homes Residential Design

Honorable mention: Beazer Homes; model/community: Coton, Lansdowne on the Potomac; architect: Smith & Associates

Single-family homes (on lots 7,000 square feet and over), $600,001-$700,000.

Winner: Edgemoore Homes; model/community: Huntington II, Preserve at Wynmar; architect: Smith & Associates

Award of merit: Brookfield Homes; model/community: Adelaide, North Riding; architect: Pinnacle Design & Consulting

Honorable mention: G.P. Homes; model/community: Davenport, Powell's Landing; architect: Smith & Associates

Single-family homes (on lots 7,000 square feet and over), $700,001-$850,000.

Winner: Van Metre Homes; model/community: St. Andrews, Estates at Raspberry Falls; architect: Design One

Award of merit: D.R. Horton; model/community: Christopher Wren, Westwoods at Cherry Grove; architect: Design Concepts

Single-family homes (on lots 7,000 square feet and over), $850,001-$1 million.

Winner: Mitchell & Best Homebuilders; model/community: Ashton II, Bancroft of Sandy Spring; architect: Sutton Yantis Associates

Award of merit: Centex Homes; model/community: Cambridge, Lansdowne on the Potomac; architect: Pinnacle Design & Consulting

Single-family homes (on lots 7,000 square feet and over), more than $1 million.

Winner: Porten Homes; model/community: Devonwood, Waples Mill Manor; architect: Lessard Architectural Group

Award of merit: Basheer & Edgemoore; model/community: Fallswood, Reserve; architect: Lessard Architectural Group

Honorable mention: Yeonas & Ellis; model/community: Georgian, Reserve; architect: Lessard Architectural Group

Attached housing including town houses, back-to-back town houses and duplexes, under $230,000.

Winner: Ryland Homes; model/community: Oxford, Apple Grove; architect: Ryland Homes

Award of merit: Beazer Homes; model/community: Clermont, Piedmont; architect: Smith & Associates

Honorable mention: Oak Ridge Builders; model/community: Radford, River Oaks; architect: Doug Burke/Pete Lueders

Attached housing including town houses, back-to-back town houses and duplexes, $230,000-$260,000.

Winner: Beazer Homes; model/community: Chadwicke, Spring Lakes; architect: Smith & Associates

Award of merit: Robert B. Jordan Cos.; model/community: Madison, Kincaid Forest; architect: Rast Architectural Studios

Honorable mention: Washington Homes; model/community: Adams, Sheffield Manor; architect: Washington Homes

Attached housing including town houses, back-to-back town houses and duplexes, $260,001-$300,000.

Winner: Michael Harris Homes; model/community: Exeter, Courtland Square; architect: Lessard Architectural Group

Award of merit: Miller and Smith; model/community: Grand Regents, Clarksburg Town Center; architect: Snyder Egbue Associates Inc.

Honorable mention: Rocky Gorge Homes; model/community: Aspen, Encore at Oak Grove; architect: Design Concepts

Honorable mention: Beazer Homes; model/community: Fairmont, Piedmont; architect: Smith & Associates

Attached housing including town houses, back-to-back town houses and duplexes, $300,001-$350,000.

Winner: Rocky Gorge Homes; model/community: Astoria, Germantown Village Town Center; architect: Design Concepts

Award of merit: Toll Bros.; model/community: Lindenhurst, Belmont Country Club; architect: Toll Architecture

Attached housing including town houses, back-to-back town houses and duplexes, $350,001-$400,000.

Winner: Washington Homes; model/community: Biltmore, Ashburn Village; architect: Washington Homes

Award of merit: Brookfield Homes; model/community: Concord, Lakes at Red Rocks; architect: Pinnacle Design & Consulting

Honorable mention: Toll Bros.; model/community: Victoria, Belmont Country Club; architect: Toll Architecture

Attached housing including town houses, back-to-back town houses and duplexes, $400,001-$475,000.

Winner: Eakin/Youngentob; model/community: Lakewood, Falls Grove; architect: Lessard Architectural Group

Award of merit: Cambridge Co.; model/community: Foxhall, Cameron Station; architect: Devereaux & Associates

Honorable mention: Toll Bros.; model/community: Emory Federal, Legacy (South Riding); architect: Toll Architecture

Attached housing including town houses, back-to-back town houses and duplexes, $475,001-$525,000.

Winner: Eakin/Youngentob; model/community: Tuckerman, Falls Grove; architect: Lessard Architectural Group

Attached housing including town houses, back-to-back town houses and duplexes, $525,001-$1 million.

Winner: Stanley Martin Cos.; model/community: Belaire, Waterfront at Beacon Hill; architect: Devereaux & Associates

Award of merit: Basheer & Edgemoore; model/community: Bainbridge-Charleston, McLean Place; architect: Lessard Architectural Group

Attached housing including town houses, back-to-back town houses and duplexes, more than $1 million.

Winner: Craftmark; model/community: Belvedere, Evans Farm; architect: Lessard Architectural Group

New condominium/co-ops/conversions, $180,000-$240,000.

Winner: U.S. Home Corp.; model/community: Barkley, Heritage Hunt; architect: Architectural Design Group

New condominium/co-ops/conversions, $240,001-$300,000.

Winner: Solomons Homes & Marina; model/community: Oxford, Solomons Landing; architect: Snyder Egbue Associates

Award of merit: Masonry Homes; model/community: Leigh, Masters Retreat at Furnace Hills; architect: Lessard Architectural Group

New condominium/co-ops/conversions, $300,001-$350,000.

Winner: Wormald Cos.; model/community: Astoria, Park Place at Worman's Mill; architect: Wormald Cos./Rodney Wray

New condominium/co-ops/conversions, $350,001-$400,000.

Winner: Town Center Tower; model/community: Marlowe, Stratford; architect: Torti Gallas & Partners-CHK

New condominium/co-ops/conversions, more than $400,001.

Winner: Eakin/Youngentob; model/community: Wisconsin, Strathmore Park; architect: Torti Gallas & Partners-CHK

Customized single-family homes (can be occupied; a builder house plan with nonstandard option customer changes; price does not include lot cost), under $450,000.

Winner: Classic Concept Builders; model/community: Whitney, Deer Valley; architect: RDG Architecture and Development

Award of merit: Classic Concept Builders; model/community: Franklin III, Deer Valley; architect: GN Engineering

Customized single-family homes, $450,001-$600,000.

Winner: Avalon Homes; model/community: Carlyle; architect: Sutton Yantis Associates

Award of merit: Rosemark Design Build; model/community: Katkic residence, Mountain View Estates; architect: Snyder Egbue Associates

Customized single-family homes, $600,001-$750,000.

Winner: Rosemark Design/Build; model/community: Foreman residence, Paternal Gift; architect: Design Concepts

Customized single-family homes, $750,001-$1 million.

Winner: Sekas Homes; model/community: Covington; architect: Pinnacle Design & Consulting

Customized single-family homes, $1,000,001-$1.5 million.

Winner: Renaissance Custom Homes; model/community: Stinger residence

Award of merit: G.P. Homes; model/community: Brunswick, Falls Run; architect: Lessard Architectural Group

Honorable mention: Craftmark Homes; model/community: Rosewell, Evans Farm; architect: Pinnacle Design & Consulting

Customized single-family homes, more than $1.5 million.

Winner: Mayfair Homes; model/community: Lubore Residence; architect: Lessard Architectural Group

Award of merit: Marquis Custom Homes; model/community: Private residence, Reserve; architect: Marquis Custom Homes

Honorable mention: Jade Group; model/community: Luria residence; architect: Lessard Architectural Group

Customized residential remodeling (customized changes to an existing house plan for customer client; price includes all costs), $400,001-$500,000.

Winner: Bowa Builders; model/community: Custom Renovation; architect: DWR Architects

Customized residential remodeling, $600,001-$750,000.

Winner: University Group; model/community: Rockburn/Badger Hill Farm Renovation; architect: Kit Hemion

Customized residential remodeling, more than $750,001.

Winner: Gruver-Cooley Corp.; model/community: Private residence, Kenwood; architect: Donald Lococo Architects

One-of-a-kind single-family homes (can be occupied; a unique house plan designed for a customer client; price does not include lot cost). Under $450,000.

Winner: Lexington Group; model/community: River Set,town of Occoquan; architect: Royce C. Jarrendt

One-of-a-kind single-family homes, $450,000-$600,000.

Winner: Whittington Design/Build; model/community: 7112 44th St., Chevy Chase; architect: Sutton Yantis Associates

Award of merit: American Heritage Homes; model/community: Savannah, Estates of Chancellorsville.

One-of-a-kind single-family homes, $750,001-$1 million.

Winner: Sandy Spring Builders; model/community: Fairfax Road Custom Home; architect: Mose Architects

Award of merit: O.C. Builders; model/community: Porter; architect: Michael Holt

Honorable mention: V. McCarthy Carpentry; model/community: McCarthy residence; architect: O'Neill and Mannion

One-of-a-kind single-family homes, $1,000,001-$1.5 million.

Winner: Mitchell, Best & Visnic; model/community: 109 Interpromontory Road, Southdown; architect: Custom Design Concepts

Award of merit: Laurence Cafritz Builders; model/community: 7405 Fairfax Road, Edgemoor; architect: R.A. Ponte & Associates

Honorable mention: J.P. Kollar Builder; model/community: Kollar residence, Avenel; architect: Dreamspace, James Lozoskie

One-of-a-kind single-family homes, $1,500,001-$3 million.

Winner: Bowa Builders; model/community: Custom farmhouse; architect: David Jones Architects

Award of merit: Mitchell, Best & Visnic; model/community: 9905 River View Court, Marwood; architect: Ray Sobrino, AIA

Honorable mention: Associated Builders; model/community: Riechers residence, Woodlea Mill; architect: SKG Designs

One-of-a-kind single-family homes, $3,000,001-$4 million.

Winner: Gruver-Cooley Corp.; model/community: Private residence; architect: Hutchinson & Associates

Award of merit: Whittington Design/Build; model/community: 10835 Lockland Road, Potomac; architect: Sutton Yantis Associates

One-of-a-kind single-family homes, more than $4 million.

Winner: Mitchell, Best & Visnic; model/community: 11401 Highland Farm Court, Round Hill; architect: Hutchinson & Associates

Site land planning, under 15 acres.

Winner: Eakin/Youngentob; model/community: Clarendon Park; land planner: Lessard Architectural Group

Award of merit: Archstone Communities; model/community: Archstone Columbia Town Center; land planner: KM+P Architecture

Honorable mention: Mitchell & Best Homebuilders; model/community: Endicott Hill

Site land planning, 15-50 acres.

Winner: Elm Street Development and West Group; model/community: Evans Farm

Award of merit: Edgemoore Homes; model/community: Carrington; land planner: Custom Design Concepts

Site land planning, 51-125 acres.

Winner: Belmont Bay Associates; model/community: Belmont Bay Town Center; land planner: Torti Gallas & Partners-CHK

Award of merit: Mitchell & Best Homebuilders; model/community: Bancroft of Sandy Spring

Honorable mention: Winchester Homes; model/community: Browning, Dellabrooke; land planner: Winchester Homes Residential Design

Site land planning, 126-250 acres.

Winner: Eakin/Youngentob; model/community: Fallsgrove; land planner: Lessard Architectural Group

Award of merit: Natelli Communities; model/community: Villages of Urbana

Site land planning, more than 250 acres.

Winner: Montgomery Development; model/community: River Creek

Award of merit: Toll Bros.; model/community: Belmont Country Club; land planner: Toll Bros.

Active adult housing, small active adult community (up to 300 homes).

Winner: Centex Homes; model/community: Holly, Village; architect: Pinnacle Design & Consulting

Active adult housing, midsize active adult community (301 to 1,500 homes).

Winner: Del Webb; model/community: Rappahannock I, Falls Run by Del Webb; architect: Del Webb

Award of merit: Del Webb; model/community: Rapidan, Falls Run by Del Webb; architect: Del Webb

Rental units, high-rise.

Winner: KSI Services; model/community: Metropolitan of Pentagon City

Award of merit: LCOR; model/community: Henry Adams House; architect: Torti Gallas & Partners-CHK

Honorable mention: Foulger Pratt Contracting; model/community: Loft Unit L6, 7th Floor, 1225 13th St.; architect: Torti Gallas & Partners-CHK

Rental units, midrise.

Winner: Archstone Communities; model/community: Archstone Columbia Town Center; architect: KM+P Architecture

Rental units, garden-style.

Co-Winner: JPI; model/community: Clubhouse and Valentine Model, Jefferson at Fallsgrove; architect: Lessard Architectural Group

Co-Winner: Van Metre Apartment Building; model/community: Hawthorne, Woodland Park; architect: LeMay Erickson Architects

Award of merit: Trammel Crow Residential; model/community: Alexan Eisenhower; architect: SKG Architects

Rental units, town house.

Winner: Van Metre Apartment Building; model/community: Redwood, Woodland Park; architect: LeMay Erickson Architects

Award of merit: Trammel Crow Residential; model/community: Townes at Herndon; architect: Architectural Design Group

Special achievements in affordable housing.

Winner: Edgemoore Homes; model/community: Carrington Affordable Dwelling Units; architect: Custom Design Concepts

Award of merit: KSI Services; model/community: Woodmont Crossing, Homes at Woodmont

Honorable mention: Clark Realty Capital; model/community: Potomac Station Apartments; architect: Meyers & Associates

Residential historic renovation.

Winner: Toll Bros.; model/community: Belmont Country Club Manor House; architect: Toll Bros.

Award of merit: Basheer & Edgemoore; model/community: Farr House, Farrcroft

High-tech innovation.

Winner: Lansdowne Community Development; model/community: Lansdowne on the Potomac

Implementation of innovative design concepts for a product line (at least one representative model completed).

Winner: Eakin/Youngentob; model/community: Lofts at Braddock Metro; architect: Lessard Architectural Group

Award of merit: Eakin/Youngentob; model/community: Clarendon Park; architect: Lessard Architectural Group

Honorable mention: Mitchell & Best Homebuilders; model/community: Stiles Dental Office, Kentlands; architect: Sutton Yantis Associates

Special achievements in overall amenities/environment of an existing community.

Winner: Donahoe Construction Co.; model/community: James F. Rosborough Jr. Cultural Arts & Wellness Center, Asbury Methodist Village; architect: Torti Gallas & Partners-CHK

Award of merit: Montgomery Development; model/community: River Creek

Honorable mention: Toll Bros.; model/community: Belmont Country Club; architect: Toll Bros.

Special achievements in existing resort community.

Winner: Central Park; model/community: Parke at Ocean Pines; architect: Martin Architects

Award of merit: Toll Bros.; model/community: Belmont Country Club; architect: Toll Bros.

Honorable mention: Montgomery Development; model/community: River Creek


Copyright © 2018 The Washington Times, LLC. Click here for reprint permission.

The Washington Times Comment Policy

The Washington Times welcomes your comments on Spot.im, our third-party provider. Please read our Comment Policy before commenting.

 

Click to Read More and View Comments

Click to Hide