- The Washington Times - Monday, September 24, 2007

AP TOP 25

The Top 25 teams in the Associated Press college football poll with first-place votes in parentheses, records through Saturday, total points based on 25 points for a first-place vote through one point for a 25th-place vote and previous ranking:

RecordPtsPvs

1. Southern Cal (43)3-01,6011

2. LSU (22)4-01,5802

3. Oklahoma4-01,4564

4. Florida4-01,4173

5. West Virginia4-01,3885

6. California4-01,2636

7. Texas4-01,1967

8. Ohio State4-01,1938

9. Wisconsin4-01,0309

10. Rutgers3-01,00811

11. Oregon4-094413

12. Boston College4-092714

13. Clemson4-080715

14. Kentucky4-070821

15. Georgia3-163122

16. South Carolina3-158612

17. Virginia Tech3-156817

18. South Florida3-053923

19. Hawaii4-047119

20. Missouri4-040125

21. Penn State3-133710

22. Alabama3-126516

23. Arizona State4-0206—

24. Cincinnati4-0164—

25. Nebraska3-113424

Others receiving votes: Purdue 73, Miami 72, Michigan State 60, UCLA 27, Michigan 21, Texas A&M; 21, Arkansas 10, Kansas 6, Florida State 5, Central Florida 4, Connecticut 3, Virginia 2, Tennessee 1.

USA TODAY TOP 25

The Top 25 teams in the USA Today college football coaches poll with first-place votes in parentheses, records through Saturday, total points based on 25 points for a first-place vote through one point for a 25th-place vote and previous ranking:

RecordPtsPvs

1. Southern Cal (44)3-01,4811

2. LSU (8)4-01,4382

3. Florida (4)4-01,3473

4. Oklahoma (4)4-01,3364

5. West Virginia4-01,2605

6. California4-01,1378

7. Texas4-01,1036

8. Ohio State4-01,0929

9. Wisconsin4-01,0267

10. Rutgers3-090111

11. Boston College4-088112

12. Oregon4-087813

13. Clemson4-076714t

14. Virginia Tech3-158517

15. Kentucky4-054523

16. Georgia3-151621

17. Hawaii4-047918

18. South Florida3-045124

19. Penn State3-139710

20. Missouri4-036925

21. South Carolina3-133514t

22. Nebraska3-120922

23. Michigan State4-0167—

24. Alabama3-115420

25t. Arizona State4-0151—

25t. Purdue4-0151—

Others receiving votes: Cincinnati 84, UCLA 69, Miami (Fla.) 52, Kansas 20, Texas A&M; 20, Boise St. 18, Louisville 18, Michigan 17, Ga. Tech 10, Florida St. 8, Virginia 7, TCU 6, C. Florida 5, Tennessee 4, Iowa 3, Air Force 2, Mississippi St. 1.

TWT TOP 25

The AP Top 25 ballot of Barker Davis, the pollster for the Maryland/D.C./Delaware region:

1. Southern Cal

2. LSU

3. Oklahoma

4. West Virginia

5. Florida

6. California

7. Oregon

8. Boston College

9. Rutgers

10. Texas

11. Ohio State

12. Clemson

13. Wisconsin

14. Hawaii

15. Kentucky

16. South Carolina

17. Penn State

18. South Florida

19. Cincinnati

20. Arizona State

21. Virginia Tech

22. Michigan State

23. Georgia

24. Missouri

25. Purdue

Next five: Nebraska, Miami, Alabama, Virginia, Kansas.

LOAD COMMENTS ()

 

Click to Read More

Click to Hide