- The Washington Times - Tuesday, April 29, 2008

Synetic Theater’s “Macbeth” and two productions from Signature Theatre — “Merrily We Roll Along” and the Kathie Lee Gifford musical “Saving Aimee” — were among the big winners at this year’s Helen Hayes Awards, presented last night at the Warner Theatre.

Synetic’s “Macbeth” captured five awards in all, including Outstanding Resident Play.

“Reefer Madness: The Musical” from Studio Theatre’s 2ndStage was chosen Outstanding Resident Musical.

Named for veteran actress and District native Helen Hayes, the annual honors recognize outstanding contributions in regional theater.

The complete list of winners:

Outstanding Supporting Performer, Non-Resident Production: Caroline Stefanie Clay, “Doubt, A Parable,” National Theatre

Outstanding Lead Actress, Non-Resident Production: Cherry Jones, “Doubt, A Parable,” National Theatre

Outstanding Lead Actor, Non-Resident Production: Bill Irwin, “Who’s Afraid of Virginia Woolf?” Kennedy Center

Outstanding Non-Resident Production: “Avenue Q, The Broadway Musical,” National Theatre

Outstanding Supporting Actor, Resident Musical: Erik Liberman, “Merrily We Roll Along,” Signature Theatre

Outstanding Supporting Actress, Resident Musical: E. Faye Butler, “Saving Aimee,” Signature Theatre; andKarlah Hamilton, “The Witches of Eastwick,” Signature Theatre

Outstanding Supporting Actor, Resident Play: Daniel Escobar, “She Stoops to Comedy,” Woolly Mammoth Theatre Company; and Philip Fletcher, “MacBeth,” Synetic Theater

Outstanding Supporting Actress, Resident Play: Kate Eastwood Norris, “She Stoops to Comedy,” Woolly Mammoth Theatre Company

Outstanding Lighting Design, Resident Production: Colin K. Bills, “Dead Man’s Cell Phone,” Woolly Mammoth Theatre Company

Outstanding Set Design, Resident Production: Neil Patel, “Dead Man’s Cell Phone,” Woolly Mammoth Theatre Company

Outstanding Costume Design, Resident Production: Reggie Ray, “Souvenir, A Fantasia on the Life of Florence Foster Jenkins,” Studio Theatre

Outstanding Sound Design, Resident Production: Irakli Kavsadze and Paata Tsikurishvili, “MacBeth,” Synetic Theater

Outstanding Choreography, Resident Production:Irina Tsikurishvili, “MacBeth,” Synetic Theater

Outstanding Musical Direction, Resident Production:Jon Kalbfleisch, “Merrily We Roll Along,” Signature Theatre; and Christopher Youstra, “Titanic: The Musical,” Toby’s Dinner Theatre

Outstanding Lead Actor, Resident Musical: Marc Kudisch, “The Witches of Eastwick,” Signature Theatre

Outstanding Lead Actress, Resident Musical: Heidi Blickenstaff, “Meet John Doe,” Ford’s Theatre

Outstanding Lead Actress, Resident Play: Nancy Robinette, “Souvenir, A Fantasia on the Life of Florence Foster Jenkins,” Studio Theatre

Outstanding Lead Actor, Resident Play: J. Fred Shiffman, “Souvenir, A Fantasia on the Life of Florence Foster Jenkins,” Studio Theatre

The Canadian Embassy Award for Outstanding Ensemble, Resident Play or Musical: “Hamlet … the rest is silence,” Synetic Theater

Outstanding Director, Resident Musical:Keith Alan Baker with Matt Gardiner and Ryan Christie, co-directors “Reefer Madness: The Musical,” Studio Theatre 2ndStage; and Eric Schaeffer “Meet John Doe,” Ford’s Theatre

Outstanding Director, Resident Play: Paata Tsikurishvili, “MacBeth,” Synetic Theater

The Charles MacArthur Award for Outstanding New Play or Musical: “Dead Man’s Cell Phone,” Sarah Ruhl, Woolly Mammoth Theatre Company

Outstanding Resident Musical: “Reefer Madness: The Musical,” Studio Theatre 2ndStage

Outstanding Resident Play: “MacBeth,” Synetic Theater

LOAD COMMENTS ()

 

Click to Read More

Click to Hide