- The Washington Times - Friday, October 3, 2008

Milton V. Peterson, founder and chairman of the Peterson Cos., received lifetime achievement recognition as part of the 2008 Monument Awards presentation, held Sept. 4 at the Gaylord National Resort and Convention Center at National Harbor.

In addition to the lifetime award, Mr. Peterson’s Fairfax-based firm received best-in-show recognition for its National Harbor development on the Potomac River in Prince George’s County. With its mix of hotels, retail and office space, restaurants and residences, the National Harbor project is a reflection of the Peterson Cos.’ commitment to developing mixed-use properties, according the Monument Awards Web site.

Organized by the Northern Virginia Building Industry Association and the Maryland National Capital Building Industry Association, the annual awards recognize achievement in building and development across the Washington region.

More than 40 volunteer judges ranked the 140 entries in 20 categories, reading each application, then traveling to the homes and communities for on-site judging. The judges weighed a combination of design excellence, value and the overall quality of living.

Following is a listing of category winners, awards of merit and honorable mentions. For more information, visit www.monumentawards.com.



• Single-family homes on lots less than 7,000 square feet

Less than $500,000: winner, Victoria at Eagles Pointe Villas, K. Hovnanian Homes; award of merit, Lewis at the Village of Idlewild, Ryland Homes, Devereaux & Associates

$500,001-$600,000: winner, Katlyn at the Glen at Hidden Creek, Churchill Group, Cubellis Inc.

$600,001-$700,000: winner, Magnolia at Asheford Court, William C. Smith & Co., Sutton Yantis Associates Architects PC

More than $800,000: winner, Ballantrae at Cedar Grove, Basheer & Edgemoore, Lessard Group Inc.; award of merit, Ashcroft at Brambleton, Gulick Group Inc., Sutton Yantis Associates Architects PC

• Single-family homes on lots 7,000 square feet and larger

Less than $500,000: winner, Bancroft at Wallace Landing, Advantage Homes LLC, Cubellis Inc.

$500,001-$600,000: winner, Calvert at Urbana Highlands, Advantage Homes LLC, Cubellis Inc.; award of merit, St. Andrews at Battleground Estates at Celebrate Virginia, Ryland Homes, Devereaux & Associates

$600,001-$700,000: winner, Amherst at Beechtree, Mid-Atlantic Builders Inc., Creaser/ O’Brien Architects

$800,001-$900,000: winner, Venezia at Beechtree, Mid-Atlantic Builders Inc., Custom Design Concepts Architects; honorable mention, Grand Augusta at Waterford Community

$1,000,001-$1,100,000: winner, Orcahad at Green Acre, the Building Group, Lessard Group Inc.; award of merit, Colden at Saranac, Brookfield Homes Corp., Sutton Yantis Associates Architects PC

More than $1,100,000: winner, Putnam II at Putnam Farm Estates, M&A Custom Homes; honorable mention, Beaumont at Whitehall, Basheer & Edgemoore, Lessard Group Inc.

• Attached housing, including town houses, back-to-back town houses and duplexes

Less than $400,000: winner, Madison at Potomac Highlands, Craftstar Homes Inc., Creaser/O’Brien Architects

$400,001-$500,000: winner, Clarksburg at Audubon at Lake Linganore, Craftstar Homes Inc., Pinnacle Design & Consulting Inc.; award of merit, Capital at the Fontaine at Presidents Park, Winchester Homes Inc., Winchester Homes Inc.

$500,001-$600,000: winner, Calvert at Maple Lawn, Miller & Smith LLC, Lessard Group Inc.; award of merit, Mayfair Series at Avonlea, Edgemoore Homes, Lessard Group Inc.; honorable mention, Peale at Shipley’s Grant, Bozzuto Homes Inc.

$600,001-$700,000: winner, Hopkins at Lombard Court at Fells Point, Ruppert O’Brien Group LLC, GPS Designs; award of merit, Siena at Beechtree, Mid-Atlantic Builders Inc., Lessard Group Inc.

$700,001-$800,000: winner, Verona at Beechtree, Mid-Atlantic Builders Inc., Lessard Group Inc.; award of merit, Newcastle at National Park Seminary, EYA, Lessard Group Inc.

$800,001-$900,000: winner, Forsythe at National Park Seminary, EYA, Lessard Group Inc.

More than $900,000: winner, Bolton Hill Elevator Cityhome at Maple Lawn, Mitchell & Best Homebuilders LLC, Sutton Yantis Associates Architects PC; award of merit, Forsythe at National Park Seminary, EYA, Lessard Group Inc.

• Condominiums, flats, two-over-twos or conversions, fewer than five stories

Less than $350,000: winner, Yorktown at Market Center, Ryland Homes, Lessard Group Inc.; award of merit, Hyde Park at Madison Crescent, Miller & Smith, Lessard Group Inc.; honorable mention, Barrington at Potomac Club, M/I Homes of DC LLC, Snyder Egbue Design Group Inc.

More than $450,000: winner, Unit 105-Concorde V, Prescott Inc., CarrHomes Inc., Lessard Group Inc.; award of merit, Towns at North College Park, GBI Corp., Lessard Group Inc.

More than $1,000,000: winner, Savannah at Chester River Landing, Covell Communities LLC, Morgan Design Group

• Condominiums, flats, two-over-twos or conversions, more than four stories

$350,000-$450,000: winner, Unit 725 at the Flats at Union Row, PN Hoffman, SK&I Architectural Design Group

• One-of-a-kind single-family homes

Less than $500,000: winner, Atlantic Rambler, Ruppert O’Brien Group LLC, GPS Designs

500,001-$1,000,000: winner, Vineyard Quarters, N/A, Block Builders, GTM Architects; award of merit, Printise House at Williamsburg Commons, New Century Homes LLC, Nicholas Diffenbaugh Architect PC

More than $1,500,000: winner, private residence in Great Falls, Great Falls Construction, Custom Design Concepts; award of merit, MB Visnic Mittu, M.B. Visnic Inc., Sutton Yantis Associates Architects PC; honorable mention, private residence at Hallowing Point, Great Falls Construction, Lessard Group Inc.

• Customized single-family homes

Less than $1,000,000: winner, Gloucester, Five Oaks Homes Inc., Sutton Yantis Associates Architects PC

$1,000,000-$1,500,000: winner, Potomac Model at Fox Run, Creekstone Builders Inc., John F. Heltzel, AIA, PC; award of merit, Carlton at Tysons Chase, Marquis Homes, Lessard Group Inc.

$1,500,001-$2,000,000: winner, Hanover at Iman Estates, Elite Homes, Snyder Egbue Design Group Inc.

$2,000,001-$3,000,000: winner, Murrell residence, WCI Renaissance Communities, Lessard Group Inc.

$3,000,001-$4,000,000: winner, Spring 3, Botero Homes Gallery Inc.

More than $4,000,000: winner, Creighton Showcase, Grenata, Creighton Enterprises Inc.

More than $10,000,000: winner, Chateau Noble De McLean, Noble Construction Inc., Mike Darvishi & John Leslie Neufeld

• Residential remodeling, more than $750,000: winner, custom renovation in Potomac, BOWA Builders Inc., Kramer Architects Inc.

• Active adult housing, more than $550,000: winner, Windham at Shenandoah, Winchester Homes Inc., Winchester Homes and Pinnacle Design & Consulting Inc.; award of merit, Norwood at the Reserve at Heritage Harbour, IDI Group Cos., HLS Architects

• Independent living, winner, Woodlands at Fair Oaks, Clark Builders Group LLC, Architecture Inc.

• Active adult community

Up to 300 homes: winner, Chestnut Oaks, Poretsky Building Group Inc., Grimm and Parker Architects

301 to 800 homes: winner, Clubhouse, Four Seasons at Charlottesville, K. Hovnanian Co., Sutton Yantis Associates Architects PC

More than 800 homes: winner, Potomac Green by Del Webb, Pulte Homes Inc.

• Innovative infill land planning

Less than 5 acres: winner, Union Row, PN Hoffman, SK&I Architectural Design Group; award of merit, Prescott Inc., Unit 105-Concorde V, CarrHomes Inc., Lessard Group Inc.

5 acres and larger: winner, National Park Seminary, EYA, Lessard Group Inc.; award of merit, Buckingham Commons, Paradigm Development Co., Lessard Group Inc.

• Site land planning

51-125 acres: winner, Maymont, Basheer & Edgemoor, Lessard Group Inc.

126-250 acres: winner, Saranac, Brookfield Homes Corp., Sutton Yantis Associates Architects PC

More than 250 acres: winner, National Harbor, Peterson Cos., WDG Architecture; award of merit, Oak Creek, Oak Creek Club Corp./Montgomery Land Development Inc.; honorable mention, Village of Idlewild, Ryland Homes, Ryland Homes, Devereaux & Associates and Pinnacle

• Mixed-use design

Selected, less than 10 acres: winner, Jenkins Row, JPI Cos., SK&I Architectural Design Group; award of merit, Union Row, PN Hoffman, SK&I Architectural Design Group; honorable mention, Monroe Place at Woodland Park Crossing, Bozzuto Group, design architect Mushinsky Voelzke Associates, project architect Heffner Architects PC

10-50 acres: winner, Rockville Town Square, Ross Development & Danac Corp., WDG Architecture; honorable mention, Arts District Hyattsville, EYA, Lessard Group Inc.

More than 50 acres: winner, National Harbor, Peterson Cos., WDG Architecture

• Rental units, garden style, fewer than five stories: winner, Fort Totten Station, Clark Builders Group LLC, Burt Hill

• Rental units, midrise, five to 10 stories: winner, Jefferson at Inigo’s Crossing, JPI, Niles Bolton Associates; award of merit, Tuscany, Bozzuto Group, Heffner Architects PC

• Rental units, high-rise, more than 10 stories: winner, Eden, Elm Street Development Inc., WDG Architecture; award of merit, Post Carlyle, Post Properties, SK&I Architectural Design Group

• Special achievements in affordable housing: winner, Lincoln Park, Legacy at Lincoln Park, Mid-City Urban LLC, Kishimoto.Gordon. Dalaya PC

• Residential historic renovation: winner, Bowieville Mansion at Oak Creek, Montgomery Land Development Inc., Bucher/Borges Group PLLC; award of merit, Park Village, Fort Belvoir, Clark Builders Group LLC, RKtects Studio Inc.

• Implementation of an innovative product line: winner, Kiawah at Chester River Landing, Covell Communities LLC, Morgan Design Group LLC Architects; award of merit, English Tudor Architecture, National Park Seminary, EYA, Lessard Group Inc.; honorable mention, Perry Collection at the Village of Idlewild, Ryland Homes, Ryland Homes and Deveaux & Associates

• Special achievements in overall amenities/environment of an existing community

Non-golf course: winner, Clarksburg Village community center, pool house and pools at Clarksburg Village, Elm Street Development Inc., Sutton Yantis Associates Architects PC

Golf course: winner, Beech tree, Ryko Development Inc., ADG

•Green building (lot design, preparation and development, and green education): winner, Zachary, Celebrate by Del Webb, Del Webb, Pulte Homes Inc.

Green building (energy efficiency): winner, Hybrid Home, Morris Farm, Brookfield Homes Corp., Sutton Yantis Associates Architects PC

Outstanding feature in a new or remodeled home, Kitchen: winner, kitchen, Noble Construction Inc., Mike Darvishi & John Leslie Neufeld; award of merit, Lifestyles kitchen, Beverly Manor, Old Europe Construction LLC; honorable mention, Amherst kitchen, Beechtree, Mid-Atlantic Builders Inc., Creaser/O’Brien Architects

Outstanding feature in a new or remodeled home, Master suite: winner, Verona master suite, Beechtree, Mid-Atlantic Builders Inc., Lessard Group Inc.

Outstanding feature in a new or remodeled home, [ Family room/great room: library, Noble Construction Inc., Mike Darvishi & John Leslie Neufeld

Outstanding feature in a new or remodeled home, [Extension: winner, Mclean Pool House, Gruver-Cooley Corp., Randall Mars Architects

Outstanding feature in a new or remodeled home, Finished lower level/media room: winner, custom renovation in Great Falls, BOWA Builders Inc.

Outstanding feature in a new or remodeled home, Loft: winner, Dome, Noble Construction Inc., Mike Darvishi & John Leslie Neufeld

Sign up for Daily Newsletters

Manage Newsletters

Copyright © 2020 The Washington Times, LLC. Click here for reprint permission.

Please read our comment policy before commenting.

 

Click to Read More and View Comments

Click to Hide