- Associated Press - Tuesday, December 16, 2014

Here are the 2014 Associated Press All-State Volleyball Teams as voted on by sports writers and sportscasters throughout the state.

CLASS A

First team

Position_Name, School, Height, Grade

Hitter_Sarah Allick, Lincoln North Star, 6-1, Jr.

Hitter_Raegan LeGrand, Papillion-La Vista South, 5-11, Jr.

Hitter_Olivia Nicholson, North Platte, 6-0, Jr.

Hitter_Priscilla O’Dowd, Papillion-La Vista, 6-1, Sr.

Hitter_Meagen Roth, Lincoln Southeast, 6-0, Sr.

Setter_Jessica Peters, Papillion-La Vista, 5-10, Sr.

Libero_Brittany Witt, Omaha Marian, 5-7, Jr.

Second team

Hitter_Allie Davis, Lincoln Southwest, 6-2, Jr.

Hitter_Elizabeth Loschen, Omaha Marian, 6-1, Jr.

Hitter_Kelsey O’Connell, Omaha Marian, 6-2, Sr.

Hitter_Katie Stephens, Papillion-La Vista, 5-9, Jr.

Hitter_Sophia Terwilleger, Omaha Marian, 5-9, Jr.

Setter_Kylee Wurster, Lincoln Southeast, 5-8, Sr.

Libero_Taylor Els, Lincoln Southwest, 5-7, Jr.

Honorable Mention

Kaylie Dengel, Christina Jerauld, Sydney Slie, Bellevue East; Kate Imig, Sage Meyer, Bellevue West; Alyssa Thege, Columbus; Hayli Dorfmeyer, Gessica Gdowski, Molly Schiermeyer, Fremont; Savana Peterson, Sierra Peterson, Mackenzie Puckett, Grand Island; Maggie McGowan, Kearney; Lexie Duch, Anna Holmquist, Taylor Rising, Kylie Roe, Lincoln East; Jaida Jackson, Lincoln High; Kailee Brown, Katie Hitz, Lincoln North Star; Kelli Holloway, Lincoln Northeast; LTyra Douglas, Emma McKillip, Carley Sheppard, Lincoln Southeast; Madison Egger, Lincoln Southwest; Libby Koukol, Millard North; Jamie Hauptman, Lauryn Hilger, Millard South; Cassidy Loberg, Kira Shapiro, Tiffany Wentworth, Sydney Yong, Millard West; Jaycee Bradley, Layne Mitchell, Taylor Thompson, Norfolk; Kaitlynn Harvey, Jessy Hunt, Allison Kuenle, North Platte; Kianna Ibis, Omaha Benson; Alex Gill, Omaha Burke; Claire Bexten, Kia Scott, Omaha Central; Andie Hanus, Maren McGuire, Hannah Mueller, Omaha Marian; Ciera Clark, Stephanie Hansen, Omaha North; Jaden Wrightsell, Omaha Northwest; Lauren Salerno, Omaha Westside; Steph Gatson, Ellie McDonnell, Elena Melendez, Papillion-La Vista; Taylor Crandall, Taliyah Flores, Erin Warren, Papillion-La Vista South; Victoria Harnett, South Sioux City.

CLASS B

First team

Position_Name, School, Height, Grade

Hitter_Maddy Bruder, Norris, 5-11, Sr.

Hitter_Kelsey Green, Elkhorn South, 6-1, Jr.

Hitter_Kylie Hohlen, Norris, 5-10, Sr.

Hitter_Claire Knust, Omaha Skutt Catholic, 6-0, Sr.

Hitter_Halie McArdle, Gretna, 5-9, Jr.

Setter_Allison Penner, Aurora, 5-11, Sr.

Libero_Brooke Swain, Omaha Skutt Catholic, 5-8, Jr.

Second team

Hitter_Kiley Hixson, Aurora, 6-0, Jr.

Hitter_Nicole Skovsende, Elkhorn, 5-8, Jr.

Hitter_Kaitlin VanLoon, Lincoln Pius X, 5-11, Sr.

Hitter_Alyssa Woodman, Omaha Skutt Catholic, 5-11, Jr.

Hitter/Libero_Amanda Young, Gretna, 5-8, Jr.

Setter_Sara Boothe, Lincoln Pius X, 5-7, Sr.

Setter_Ashley Knight, Elkhorn South, 5-9, Sr.

Honorable mention

Kennedy Cyza, Precious Williams, Alliance; Logan Ohlson, Aurora; Kim Higgins, Hannah Sexton, Beatrice; Jessa Johnston, Bennington; Callie Alberico, Blair; Libby Anthony, Taylor Doremus, Crete; Dani Carlson, Lauren Edet, Allie Hotovy, Grace Nelson, Elkhorn; Sarah Swanson, Jaden Thiem, Elkhorn South; Leah Newman, Kaylee Spreier, Gering; Hanna Ehmke, Gretna; Lakeshia Ellwanger, Taylor Hinrichs, Hastings; Ellie Brown, Jenna Gillespie, Holdrege; Maddie Grendahl, Claire McDermott, Lincoln Pius X; Megan Aultz, Nebraska City; Ally Catt, Jordyn Clauss, Payton Ruhl, Norris; Kayla Bachle, Allie Beckmann, Audra Cooksley, Erin Schleicher, Northwest; Madison Briggs, Emily Foje, Omaha Duchesne Academy; Holly McGregor, Lauren Parr, Omaha Gross Catholic; Allie Bray, Maggie Timmerman, Omaha Mercy; Maddie Dotzler, Emma Heldt, Omaha Roncalli Catholic; Brooke Heyne, Monica Hruby, McKenna Kirkpatrick, Allison Schomers, Omaha Skutt Catholic; Colby Duvel, Nicki Stolzer, Platteview; Shayla Scanlan, Plattsmouth; Kyra Willats, Scottsbluff; Maddi Porter, Sidney; Brianna Boender, Ashley Neujahr, Waverly; Dacia Stuhr, York.

CLASS C1

First team

Position_Name, School, Height, Grade

Hitter_Emma Benton, Grand Island Central Catholic, 5-10, Sr.

Hitter_Maeghan Pieper, Columbus Scotus, 5-11, Jr.

Hitter_Tiani Reeves, Gothenburg, 6-1, Sr.

Hitter_Kendall Schroer, Ogallala, 6-0, Sr.

Hitter_Megan Wickey, Omaha Concordia, 6-2, Sr.

Setter_Ali Rowse, Minden, 5-6, Sr.

Libero_Morgan Stute, Kearney Catholic, 5-5, Sr.

Second team

Hitter_Olivia Schneider, Arlington, 5-8, Sr.

Hitter_Kelsey Shoemaker, Stanton, 5-11, Sr.

Hitter_Anna Squiers, Kearney Catholic, 5-11, So.

Hitter_Averey Yaksich, Omaha Concordia, 6-0, So.

Hitter_Gabby Shannon, Wahoo, 5-11, Sr.

Setter_Allie Prososki, Kearney Catholic, 5-6, Sr.

Libero_Abby Humlicek, Columbus Lakeview, 5-6, Sr.

Honorable mention

Hannah Fleischer, Emalie Krabel, Brittani Wiseman, Adams Central; Ellie Carr, Ainsworth; Savanah Reed, Arlington; Jessica Klaudt, Kelsey Marr, Ashland-Greenwood; Taylor Petersen, Rachel Walker, Auburn; Kelly Dailey, Maggie Dailey, Aspen Jansa, Caitlin Makovicka, Haley Thiele, Hannah Thiele, Bishop Neumann; Dana Pelster, Boone Central/Newman Grove; Krisha Scott, Broken Bow; Cacey Vavra, Centennial; Chandler Hagemann, Jadyn McCartney, Kiana Wright, Chadron; MaKenna Ketter, Paige Spady, Chase County; Payton Rosendahl, Kayla Schrunk, Columbus Lakeview; Courtney Labenz, Kim Stutzman, Morgan Thorson, Columbus Scotus; Michaela Snyder, Conestoga; Emma Coenen, Madie Egbarts, Douglas County West; Shelby Pollman, Fairbury; Alyssa Frederick, Maygan Ramsey, Baylee Vrtiska, Falls City; Grace Whitlow, Fort Calhoun; Carlee Hinn, Denie Jacobson, Gordon-Rushville; Sadie Goering, Laura Lowry, Lauren Webb, Gordon-Rushville; Kori Speckmann, Johnson County Central; Whitney Colling, Paige Hervert, Callie Opbroek, Kearney Catholic; D’Anna Attanasio, Ashlyn Power, Lincoln Christian; Julia Pomerenke, Lincoln Lutheran; Maggie Hiatt, Louisville; Katelyn Bartak, Madison; Hayley Densberger, Jaela Zimmerman, Malcolm; Emily Burton, Jensyn Meyer, Milford; Rebecca Stewart, Addison Woodward, Minden; Jori Peters, McKenna Zulkoski, Mitchell; Bailey Ehlers, Norfolk Catholic; Sammy Dirkschneider, Brooke Fredrickson, Kristin Lux, North Bend Central; Jenna Paloucek, Shelby Welsh, Ogallala; Tori Jones, Jenna Spellerberg, Omaha Concordia; Morgan Alexander, Andrea Carson, Kenzie Drudik, Jordan Kuck, Ord; Jaci Brahmer, Shelby Bretschneider, Sydney Silhacek, Pierce; Maddie Fousek, Karrie Sestak, Kylie Sestak, St. Paul; Rachel Brandl, Tabitha Kander, Stanton; Sydney Lintner, Syracuse; Madison Kelber, Valentine; Bailey Brigham, Lauren Crockett, Taylor Homes, Katie Reeves, Kinsley Tingelhoff, Wahoo; Madison Frevert, Lexi Sokol, Wayne; Amanda Hansen, West Point-Beemer; Bailey Batenhorst, Sydney Bradfield, Jenni Lueshen, Wisner-Pilger; Kaitlyn Herman, Matty Luehr, Wood River.

CLASS C2

First team

Position_Name, School, Height, Grade

Hitter_Hanna Justesen, Elmwood-Murdock, 5-9, Sr.

Hitter_Carley Remmers, Freeman, 6-1, Sr.

Hitter_Katie Steuter, Guardian Angels Central Catholic, 5-8, Jr.

Hitter_Maria Wortmann, Crofton, 5-11, Sr.

Setter_Riley Dorn, Freeman, 5-9, Sr.

Setter_Clare Hamburger, Hastings St. Cecilia, 5-9, Sr.

Libero_Shandra Farmer, Hastings St. Cecilia, 5-3, Jr.

Second team

Hitter_Tarrin Beller, Humphrey/Lindsay Holy Family, 6-0, Jr.

Hitter_Marissa Haynes, Freeman, 5-11, Sr.

Hitter_Lauren Hinrichs, Doniphan-Trumbull, 6-1, Jr.

Hitter_Maddie Knobbe, Guardian Angels Central Catholic, 6-1, So.

Hitter_Laura McInturf, Southern Valley, 5-11, Sr.

Setter_Jamie Petz, Guardian Angels Central Catholic, 5-5, Sr.

Libero_Brooke Hays, Southern Valley, 5-6, Sr.

Honorable mention

Jenna Eller, Kinsey Kozisek, Allison Pokorny, Aquinas Catholic; Alexis Villwok, Archbishop Bergan; Emily Christensen, Battle Creek; McKenna McClintic, Andi Plock, Burwell; Megan Dudden, AdreAnna Ernest, Bridgeport; Sloan Johnson, Marlana Kent, MiKayla Kent, Cambridge; Casey Krolikowski, Madesin Myers, Mady Roth, Centura; Maddie Cerv, Clarkson-Leigh; Allison Ahrens, Monica Ahrens, Breanna Allen, Kelsey Sanger, Crofton; Kelsey Anderson, Cross County; Devon Dvorak, Payton Robley, East Butler; Jenna Parks, Liz Selting, Baylee Wemhoff, Elgin Public/Pope John; Brenna Backemeyer, Abby Meyer, Sheridan Spohr, Elmwood-Murdock; Tracey Maloley, Fillmore Central; Emily Lenners, Taylor Sugden, Freeman; Jenny Knobbe, Guardian Angels Central Catholic; Emily Feilmeier, Hartington Cedar Catholic; Lil Sheehy, Josie Prevette, Hastings St. Cecilia; Natalie Gasseling, Brooke Turek, Hemingford; Brooke Munsen, Tessa Otzel, Hershey; Daeja Ford, Kourtney Harris, Homer; Bailey Kuhlmann, Ashton Nanninga, Humboldt-Table Rock-Steinauer; Dinah Bialas, Humphrey/Lindsay Holy Family; Madison Biesecker, Danika Daum, Madie Snyder, Kimball; Amber Mazankowski, Cassidy Ostrand, Claire Ostrand, Nebraska Christian; Olivia Bures, Brynn Charling, Oakland-Craig; Katie Zheng, Omaha Brownell-Talbot; Mariah Calfee, Klaire Phillips, Palmyra; Claire Maaliao, Perkins County; Krista Johnson, Rylee Morris, Hope Svoboda, Sandy Creek; Emmie Noyd, Shelby-Rising City; Savana Quinn, Southern Valley; Morgan Frahm, Jaysa Hoins, Leah Meyer, Superior; Megan Drudik, McKenna Griess, Sydney Griess, Nicole Keenan, Kailyn Wiseman, Sutton; Savannah Nelson, Emily Puls, McKenize Rusk, Wakefield; Kara Aronson, Marylyn Mozena, Weeping Water; Madison Egr, Bailey Josoff, Brooke Kelly, Yutan.

CLASS D1

First team

Position_Name, School, Height, Grade

Hitter_Kylie Belt, Emerson-Hubbard, 6-1, Jr.

Hitter_Madison Jurgens, Diller-Odell, 5-9, So.

Hitter_Hannah Kring, Axtell, 5-10, Sr.

Hitter_Krissy Krotter, St. Mary’s, 5-8, Sr.

Hitter_Lindsy Siegel, Ansley-Litchfield, 5-9,Sr.

Setter_Bridget Schneider, St. Mary’s, 5-6, Sr.

Libero_Mackenzie Wecker, St. Mary’s, 5-5, Sr.

Second team

Hitter_Josie Cox, Maxwell, 6-2, Jr.

Hitter_Sydney Hupp, St. Mary’s, 6-0, Jr.

Hitter_Jenna Habegger, Pawnee City, 6-2, Sr.

Hitter_Catherine Mick, BDS, 5-9, Jr.

Hitter_Shawna Paitz, Ansley-Litchfield, 5-7, Sr.

Setter_Tara Callahan, Brady, 6-1, So.

Libero_Kortney Allen, Blue Hill, 5-4, Sr.

Honorable mention

Rachel Kneifl, Courtney Martinsen, Gabby Sullivan, Allen; Hanna Lane, Nicole Wardyn, Ansley-Litchfield; Kaylea Watson, Arapahoe; Sophie Mellema, Kit Wells, Axtell; Jaycie Hoins, Madison Yantzie, BDS; Mackenzie Willicott, Blue Hill; Amber Bendig, Drew Purviance, Boyd County; Josie Palmer, Brady; Shelby Lineberry, Maddy Roumph, Mandi Stansberry, Cedar Bluffs; Jayden Erickson, Central Valley; Mallory Cooper, Clearwater-Orchard; Jill Behrends, Madison Blackwelder, Creek Valley; Rebecca Eggerling, Creighton; Lauren Schmidt, Deshler; Madison Hajek, Katie Schultis, Josie Vitosh, Diller-Odell; Shelby Ferguson, Elm Creek; Payton Blanke, Abby Drieling, Emerson-Hubbard; Sam Due, Madison Johnson, Friend; Macy Peregrine, Halle Plumbtree, Fullerton; Rebekah Larson, Eve Vanderneck, Heartland; Sam Brester, Kalli Brester, Faith Molacek, Howells-Dodge; Kaili Hackerott, Jacey Olmer, Humphrey St. Francis; Ellie Arduser, Audra Corbit, Laurel-Concord/Coleridge; Laura Box, Karley Kreifels, Lourdes Central Catholic; Tracy Blake, Bailee Keller, Maxwell; Haley Knoecky, Margaret Johnson, Mead; Grayce Jorgensen, Medicine Valley; Kaylyn Beiermann, Nebraska Lutheran; Hallie Ballinger, Shelby Roth, Pender; Regyn Hicks, Lanie Thies, Potter-Dix; Shelby Hundley, Pawnee City; Katelyn Backhaus, Elle Bermel, Haley Schnoor, Randolph; Jerica Baumert, Lindsey Wisnieski, Scribner-Snyder; Shayla Dockweiler, South Loup; Emily Pongratz, Riley Sibbel, St. Mary’s; Jackie Lewis, Twin Loup.

CLASS D2

First team

Position_Name, School, Height, Grade

Hitter_Maggie Goltz, Falls City Sacred Heart, 6-1, Jr.

Hitter_Blair Hofstetter, Meridian, 5-10, Sr.

Hitter_Amber Pribyl, Exeter-Milligan, 5-10, Sr.

Hitter_Monique Schafer, Stuart, 5-8, Jr.

Hitter_Chainey Tompkin, Giltner, 6-0, Jr.

Setter_Jaclyn Happold, Giltner, 5-9, Sr.

Libero_Madison Omel, Giltner, 5-5, Sr.

Second team

Hitter_Kristine Edgren, Bertrand, 5-6, So.

Hitter_Harlee Fischer, Stuart, 5-7, So.

Hitter_Kelsey Higgins, Sandhills-Thedford, 5-10, Sr.

Hitter_Courtni Kunz, Stuart, 5-10, Sr.

Hitter_Madison Van Housen, Hampton, 5-10, So.

Setter_Sydney Parr, Silver Lake, 5-5, Jr.

Libero_Harlie Himmelberg, Lawrence-Nelson, 5-3, Jr.

Honorable mention

Haley Hays, Alma; Tami Myers, Anselmo-Merna; Tess Nottlemann, Jerrica Tietz, Bancroft-Rosalie; Jadyn High, Haley Dannehl, Mollie Kaps, Bertrand; Kaitlin Rudloff, Crawford; Anna Eggers, Elwood; Jessica Deterding, Eustis-Farnam; Sydney Hall, Marissa Howard, Hailey Luzum, Exeter-Milligan; Abby Magdanz, Elizabeth Magdanz, Lauren Parrish, Falls City Sacred Heart; Shelby Hinrichs, Kelbie Lyon, Giltner; Tristin Mason, Jaime Troester, Hampton; Colby Cox, Whitney Rosno, Hayes Center; Bethany Hollman, Heartland Lutheran; Brandy Schaack, Hyannis; Kendra Alberts, Johnson-Brock; Harlie Himmelberg, Carlie Mazour, Kelsey Menke, Lawrence-Nelson; Brooke Wehrbein, Lewiston; Kaitlyn Berner, Shaela Jenkins, Diedra Waite, Leyton; Colette Thorell, Loomis; Darcey Simonsen, Lyons-Decatur-Northeast; Erin Johnson, Allison Klipp, Rylee Pieper, Meridian; Ally Ginkens, Jessica Lovitt, Mullen; Lauren White, Parkview Christian; Cora Brott, Emma Holz, Paxton; Kelsey Higgins, Sandhills-Thedford; Abby Ehrman, Josie Parr, Sydney Parr, Silver Lake; Erin Bloom, Megan Carraher, Ashley Glesinger, Spalding Academy; Trisha Fox, Brittany Hanzlik, Stuart; Breanna James, Sumner-Eddyville-Miller; Christina Daniels, Wallace; Brianna Einspahr, Sydney Harchelroad, Lesley Towery, Wauneta-Palisade; Kristi Bruening, Jenna Heine, Wynot.


Copyright © 2018 The Washington Times, LLC.

The Washington Times Comment Policy

The Washington Times welcomes your comments on Spot.im, our third-party provider. Please read our Comment Policy before commenting.

 

Click to Read More and View Comments

Click to Hide