- Associated Press - Thursday, December 18, 2014

The 2014 Texas Associated Press Sports Editors Class 6A all-state high school football team, released Thursday. Voting based on regular-season performance. Players are listed in alphabetical order at each position.

FIRST-TEAM OFFENSE

Linemen:

- KEJUAN KING, DeSoto, Sr. — 96 percent grade, 92 pancakes, no sacks allowed for team that averaged 50 points and 550 ypg

- GREG LITTLE, Allen, Jr. — 85 knockdowns, 95 percent grade for team that averaged 527.4 yards per game

- MJ MORRIS, Waco Midway, Sr. — 98 percent grade, 76 pancakes, 1 sack allowed

- JUSTICE POWERS, Cedar Hill, Sr. — 112 pancakes, no sacks allowed for offense that averaged 489.6 ypg

- MAEA TEUHEMA, Keller, Sr. — LSU commit, 108 pancakes.

Receivers/ends:

- REESE CHILDRESS, Abilene, Sr. — 102-1,240, 19 TDs receiving

- JALEN GUYTON, Allen, Sr. — 63-1,326; 15 TDs receiving

Quarterback:

- KYLER MURRAY, Allen, Sr. — 174-265-2,971, 32 TDs passing; 874 yards rushing, 18 TDs; 37-0 as a starter

Running backs:

- SOSO JAMABO, Plano West, Sr. — 190-1,952, 38 TDs rushing; 3 receiving TDs

- TREVOR SPEIGHTS, McAllen Memorial, Jr. — 213-2,467, 29 TDs rushing 

- CHRIS WARREN, Rockwall, Sr. — 207-2,085, 31 TDs rushing, 2 receiving TDs

Kicker:

- PARKER DAVIDSON, Plano West, Sr. — 8-10 FGs, 2 FGs longer than 50, 64-65 PATs, 40 touchbacks

Offensive Player of the Year: Kyler Murray, Allen

___

FIRST-TEAM DEFENSE

Linemen:

- JORDAN ELLIOT, Houston Westside, Jr. — 78 tackles, 31 TFL, 12 sacks, 2 FR, 6 batted balls, 9 FF or tips for INTs

- TROY IRBY, SA Northside Brennan, Sr. — 62 tackles, 20 TFL, 6 sacks, 12 FF, 4 FR, defensivee TD

- DU’VONTA LAMPKIN, Cypress Falls, Jr. — 81 tackles, 16 sacks, 38 TFL, 8 FF

- JALEN SCOTT, North Mesquite, Sr. — 109 tackles, 20 TFL, 4 sacks, 2 FF, 2 PBUs

Linebackers:

- KEITH BATISTA, Houston Langham Creek, Sr. — 115 tackles, 12 TFL, 2 sacks, 4 FF, 2 INTs

- BRANDON DURMAN, Tyler Lee, Sr — 149 tackles, 11 TFL, 2 sacks, 3 PBU

- RICHARD MOORE, Cedar Hill, Sr. — 118 tackles, 20 TFL, 10 sacks, 7 FF, Texas A&M; pledge

Defensive backs:

- KAHLIL HAUGHTON, Waco Midway, Sr. —81 tackles, 4 INTs, INT return for TD, 5 FF, 5 PBU

- JARED MANNON, Wolfforth Frenship Sr. — 43 tackles, 7 INTs

- MASON RAMIREZ, Round Rock, Sr. — 107 tackles, 7 INTs

- NIKO SMALL, Arlington Bowie, Sr. — 120 tackles, 7 TFL, 6 INTs, 6 PBU, 3 blocked kicks, 3 defensive TDs

Punter:

- TAYLOR DUNLOP, Hurst Bell, Jr. — 52 punts, 41.3 avg., 14 inside 20

Defensive Player of the Year: Niko Small, Arlington Bowie

___

SECOND-TEAM OFFENSE

Linemen:

- Clarence Henderson, Dallas Skyline, Jr.; Connor Lanfear, Buda Hays, Sr.; Patrick Vahe, Euless Trinity, Sr.; Toby Weathersby, Spring Westfield, Sr.; Connor Williams, Coppell, Sr.

Receivers/ends:

- DaMarkus Lodge, Cedar Hill, Sr.; Emmanuel Moore, Justin Northwest, Sr.

Quarterback:

- Zach Hall, Tyler Lee, Jr.

Running backs:

- Rodney Anderson, Katy, Sr.; E.J. Davis, Alief Elsik, Jr.; Aca’Cedric Ware, Cedar Hill, Sr.

Kicker:

- Patricio Botello, SA Northside Brandeis, Sr.

___

SECOND-TEAM DEFENSE

Linemen:

- Zach Abercrumbia, Dallas Skyline, Sr.; Isaiah Chambers, Aldine MacArthur, Sr.; Lonzell Gilmore, Spring, Sr.; L.J. Mason, Keller Central, Sr.

Linebackers:

- Louis Hamilton, Alief Taylor, Jr.; Joshua Nguyen, Odessa Permian, Jr.; Anthony Wheeler, Dallas Skyline, Sr.

Defensive backs:

- Joey Benitez, Edinburg North, Sr.; Andy Chelf, Southlake Carroll, Sr.; Rodney Clemons, Katy Taylor, Sr.; Matthew Wright, Round Rock McNeil, Jr.

Punter:

- Haygen Tibbetts, Belton, Sr.

___

HONORABLE MENTION OFFENSE

LINEMEN: Keaton Bates, Arlington Lamar; Gunnar Chance, Denton Guyer; Randy Crystian, Cedar Hill; Conner Dyer, Mesquite Horn; Beau Hott, Plano; Dakota Laws, Denton Ryan; Austin Meyers, Manvel; Sergio Morales, Weslaco East; McKenzie Nworah, Manvel; Tres Perez, CC Carroll; Fabian Ramirez, PSJA North; Bobby Reynolds, Keller; J’Don Robinson, Dallas Skyline; Austin Sargent, Rockwall; Zack Shackelford, Belton; Tato Sipili, Arlington Sam Houston; Terrence Steele, Cibolo Steele; Mitchell Watanabe, SA Northside Brennan; Alec Wesling, SA Reagan.

RECEIVERS/ENDS: Kofi Boateng, Arlington Lamar; Xavier Castille, Rockwall; Keith Corbin, Beaumont West Brook; Erik Corona, Laredo United; Reed Klubnik, Austin Westlake; Luke Mayock, Fort Bend Clements; Trelen Norton, Houston Langham Creek; Xavier Ortiz, SA Northside Stevens; Richie Rodriguez, EP Eastwood; Landon Sawyer, San Angelo Central; Anu Somoye, Alief Taylor; Jarrison Stewart, Mesquite Horn; Wanya Ward, SA East Central.

QUARTERBACKS: Shane Buechele, Arlington Lamar; Braden Hucks, San Angelo Central; Jalen Hurts, Channelview; Kylan Johnson, Dallas Skyline; Jesse Jones, CC Carroll; D’Eriq King, Manvel; Shawn Robinson, Denton Guyer; Bo Schneider, Dallas Jesuit.

RUNNING BACKS: Aron Dobbins, Midland Lee; Lil’ Jordan Humphrey, Southlake Carroll; Vincent Johnson, Lubbock Monterey; Xavier Jones, Spring; Noah Lisk, CC Carroll; Markeith Miller, Garland; KeShawn Mitchell, Keller Fossil Ridge; Lupe Moron, Weslaco East; Michael Nelson, Garland Naaman Forest; Nicholas Pelrean, Houston Chavez; Justin Pratt, Klein Collins; Grant Sandercox, Wolfforth Frenship; Nic Smith, Arlington Martin; Anthony Taylor, Denton Guyer.

KICKERS: Eric Carasco, Duncanville; Tony Pecora, Rockwall; Brannon Satterfield, Lake Travis; Joel Scarborough, Houston Langham Creek.

___

HONORABLE MENTION DEFENSE

LINEMEN: Coleman Dennis, Wolfforth Frenship; David Dorsett, Hurst Bell; Elijah Earls, SA Northside Stevens; Ethan Englebrecht, SA Lee; Bryce English, DeSoto; Miguel Espinoza, Abilene; Tipa Galeai, Euless Trinity; Eli Howard, San Angelo Central; Scott Huntman, Coppell; Mark Jackson, Cibolo Steele; Kendell Jones, Killeen Shoemaker; Dalen Morgan, Mesquite Horn; King Newton, Southlake Carroll; Sammy Ochoa, Lake Travis; Ed Oliver, Spring Westfield; Feno Pearson, Lake Travis; Rene Perez, Weslaco; Alton Robinson, Converse Judson; Roy Sutton III, Keller Fossil Ridge; Sam Tecklenburg, Plano; Rahssan Thornton, Killeen Shoemaker; Joe Wallace, Dallas Skyline.

LINEBACKERS: D.J. Allen, SA Northside Brennan; Bo Anderson, Coppell; James Bailey, Lake Travis; Garrett Blubaugh, Keller; Teddy Britton, SA Northside Stevens; Paddy Fisher, Katy; Hudson Hall, Austin Westlake; Hayden Harrison, Wolfforth Frenship; Bryce Hines, Keller Fossil Ridge; Jonathan Hood, North Crowley; Jeffrey McCulloch, Aldine Davis; Chris Orr, DeSoto; Dillon Owens, North Mesquite; Logan Paschal, Waco Midway; Lucas Rios, McAllen Memorial; Rick Rivera, Del Rio; Brucks Saathoff, SA Reagan; Collin Scott, Manvel; Emilio Solis, Midland; Dalton Tarr, SA East Central; Daquaylyn Thomas, Arlington Martin; Ty Thomas, Rockwall; Brandon Torres, Weslaco; Ronnell Wilson, Abilene.

DEFENSIVE BACKS: Deontay Anderson, Manvel; Jaelan Collier, SA Northside Brennan; Ian Edwards, Denton Guyer; Darryl Godfrey, SA Northside O’Connor; Gavin Graham, Austin Anderson; Brad Ingle, Smithson Valley; Mack Kelley, Austin Westlake; Will Lockett, Manvel; Devontre McGarity, SA Northside Brennan; Jacob Murray, Coppell; Colin Padalecki, SA East Central; Cameron Price, Tyler Lee; Chris Roller, Lake Travis; Camden Ross, Keller Timber Creek; Garrett Strauss, SA Reagan; Bryan Sturges, Katy Seven Lakes; K.J. Turner, North Mesquite; Luke West, San Angelo Central; Travis Whillock, Katy; Trip White, Arlington Martin; Collin Wilder, Katy; Lucas Williams, Arlington Sam Houston; Montrel Wilson, Keller Fossil Ridge.

PUNTERS: Drew Galitz, Garland Rowlett; Chris Robison, Mesquite Horn; Josh Stewart, Cedar Hill.


Copyright © 2019 The Washington Times, LLC.

The Washington Times Comment Policy

The Washington Times welcomes your comments on Spot.im, our third-party provider. Please read our Comment Policy before commenting.

 

Click to Read More and View Comments

Click to Hide