- Associated Press - Sunday, December 7, 2014

CLASS 6A DIVISION I

State Quarterfinals

Allen 30, Euless Trinity 27

Dallas Skyline 38, Klein Oak 20

Cypress Ranch 31, Dickinson 28

Converse Judson 34, SA Reagan 24

State Semifinals

Allen (14-0) vs. Dallas Skyline (14-0), 6 p.m. Saturday, Dallas’ Ford Stadium

Cypress Ranch (12-2) vs. Converse Judson (10-4), 3 p.m. Saturday, SA’s Alamodome

___

CLASS 6A DIVISION II

State Quarterfinals

Cedar Hill 62, Southlake Carroll 42

Spring Westfield 24, Spring 19

Katy 45, Manvel 17

Cibolo Steele 31, SA Northside Brandeis 28

State Semifinals

Cedar Hill (12-2) vs. Spring Westfield (13-1), 2 p.m. Saturday, Georgetown ISD Stadium

Katy (13-1) vs. Cibolo Steele (13-1), 4 p.m. Saturday, Houston’s NRG Stadium

___

CLASS 5A DIVISION I

State Quarterfinals

Aledo 47, Canyon Randall 29

Tyler 64, McKinney North 40

Temple 28, Richmond George Ranch 14

Austin Vandegrift 40, Austin LBJ 35

State Semifinals

Aledo (13-1) vs. Tyler (12-2), 2 p.m. Saturday, Mesquite’s Hanby Stadium

Temple (12-1) vs. Austin Vandegrift (12-2), 7:30 p.m. Saturday, SA’s Alamodome

___

CLASS 5A DIVISION II

State Quarterfinals

Canutillo 17, Everman 14

Ennis 31, Dallas South Oak Cliff 14

Crosby 31, Hutto 25

Cedar Park 45, Kerrville Tivy 21

State Semifinals

Canutillo (13-1) vs. Ennis (12-2), 7 p.m. Friday, Lubbock’s Lowrey Field

Crosby (13-1) vs. Cedar Park (11-3), 8 p.m. Friday, Austin’s Royal-Texas Memorial Stadium

___

CLASS 4A DIVISION I

State Quarterfinals

Graham 35, Stephenville 24

Argyle 45, Texarkana Liberty-Eylau 42

Navasota 34, Henderson 14

Liberty Hill 23, Burnet 15

State Semifinals

Graham (12-2) vs. Argyle (14-0), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Aledo

Navasota (14-0) vs. Liberty Hill (12-2), 7 p.m. Friday, Waco’s McLane Stadium

___

CLASS 4A DIVISION II

State Quarterfinals

Celina 41, Sweetwater 34

Gilmer 64, Atlanta 25

West Orange-Stark 42, La Grange 7

Sinton 35, Yoakum 21

State Semifinals

Celina (12-2) vs. Gilmer (14-0), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Dallas’ Ford Stadium

West Orange-Stark (12-2) vs. Sinton (11-3), TBD

___

CLASS 3A DIVISION I

State Quarterfinals

Shallowater 22, Brock 21

Mineola 14, Pottsboro 7

Cameron Yoe 44, Rockdale 25

Edna 28, Hallettsville 21

State Semifinals

Shallowater (13-1) vs. Mineola (11-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Brownwood

Cameron Yoe (10-4) vs. Edna (9-5), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Cypress’ Berry Center

___

CLASS 3A DIVISION II

State Quarterfinals

Sonora 36, Cisco 35

Waskom 49, Gunter 15

Newton 32, Rogers 7

Blanco 55, Odem 34

State Semifinals

Sonora (11-2) vs. Waskom (13-1), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Glen Rose

Newton (11-3) vs. Blanco (14-0), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Waller

___

CLASS 2A DIVISION I

State Quarterfinals

Canadian 62, Abernathy 14

Mart 50, Hico 15

Centerville 23, Alto 20

Mason 24, Refugio 20

State Semifinals

Canadian (13-0) vs. Mart (13-0), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Wichita Falls’ Memorial Stadium

Centerville (10-3) vs. Mason (13-0), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Georgetown ISD Stadium

___

CLASS 2A DIVISION II

State Quarterfinals

Seagraves 49, Crosbyton 21

Albany 49, Hamlin 35

Tenaha 35, Iola 28

Bremond 46, Bruni 7

State Semifinals

Seagraves (13-0) vs. Albany (13-0), 7 p.m. Friday, Snyder

Tenaha (11-1) vs. Bremond (13-0), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Nacogdoches’ Bryce Stadium

___

CLASS 1A DIVISION I

State Semifinals

Crowell 100, Turkey Valley 50

May 60, Blum 38

State Championship

Crowell (13-0) vs. May (12-2), 3 p.m. Saturday, Arlington’s AT&T; Stadium

___

CLASS 1A DIVISION II

State Semifinals

Groom 72, Loraine 54

Throckmorton 76, Calvert 72

State Championship

Groom (13-1) vs. Throckmorton (13-0), noon Saturday, Arlington’s AT&T; Stadium


Copyright © 2018 The Washington Times, LLC.

The Washington Times Comment Policy

The Washington Times welcomes your comments on Spot.im, our third-party provider. Please read our Comment Policy before commenting.

 

Click to Read More and View Comments

Click to Hide