- Associated Press - Wednesday, July 23, 2014

BRYAN, Texas (AP) - Mount Pleasant right-handed pitcher Michael Kopech is Player of the Year on the Texas Sports Writers Association’s Class 4A All-State Baseball Team.

The first-round pick of the Boston Red Sox, who signed with the club, had a 0.47 earned-run average with 143 strikeouts and 18 walks in 74.2 innings.

Here is the Texas Sports Writers Association Class 4A All-State Baseball Team:


Pitchers - Michael Kopech, Mount Pleasant, sr.; Kyle Craft, Victoria East, sr.; and (tie) Connor Reich, Hallsville, sr., and Layne Looney, Dallas Highland Park, jr.

Catcher - Emilio Martinez, Fort Worth Trimble Tech, sr.

First baseman - Cameron Salvaggio, Magnolia, sr.

Second baseman - (tie) Teddy Hoffman, Brenham, sr., and Tyson Mauser, Aledo, sr.

Shortstop - Jonathan Ortega, Victoria East, jr.

Third baseman - Edward Pena, Mission Veterans Memorial, jr.

Outfielders - Jordan Powell, Kingwood Park, sr.; Garrett McCain, Wylie East, sr.; and Stone Garrett, Richmond George Ranch, sr.

Utility - Pat Mahomes, Whitehouse, sr.

Designated hitter - Dakota Brewton, Brenham, sr.

Player of the year - Kopech, Mount Pleasant

Coach of the year - (tie) Chad Barry, Aledo, and Wes Kolle, Victoria East


Pitchers - Jordan Martinson, N. Richland Hills Birdville, jr.; Chris Reed, Aledo, sr.; and (tie) Kenny Saenz, Corpus Christi Moody, sr. and Dylan Schneider, Cleburne, jr.

Catcher - Michael Cantu, Corpus Christi Moody, sr.

First baseman - (tie) Dakota Durant, Aledo, sr., and Christian Loya, Amarillo, sr.

Second baseman - Ian Graham, Ennis, sr.

Shortstop - Cameron Boudreaux, Richmond George Ranch, sr.

Third baseman - (tie) Cole Urban, Victoria East, sr., and Braden Shewmake, Wylie East, soph.

Outfielders - Dalley Burney, Amarillo, sr.; Jonathan Groff, Medina Valley, sr.; and Steele Walker, Prosper, jr.

Utility - Grant Page, Richmond George Ranch, sr.

Designated hitter - Blake Walden, Lubbock Monterey, sr.


Pitchers - Tyler Woodmansee, Hays Consolidated, sr.; Justin Maese, El Paso Ysleta, jr.; and (tie) Cole Hearrean, Mansfield Legacy, sr., and Kyle Hill, Corpus Christi Calallen, jr.

Catcher - (tie) Mason Tipton, Victoria East, sr., and Zayne Willems, Aledo, sr.

First baseman - (tie) T.J. Raguse, Georgetown, jr., and Koby Claborn, Wolfforth Frenship, jr.

Second baseman - Aaron Hernandez, Corpus Christi Moody, jr.

Shortstop - Agassi Villarreal, Mission Veterans Memorial, sr.

Third baseman - (tie) Austin Blakeley, Hallsville, jr., and Ricky Gonzalez, Corpus Christi Moody, sr.

Outfielders - Derek Scheible, Corpus Christi Calallen, sr.; Marcus Perez, Mansfield Legacy, sr.; and (tie) Chance Schilhab, Cedar Creek, sr., and Brady Harlan, Corsicana, jr.

Utility - Zack Murphy, Wichita Falls, sr.

Designated hitter - Tyler Fowler, Cleburne, jr.

Copyright © 2018 The Washington Times, LLC.

The Washington Times Comment Policy

The Washington Times is switching its third-party commenting system from Disqus to Spot.IM. You will need to either create an account with Spot.im or if you wish to use your Disqus account look under the Conversation for the link "Have a Disqus Account?". Please read our Comment Policy before commenting.


Click to Read More and View Comments

Click to Hide