- Associated Press - Sunday, November 23, 2014

CLASS 2A DIVISION I

Region I

Area

Canadian 59, Windthorst 13

Stratford 32, Ozona 24

Wellington 20, Stamford 7

Abernathy 52, Hawley 21

Regional

Canadian (11-0) vs. Stratford (9-2), 2 p.m. Friday, Canyon’s Kimbrough Stadium

Wellington (8-4) vs. Abernathy (11-0), 2 p.m. Friday, Amarillo’s Bivins Stadium

Region II

Area

Crawford 57, Alvord 7

Hico 33, Wolfe City 6

Mart 77, Bells 6

Tolar 34, Quinlan Boles 14

Regional

Crawford (11-1) vs. Hico (7-4), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Glen Rose

Mart (11-0) vs. Tolar (10-2), 6 p.m. Friday, Vernon’s Newsom Stadium

Region III

Area

Gladewater Union Grove 14, Lovelady 7

Alto 65, Ore City 29

Centerville 69, San Augustine 36

Price Carlisle 27, Pineland West Sabine 26

Regional

Gladewater Union Grove (11-0) vs. Alto (10-0), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Carthage

Centerville (8-3) vs. Price Carlisle (10-2), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Lufkin

Region IV

Area

Thorndale 56, Ben Bolt 23

Refugio 58, Johnson City 0

Three Rivers 42, Holland 22

Mason 44, Shiner 20

Regional

Thorndale (9-2) vs. Refugio (11-0), 6 p.m. Friday, SA’s Farris Stadium

Three Rivers (11-0) vs. Mason (11-0), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Buda

___

CLASS 2A DIVISION II

Region I

Area

Quanah 42, Booker 12

Crosbyton 62, Sunray 34

Seagraves 47, Gruver 13

Farwell 26, Memphis 7

Regional

Quanah (9-3) vs. Crosbyton (11-0), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Clyde

Seagraves (11-0) vs. Farwell (9-2), 6 p.m. Friday, Lubbock’s Lowrey Field

Region II

Area

Santo 45, Iraan 28

Hamlin 51, Wink 20

Winters 26, Munday 13

Albany 38, Miles 6

Regional

Santo (11-1) vs. Hamlin (11-0), 2 p.m. Friday, Weatherford

Winters (10-1) vs. Albany (11-0), 2 p.m. Friday, Clyde

Region III

Area

Normangee 40, Lindsay 21

Tenaha 40, Hubbard 26

Iola 35, Muenster 21

Chilton 33, Timpson 7

Regional

Normangee (8-4) vs. Tenaha (9-1), 6 p.m. Friday, Bullardio

Iola (10-0) vs. Chilton (9-2), 7 p.m. Saturday, Bryan HS

Region IV

Area

Bremond 48, Rocksprings 0

Louise 20, D’Hanis 6

Bruni 6, Burton 0

Falls City 34, La Pryor 12

Regional

Bremond (11-0) vs. Louise (8-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Bastrop

Bruni (9-2) vs. Falls City (9-2), 6 p.m. Friday, CC Flour Bluff

Copyright © 2018 The Washington Times, LLC.

The Washington Times Comment Policy

The Washington Times is switching its third-party commenting system from Disqus to Spot.IM. You will need to either create an account with Spot.im or if you wish to use your Disqus account look under the Conversation for the link "Have a Disqus Account?". Please read our Comment Policy before commenting.

 

Click to Read More and View Comments

Click to Hide