- Associated Press - Sunday, November 23, 2014

CLASS 5A DIVISION I

Region I

Area

Canyon Randall 49, EP Andress 33

WF Rider 41, FW Arlington Heights 23

EP Del Valle 38, Amarillo Palo Duro 17

Aledo 49, Denton 17

Regional

Canyon Randall (11-1) vs. WF Rider (8-4), 2 p.m. Friday, Lubbock’s Lowrey Field

EP Del Valle (11-1) vs. Aledo (11-1), 3 p.m. Friday, Midland’s Grande Stadium

Region II

Area

McKinney North 50, West Mesquite 44

Mansfield Lake Ridge 37, Longview 35

Rockwall-Heath 44, Wylie 6

Tyler 44, Mansfield Summit 27

Regional

McKinney North (10-2) vs. Mansfield Lake Ridge (8-4), 4 p.m. Saturday, Dallas’ Kincaide Stadium

Rockwall-Heath (10-2) vs. Tyler (10-2), noon Friday, Waco’s McLane Stadium

Region III

Area

Temple 47, Houston Stratford 35

Fort Bend Ridge Point 24, Houston King 3

Bryan 49, Magnolia West 34

Richmond George Ranch 35, Humble Kingwood Park 14

Regional

Temple (10-1) vs. Fort Bend Ridge Point (12-0), 2 p.m. Friday, Cypress’ Berry Center

Bryan (10-1) vs. Richmond George Ranch (11-1), 6 p.m. Friday, Waller

Region IV

Area

Austin LBJ 20, SA Alamo Heights 13

Victoria West 61, Edinburg Vela 45

Austin Vandegrift 42, Lockhart 13

CC Flour Bluff 48, Mission Memorial 14

Regional

Austin LBJ (10-2) vs. Victoria West (10-2), 2 p.m. Saturday, San Marcos’ Rattler Stadium

Austin Vandegrift (10-2) vs. CC Flour Bluff (12-0), 7:30 p.m. Friday, SA’s Alamo Stadium

___

CLASS 5A DIVISION II

Region I

Area

Canutillo 27, San Angelo Lake View 10

Azle 45, Burleson 20

EP Eastlake 32, Lubbock Cooper 14

Everman 21, Wichita Falls 20

Regional

Canutillo (11-1) vs. Azle (11-1), 4 p.m. Saturday, Midland’s Grande Stadium

EP Eastlake (9-3) vs. Everman (8-4), 2 p.m. Saturday, Odessa’s Ratliff Stadium

Region II

Area

Frisco Heritage 43, Terrell 20

Dallas South Oak Cliff 55, Marshall 35

Lewisville The Colony 27, Mesquite Poteet 24

Ennis 17, Mansfield Timberview 13

Regional

Frisco Heritage (10-2) vs. Dallas South Oak Cliff (9-3), 2:30 p.m. Saturday, Dallas’ Cotton Bowl

Lewisville The Colony (9-3) vs. Ennis (10-2), 7 p.m. Friday, Waxahachie

Region III

Area

Brenham 45, Elgin 42

Crosby 36, Port Lavaca Calhoun 14

Hutto 39, Waller 14

Angleton 32, Dayton 31, OT

Regional

Brenham (9-3) vs. Crosby (11-1), 6 p.m. Saturday, Shenandoah’s Woodforest Stadium

Hutto (10-2) vs. Angleton (9-3), 2 p.m. Saturday, Cypress’ Berry Center

Region IV

Area

Cedar Park 49, Boerne-Champion 27

Mission Sharyland 28, CC Calallen 0

Kerrville Tivy 35, Georgetown East View 17

Gregory-Portland 28, Roma 24

Regional

Cedar Park (9-3) vs. Mission Sharyland (11-1), 7:30 p.m. Friday, SA’s Heroes Stadium

Kerrville Tivy (9-3) vs. Gregory-Portland (8-4), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Converse’s Rutledge Stadium


Copyright © 2018 The Washington Times, LLC.

The Washington Times Comment Policy

The Washington Times welcomes your comments on Spot.im, our third-party provider. Please read our Comment Policy before commenting.

 

Click to Read More and View Comments

Click to Hide