- Associated Press - Monday, September 22, 2014

SCOTTSDALE, Ariz. (AP) - The Arizona Republic and White Mountain Independent earned top honors at the 2014 Arizona Newspaper Association annual meeting Saturday.

The Republic won in the daily newspaper category, while the White Mountain Independent claimed the award among non-dailies.

The Casa Grande Dispatch won The Associated Press Member of the Year award for outstanding cooperation for sharing stories and images throughout the year.

Individual journalists also were honored in the daily and non-daily categories, including Rob O’Dell of the Arizona Republic and Jim Nintzel of the Tucson Weekly as journalists of the year.

Photographers of the year were Mike Christy of the Arizona Daily Star and Peter Aleshire of the Payson Roundup.

Forty-seven newspapers entered in the Better Newspapers Contest for a total of 1,153 entries. A complete list of the winners:

GENERAL EXCELLENCE

Division 1: Non-Daily circulation under 3,500

1st Arizona Capitol Times

2ndNogales International

3rdVerde Independent

Division 2: Non-Daily circulation 3,500 to 10,000

1stGreen Valley News and Sun

2ndWhite Mountain Independent

3rdSedona Red Rock News

Division 3: Non-Daily circulation greater than 10,000

1stTucson Weekly

2ndPhoenix Business Journal

3rdExplorer Newspaper

Division 4: Daily circulation under 25,000

1stCasa Grande Dispatch

2ndDaily News-Sun

3rdArizona Daily Sun

Division 5: Daily circulation greater than 25,000

1stArizona Republic

REPORTING & NEWSWRITING EXCELLENCE

Division 1: Non-Daily circulation under 3,500

1st place: Maricopa Monitor

2nd place: Arizona Range News

3rd place: Arizona Capitol Times

Division 2: Non-Daily circulation 3,500 to 10,000

1st place: Green Valley News & Sun

2nd place: Fountain Hills Times

3rd place: West Valley View

Division 3: Non-Daily circulation greater than 10,000

1st place: East Valley Tribune

2nd place: Prescott Valley Tribune

3rd place: Navajo Times

Division 4: Daily circulation under 25,000

1st place: Arizona Daily Sun

2nd place: Yuma Sun

3rd place: Casa Grande Dispatch

Division 5: Daily circulation greater than 25,000

1st place: The Arizona Republic

DEPARTMENTAL NEWS & COPYWRITING EXCELLENCE

Division 1: Non-Daily circulation under 3,500

1st place: Arizona Capitol Times

2nd place: Nogales International

3rd place: Arizona Range News

Division 2: Non-Daily circulation 3,500 to 10,000

1st place: Green Valley News & Sun

2nd place: Payson Roundup

3rd place: West Valley View

Division 3: Non-Daily circulation greater than 10,000

1st place: East Valley Tribune

2nd place: Scottsdale Times

3rd place: Navajo Times

Division 4: Daily circulation under 25,000

1st place: Sierra Vista Herald

2nd place: Arizona Daily Sun

3rd place: Casa Grande Dispatch

Division 5: Daily circulation greater than 25,000

1st place: Arizona Republic

PAGE DESIGN EXCELLENCE

Division 1: Non-Daily circulation under 3,500

1st place: Arizona Capitol Times

2nd place: San Pedro Valley News-Sun

3rd place: Camp Verde Journal

Division 2: Non-Daily circulation 3,500 to 10,000

1st place: Payson Roundup

2nd place: Green Valley News & Sun

3rd place: Sedona Red Rock News

Division 3: Non-Daily circulation greater than 10,000

1st place: Explorer

2nd place: La Voz

3rd place: Tucson Weekly

Division 4: Daily circulation under 25,000

1st place: Sierra Vista Herald

2nd place: Today’s News-Herald

3rd place: Arizona Daily Sun

Division 5: Daily circulation greater than 25,000

1st place: None awarded

EDITORIAL PAGE EXCELLENCE

Division 1: Non-Daily circulation under 3,500

1st place: Nogales International

2nd place: Arizona Range News

3rd place: San Pedro Valley News-Sun

Division 2: Non-Daily circulation 3,500 to 10,000

1st place: Payson Roundup

2nd place: White Mountain Independent

3rd place: Green Valley News & Sun

Division 3: Non-Daily circulation greater than 10,000

1st place: East Valley Tribune

2nd place: Navajo Times

3rd place: Explorer

Division 4: Daily circulation under 25,000

1st place: Yuma Sun

2nd place: Sierra Vista Herald

3rd place: Today’s News-Herald

Division 5: Daily circulation greater than 25,000

1st place: Arizona Daily Star

BEST USE OF PHOTOGRAPHY

Division 1: Non-Daily circulation under 3,500

1st place: Camp Verde Journal

2nd place: Coolidge Examiner

3rd place: Eloy Enterprise

Division 2: Non-Daily circulation 3,500 to 10,000

1st place: Sedona Red Rock News

2nd place: Fountain Hills Times

3rd place: West Valley View

Division 3: Non-Daily circulation greater than 10,000

1st place: Navajo Times

2nd place: The Catholic Sun

3rd place: Explorer

Division 4: Daily circulation under 25,000

1st place: Yuma Sun

2nd place: Today’s News-Herald

3rd place: Casa Grande Dispatch

Division 5: Daily circulation greater than 25,000

1st place: The Arizona Republic

COMMUNITY SERVICE/JOURNALISTIC ACHIEVEMENT

Division 1: Non-Daily circulation under 3,500

1st place: San Pedro Valley News-Sun

2nd place: Arizona Range News

3rd place: Maricopa Monitor

Division 2: Non-Daily circulation 3,500 to 10,000

1st place: Jewish News of Greater Phoenix

2nd place: Payson Roundup

3rd place: West Valley View

Division 3: Non-Daily circulation greater than 10,000

1st place: Tucson Weekly

2nd place: Arizona Independent

3rd place: None awarded

Division 4: Daily circulation under 25,000

1st place: Arizona Daily Sun

2nd place: Casa Grande Dispatch

3rd place: None awarded

Division 5: Daily circulation greater than 25,000

1st place: The Arizona Republic

SPECIAL SECTION, NEWSPAPER SUPPLEMENT OR MAGAZINE

Division 1: Non-Daily circulation under 3,500

1st place: Arizona Capitol Times - 2011 Political Almanac

2nd place: Verde Independent/The Bugle - Baby Boomers

3rd place: Camp Verde Journal - Green

Division 2: Non-Daily circulation 3,500 to 10,000

1st place: West Valley View - 25 Year

2nd place: Payson Roundup - Arizona Highlands

3rd place: Sedona Red Rock News - Lifestyles of Sedona

Division 3: Non-Daily circulation greater than 10,000

1st place: La Voz - Beisbol

2nd place: Tucson Weekly - Best of 2010

3rd place: Navajo Times - Navajo Nation Fair

Division 4: Daily circulation under 25,000

1st place: Sierra Vista Herald - 2010 Year In Review

2nd place: Casa Grande Dispatch - Cowboy Day

3rd place: Arizona Daily Sun - Summer Visitor Guide

Division 5: Daily circulation greater than 25,000

1st place: Arizona Daily Star - Now or Never

NEWSPAPER ONLINE SITE/WEB PAGE

Division 1: Non-Daily circulation under 3,500

1st place: Arizona Capitol Times - https://azcapitoltimes.com

2nd place: Camp Verde Journal - https://azjournal.com

3rd place: Verde Independent/The Bugle - https://verdenews.com

Division 2: Non-Daily circulation 3,500 to 10,000

1st place: Sedona Red Rock News - https://redrocknews.com

2nd place: White Mountain Independent - https://wmicentral.com

3rd place: Fountain Hills Times https://fhtimes.com

Division 3: Non-Daily circulation greater than 10,000

1st place: Prescott Valley Tribune - https://pvtrib.com

2nd place: The Catholic Sun - https://catholicsun.org

3rd place: Phoenix Business Journal - https://phoenix.bizjournals.com

Division 4: Daily circulation under 25,000

1st place: Arizona Daily Sun - https://azdailysun.com

2nd place: Sierra Vista Herald - https://svherald.com

3rd place: The Daily Courier - https://dcourier.com

Division 5: Daily circulation greater than 25,000

1st place: The Arizona Republic - https://azcentral.com

Individual Winners by Category

BEST HEADLINE

Division 1: Non-Daily circulation under 3,500

1st place: Staff, SHOT DOWN IN ARIZONA: Proposed statewide film office dies, but sponsor promises to resurrect workable version next year,

Arizona Capitol Times

2nd place: Adam Gaub, Dog licked a toad?, Maricopa Monitor

3rd place: None Awarded

Division 2: Non-Daily circulation 3,500 to 10,000

1st place: Peter Alshire, Dog-gone dog catcher’s gone, Payson Roundup

2nd place: Salvatore Caputo, Fleck trek, Jewish News of Greater Phoenix

3rd place: Peter Alshire, D-DAY: Blood, History, Memory, Payson Roundup

Division 3: Non-Daily circulation greater than 10,000

1st place: Cindy Yurth, Bee here now, Navajo Times

2nd place: Adam Kress, Flies, Phoenix Business Journal

3rd place: None Awarded

Division 4: Daily circulation under 25,000

1st place: Edward Carifio, Drama Kings, Yuma Sun

2nd place: Amy Crawford, On the same plane, Yuma Sun

3rd place: Amy Crawford, Bees best bug in the ‘buzzness’, Yuma Sun

Division 5: Daily circulation greater than 25,000

NO Entries

BEST NEWS STORY

Division 1: Non-Daily circulation under 3,500

1st place: Daniel Dullum, Training for the worst, Florence Reminder and Blade-Tribune

2nd place: Blake Tilker, Local effects of federal shutdown, Lake Powell Chronicle

3rd place: Lora Neu, Pro-immigrant group Puente, Eloy Enterprise

Division 2: Non-Daily circulation 3,500 to 10,000

1st place: Michele Nelson, Realtor Dies, Payson Roundup

2nd place: Regina Ford, To the rescue, Green Valley News and Sun

3rd place: Sean Dieterich, G&F; kills mountain lion after dog attack, White Mountain Independent

Division 3: Non-Daily circulation greater than 10,000

1st place: Mari Herreras, Solitary Justice, Tucson Weekly

2nd place: Todd Miller, Border Patrolled Youth, Tucson Weekly

3rd place: Mari HerrerasSeeking Justice, Tucson Weekly

Division 4: Daily circulation under 25,000

1st place: Mara Knaub, Sewage odor irks Foothills residents, Yuma Sun

2nd place: Jeff Grant, MCSO: Sun City ‘mercy killing’ suspect ends own life, Daily News-Sun

3rd place: Shelley Ridenour, Mother admits to crime, Casa Grande Dispatch

Division 5: Daily circulation greater than 25,000

1st place: Shaun McKinnon, The journey home, Arizona Republic

2nd place: None Awarded

3rd place: None Awarded

BEST SUSTAINED COVERAGE OR SERIES

Division 1: Non-Daily circulation under 3,500

1st place: Curt Prendergast, Border Patrol Citizens Academy, Nogales International

2nd place: Luige del Puerto, Electric deregulation, Arizona Capitol Times

3rd place: Gary Grado, Uninvestigated child abuse, Arizona Capitol Times

Division 2: Non-Daily circulation 3,500 to 10,000

1st place: Clara Beard, Shutdown hits Grand Canyon tourist industry hard, Williams-Grand Canyon News

2nd place: Michele Nelson, Water, Payson Roundup

3rd place: Staff, Two-part Series on marijuana legalization, Green Valley News and Sun

Division 3: Non-Daily circulation greater than 10,000

1st place: Mike Sunnucks, Kristena Hansen, Apple’s entry into Phoenix, Phoenix Business Journal

2nd place: Alastair Bitsoi, Wild horses, Navajo Times

3rd place: Allison Hurtado, South Mountain Freeway, Ahwatukee Foothills News

Division 4: Daily circulation under 25,000

1st place: Adam Curtis, Shar Porier, Bill Hess, Bethany Strunk, Water Series, Sierra Vista Herald

2nd place: Joanna Dodder, Yarnell Hill fire coverage, Daily Courier

3rd place: Tina Gamez, Fire board - domestic partner policy, Daily News-Sun

Division 5: Daily circulation greater than 25,000

1st place: Staff, The Yarnell Hill fire, Arizona Republic

2nd place: Emily Bregel, Veronica Cruz, Patty Machelor, Arizona’s Foster-care Crisis, Arizona Daily Star

INVESTIGATIVE REPORTING

Division 1: Non-Daily circulation under 3,500

1st place: Ben Giles, Carlyle Begay residency, Arizona Capitol Times

2nd place: Adam Gaub, December shooting reports contradict, Maricopa Monitor

3rd place: Gary Grado, Investigators fired, Arizona Capitol Times

Division 2: Non-Daily circulation 3,500 to 10,000

1st place: Alexis Bechman, Murder Charge, Voden Bail, Police Reports, Payson Roundup

2nd place: Terrance Thornton, Deal in the works: Paradise Valley to negotiate 5-year RedFlex photo-enforcement contract, Town of Paradise Valley Independent

3rd place: Jon Johnson, Family relations cause drug investigation to stall, Eastern Arizona Courier

Division 3: Non-Daily circulation greater than 10,000

1st place: Hayley RingleWhat’s killing solar, Phoenix Business Journal

2nd place: Mari Herreras, Fighting for Mom, Tucson Weekly

3rd place: Hayley Ringle, Public funding pitch rules for startups, Phoenix Business Journal

Division 4: Daily circulation under 25,000

1st place: Chris McDaniel, Adame shooting, Yuma Sun

2nd place: Scott Orr, Sometimes, 911 just isn’t enough, Daily Courier

3rd place: Brian Wright, Ex-county boss, PCSO at odds, Casa Grande Dispatch

Division 5: Daily circulation greater than 25,000

1st place: Bob Ortega, Rob O’Dell, Daniel Gonzalez, Nick Oza, Force at the Border, Arizona Republic

2nd place: Perla Trevizo, Carli Brosseau, SB 1070: State of Confusion, Arizona Daily Star

3rd place: None Awarded

BEST SPORTS STORY

Division 1: Non-Daily circulation under 3,500

1st place: William Wilczewski, Coach still alive, thanks to his team, Nogales International

2nd place: Robby Gal, Overtime field goal, Coolidge Examiner

3rd place: Daniel Dullum, Voice of the Gophers dies, Florence Reminder and Blade-Tribune

Division 2: Non-Daily circulation 3,500 to 10,000

1st place: Andy Staten, Jackets stop SL, run clock, advance to final, White Mountain Independent

2nd place: Kevin Duke, One moment in time, Green Valley News and Sun

3rd place: Ryan Winslett, More than just girls on the gridiron, Fountain Hills Times

Division 3: Non-Daily circulation greater than 10,000

1st place: Jason P. Skoda, Valley Christian’s Ottmueller vaults over disability, Ahwatukee Foothills News

2nd place: Quentin Jodie, IJRA - a tight-knit group to help build confidence, Navajo Times

3rd place: Christina Fuoco Karasinski, Fandemonium, Scottsdale Times

Division 4: Daily circulation under 25,000

1st place: Ed Petruska, CAC mourns loss of Big Chris, Casa Grande Dispatch

2nd place: Jesse Severson, Lending a hand, gaining a friend, Yuma Sun

3rd place: Richard Smith, Deer Valley manager becomes ESPN star, Daily News-Sun

Division 5: Daily circulation greater than 25,000

1st place: Sean Holstege, Out for Justice Championship, Arizona Republic

2nd place: Scott Bordow, Matt Dempsey, Uneven Playing Field, Arizona Republic

3rd place: None Awarded

BEST TEAM, SPORT OR SPORTS BEAT COVERAGE

Division 1: Non-Daily circulation under 3,500

1st place: William Wilczewski, Juniors are committed to the end, Nogales International

2nd place: Adam Gaub, Maricopa Football, Maricopa Monitor

3rd place: Staff, WHS Soccer, Arizona Range News

Division 2: Non-Daily circulation 3,500 to 10,000

1st place: Andy Staten, Cowboy Christmas, White Mountain Independent

2nd place: Ryan Winslett, The 1st female Falcons football players, Fountain Hills Times

3rd place: Keith Morris, Softball program and Paulson sisters, Payson Roundup

Division 3: Non-Daily circulation greater than 10,000

1st place: Jason P. Skoda, Mountain Pointe football’s 1st state football championship, Ahwatukee Foothills News

2nd place: Mike Sunnucks, Bird of Prey: Cardinals boss Michael Bidwill, Phoenix Business Journal

3rd place: Cheryl Hartz, Arizona Sundogs professional hockey team coverage, Prescott Valley Tribune

Division 4: Daily circulation under 25,000

1st place: Jesse Severson, Prep sports coverage by Jesse Severson, Yuma Sun

2nd place: Edward Carifio, High school wrestling coverage, Yuma Sun

3rd place: Richard Smith, Deer Valley Players Eligible, AIA, Daily News-Sun

Division 5: Daily circulation greater than 25,000

1st place: Staff, Uneven Playing Field, Arizona Republic

2ndNone Awarded

3rdNone Awarded

BEST SPORTS COLUMN

Division 1: Non-Daily circulation under 3,500

1st place: Donnie Druin, Should student athletes get paid?, The Voice

2nd place: Brian Wright, Blown interception call, Maricopa Monitor

3rd place: William Wilczewski, There’s a time and place for everything, Nogales International

Division 2: Non-Daily circulation 3,500 to 10,000

1st place: Kevin Duke, Hanging out at Match Play, Green Valley News and Sun

2nd place: Keith Morris, More than a Game, Payson Roundup

3rd place: Andy Staten, Staten the Facts: Coaching legend to leave the mountain, White Mountain Independent

Division 3: Non-Daily circulation greater than 10,000

1st place: Sunnie Clahchischiligi, Does Jacoby deserve the rank of hero?, Navajo Times

2nd place: Jason P. Skoda, A mistake that can’t be corrected, Ahwatukee Foothills News

3rd place: Brian J. Pedersen, Brian J. Pedersen, columns, Tucson Weekly

Division 4: Daily circulation under 25,000

1st place: Jesse Severson, Instant Classic columns by Jesse Severson, Yuma Sun

2nd place: Edward Carifi Culp, 1963 wrestling, Yuma Sun

3rd place: None Awarded

Division 5: Daily circulation greater than 25,000

1st place: Dan Bickley, Collection of Dan Bickley columns, Arizona Republic

2nd place: None Awarded

3rd place: None Awarded

BEST NEWS FEATURE STORY

Division 1: Non-Daily circulation under 3,500

1st place: Curt Prendergast, Immigration takes center stage, Nogales International

2nd place: Lora Neu, Fascinating Biosphere 2, Eloy Enterprise

3rd place: Luige del Puerto, The power of a haboob, Arizona Capitol Times

Division 2: Non-Daily circulation 3,500 to 10,000

1st place: Dan Shearer, Air and water, Green Valley News and Sun

2nd place: Michele Nelson, The stuff of heroes, Payson Roundup

3rd place: David Bell, Meanwhile … at the Hall of Justice, Eastern Arizona Courier

Division 3: Non-Daily circulation greater than 10,000

1st place: Tim Gallen, Keep on Truckin’, Phoenix Business Journal

2nd place: Mari Herreras, Chelo Grubb, Drag Power, Tucson Weekly

3rd place: Christina Fuoco Karasinski, Love Songs, Scottsdale Times

Division 4: Daily circulation under 25,000

1st place: Adam Curtis, God’s work? Finding faith in the face of trauma, Sierra Vista Herald

2nd place: Darin Fenger, Iraq vet’s courage continues with trek, Yuma Sun

3rd place: Darin Fenger, Positive Life: Family remembers young daughter, Yuma Sun

Division 5: Daily circulation greater than 25,000

1st place: Katrina Bland, Strength of Love’s Memory, Arizona Republic

2ndNone Awarded

3rdNone Awarded

ENTERPRISE REPORTING

Division 1: Non-Daily circulation under 3,500

1st place: Adam Gaub, Sarah Ruf, Flood of 1983, Maricopa Monitor

2nd place: Evan Wyloge, Solar panel incentives, Arizona Capitol Times

3rd place: Luige del Puerto, POWER STRUGGLE series, Arizona Capitol Times

Division 2: Non-Daily circulation 3,500 to 10,000

1st place: Michele Nelson, Mesa Del Water Woes, Payson Roundup

2nd place: Hillary Davis, Film incentives package, Inside Tucson Business

3rd place: Sean Dieterich, Minnesota bikers grateful for nighttime trail rescue, White Mountain Independent

Division 3: Non-Daily circulation greater than 10,000

1st place: Hayley Ringle, Super powers, Phoenix Business Journal

2nd place: Cindy Yurth, Chapter series: Wolves, Where the buffalo roamed, A good place to hide, Navajo Times

3rd place: Kristena Hansen, Renting from Wall Street, Phoenix Business Journal

Division 4: Daily circulation under 25,000

1st place: Scott Orr, Bright future sidelined, Daily Courier

2nd place: Brian Wright, Sarah Ruf, On the front lines, Casa Grande Dispatch

3rd place: Joanna Dodder, Fire has brought change to Granite Mountain, Daily Courier

Division 5: Daily circulation greater than 25,000

1st place: Daniel Gonzalez, A Family Divided, Arizona Republic

2nd place: Rebekah Sanders, A House Divided, Arizona Republic

3rd place: None Awarded

BEST COLUMN, ANALYSIS OR COMMENTARY

Division 1: Non-Daily circulation under 3,500

1stAdam GaubBabeu’s dizzying spin cycleMaricopa Monitor

2ndMichael RinkerBonuses were irresponsibleLake Powell Chronicle

3rdLuige del PuertoLearning life’s lessons in a disaster-prone paradiseArizona Capitol Times

Division 2: Non-Daily circulation 3,500 to 10,000

1stDan ShearerFighting crime (and the PCSD)Green Valley News and Sun

2ndDan ShearerThey’re here; now let’s talkGreen Valley News and Sun

3rdMike ScharnowTeen essaysFountain Hills Times

Division 3: Non-Daily circulation greater than 10,000

1stFrancine HardawayShould you really be an entrepreneur?Phoenix Business Journal

2ndCindy Yurth Small chapters sweat out the shakeup Navajo Times

3rdNone Awarded

Division 4: Daily circulation under 25,000

1stRoxanne MolenarSenseless stories involving children hardest to reportYuma Sun

2ndRoxanne Molenar Word not to blame … but attitude is Yuma Sun

3rdBill Hess 50 years later, I still remember Nov. 22, 1962 Sierra Vista Herald

Division 5: Daily circulation greater than 25,000

1stTim StellerTim Stellar metro columns Arizona Daily Star

2ndNone Selected

3rdNone Selected

BEST COLUMN, FEATURE OR CRITICISM

Division 1: Non-Daily circulation under 3,500

1st place: Jeanie Wright, Chronicle publisher says farewell, Lake Powell Chronicle

2nd place: Joseph Kanefield, Chris Gilfillan, Brian Bergner, Clean Elections Commission Ruling, Record Reporter

3rd place: Michael Rinker, NPS really knows how to set a table, Lake Powell Chronicle

Division 2: Non-Daily circulation 3,500 to 10,000

1st place: Michele Nelson, The Healthy Foodie: Oils that can take the heat, Two Sides of the Fat Story, Payson Roundup

2nd place: Mike Scharnow, “Speedy”, Fountain Hills Times

3rd place: Christopher Graham, I wish I could have gone home instead of writing this one, Sedona Red Rock News

Division 3: Non-Daily circulation greater than 10,000

1st place: Margaret Regan, Arts Coverage, Tucson Weekly

2nd place: Bill Donovan, 50 years ago, Navajo Times

3rd place: Linda McThrall, Short stuff: Guess what this used to be, Arizona Sentinel/Let’s Go

Division 4: Daily circulation under 25,000

1st place: Roxanne Molenar, Yuma offers more than many people realize, Yuma Sun

2nd place: Bill Coates, A new beginning, Casa Grande Dispatch

3rd place: Bill Coates, Life’s hard knocks learned, Casa Grande Dispatch

Division 5: Daily circulation greater than 25,000

1st place: E.J. Montini, Good Catcher, Better Broadcaster, Best Human Being, Arizona Republic

2ndNone Awarded

3rdNone Awarded

BEST MULTIMEDIA STORYTELLING

Division 1: Non-Daily circulation under 3,500

1st place: Evan Wyloge, Stand your ground effect on violent crime, Arizona Capitol Times

2nd place: Noah Jaeger, Russell Alvord, Did you know that GCC has a homecoming?, The Voice

3rd place: None Awarded

Division 2: Non-Daily circulation 3,500 to 10,000

1st place: Alexis Bechman, Murder charge and a chilling 911 tape, Payson Roundup

2nd place: Jon Johnson, Boy Scout Triathlon 2013, Eastern Arizona Courier

3rd place: Alexis Bechman, Another daring rescue, Payson Roundupr

Division 3: Non-Daily circulation greater than 10,000

1st place: Tim Gallen, Jim Poulin, Onward & Upward: Restaurants mix unique spaces, energetic atmosphere to boost central Avenue’s revitalization, Phoenix Business Journal

2nd place: Sue Tone, Pilots enjoy perfect flying weather at Rotary Balloon Fest, Prescott Valley Tribune

3rd place: None Awarded

Division 4: Daily circulation under 25,000

1st place: Mark Levy, The Miners, Sierra Vista Herald

2nd place: Beatrice Richardson, Carlos, Sierra Vista Herald

3rd place: Mark Levy, Dorle Dietz, Sierra Vista Herald

Division 5: Daily circulation greater than 25,000

1st place: Shaun McKinnon, Alone on the Hill, Arizona Republic

2nd place: Matt Dempsey, Mary Jo Pitzl, Brandon Loomis, In Harm’s Way, Arizona Republic

3rd place: None Awarded

BEST NEWS PHOTOGRAPH

Division 1: Non-Daily circulation under 3,500

1st place: Michael Rinker, Tip of the Day, Lake Powell Chronicle

2nd place: Bill Helm, Preparing for the Worst, Verde Independent/The Bugle

3rd place: Marc Marin, GCC administration building dedicated to Ashford, Arizona Silver Belt

Division 2: Non-Daily circulation 3,500 to 10,000

1st place: Regina Ford, Cactus down!, Green Valley News and Sun

2nd place: Peter Aleshire, Demolition Derby, Payson Roundup

3rd place: Larry Gaurano, Performer on Stilts at All Souls Procession, Aztec Press

Division 3: Non-Daily circulation greater than 10,000

1st place: Donovan Quintero, We need to heal, Navajo Times

2nd place: JD Fitzgerald, Firefighter funeral, Explorer Newspaper

3rd place: Jim Poulin, SB 1062 protest at Arizona Capitol, Phoenix Business Journal

Division 4: Daily circulation under 25,000

1st place: Jarod Opperman, Balloon Release, Daily News-Sun

2nd place: Jarod Opperman, Husband Remembered, Daily News-Sun

3rd place: Beatrice Richardson, Erosion Control - bridge, Sierra Vista Herald

Division 5: Daily circulation greater than 25,000

1st place: Kelly Presnell, Riot, Arizona Daily Star

2nd place: Mike Christy, UA Graduation, Arizona Daily Star

3rd place: Mike Christy, Migrant, Arizona Daily Star

BEST SPORTS PHOTOGRAPH

Division 1: Non-Daily circulation under 3,500

1st place: William Wilczewski, RRHS inches closer to NHS, Nogales International

2nd place: Michael Rinker, Golfers Win… (top photo), Lake Powell Chronicle

3rd place: Michael Rinker, Panthers Stay Undefeated…, Lake Powell Chronicle

Division 2: Non-Daily circulation 3,500 to 10,000

1st place: Andy Staten, Safe, White Mountain Independent

2nd place: Keith Morris, Baseball Slide, Payson Roundup

3rd place: Jay Murphy, Yee haw!, Eastern Arizona Courier

Division 3: Non-Daily circulation greater than 10,000

1st place: David Jolkovski, Catch, Ahwatukee Foothills News

2nd place: David Jolkovski, Save, Ahwatukee Foothills News

3rd place: Randy Metcalf, Through the legs, Explorer Newspaper

Division 4: Daily circulation under 25,000

1st place: Nick Cote, Celebration, Daily News-Sun

2nd place: Nick Cote, Slide, Daily News-Sun

3rd place: Mark Levy, Buena Boys still seek 1st win - Buena soccer heads up, Sierra Vista Herald

Division 5: Daily circulation greater than 25,000

1st place: Mike Christy, Crossed-up Coach Miller, Arizona Daily Star

2nd place: Kelly Presnell, Loss, Arizona Daily Star

3rd place: Kelly Presnell, Block, Arizona Daily Star

BEST FEATURE PHOTOGRAPH

Division 1: Non-Daily circulation under 3,500

1st place: Howard Waggner, Maricopa’s CAC astronomy, Maricopa Monitor

2nd place: Howard Waggner, Mud run, girl punching guy in mid-air, Maricopa Monitor

3rd place: Howard Waggner, Face painting, girl in mirror, Maricopa Monitor

Division 2: Non-Daily circulation 3,500 to 10,000

1st place: Peter Aleshire, Indian Rodeo, Payson Roundup

2nd place: Jay Murphy, Graduation 2013, Eastern Arizona Courier

3rd place: David Bell, Bringing the ranch to the students,Eastern Arizona Courier

Division 3: Non-Daily circulation greater than 10,000

1st place: David Jolkovski, Tortoise Look, Ahwatukee Foothills News

2nd place: David Jolkovski, Ocean Tunnel, East Valley Tribune

3rd place: Randy Metcalf, Muddy splash, Explorer Newspaper

Division 4: Daily circulation under 25,000

1st place: Jarod Opperman, Graduation Smile, Daily News-Sun

2nd place: Randy Hoeft, Welcome back, Yuma Sun

3rd place: Nick Cote, Freeman, Daily News-Sun

Division 5: Daily circulation greater than 25,000

1st place: Kelly Presnell, Swing, Arizona Daily Star

2nd place: Mike Christy, Pep band, Arizona Daily Star

3rd place: Tom Tingle, Photographing the crowd photographing the President, Arizona Republic

BEST FEATURE PHOTO LAYOUT

Division 1: Non-Daily circulation under 3,500

1st place: Blake Tilker, Regatta popularity continues to balloon, Lake Powell Chronicle

2nd place: Blake Tilker, A Legendary Performance, Lake Powell Chronicle

3rd place: Michael Rinker, Panthers Stay Undefeated, Lake Powell Chronicle

Division 2: Non-Daily circulation 3,500 to 10,000

1st place: Dillon McGaughey, Family relations cause drug investigation to stall, Eastern Arizona Courier

2nd place: Larry Gaurano, 2013 Tucson All Souls Procession, Aztec Press

3rd place: Jordan Reece, Fall is in the Air, Sedona Red Rock News

Division 3: Non-Daily circulation greater than 10,000

1st place: JD Fitzgerald, Remembering Warneke, Explorer Newspaper

2nd place: Randy Metcalf, Rodeo Roundup, Explorer Newspaper

3rd place: Jim Poulin, On the fringe, Phoenix Business Journal

Division 4: Daily circulation under 25,000

1st place: Beatrice Richardson, God’s Work - Carlos, Sierra Vista Herald

2nd place: Jarod Opperman, Ms. Senior Arizona Contestants, Daily News-Sun

3rd place: Beatrice Richardson, Hope for Darian, Sierra Vista Herald

Division 5: Daily circulation greater than 25,000

1st place: Nick Oza, Cleansing the soul in India, Arizona Republic

2nd place: Mike Christy, Azayliah Perez, Arizona Daily Star

3rd place: None Awarded

STORY OF THE YEAR

Division: Non-Daily

Michele Nelson , “Trouble on Tap”, Payson Roundup

Division: Daily

Karina Bland, “The Strength of Love’s Memory,” Arizona Republic

PHOTOGRAPHER OF THE YEAR

Division: Non-Daily

Peter Aleshire, Payson Roundup

Division: Daily

Mike Christy, Arizona Daily Star

JOURNALIST OF THE YEAR

Division: Non-Daily

Jim Nintzel, Tucson Weekly

Division: Daily

Rob O’Dell, Arizona Republic

NEWSPAPER OF THE YEAR

Division: Non-Daily

White Mountain IndependentPublisher: Greg Tock

Division: Daily

Arizona Republic, Publisher: John Zidich


Copyright © 2018 The Washington Times, LLC.

The Washington Times Comment Policy

The Washington Times welcomes your comments on Spot.im, our third-party provider. Please read our Comment Policy before commenting.

 

Click to Read More and View Comments

Click to Hide