- Associated Press - Friday, February 13, 2015

Average performance of pitchers who signed contracts worth $100 million or more, before and after signing the contract and during each year of the contract, with number of pitchers, W-L record, ERA, starts, innings, walks and strikeouts, as compiled by STATS:

AveragesPitWLERAGSIPBBK
Before1596643.46217.21431.6443.91242.7
After1439283.5592.4598.5174.5505.1

Year 1141483.2030.6204.954.6185.4
Year 21112103.4831.1203.459.6175.5
Year 371183.3127.3178.153.9147.7
Year 45983.9722.6143.345.6112.8
Year 55883.9821.2132.440.4106.0
Year 63964.2720.7120.838.381.7
Year 72596.0119.0103.336.568.0
Year 81344.8513.078.028.038.0

Years 1-4371293.3929.0191.154.7165.5
Year 5-on11774.4319.9119.038.086.3

LOAD COMMENTS ()

 

Click to Read More

Click to Hide