- Associated Press - Sunday, February 15, 2015

DENVER (AP) - First-round pairings for the Colorado Class 3A state high school wrestling tournament, which will be held Thursday, February 19, at Pepsi Center:

CLASS 3A

106 Pounds - Isaiah DeLaCerda, Alamosa, 327/8-5, So. vs Colin Leypoldt, Berthoud, 207/813, Fr.; Ruben Rodriguez, Fort Lupton, 297/813, So. vs Luke Anderson, Delta, 357/811, Jr.; Jared Garcia, Denver North, 197/86, So. vs Andrew Godfrey, Olathe, 277/89, So.; Ryan Moltz, Salida, 247/815, Fr. vs Adam Evertz, Erie, 287/810, So.; Presiliano Maez, Sheridan, 397/82, Fr. vs Colton Pasternak, Steamboat Springs, 377/88, So.; Justin Batterton, Lamar, 227/817, So. vs Varrion Ciddio, Platte Valley, 207/811, Fr.; Brandon Cruz, Dolores Huerta, 257/89, So. vs Luc Herrera, Faith Christian, 257/85, So.; Tory Bean, Valley, 207/818, So. vs Jacob Beltran, Sterling, 377/80, Sr.

113 Pounds- Colby Duncan, Sterling, 227/80, Jr. vs Ariel Rodriguez, Eaton, 22-12, Fr.; Justin Maldonado, Trinidad, 107/811, Sr. vs Kyle Cisneros, Jefferson, 41-4, So.; Nicylas Roitsch, Classical Academy, 267/815, So. vs Justin Salazar, Sheridan, 287/812, Jr.; Tate Hinger, Pagosa Springs, 147/815, Fr. vs Michael Vasquez, University, 297/87, Sr.; Jesse Shelton, Lamar, 377/85, Jr. vs Abdikadir Muse, Denver West, 277/812, Jr.; Jake Sandrey, Bayfield, 227/814, Fr. vs Jeremy Ashton, Mead, 387/88, Fr.; Justin Odell, Gunnison, 307/84, Sr. vs Anthony Nieto, Erie, 277/817, Sr.; Rodney Atencio; Dolores Huerta; 247/810, Fr. vs Jody Sandoval II, Fort Lupton, 377/84, So.

120 Pounds - Andrew Jaramillo, Platte Valley, 207/87, Sr. vs Jayden Chynoweth, Delta, 337/813, Sr.; Andrew Atencio, Mullen, 317/87, Sr. vs Ryan Francis, Classical Academy, 327/812, Jr.; Homero Navarro, Sheridan, 337/88, Fr. vs Lance Shoulderblade, La Junta, 347/814, Jr.; Hunter Kitchen, Estes Park, 157/815, Fr. vs Noah Hermosillo, Eagle Valley, 277/810, So.; Brandon Damian, Valley, 347/86, Fr. vs Cameron Batterton, Lamar, 277/817, Sr.; Matt Bailey, Berthoud, 357/811, So. vs Jacob Breidenbach, Sterling, 297/810, So.; Macky Sandoval, Brush 257/88, Sr. vs Dakota Thvedt, Steamboat Springs, 287/813, So.; Jaylen Williams, Fort Lupton, 127/815, Fr. vs Fabian Guerrero, Dolores Huerta, 277/84, Jr.



126 Pounds - Conrad Cole, Brush, 37-2, Sr. vs. Raul Lopez, Eagle Valley, 26-16, So.; Donovan Contreraz, Sheridan, 35-9, Jr. vs. Ty Addington, Florence, 25-17, Fr.; Zach Damian, Valley, 22-4, Jr. vs. Mario Rodriguez, Dolores Huerta, 18-15, So.; Andrew Clark, Bennett, 23-5, Sr. vs. Issik Herod, Moffat County, 24-12, Jr.; Dakota Macy, Fort Lupton, 33-8, Sr. vs. Matt Johns, Classical Academy, 19-15, So.; Jesse Ortiz, Mead, 31-8, Sr. vs. Ryan Nava, Bayfield, 11-2, So.; Kyler Bailey, Berthoud, 39-8, Jr. vs. David Brown, Delta, 40-9, Sr.; Nicholas Damian, Ridgeview, 30-11, Sr. vs. Michael Johnson, Lamar, 32-3, Jr.

132 Pounds - Ruben Lucero, Valley, 36-1, Sr. vs. Luis Ruiz, Basalt, 25-16, Sr.; Dax Bender, La Junta, 27-9, So. vs. Ernie Quintana, Erie, 23-16, So.; Christian Guerrero, Dolores Huerta, 27-2, Jr. vs. Garrett Miller, Bennett, 35-7, So.; Ray Young, Mullen, 17-16, Sr. vs. Kole Roberts, Delta, 31-10, So.; Tel Kelley, Alamosa, 34-5, Sr. vs. Adrian Rodriguez, Platte Valley, 32-9, So.; Jordan Torrez, Fort Lupton, 23-15, Sr. vs. Dalton Lucero, Pagosa Springs, 21-15, Fr.; Anthony Contreraz , Sheridan, 36-8, Sr. vs. Trever LaFramboise, Eagle Valley, 21-14, So.; Kaylen Montoya, Lamar, 27-12, Sr. vs. Sage Budd, Mead, 42-0, Sr.

138 Pounds - Julian Prieto, Holy Family, 39-1, Sr. vs. Erick Krier, Sterling, 34-11, Jr.; Joshua Shippley, Denver North, 24-8, Sr. vs. Jake Schoenfeld, Salida, 33-6, Sr.; Ryan Arguello, Lake County, 24-3, Sr. vs. Logan Heusser, Strasburg, 35-11, Sr.; Toby Campbell, Erie, 25-21, Jr. vs. Trent Rose, Olathe, 27-9, Jr.; Aaron Trujillo, Valley, 34-10, So. vs. Zach Zamarippa, Dolores Huerta, 12-13, Sr.; Ryan Waite, Platte Valley, 38-7, Sr. vs. Josh Ramos, Montezuma-Cortez, 26-17, So.; Arnoldo Maltos-Garcia, Brush, 32-11, Jr. vs. David Fugita, Rifle, 30-8, Sr.; Brandon Onofre, Jefferson, 20-13, So. vs. Kaleb Hansen, Lamar, 29-10, Sr.

145 Pounds - Austin Shank, Olathe, 25-4, Sr. vs. Evan Reed, Lamar, 24-12, Jr.; Tanner Fetzer, Platte Valley, 36-7, Sr. vs. Carlos Maez, Sheridan, 5-2; Joseph Prieto, Holy Family, 34-7, Sr. vs. Gary Rhoads, Platte Canyon, 36-5, Sr.; Chance Dillingham, Delta, 11-7, So. vs. Reis Martinez, Alamosa, 26-11, Fr.; Dominick Mozal, Valley, 33-9, Jr. vs. Jimmy Laconte, Weld Central, 34-10, Fr.; William Tyler, La Junta, 34-10, So. vs. Colter McMenimen, Bayfield, 34-3, Sr.; Mathew Hansen, Steamboat Springs, 38-9, So. vs. Rob Leonard, Elizabeth, 26-12, Sr.; Dimitris Flores, Mullen, 20-17, Fr. vs. Jimmy Fate, Berthoud, 42-0, Jr.

152 Pounds — Joel Contreras, Sterling, 24-0, Sr. vs. Chance Falk, Platte Valley, 24-15, Fr.; Danyon Minck, La Junta, 17-7, Jr. vs. Zechariah Garcia, Fort Lupton, 34-10, Sr.; Connor Craddock, Colorado Springs Christian, 27-5, Sr. vs. Connor Hart, Mullen, 19-8, Sr.; Justice Ramos, Montezuma-Cortez, 25-14, Sr. vs. Rusty Lohr, Eaton, 30-8, Jr.; Dustin James, Florence, 44-3, Jr. vs. Isaiah Aragon, Ridgeview, 11-13, Sr. ; Jake Jimenez, Olathe, 30-7, Jr. vs. Kolsen Welham, Holy Family, 26-11, So.; Daryan Urquhart, Delta, 32-10, Sr. vs. Devon Vise, Berthoud, 28-19, Jr.; Sam Raphael, Classical Academy, 27-16, Jr. vs. Macoy Flannagan, Valley, 38-2, Jr.

160 Pounds — Dalton Robertson, Weld Central, 42-0, Jr. vs. Zach Wisniewski, Rifle, 19-16, Sr.; Nate Kocol, Clear Creek, 19-6, Sr. vs. Kyle Prario, Elizabeth, 30-7, Sr.; Keenan Eisenbart, Middle Park, 19-6, Jr. vs. Joseph Martinez, La Junta, 33-13, So.; Brennan McDermitt, Mead, 29-17, So. vs. Derek Horn, Delta, 33-8, Sr.; Draven Adame, Lamar, 32-6, Sr. vs. Nick Montez, Denver North, 14-5, Jr.; Andrew Finch, Montezuma-Cortez, 18-16, Sr. vs. Alec Petterson, Brush, 35-7, Sr.; Mikinzie Klimper, Moffat County, 19-4, Fr. vs. Clark Jett, Platte Valley, 36-6, Sr.; Nate Henry, Alamosa, 25-12, Sr. vs. Brendan Gonzales, Valley, 38-1, Sr.

170 Pounds — Chad Ellis, Berthoud, 38-3, Jr. vs. Adrian Perez, Denver North, 29-12, Jr.; Stelios Peroulis, Moffat County, 24-7, Jr. vs. Jacob Smith, Strasburg, 24-4, Sr.; David McRee, Pagosa Springs, 28-4, Sr. vs. Mario Morales, Lamar, 25-7, Sr.; Elijio Barraza Jr., Brush, 14-15, Sr. vs. Josh Flannagan, Valley, 9-3, Fr.; Kory Mills, Delta, 36-8, Jr. vs. Kameron Parker, Florence, 22-23, Sr.; Austin Albrighton, Platte Valley, 29-13, Jr. vs. Faustin Lopez, Sheridan, 30-14, Fr.; Justin Anderson, University, 27-10, Jr. vs. Michael Ibarra, Mullen, 15-7, Sr.; Alex Rivas , Rifle, 28-11, Sr. vs. Julian Gallegos, Dolores Huerta, 28-4, Sr.

182 Pounds — Seager Oliver, Montezuma-Cortez, 34-3, Sr. vs. Matt Snow, Colorado Springs Christian, 19-17, Jr.; Colton Ingram Eaton, 22-13, Jr. vs. Oscar Lopez, Jefferson, 30-11, So.; Kyle Rosenbrock, Brush, 22-2, Sr. vs. Ryley Johnson, Fort Lupton, 17-15, Sr.; Nick Carbone, Coral Ridge, 19-14, Sr. vs. Nate Lowe, Salida, 27-8, Sr.; Aaron Apadaca, Sheridan, 35-6, Jr. vs. Mac Hansen, Faith Christian, 31-8, Sr.; Colton Eberhardt, Lamar, 19-7, Fr. vs. Devin Ward, Eagle Valley, 33-6, Sr.; Daniel Brown, Delta, 23-17, Sr. vs. Lane Masar, Florence, 33-11, Sr.; Nikolas Hawkins, Valley, 22-10, Jr. vs. Garret McCullar, Platte Valley, 27-3, So.

195 Pounds — Jose Rodriquez, Brush, 21-9, Sr. vs. Connor Peterson, Platte Canyon, 15-20, So.; Alonzo Hernandez, Pagosa Springs, 29-6, Sr. vs. Kyle Hicks Lamar, 29-5, Sr.; Alejandro Medina, Delta, 30-12, Sr. vs. Ben Hinds, Classical Academy, 3-1, Jr.; Tino Ciddio, Platte Valley, 21-17, So. vs. Juan Gomez, Valley, 25-10, Jr.; Chayden Harris, Olathe, 34-6, Jr. vs. Brian Nichols, Strasburg, 28-12, Sr.; Elijah Roper, Erie, 36-6, Sr. vs. Michael Martinez, Mullen, 15-5, Jr.; Garrett Coalson, Eaton, 22-9, Sr. vs. Chris Padilla, Denver West, 25-10, Jr.; Patrick Holtzhauser, Sterling, 33-5, Jr. vs. Marcus Garcia, Dolores Huerta, 27-4, Jr.

220 Pounds — Jacob Ornelas, Fort Lupton, 31-4, Sr. vs. Marshall Dean, Estes Park, 21-16, Sr.; Manuelito Casias, Alamosa, 24-13, So. vs. Xavier Mendoza, Eagle Valley, 30-10, Sr.; Tanner Crist, Lamar, 33-4, Sr. vs. Felix Pena, Olathe, 19-15, Jr.; Carlos Lopez, Jefferson, 17-10, Sr. vs. Jeremiah Land, Platte Valley, 27-13, So.; Olmer Marquez, Basalt, 25-3, Jr. vs. Grayden Mondragon, La Junta, 29-12, Sr.; Lucas Halferty, Eaton, 18-14, Jr. vs. Tristan Stoos, Valley, 20-13, So.; Tristan Teter, Brush, 16-12, Sr. vs. Gebil Mirco, Denver West, 12-5, Sr.; Zachari Little, Sterling, 16-19, Sr. vs. Shane Coombs, Strasburg, 42-0, Sr.

285 Pounds — Joe Carwin Brush, 33-4, Sr. vs. Will Flannagan, Summit, 19-12, Jr.; Samuel Westbrook, Bayfield, 32-8, So. vs. Lucas Montgomery, Lamar, 10-8, Jr.; Jose Prado, Rifle, 31-6, Sr. vs. Manuel Santos, Dolores Huerta, 16-17, Jr.; Tanner Reed, University, 22-16, Sr. vs. Sam Deseriere, Mullen, 28-3, So.; Marcus Garcia, Delta, 39-2, Sr. vs. Eric Allen, St. Mary’s, 10-9, Jr.; Jack Gallegos, Mead, 30-9, Jr. vs. Josias Chavez, Denver North, 24-11, So.; Willy Clements, Holy Family, 32-6, Sr. vs. Andrew Adame, Fort Lupton, 15-12, So.; Fabian Soto, Sterling, 23-15, So. vs. Jakob Santistevan, Strasburg, 34-2, Jr.

Sign up for Daily Newsletters

Manage Newsletters

Copyright © 2020 The Washington Times, LLC.

Please read our comment policy before commenting.

 

Click to Read More and View Comments

Click to Hide