- Associated Press - Saturday, March 14, 2015

LEWISBURG, Pa. (AP) - Saturday’s PIAA Class AAA Preliminary Swimming Results

Preliminary results from the PIAA Class AAA Swimming and Diving Championships at Bucknell University:

CLASS AAA GIRLS

100 Freestyle: 1, Siena Salvaggio, Parkland, 49.64; 2, Morgan Scott, Pennridge, 50.53; 3, Monica Sowinski, Greater Latrobe, 51.29; 4, Morgan Soulia, North Allegheny, 51.83; 5, Summer Martin, Strath Haven, 51.87; 6, Kaley Buchanan, Hershey, 51.89; 7, Meredith Newman, Manheim Twp., 51.91; 8, Madeline Blair, Nazareth, 52.01.

9, Hannah Zurmuhl, Pennridge, 52.18; 10, Jenna Johns, Upper Dublin and Kailyn Evans, Lansdale North Penn, 52.29; 12, Julia Cullen, Radnor, 52.34; 13, Victoria Palochik, Nazareth, 52.37; 14, Cami Cook, Cedar Cliff, 52.43; 15, Ann Carozza, West Chester East, 52.55; 16, Aimee Baur, Lansdale North Penn, 52.56.



17, Kathryn Nicholson, Mount Lebanon, 52.61; 18, Victoria Shaffer, Upper St. Clair, 52.98; 19, Lauren McGrath, North Allegheny, 53.00; 20, Hanna Blewett, Cardinal O’Hara, 53.03; 21, Rickilee Hodges, Souderton, 53.05; 22, Morgan Haines, Cocalico, 53.23; 23, Fiona Vashaw, State College, 53.40; 24, Mikaela Lantz, Reading, 53.44.

25, Katie Wright, North Allegheny, 53.45; 26, Olivia Duck, Hershey, 53.53; 27, Gabrielle Wayne, DuBois, 53.54; 28, Kristen McKnight, Hampton, 53.73; 29, Claudia Zido, Woodland Hills, 53.78; 30, Elizabeth Gaspari, Reading, 54.06; 31, Paris Krug, Kiski Area, 54.16; 32, Aspen Narvarte, Delaware Valley, 55.61.

500 Freestyle: 1, Kathryn Painter, Norwin, 4:51.96; 2, Shannon Howell, Bethlehem Freedom, 4:56.10; 3, Victoria Connolly, Parkland, 5:01.78; 4, Frances Resweber, Strath Haven, 5:02.34; 5, Morgan Curl, Oxford, 5:03.05; 6, Erin Jordan, Parkland, 5:03.23; 7, Emma Schouten, Warwick, 5:04.40; 8, Maggie Lee, Hershey, 5:04.66.

9, Sarah Mautino, Oakland Catholic, 5:05.28; 10, Gianna Caputo, North Allegheny, 5:05.91; 11, Laura Simpson, Boyertown, 5:06.73; 12, Sidney Evans, Cocalico, 5:06.86; 13, Emma O’Neill, Abington, 5:07.30; 14, Allyson McHugh, Little Flower, 5:07.37; 15, Laura Barthold, Unionville, 5:07.54; 16, Alexis Kostelnik, Laurel Highlands, 5:07.88.

17, Bailey Robertson, Hershey, 5:09.61; 18, Laurel Fink, Owen J. Roberts, 5:10.81; 19, Aurelia Sheehan, North Hills, 5:10.83; 20, Rebecca Cubbler, Spring-Ford, 5:11.49; 21, Rebecca Yonek, Bethel Park, 5:11.65; 22, Clare McGovern, Avon Grove, 5:11.66; 23, Abby Stauffer, Chambersburg, 5:11.69; 24, Courtney Schaefer, Red Lion, 5:12.65.

25, Abby Matheny, Upper St. Clair, 5:14.97; 26, Katherine Sears, Downingtown West, 5:15.69; 27, Sally Tafuto, Hershey, 5:16.71; 28, Ellen Moser, Reading, 5:19.18; 29, Hannah Finton, State College, 5:19.60; 30, Lexi Rauth, Downingtown West, 5:22.21; 31, Melia Andrulonis, DuBois, 5:24.20; 32, Clare Winton, Wyoming Valley West, 5:27.06.

100 Backstroke: 1, Jacquelyn Du, North Allegheny, 54.04; 2, Maddie Hart, Haverford Twp., 55.52; 3, Helen Hsu, Bethlehem Freedom, 56.21; 4, Olivia Distefano, Lansdale North Penn, 56.36; 5, Alexa Kutch, Easton, 56.76; 6, Elizabeth Chemey, Exeter Twp., 56.93; 7, Peyten Lyons, Palmyra, 57.05; 8, Kayla Churman, North Allegheny, 57.06.

9, Sarah Mautino, Oakland Catholic, 57.09; 10, Megan Zartman, Lansdale North Penn, 57.22; 11, Samantha Marino, Cocalico, 57.31; 12, Mackenzie Gring, Muhlenberg, 57.85; 13, Carly Delfranco, Bethlehem Freedom, 57.89; 14, Erika Freeman, Parkland, 57.91; 15, Lindsey Choate, Upper St. Clair, 58.17; 16, Hannah Rusinko, Norwin, 58.36.

17, Abby Parsons, Seneca Valley, 58.41; 18, Charlie Brickner, North Allegheny, 58.43; 19, Amanda Zlotnikoff, Wissahickon, 58.69; 20, Amber Zimmerman, Conestoga, 58.77; 21, Georgia Apostolu, Springfield-Delco, 58.93; 22, Clare Flanagan, Hampton, 58.95; 23, Haley Sutton, Hatboro-Horsham, 58.96; 24, Emily Nolan, Hershey, 59.01.

25, Juliet Garrigan, State College, 59.17; 26, Yangyang Lu, Cumberland Valley, 59.28; 27, Regan Chalk, New Oxford, 59.45; 28, Erin Jordan, Parkland, 59.46; 29, Maura Grimes, Unionville, 59.55; 30, Kelley McHugh, Little Flower, 1:01.56; 31, Mia Nardone, Pittston Area, 1:02.35; 32, Elin Smith, Warren, 1:05.05.

100 Breaststroke: 1, Allie Raab, Hershey, 1:01.13; 2, Vivi Tafuto, Hershey, 1:01.41; 3, Peyton Kondis, Oakland Catholic, 1:03.98; 4, Brittany Weiss, Pennridge, 1:04.06; 5, Olivia Paoletti, Avon Grove, 1:04.26; 6, Erin Kuhn, North Allegheny, 1:04.49; 7, Maddy Popalis, Landisville Hempfield, 1:04.53; 8, Ann Juneau, North Allegheny, 1:04.61.

9, Maddie Cooke, Phoenixville, 1:04.76; 10, Emily Sykes, Methacton, 1:04.86; 11, Hannah Wittman, Central Bucks East, 1:05.17; 12, Gabriella Johnson, Governor Mifflin, 1:05.35; 13, Amanda Rosa, Easton, 1:05.60; 14, Emma Schouten, Warwick, 1:05.61; 15, Maddie Yoos, Upper St. Clair, 1:05.70; 16, Courtney Coghill, Oakland Catholic, 1:06.13.

17, Camille Jablonski, Strath Haven, 1:06.31; 18, Emma Kiesling, Taylor Allderdice, 1:06.36; 19, Loeva Palu-Benson, Peters Twp., 1:06.40; 20, Gab Rudy, Ridley, 1:06.45; 21, Lauryn Ober, Warwick and Oriana Barone, Hershey, 1:06.58; 23, Erin O’Neill, Lansdale North Penn, 1:06.83; 24, Kaelyn Dougherty, St. Hubert and Kenzie Klee, West Lawn Wilson, 1:06.99.

26, Kirsten Hillsley, State College, 1:07.13; 27, Elli Machado, Exeter Twp., 1:07.33; 28, Franny Dean, Fox Chapel, 1:07.69; 29, Grace Tothero, State College, 1:08.50; 30, Alexis Ivanitch, Wyoming Valley West, 1:09.13; 31, Griffin Relford, Manheim Twp., 1:09.26; 32, Emma Springer, McDowell, 1:09.62.

400 Freestyle Relay: 1, Pennridge 3:26.46; 2, Hershey 3:26.48; 3, North Allegheny 3:29.49; 4, Lansdale North Penn 3:29.81; 5, Mount Lebanon 3:30.50; 6, Upper St. Clair 3:33.10; 7, Avon Grove 3:33.32; 8, Conestoga 3:33.43.

9, Haverford Twp., 3:33.46; 10, Parkland 3:33.86; 11, B. Reed Henderson 3:33.94; 12, Cocalico 3:35.10; 13, Manheim Twp. 3:35.43; 14, Central Bucks East 3:35.82; 15, Nazareth 3:36.12; 16, Strath Haven 3:37.07.

17, Bethlehem Freedom 3:37.81; 18, Oakland Catholic 3:37.93; 19, Reading 3:38.67; 20, Greater Latrobe 3:38.76; 21, State College 3:39.42; 22, DuBois 3:45.42; 23, Wyoming Valley West 3:50.69; 24, Little Flower 3:53.91.

CLASS AAA BOYS

100 Freestyle: 1, Michael Jensen, Upper Dublin, 44.30; 2, Brian Lovasik, North Hills, 44.91; 3, Greg Brocato, La Salle College HS, 44.96; 4, Ed Zawatski, Wyoming Valley West, 45.49; 5, Andrew Zhugayevich, Central Bucks East, 45.83; 6, Norman Gregory, Penn Hills, 45.99; 7, Danny Knoll, Wissahickon, 46.04; 8, Mason Gonzalez, North Allegheny, 46.44.

9, Patrick Lersch, Upper St. Clair, 46.44; 10, Kyle Dix, Perkiomen Valley, 46.82; 11, Adam Sicinski, Parkland, 47.00; 12, Patrick Cobb, Bangor, 47.01; 13, Quentin Cody, Downingtown East, 47.03; 14, Jack Rice, Mount Lebanon, 47.07; 15, Jacob Deckman, Cumberland Valley, 47.09; 16, Mike Palaski, Seneca Valley, 47.24.

17, Tim Raab, Hershey, 47.33; 18, Brett Else, Lansdale North Penn, 47.46; 19, Gil Price, Methacton, 47.60; 20, Benjamin Johnston, Cumberland Valley, 47.65; 21, David Kneiss, Neshaminy, 47.72; 22, Jack Mahoney, McDowell, 47.73; 23, Josh Clarke, Northern York, 47.95; 24, Daniel Songer, North Allegheny, 48.11.

25, Chris Paynter Hershey, 48.18; 26, Trent Groff, Exeter Twp., 48.19; 27, Max Staresinic, North Allegheny, 48.24; 28, Alec Peckmann, Central York, 48.36; 29, Tim Caulfield, Radnor, 48.43; 30, Tim Griest, Warwick, 48.53; 31, Jackson Kish, Mount Lebanon, 48.90; 32, Matt Morris, State College, 49.29.

500 Freestyle: 1, Sam Magnan, Bethlehem Freedom, 4:30.58; 2, Jake Sannem, La Salle College HS, 4:31.07; 3, Fynn Minuth, Upper St. Clair, 4:31.37; 4, Joseph Vizza, La Salle College HS, 4:32.19; 5, Matthew DiNunzio, Pittsburgh Central Catholic, 4:33.13; 6, Drew Damich, Chartiers Valley, 4:33.78; 7, Kyle McElwee, La Salle College HS, 4:34.33; 8, Mike Kern, Lansdale North Penn, 4:35.76.

9, Eben Krigger, North Allegheny, 4:36.73; 10, Vince Filippini, Muhlenberg, 4:37.22; 11, Spencer Tretter, Seneca Valley, 4:37.67; 12, Dylan North, Red Lion, 4:38.77; 13, Ryan Anderson, Pine-Richland, 4:38.99; 14, Matt Guenter, West Lawn Wilson, 4:40.06; 15, Mark Miller, Downingtown West, 4:40.13; 16, Keir Uhlin, Warwick, 4:41.22.

17, Noah Cagley, Fox Chapel, 4:41.24; 18, Neal Smith, Pittsburgh Central Cathlolic, 4:41.39; 19, Miguel Jacome, J.P. McCaskey, 4:42.02; 20, Doug Boehme, Wissahickon, 4:44.17; 21, Maxwell Gonzalez, North Allegheny, 4:44.53; 22, Aidan Daly, Lansdale North Penn, 4:44.88; 23, Collin Hanlon, Pennsbury, 4:46.39; 24, Alec Thomas, Cathedral Prep, 4:46.43.

25, Ole Minuth, Upper St. Clair, 4:46.62; 26, Jack Lance, Warwick, 4:46.66; 27, Grant Durner, Nazareth, 4:46.96; 28, Jon Cather, State College, 4:48.34; 29, Will Benner, State College, 4:49.85; 30, Michael Struk, North Allegheny, 4:51.42; 31, Caleb Walters, Lower Dauphin, 4:52.86; 32, Bryan Kavanaugh, Williamsport, 5:00.52.

100 Backstroke: 1, Michael Thomas, Hatboro-Horsham, 47.93; 2, Vincent Everman, La Salle College HS, 49.67; 3, Kevin Liu, Upper St. Clair, 49.84; 4, Brian McKenrick, Conestoga, 50.09; 5, Braedon Wong, Upper St. Clair, 50.32; 6, Connor Doyle, Pennsbury, 50.36; 7, Corey Smith, Lansdale North Penn, 51.19; 8, Andrei Mihailescu, Mount Lebanon, 51.20.

9, Noah Brockway, Dallastown, 51.25; 10, Greg Arnold, North Allegheny, 51.28; 11, Ben Francis, Cumberland Valley, 51.75; 12, Joseph Furze, St. Joseph’s Prep, 51.79; 13, Kyle Shurmur, La Salle College HS, 51.89; 14, Martin Bacik, Upper St. Clair, 51.92; 15, Kohle Kerchner, Muhlenberg, 52.00; 16, Eli Avart, Radnor, 52.26.

17, Zane Wilson, Greensburg Hempfield Area, 52.32; 18, Justin Carey, Avon Grove, 52.44; 19, Ivan Michalovic, Garnet Valley, 52.61; 20, John Libert, Kennett, 52.62; 21, Josh Hagan, Hershey, 53.06; 22, Colin MacDonald, North Allegheny, 53.38; 23, Daniel Lawton, Pennsbury, 53.44; 24, Bryce Schaffer, Muhlenberg, 53.52.

25, Joseph Barclay, Father Judge, 53.65; 26, Vinny Tavoletti, Bethel Park, 53.67; 27, Ethan Carr, Emmaus, 53.71; 28, Mark Patterson, Norwin, 53.83; 29, Tyler Russell, Manheim Twp., 53.97; 30, Daniel Bauman, Cathedral Prep, 54.55; 31, Seth Erdley, State College, 54.84; 32, Brandon Winters, Pittston Area, 55.82.

100 Breaststroke: 1, Thanas Kountroubis, Lansdale North Penn, 55.41; 2, Rex Riley, Cathedral Prep, 55.77; 3, Casey Melzer, North Allegheny, 55.85; 4, Wyatt Amdor, Upper Dublin, 55.96; 5, Brian Ramsey, Mount Lebanon, 57.25; 6, Zach Ceneviva, Hershey, 57.43; 7, Carter Paules, Emmaus, 57.44; 8, Jack Lanphear, Mount Lebanon, 57.46.

9, Jack Kushner, Hershey, 57.71; 10, Sean Finlay, La Salle College HS, 57.72; 11, Ryan Witoslawski, Souderton, 57.84; 12, Carter Hardy, State College, 57.87; 13, Tre Fissella, Landisville Hempfield, 57.97; 14, Harrison Schultz, La Salle College HS, 58.19; 15, Isaiah Gregory, Penn Hills, 58.27; 16, Brandon McKenzie, St. Joseph’s Prep, 58.40.

17, Josh Williams, Stroudsburg, 58.48; 18, Tyler Christ, Muhlenberg, 58.55; 19, Matt O’Donnell, Council Rock South, 59.05; 20, Spencer Nice, Souderton, 59.36; 21, Weston Lickfield, Owen J. Roberst, 59.58; 22, Tukker Uniatowski, Butler, 59.68; 23, Harrison Friel, Lansdale North Penn, Tyler Stevenson, Franklin Regional, and Mikey Challis, State College, 59.72

26, Joseph Liechty, State College, 1:00.08; 27, Brian Nordgren, State College, 1:00.27; 28, Johnny Truax, Marple Newtown, 1:00.80; 29, Gage Halle, North Allegheny, 1:00.83; 30, Tomos Williams, Upper St. Clair, 1:01.21. Disqualified, Nicholas Stachel, La Salle College HS, and Terry Vrabec, Wyoming Valley West.

400 Freestyle Relay: 1, La SalleCollege High School 3:06.20; 2, Upper St. Clair 3:06.69; 3, Upper Dublin 3:07.00; 4, Lansdale North Penn 3:07.02; 5, North Allegheny 3:07.95; 6, Hershey 3:08.05; 7, Mount Lebanon 3:09.61; 8, Cumberland Valley 3:10.53.

9, Dallastown 3:10.65; 10, Cathedral Prep 3:11.39; 11, McDowell 3:11.60; 12, Pennsbury 3:12.72; 13, Landisville Hempfield 3:13.00; 14, Central Bucks East 3:13.37; 15, West Lawn Wilson 3:13.78; 16, St. Joseph’s Prep 3:13.91.

17, Perkiomen Valley 3:14.32; 18, Emmaus 3:14.61; 19, Northern York 3:14.70; 20, Hatboro-Horsham 3:14.98; 21, Radnor 3:15.56; 22, Central York 3:18.14; 23, State College 3:20.82; 24, Wyoming Valley West 3:26.31.

Sign up for Daily Newsletters

Manage Newsletters

Copyright © 2021 The Washington Times, LLC.

Please read our comment policy before commenting.

 

Click to Read More and View Comments

Click to Hide