- Associated Press - Tuesday, March 17, 2015

COLUMBUS, Ohio (AP) - The 2014-15 Associated Press Division III All-Ohio girls basketball team, based on the recommendations of a media panel:

GIRLS

DIVISION III

FIRST TEAM: Ashley Richardson, Doylestown Chippewa, 6-1, jr., 15.6; Gabby Burris, Baltimore Liberty Union, 5-10, soph., 21.0; Lexie Barrier, Ironton, 5-11, jr., 19.8; Ravin Alexander, Cin. Summit Country Day, 5-5, fresh., 12.9; Deja Winters, Richmond Hts., 5-11, jr., 20.0; Katie Ellzy, Cadiz Harrison Central, 5-10, sr., 17.5; Renee Stimpert, Ashland Crestview, 5-8, jr., 29.4; Kelsey Riley, Proctorville Fairland, 5-9, sr., 12.2; Elissa Ellerbrock, Ottawa-Glandorf, 5-8, sr., 12.0.

Player of the year: Ashley Richardson, Doylestown Chippewa.

Coaches of the year: Denny Schrock, Doylestown Chippewa; Troy Yant, Ottawa-Glandorf; Beth Simmons, Cin. Summit Country Day; Natalie Herring, Richwood N. Union.

SECOND TEAM: Emily Clark, Richwood N. Union, 5-5, sr., 14.5; Megan Liedtke, Beverly Ft. Frye, 5-10, sr., 18.8; Trinniti Hall, Orrville, 5-11, jr., 20.3; Katie Simon, Findlay Liberty-Benton, 6-1, sr., 18.0; Malauna Campbell, Cin. Summit Country Day, 5-5, sr., 13.2; Christa Puthoff , Versailles, 6-2, sr., 11.7.

THIRD TEAM: Dayuna Johnson, Cols. Africentric, 5-3, sr., 11.1; Amanda Lowery, W. Lafayette Ridgewood, 6-0, sr., 18.4; Shania Massie, Greenfield McClain, 5-8, sr., 17.8; Sydney Holden, Wheelersburg, 5-9, jr., 15.5; Riley Schill, Elyria Cath., 5-6, jr., 14.0; Gabby Kline, Newton Falls, 6-1, jr., 19.5; Brigan Wymer, Delta, 5-8, sr., 22.4; Adrianne Moore, Camden Preble Shawnee, 5-8, sr., 16.9.

Special Mention

Lauren Ruth, Cols. Ready; Brie Toney, Cols. Bexley; Alexis St. Clair, St. Clairsville; Alli DeLaney, Belmont Union Local; Kelsie Robinson, Williamsport Westfall; Ella Skeens, Chillicothe Southeastern; Ashlee Lawhorn, Piketon; Brooke Smith, Wheelersburg; Allison Day, Sardinia Eastern Brown; Madison Davis, Nelsonville-York; Leah Richardson, Albany Alexander; Celia Kline, Cin. Madeira; Jessica Vormelker, Orwell Grand Valley; Kelsea Brown, Andover Pymatuning Valley; Naz Hillmon, Gates Mills Gilmour Acad.; Emily Kelley, Gates Mills Gilmour Acad.; Mariah Porter, Wickliffe; Mayci Sales, Massillon Tuslaw; Ashley Sharp, Canfield South Range; Andie Heffelfinger, Loudonville; Grayson Rose, Garrettsville Garfield; Callie Ford, New Middletown Springfield; Allie Dewire, Toledo Ottawa Hills; Andrea Cecil, Oak Harbor.

Honorable Mention

Madison Gatley, West Jefferson; Taylor Hoffman, Richwood North Union; Kaitlyn Kavanaugh, Cardington-Lincoln; Rachel Londot, Utica; Leah Morrow, Cols. Africentric;

Kierstyn Kidder, Bellaire; Anna DeFilippo, St. Clairsville, 5-8, jr., 17.0; Izzy Meese, Sugarcreek Garaway, 5-7, Jr., 13.6; Kallee Dowler, Barnesville, 5-7, so., 15.3; Audrey Tingle, West Lafayette Ridgewood, 5-6, so., 13.5.

Ariel Sams, Chillicothe Huntington; Sierra Barker, Belpre; Erin Daniels, Minford; Kamryn Conaway, Lucasville Valley; Darbie Jenkins, McDermott Northwest; Peighton Williams, Portsmouth; Ali Little, Lynchburg-Clay; Jessie Addis, Nelsonville-York; Leia Moore, Bidwell River Valley; Sydney Webb, Ironton; Kaylee Curry, Chesapeake; Jacy Jones, Coal Grove-Dawson Bryant; Caitlin Stone, Proctorville Fairland; Taylor Polley, Greenfield McClain; Abby Haislop, Oak Hill;

Victoria Morris, Cin. North College Hill; Cayla Bensman, Anna; Sophie Sonneman, Jamestown Greeneview; Lacey Chadwell, Cin. Deer Park; Stormi Terrell, Cin. Purcell Marian;

Megan Stech, Andover Pymatuning Valley; Monique Evans, Richmond Hts.; Judith Lesesne, Oberlin; Sam Achauer, Kirtland; Jessie Lee, Elyria Cath.; Taylor Royster, Beachwood; Arayna Jackson, Beachwood;

Dakota Naples, Girard; Simone Comer, Youngs. Ursuline; Jaclyn Yankle, Youngs. Mooney; Carly Koncz, Doylestown Chippewa; Hailey Booth, Creston Norwayne; Morgan Czopur, Canfield South Range; Courtnay Cruise, Wooster Triway; Alex Klein, Akron Manchester;

Elise Chaffins, New London; Ellie Richmond, Bucyrus Wynford; Madison Stolly, Lima Central Cath.; Haili Mossing, Metamora Evergreen; Cassidy Williams, Archbold; Lauren Kotey, Findlay Liberty-Benton.

END AGATE LIST

Copyright © 2018 The Washington Times, LLC.

The Washington Times Comment Policy

The Washington Times is switching its third-party commenting system from Disqus to Spot.IM. You will need to either create an account with Spot.im or if you wish to use your Disqus account look under the Conversation for the link "Have a Disqus Account?". Please read our Comment Policy before commenting.

 

Click to Read More and View Comments

Click to Hide