- Associated Press - Monday, March 23, 2015

COLUMBUS, Ohio (AP) - The 2014-15 Associated Press Division II All-Ohio boys basketball team, selections based on the recommendations of a media panel:

DIVISION II

FIRST TEAM: Luke Kennard, Franklin, 6-6, sr., 39.0; Joshua Williams, Akron SVSM, 6-2, sr., 18.1; Drew Rackley, New Concord John Glenn, 6-1, jr., 20.6; Antwon Lillard, Cleve. Cent. Cath., 6-5, sr., 18.9; Chris Darrington, Tol. Scott, 6-2, sr., 23.3; Jason Carter, Johnstown-Monroe, 6-6, jr., 20.1; Joe Burrow, Athens, 6-4, sr., 20.0; Amos “AJ” Harris, Dayton Dunbar, 5-9, sr., 18.9.

Player of the year: Luke Kennard, Franklin.

Coaches of the year: Andrew Williams, Whitehall-Yearling; Greg Woodard, New Concord John Glenn, Colin Irish, Sandusky; Brian Bales, Franklin; Matt Hoops, Chillicothe Unioto.

SECOND TEAM: Katwan Singleton, Defiance, 6-5, sr., 13.8; Antoine Vaughn, Whitehall-Yearling, 6-1, jr., 15.0; Blake Blair, Dover, 6-2, sr., 15.0; Nick Corcoran, Chillicothe Unioto, 6-2, sr., 15.5; Justin Robinson, Mentor Lake Cath., 6-1, sr., 19.9; Henry Baddley, Akron SVSM, 6-6, jr., 18.1; Ryan Hoyng, Celina, 6-3, sr., 18.6; Isaiah Jones, Cin. Woodward, 6-0, sr., 20.4; Michael Hall, Vincent Warren, 6-6, sr., 16.4.

THIRD TEAM: Connor Bowen, Millbury Lake, 6-0, sr., 21.0; Michael Peters, Cuya. Valley Chr. Acad., 6-1, sr., 19.9; Andrew Francesconi, Tallmadge, 6-4, sr., 18.1; Tervell Black, Cleve. Cent. Cath., 6-7, jr., 18.0; Kyle Nader, Vermilion, 6-3, sr., 22.3; Erik Lee, Richmond Edison, 6-0, sr., 19.1; Andrew James, Bloom-Carroll, 6-1, sr., 17.8; Reece Dupler, Hebron Lakewood, 6-2, sr., 19.5; Joe Thomas, Cols. Centennial, 6-4, sr., 20.0.

Special Mention

Isiah Green, Byesville Meadowbrook; Charles Reeves, Steubenville; Isaac Davidson, East Liverpool; Will Giffin, Circleville; Cedric Pettiford, Washington CH Miami Trace; Brandon Rowe, Minford; Griffin Lutz, Athens; Blake Kidder, Vincent Warren; Edmund Parker, Dayton Ponitz; Evan Crowe, Franklin; Dalton Bolon, Gnadenhutten Indian Valley; Eli Kalil, Ashtabula Edgewood; Dwayne Cohill, Parma Hts. Holy Name; Sam Hitchcock, Jefferson; Danny Black, Poland Seminary; Mike Yourstowsky, Canfield; Ray’Quan Phifer, Struthers; Kyle Dixon, Poland Seminary; Jayrese Williams, Sandusky; Lenell Shelby III, Ontario; Noah Castle, Wauseon.

Honorable Mention

Malik Harrison, Cols. Walnut Ridge; KoVien Dominaus, Cols. Independence; Danyon Hempy, Caledonia River Valley; Jett Swetland, Sparta Highland; Niejel Young, Cols. Bexley;

Chase Hilliard, Lisbon Beaver; Matt Brillhart, Warsaw River View; Josh Lewis, Cambridge; Matt Weir, New Concord John Glenn; Cory Contini, Dover; Caleb Pasuik, Carrollton;

Nick Overly, Chillicothe Unioto; Justin Hill, Circleville; Ridge Young, Circleville Logan Elm; Alec Wayne, Washington CH Washington; Trey Kelley, Minford; Ryan Luehrman, Athens; Zach Labarre, Marietta; Randall Mischal, Greenfield McClain; Luke Fox, Thornville Sheridan; Jordan Albright, McArthur Vinton County;

Lonnie Grayson, Cin. Wyoming; David Ivey, Dayton Carroll; Cameron Logwood, Urbana; Derrick Daniels, Dayton Thurgood Marshall; Frank Royles, Cin. Taft;

Jackson Burdyshaw, Perry; Sawyer McGuire, Chagrin Falls; Rex Sunhara, Bay Village Bay; John Koz, Bay Village Bay; Cameron Drew, Sheffield Brookside; Zac Sweat, Geneva; Sam Caskey, Jefferson Area;

Jairon Brackett, Alliance; Cameron Kane, Niles McKinley; Jerry Judd, Streetsboro; Deric Rucker, Akron Buchtel; Bryce Hargrove, Akron Coventry; Marcus Devies, Alliance Marlington; Collin Floyd, Akron Springfield; Jibri Blount, Akron SVSM;

Cameron Copeland, Tol. Rogers; Craig Kirkwood, Tol. Woodward; Breck Turner, Norwalk; Kadin Chrastina, Bellville Clear Fork; Austin Allemeier, Elida; Blake Dunbar, Napoleon.

END AGATE LIST

LOAD COMMENTS ()

 

Click to Read More

Click to Hide