- Associated Press - Tuesday, March 24, 2015

COLUMBUS, Ohio (AP) - The 2014-15 Associated Press Division IV All-Ohio boys basketball team, selections based on the recommendations of a media panel:

DIVISION IV

FIRST TEAM: David Dennis Jr., Canal Winchester Harvest Prep, 6-1, sr., 21.8; Mitchell Herron, New Phila. Tusc. Cent. Cath., 5-11, sr., 18.8; Beau Justice, Peebles, 6-1, sr., 33.4; Colton Linkous, New Madison Tri-Village, 6-5, sr., 20.6; Mike Parks, Richmond Hts., 6-8, sr., 22.0; Anthony Moeglin, Louisville Aquinas, 6-0, sr., 14.5; Tyrell Edmiston, Plymouth, 6-4, sr., 20.2; Nate Spitler, Cortland Maplewood, 6-0, sr., 22.1; Corbin Linder, Haviland Wayne Trace, 6-2, sr., 15.5.

Players of the year: David Dennis, Canal Winchester Harvest Prep; Mitchell Herron, New Phila. Tusc. Cent. Cath.; Colton Linkous, New Madison Tri-Village; Corbin Linder, Haviland Wayne Trace.

Coaches of the year: Tyron Miller, New Phila. Tusc. Cent. Cath.; Russ Swartz, Mogadore; Ray Zawadzki, Troy Chr..

SECOND TEAM: Jaquan Harrison, Cols. Africentric, 6-3, sr., 13.0; Jordan Kreglow, Gibsonburg, 5-11, sr., 21.5; Carson Manger, New Bremen, 6-3, sr., 20.0; Melvin Jackson, Sandusky St. Mary, 5-11, sr., 22.3; Grant Zawadzki, Troy Chr., 6-0, sr., 20.1; Micah Couch, Glouster Trimble, 6-5, sr., 15.7; Damion Cook, New Madison Tri-Village, 6-5, sr., 21.9.

THIRD TEAM: Hunter Martin, Sugar Grove Berne Union, 6-9, sr., 21.0; Chaice Truex, Bellaire St. John’s, 6-4, sr., 30.8; Mitch Loomis, Malvern, 6-7, sr., 18.7; Kaba Camara, Willoughby Andrews Osborne Acad., 6-11, jr., 20.9; Trent Ferry, Leetonia, 5-11, sr., 22.4; Paolo DePasquale, Lowellville, 6-1, sr., 22.6; Mason McCloy, Bainbridge Paint Valley, 6-5, sr., 17.3.

Special Mention

K.J. Dewese, Lancaster Fairfield Chr. Acad.; Melvin Shuler, Cols. Tree of Life Chr.; Blaze Glenn, Toronto; Q.J. Williams, Bridgeport; Lukas Isaly, Hannibal River; Shane Zimmerman, South Webster; Akia Brown, Portsmouth Sciotoville; Nate Hinze, Portsmouth Clay; Brayden Greer, Crown City South Gallia; Tristen Wolfe, Racine Southern; Josh Thacker, Beaver Eastern; Jake Cropper, Georgetown; Carlik Jones, Cin. Aiken; Andrew Patterson, Elyria Open Door Acad.; Danny Stintsman, Elyria Open Door Acad.; Sam Waldock, North Ridgeville Lake Ridge Acad.; Daniel Bennett, Willoughby Cornerstone Chr. Acad.; David Porter, Cuyahoga Hts.; Joe Falasca, Berlin Center Western Reserve; Anthony Pugh, McDonald; Michael Peterson, Lake Center Chr.; Jacob Paul, Louisville Aquinas; Austin Wurm, New Washington Buckeye Central; Luke Knapke, Maria Stein Marion Local; Jace Darbyshire, Columbus Grove.

Honorable Mention

Brandon Baker, Grove City Chr.; Max Hogue, Newark Cath.; Ulmer Manzie, Cols. Africentric; Michael Ramsey, Gahanna Chr. Acad.; Rael Windley, Canal Winchester Harvest Prep;

Rodney Barnes, New Matamoras Frontier; Tanner Harding, Caldwell; Shane Johnson, Shadyside; Aaron Gehlken, Zanesville Rosecrans; Collin Blochlinger, Berlin Hiland; Jaret Majestic, Malvern;

Clay Stratton, Bainbridge Paint Valley; Blaine Scott, Portsmouth Sciotoville; C.J. Smith, Portsmouth Notre Dame; Zach Arrasmith, Peebles; Justice Jenkins, Glouster Trimble; Elijah Rader, Corning Miller; Wulf Goheen, Ironton St. Joseph; Ethan Leist, Beaver Eastern; Nick Shanks, Latham Western; Cody Paxton, Waterford;

Devin Braun, Fort Loramie; Cameron Alldred, Cin. Country Day; Gavin Hoying, Russia; Nathan Lessing, Sidney Fairlawn; Jacob Miller, Georgetown;

Christian Wilcox, Richmond Hts.; Michael Bothwell, Willoughby Cornerstone Chr. Acad.; Kevin Hudson, Willoughby Cornerstone Chr. Acad.; Verlin Williams, Fairport Harbor Harding; Drew Zaborowski, Elyria Open Door Acad.; Brevin Dye, Garfield Hts. Trinity; Patrick Leahey, Willoughby Andrews Osborne Acad.;

Dominik Pizzino, Mogadore; Brad Woodley, McDonald; Alex Jones, Bristolville Bristol; Tommy Hall, Southington Chalker; Glen Hoffman, Columbiana Heartland Chr.; Weston Bontrager, Kidron Central Chr.; Zach Usher, Warren JFK; Zeddie Pollock, Mogadore;

Austin Adams, Oregon Stritch; Trenton Zimmerman, Sandusky St. Mary; Tyson Beebe, Plymouth; Connor Lautzenheiser, Convoy Crestview; Lane Hurley, Upper Scioto Valley; Ethan Linder, Haviland Wayne Trace; Parker Ruffer, Stryker.

END AGATE LIST


Copyright © 2018 The Washington Times, LLC.

The Washington Times Comment Policy

The Washington Times welcomes your comments on Spot.im, our third-party provider. Please read our Comment Policy before commenting.

 

Click to Read More and View Comments

Click to Hide