- Associated Press - Tuesday, March 3, 2015

COLUMBUS, Ohio (AP) - The Associated Press Eastern all-district boys and girls high school teams, as selected by a media panel from the district, with height, year and regular-season scoring average:

BOYS

DIVISION I

First Team: Malik Bocook, Zanesville, 6-4, sr., 19.5; Ramon Wilson, Zanesville, 5-9, jr., 12.6; Marcus Dempsey, Dresden Tri-Valley, 6-1, jr., 19.5; Camden Craig, Dresden Tri-Valley, 5-11, sr., 13.0; John Marshall, New Philadelphia, 6-5, jr., 12.8.

Special Mention

KeShawn Underwood, Zanesville; Matt Gray, Dresden Tri-Valley; Michael Karl, New Philadelphia; Dylan Hagan, New Philadelphia.

Player of the year: Malik Bocook, Zanesville.

Coach of the year: Scott Aronhalt, Zanesville.

(Limited selections due to only three teams in division in district.)

DIVISION II

First Team: Drew Rackley, New Concord John Glenn 6-1 jr., 20.6; Blake Blair, Dover, 6-2, sr., 15.0; Erik Lee, Richmond Edison, 6-0, sr. 19.1; Isiah Green, Byesville Meadowbrook, 6-2, sr., 15.8; Charles Reeves, Steubenville, 6-5, so. 16.4; Isaac Davidson, East Liverpool, 6-1, jr., 18.5.

Player of the year: Drew Rackley, New Concord John Glenn.

Coach of the year: Greg Woodard, New Concord John Glenn.

Second Team: Chase Hilliard, Lisbon Beaver, 6-1, sr., 18.1; Matt Brillhart, Warsaw River View, 5-10, jr., 17.0; Josh Lewis, Cambridge, 6-0, jr., 13.8; Matt Weir, New Concord John Glenn, 6-0, jr., 13.0; Cory Contini, Dover, 6-1, sr., 13.8; Caleb Pasuik, Carrollton, 6-2, sr., 19.0

Third Team: Kade Reynolds, East Liverpool, 5-9, sr., 19.6; Justin Cork, Byesville Meadowbrook, 6-3, so., 11.5; Layke Fletcher, Duncan Falls Philo, 5-10, sr., 18.3; Austin Laughlin, Dover, 6-3, sr., 11.8; Tanner Slack, New Concord John Glenn, 6-3, jr., 10.7; Chase Roberts, Zanesville Maysville, 5-10, jr., 16.1.

Special Mention

Austin Blatt, New Concord John Glenn; Luke Hendrickson, New Concord John Glenn; Parker Black, Byesville Meadowbrook; Logan Wolverton, Byesville Meadowbrook; Alex Masinelli, Cambridge; Owen Crawford, East Liverpool; Zack Adkins, East Liverpool; Kristian Knight, Minerva; Connor Wright, Minerva; Evan Snyder, Dover; Joe Cottis, Uhrichsville Claymont; Dionne Wallace-Jones, Steubenville; Lucas Herrington, Steubenville; Skyler Wilkin, Richmond Edison; Aaron Foldi, Wintersville Indian Creek; Jon Dart, Warsaw River View;; Marcus Mayle, McConnelsville Morgan; Mason Edgell, McConnelsville Morgan.

Honorable Mention

Joey Gill, Minerva; Billy Eyer, Minerva; Austin Hyndman, Richmond Edison; Josh Woika, Richmond Edison; Dimitri Collaros, Steubenville; Greg Wade, Wintersville Indian Creek; Jabari Taylor, Wintersville Indian Creek; Ryan Moffo, Rayland Buckeye; Hayden Grafton, Lisbon Beaver; Josh Davis, McConnelsville Morgan; Heath Osborn, Duncan Falls Philo; Kameron Hartman, Zanesville Maysville.

DIVISION III

First Team: Seth Legraen, Beverly Fort Frye, 6-3, sr.., 17.4; Kaleb McDiffitt, Belmont Union Local, 5-9, jr., 17.2; Dalton Bolon, Gnadenhutten Indian Valley, 6-3, jr., 20.1; Austin Kowalski, Cadiz Harrison Central, 5-10, sr., 16.9; Zach Jorris, Woodsfield Monroe Central, 6-1, sr., 19.5; Logan McCort, St. Clairsville, 6-0, jr., 15.5.

Player of the year: Seth Legraen, Beverly Fort Frye.

Coach of the year: Tom Hilgenberg, Coshocton.

Second Team: Sam Gebhardt, Sugarcreek Garaway, 5-10, jr., 14.5; Trenton Tipton, Belmont Union Local, 6-3, jr., 14.1; Sam Magness, Coshocton, 5-8, sr., 11.3; Isaac McGee, Barnesville, 6-1, sr., 18.0; Chase Yoho, Bellaire, 5-10, fresh.., 17.1; Emilio Appolloni, Martins Ferry, 6-8, jr., 12.0.

Third Team: Tanner Burkhart, Woodsfield Monroe Central, 6-0, sr., 13.6; Merritt Flood, Sarahsville Shenandoah, 6-4, sr., 13.0; Justin Anderson, Beverly Fort Frye, 6-2, so., 13.2; Chad Neisel, Magnolia Sandy Valley, 6-2, so., 13.1; Caden McGuire, Gnadenhutten Indian Valley, 6-1, sr., 13.3; Josh Werker, Sugarcreek Garaway, 6-0, sr., 9.2; Patrick Buchanan, St. Clairsville, 6-2, jr., 12.6; Jordan Felgenhauer, Zoarville Tuscarawas Valley, 6-4, sr., 17.0.

Special Mention

Ty Hamsher, Sugarcreek Garaway; Bryce Offenbeger, Magnolia Sandy Valley; Keith Leindecker, West Lafayette Ridgewood; Cory Yoho, Cadiz Harrison Central; Joel Honigford, Sugarcreek Garaway; Darren Finn, Magnolia Sandy Valley; Connor Roahrig, Coshocton; Braeden Smith, West Lafayette Ridgewood; Jacob Doudna, Old Washington Buckeye Trail; Troy Pontius, Old Washington Buckeye Trail; Carter Keifer, Beverly Fort Frye; Zach Gibson, Newcomerstown; Bryce Barbera, Newcomerstown; Jake Barritt, Martins Ferry; Michael Scarnecchia, St. Clairsville; Colton McKivitz, Belmont Union Local; Gavin Porter, Belmont Union Local; Levi Brown, Woodsfield Monroe Central; Andrew Mason, Coshocton.

Honorable Mention

Austin Zufelt, Newcomerstown; George Brode, Newcomerstown; Clay Honigford, Sugarcreek Garaway; Dallas Foster, Sugarcreek Garaway; Luke Kail, Magnolia Sandy Valley; Corbin Brown, Magnolia Sandy Valley; Connor Ferguson, Gnadenhutten Indian Valley; Jhett Slusser, West Lafayette Ridgewood; Tyler Ramsay, Bellaire; Dustin Redish, Cadiz Harrison Central; Arjay Burress, Martins Ferry, James Edwards, Martins Ferry; Daniel Trouten, St. Clairsville; Brendan Ferns, St. Clairsville; Joel Mott, Belmont Union Local; Erik Engdahl, Zanesville West Musksingum; Drew McKenzie, Zanesville West Muskingum; Nick Hart, Zanesville West Muskingum.

DIVISION IV

First Team: Mitchell Herron, Tuscarawas Central Cath., 5-11, sr., 18.8; Chaice Truex, Bellaire St. John’s, 6-4, sr., 30.8; Mitch Loomis, Malvern, 6-7, sr., 18.7; Blaze Glenn, Toronto, 5-8, jr. 24.2; Q.J. Williams, Bridgeport, 6-2, sr., 17.9; Lukas Isaly, Hannibal River, 5-10, fresh.., 20.0.

Player of the year: Mitchell Herron, Tuscarawas Central Cath..

Coach of the year: Tyrone Miller, Tuscarawas Central Cath..

Second Team: Rodney Barnes, New Matamoras Frontier, 6-0, sr., 18.2; Tanner Harding, Caldwell, 5-8, sr., 16.0; Shane Johnson, Shadyside, 6-2, jr., 16.0; Aaron Gehlken, Zanesville Bishop Rosecrans, 6-1, so., 17.3; Collin Blochlinger, Berlin Hiland, 6-4, sr., 10.1; Jaret Majestic, Malvern, 6-0, So., 16.8.

Third Team: Noah Beamer, Bowerston Conotton Valley, 6-1, Jr., 18.0; Nick Camino, New Matamoras Frontier, 5-11, jr., 17.0; Tony Barber, Steubenville Cath. Central, 6-0, jr. 16.8; Brennan Coil, Berlin Hiland, 6-3, sr., 9.5; Alex Milleman, Tuscarawas Central Cath., 6-4, sr.; 8.8; Tanner Clark, Caldwell, 6-0, jr., 13.6; Parker Dyson, Bridgeport, 6-5, sr., 14.0.

Special Mention

Michael Fisher, Zanesville Bishop Rosecrans; Jacob Bradford, New Matamoras Frontier; Zach Frizzi, Shadyside; Austin Dorris, Shadyside; John Michael Schuetz, Shadyside; Eric Miller, Berlin Hiland,; Chris Kline, Berlin Hiland; Henry Malcuit, Strasburg-Franklin; Zakota Nussbaum, Strasburg-Franklin; Michael Teater, Tuscarawas Central Cath.; Collen Thomas, Malvern; Brett Bower, Bowerston Conotton Valley.

Honorable Mention

Jay O’Donnell, Tuscarawas Central Cath.; Max Fragasse, Tuscarawas Central Cath.; Joe Bryan, Strasburg-Franklin; Jalen Graves, Malvern; Brandon McCreary, Bowerston Conotton Valley; Blaine Rawson, Toronto; Ty West, Toronto; Jacob Rogaud, Steubenville Cath. Central; Austin Fowkes, Steubenville Cath. Central; Lance Williams, Bellaire St. John’s; Chad Louden, Beallsville; Chase Mercer, Beallsville; Ryan Indermuhle, Hannibal River; J.C. Cash, Bridgeport;

GIRLS

DIVISION I

First Team: Jaida Carter, New Philadelphia, 5-6, sr., 16.5; Tori Moreland, New Philadelphia, 6-0, sr., 13.6; Devyn Bonner, Zanesville, 5-11, jr., 15.8.

Player of the year: Jaida Carter, New Philadelphia.

Coach of the year: Matt Voll, New Philadelphia.

Special Mention

Morgan McMillen, New Philadelphia; Larkin Joseph, New Philadelphia; Destiny Johnson, Zanesville; Monica Crossley, Dresden Tri-Valley; Brianna Dawson, Dresden Tri-Valley.

Honorable Mention

Sarah Harr, New Philadelphia; Alayna Harstine, New Philadelphia.

(Limited selections due to only three teams in division in district.)

DIVISION II

First Team: Bre Berryman, Wintersville Indian Creek, 6-5, sr. 22.2; Nikayla Edgell, East Liverpool, 5-6,, sr., 25.1; Brooke Smith, Zanesville Maysville, 5-4, sr., 11.7; Lysaih Rice, Steubenville, 5-9, jr. 19.9; Olivia Belknap, Dover, 5-6, jr., 16.0; Corrie Burkhardt, Duncan Falls Philo, 5-11, sr., 12.6; Lauren Swiger, Rayland Buckeye Local, 5-10, sr., 18.0.

Player of the year: Bre Berryman, Wintersville Indian Creek.

Coach of the year: Danny Hilty, Duncan Falls Philo.

Second Team: Josie Chaddock, Minerva, 5-7, jr., 16.6; Courtney Sowers, Uhrichsville Claymont, 5-10, sr., 16.0; Kori Sidwell, Zanesville Maysville, 5-10, jr., 14.5; Kara Hutcheson, Duncan Falls Philo, 5-7, jr., 13.6; Hannah Clark, Millersburg West Holmes, 6-0, jr., 13.0; Ali Poole, Carrollton, 5-10, jr., 12.5.

Third Team: Bethany Davis, Wintersville Indian Creek, 5-8, jr. 14.7; Marisa Goodright, Byesville Meadowbrook, 5-8, jr., 14.0; Caitlin Clarke, Uhrichsville Claymont, 5-10, jr., 11.1; Brittleigh Macaulay, Millersburg West Holmes, 6-0, jr., 10.9; Lilly Ritz, Cambridge, 6-1, fresh.., 10.8.

Special Mention

Madison Hunter, New Concord John Glenn; Sydney Black, Byesville Meadowbrook; Rhiannon Petrisko, Steubenville; Savana Lowery, Carrollton; Alex Brown, Millersburg West Holmes; Rachel Devine, Carrollton; Zoey Wisintainer, Dover; Bri Gassman, Minerva; Alex Starr, Millersburg West Holmes; Monica Starre, Carrollton; Kelsey Voll, Carrollton; Jordyn Kiser, Dover; Logan Pottorf, Minerva; Callie Tatman, Zanesville Maysville; Capria Hall, Zanesville Maysville; Laura Davis, McConnelsville Morgan; Arissa Nelson, McConnelsville Morgan.

Honorable Mention

Marlo Taylor, Cambridge; Hannah Miller, Cambridge; Sydnie Delong, Byesville Meadowbrook; Sydney Singleton, Byesville Meadowbrook; Tyler Bonner, New Concord John Glenn; Tyler Bonner, New Concord John Glenn; Caitlyn Davis, East Liverpool; Lindsay Baker, East Liverpool; Destinee Barber, Uhrichsville Claymont; Melissa Turner, Uhrichsville Claymont; Amanda Burchett, Minerva; Meghan May, Dover; Erin Polce, Dover; Madison Smith, Wintersville Indian Creek; Taylor Young, Steubenville; Hannah Masloski, Steubenville; Amarra Proffitt, Richmond Edison; Skylar Fankhauser, Richmond Edison; Becky Zeroski, Rayland Buckeye Local; Tanner Dolhun, Lisbon Beaver; Emily Coakley, Duncan Falls Philo; Destiny Hutecheson, Duncan Falls Philo; Danin Greuey, McConnelsville Morgan; Katie Lahna, Warsaw River View.

DIVISION III

First Team: Katie Ellzy, Cadiz Harrison Central, 5-10, sr. 17.5; Megan Liedtke, Beverly Fort Frye, 5-10, sr., 18.8; Amanda Lowery, West Lafayette Ridgewood, 6-0, sr., 18.4; Alexis St. Clair, St. Clairsville, 5-9, sr., 16.0 ; Alli DeLaney, Belmont Union Local, 5-9, jr., 17.0.

Player of the year: Katie Ellzy, Cadiz Harrison Central.

Coach of the year: Doug Patterson, Ridgewood.

Second Team: Kierstyn Kidder, Bellaire, 5-9, sr., 19.3; Anna DeFilippo, St. Clairsville, 5-8, jr., 17.0; Izzy Meese, Sugarcreek Garaway, 5-7, Jr., 13.6; Kallee Dowler, Barnesville, 5-7, so., 15.3; Audrey Tingle, West Lafayette Ridgewood, 5-6, so., 13.5.

Third Team: Sydney Kandray, Gnadenhutten Indian Valley, 5-6, Sr., 16.4; Shayla Markovich, Barnesville, 5-9, jr.., 14.7; Anna Kuhn, Woodsfield Monroe Central, 5-8, so., 14.0; Alexis Enochs, Beverly Fort Frye, 6-0, jr., 11.8; Mercedes Bowling, Magnolia Sandy Valley, 5-5, sr.; Kendra Miller, Sugarcreek Garaway, 5-9, jr., 10.5; Haley Porter, Belmont Union Local, 5-6, fresh.., 13.0.

Special Mention

Jenni Carmichael, Old Washington Buckeye Trail; Lexe Starr, Old Washington Buckeye Trail; Miranda Plumly, Barnesville; Carly Baker, Woodsfield Monroe Central; Mikayla Patton, Belmont Union Local; Makayla Liedtke, Beverly Fort Frye; Paige Richards, Cadiz Harrison Central; Boston McKinney, Zoarville Tuscarawas Valley; Madison Jackson, Coshocton; Katie Tupper, Coshocton; Courtney Huffman, Magnolia Sandy Valley; Courtney Werker, Sugarcreek Garaway,; Taylor Williams, Gnadenhutten Indian Valley; Katelyn Miller, Sugarcreek Garaway; Courtney Mizer, Gnadenhutten Indian Valley; Michelle Adkins, Beverly Fort Frye; Kierrah Stewart, Zoarville Tuscarawas Valley; Rachel Cornell, Zoarville Tuscarawas Valley; Shianne Nameth, Cadiz Harrison Central; Kaitlyn Finton, West Lafayette Ridgewood; Morgan McDorman, West Lafayette Ridgewood.

Honorable Mention

Karlye Hensley, Old Washington Buckeye Trail; Katie Larrick, Old Washington Buckeye Trail; Tiffany Means, Coshocton; Victoria Eyster, Magnolia Sandy Valley; Sydney Mullet, Sugarcreek Garaway; Megan Baker, Gnadenhutten Indian Valley; Allicia Jenkins, Gnadenhutten Indian Valley; D.J. Keesey, Cadiz Harrison Central; Erin Miller, Woodsfield Monroe Central; Kaleigh Marley, Woodsfield Monroe Central; Shaye DeLeonardis, Martins Ferry; Myleah Coleman, Martins Ferry; Kylie Russell, Belmont Union Local; Baylee Haynes, West Lafayette Ridgewood; Carley Barker, Zanesville West Muskingum; Sabrina Madson, Zanesville West Muskingum; Madison Jackson, Coshocton; Tyra Woods, Coshocton.

DIVISION IV

First Team: Olivia Bower, Bowerston Conotton Valley, 6-2, sr., 26.2; Jensen Caretti, Hannibal River, 6-0, jr., 25.0; Caitlyn Kroll, Bridgeport, 5-9, jr., 24.0; Sara Loomis, Malvern, 6-2, jr., 19.2; Megan Beachy, Berlin Hiland, 5-8, sr., 16.0; Kaysey King, Sarahsville Shenandoah, 5-2, sr., 18.4.

Player of the year: Olivia Bower, Bowerston Conotton Valley.

Coach of the year: Rob Zitzelsberger, Bridgeport.

Second Team: Marissa Rose, Bellaire St. John’s, 5-7, jr., 18.4; Lindsey Froehlich, Bellaire St. John’s, 6-2, jr., 18.1; Brooke Beamer, Tuscarawas Central Cath., 5-6, so., 17.2; Brielle Williams, Hannibal River, 5-10, jr., 16.5; Kennedy Schlabach, Berlin Hiland, 5-5, fresh.., 11.0; Ashlee Wukelich, Sarahsville Shenandoah, 5-7, sr., 12.6.

Third Team: Megan Devol, Caldwell, 5-9, sr., 17.0; Lexi Brookover, New Matamoras Frontier, 5-10, so., 16.0; Rachel Horn, Berlin Hiland, 5-8, sr., 7.0; Miranda Parkinson, Steubenville Cath. Central, 5-4, sr. 7.8; Abby Hutcheson, Zanesville Bishop Rosecrans, 6-0, so., 12.1; Jessica Alvey, Bellaire St. John’s, 5-6, jr. 14.1.

Special Mention

Jessica Long, Sarahsville Shenandoah; Laken Figel, Caldwell; Savanah Jones, Strasburg-Franklin; Kelsi Hulit, Malvern; Taylor Russell, Bowerston Conotton Valley; Jenna Maston, New Matamoras Frontier; Sammi Morris, New Matamoras Frontier; Alex Troyer, Berlin Hiland; Brittany Miller, Hiland; Hunter Martin, Malvern; Chandice Cottis, Bowerston Conotton Valley; Kenzie Fielding, Shadyside; Riley Hagy, Zanesville Bishop Rosecrans.

Honorable Mention

Anna Weisend, Caldwell; Karlee Peach, Newcomerstown; Tara Tucci, Malvern; Aubri Jones, Bowerston Conotton Valley; Kylie Manbeck, Bowerston Conotton Valley; Malaysia Harrison, Toronto; Sam Roberts, Toronto, Samm Simmons, Steubenville Cath. Central, Brittany Bertola, Steubenville Cath. Central; Talitha Bedford, Beallsville; Briana Massey, Bridgeport; Jonna Eneix, Shadyside; Jess Cicogna, Shadyside; Kayla Smith, Shadyside; Samantha Swackhammer, Zanesville Bishop Rosecrans;

END AGATE LIST

LOAD COMMENTS ()

 

Click to Read More

Click to Hide