- Associated Press - Friday, May 1, 2015

Here are the winners of the 2014 APTRA Awards for excellence in broadcast journalism:

Station of the Year-Radio

KOMO, Seattle for “KOMO Newsradio - Seattle” Staff

Station of the Year-Television

KUSA, Denver for “9News Everywhere” Staff

Television Class 1-Best Spot News Story

KUSA, Denverfor “Ryan Stone: Kidnapping, Carjackings and a Chase” Staff

Radio Class 2-Best News Broadcast

KCLU, Thousand Oaks for “KCLU Morning News With Jim Rondeau” Jim Rondeau

Television Class 1-Best Use of Social Media

KUSA, Denverfor “9NEWS Everywhere” Misty Montano, Megan Morris, Amanda Kesting, Blair Shiff

Television Class 1-Best Assignment Team/Live Breaking News

KUSA, Denver for “Ryan Stone Car Chase”Kris Mulholland, Paris Elliott, Kelly Sommariva

Television Class 1-Rachel Ambrose Best News Website

KUSA, Denverfor “9NEWS.com - Colorado’s news leader”Blair Shiff, Raquel Villanueva, Robert Garrison, Linda Kotsaftis, Allison Sylte

Television Class 1-Best Live Coverage of a News Event

KUSA, Denverfor “Pilot Crashes Into His Former Home” Mark Koebrich, Kim Christiansen, Jennifer Marnowski, Bob Pusatory, Adele Arakawa

Television Class 1-Best Morning News Broadcast

KUSA, Denverfor “No decision on a governor” Ariel Mata, Adam McPherson, Brandon Rittiman

Television Class 2-Best Anchor or Anchor Team

KVEW, Kennewick for “5PM Newscast October 30, 2014” Kevin Uretsky, staff

Radio Class 1-Best News Writing

KNX, Los Angeles for “Nanny Nightmare” Charles Feldman

Radio Class 1-Best Use of Sound-Hard News

KCBS, San Francisco for “Free Speech”Doug Sovern

Radio Class 2-Best Live Coverage of a News Event

KCLU, Thousand Oaks for”Santa Paula Fire”Lance Orozco, Jim Rondeau

Television Class 2-Best Morning News Broadcast

KGMB, Honolulu for “Sunrise: Hurricane Ana”Scott Humber, Mark Platte, Ryan Wilson, Rick Blangiardi

Television Class 2-Best Producer

KXRM, Colorado Springs for “FOX21 News at 9”Shane Crigger

Radio Class 2-Rachel Ambrose Best News Website

Oregon Public Broadcasting, Portland for “OPBNews.org” Staff

Radio Class 2-Best Special Program

KRCC, Colorado Springs for “Wish We Were Here, Episode 3: The Beginning of the End of Homelessness?” Noel Black, Jacob Brownell

Radio Class 2-Pat Davis Radio Reporter of the Year

KCLU, Thousand Oaks for”KCLU News With Lance Orozco”Lance Orozco

Student TV-Best General News

California State University, Fresno & Comcast Cable, Fresno for “Tabletop Exercise: University prepares for active shooter situation” Megan Rupe

Radio Class 2-Best News Writing

KCLU, Thousand Oaks for “50 Years Of Beatledom” Lance Orozco

Television Class 1-Best Producer

KUSA, Denver for “July 23, 2014: A wild car chase & a big change for the Broncos”Will Swope

Television Class 2-Rachel Ambrose Best News Website

KOLD, Tucsonfor “Tucsonnewsnow.com” Michelle Germano, Sean Fitzpatrick, John Ames, Jackie Kent

Student Radio-Best Feature

California State University, Fresno & Comcast Cable, Fresno for “California Drought Impact: Running out of Water” Martin Vargas

Radio Class 1-Best Anchor or Anchor Team

KCBS, San Francisco for “KCBS Morning Anchor Team” Stan Bunger, Susan L. Taylor

Television Class 2- Best News Writing

KGUN, Tucson for “Internet Hoax Envelops Mammoth” Liz Kotalik

Radio Class 1-Best Use of Social Media

KPCC, Pasadena for “KPCC’s Social Media Platforms”Staff

Radio Class 1-Pat Davis Radio Reporter of the Year

KOMO, Seattle for Charlie Harger

Radio Class 2-Best Spot News Story

KCLU, Thousand Oaks for “Swept Into The Sea” Lance Orozco

Radio-Bill Stout Memorial Award for Excellence in Station Spot News

KFBK, Sacramento for “Sacramento Area Crime Spree/Officer Involved Shooting” Amy Lewis & Mike Haggerty, Mike Simpson & Tim Lantz, The KFBK NewsTeam, Mike Murray

Television Class 1-Best Anchor or Anchor Team

KUSA, Denver for Ryan Stone, Mark Koebrich, Kim Christiansen

Television Class 1-Best Light Feature

KMEX, Los Angeles for “Bandidos Indomables/Untamable Bandits” Oswaldo Borraez, Andres Pruna, Arturo Quezada

Television Class 2-Best Spot News Story

KGMB, Honolulu for “Hurricane Iselle” Hawaii News Now Staff

Television Class 2-Best Evening News Broadcast

KGMB, Honolulu for “Hawaii News Now 5pm: Deadly Plane Crash” Scott Humber, Mark Platte, Anthony Ferreira, Brenda Salgado, Andy Sugg

Television Class 1-Chris Harris Reporter of the Year Award

KING TV, Seattle for Chris Daniels

Television Class 1-Best Evening News Broadcast

KTVU, Oakland for “The Ten O’clock News” Darren Zulberti, Michael Kelly, Frank Somerville, Heather Holmes, Clarke Dempsey

Television Class 2-Best News Promo

KXRM, Colorado Springs for “We Share Your Stories” James Muller

Television Class 2-Best Sports Reporting

KVOA, Tucson for “One Tough Cat: Teen’s Battle With Cystic Fibrosis & Inspiration From AZ Wildcat Football Team” Paul Cicala, Paul Hanke

Television Class 2-Best Light Feature

KTUU, Anchorage for “Bobby Hill, Alaska Aces Unofficial Mascot” Blake Essig, Kenny Knutson

Radio Class 1-Best News Promo

KCBS, San Francisco for “Earthquake!”Ed Cavagnaro

Radio Class 2-Best Coverage of an Ongoing Story

KRCC, Colorado Springs for “Railroad West”Andrea Chalfin, Martha Perez-Sanz, Maggie Spencer, Shanna Lewis, Bente Birkeland

Radio Class 1-Best News Broadcast

KOMO, Seattle for “KOMO Newsradio - March 18”Staff

Radio Class 1-Best Use of Sound-Feature

KGO, San Francisco for”15-Seconds That Changed Everything”Bret Burkhart

Radio Class 1-Best Coverage of an Ongoing Story

KOMO, Seattle “KOMO Newsradio - 530 Mudslide” Staff

Television Class 1-Best Videography of Hard News

KUSA, Denverfor “Coming Together For Charlie” Chris Hansen, Chris Vanderveen

Television Class 1-Best Coverage of an Ongoing Story

KTVU, Oakland for”Odometer Fraud Exposed” Eric Rasmussen, Tony Hodrick, Ron Acker

Television Class 2-Best Serious Feature

KTUU, Anchorage for “Aurora Wish List”Blake Essig, David Brooks

Television Class 2-Best Special Program

KTVN, Reno for “Road 2 Recovery” Kristen Remington, Brad Horn, Jason Pasco, Jason Nez, Mackenzie Miller

Television Class 1-Best Editing

KUSA, Denverfor “The Columbine Link” Chris Hansen, Nelson Garcia

Television Class 1-Best Videography of Sports

KNXV, Phoenix for “The List - Foot Golf” Mark Oltz, Randy Lane

Television-Bill Stout Memorial Award for Excellence in Station Spot News

KGMB, Honolulu for “Hawaii News Now 2014” Rick Blangiardi, Scott Humber, Mark Platte, Andy Sugg, Ryan Wilson

Television Class 2-Best Live Coverage of a News Event

KOLD, Tucson for “Monsoon Hits Southern Arizona” Michelle Germano, Chris Francis, KOLD Staff

Television Class 1-Best Serious Feature

KOMO, Seattle for “ALS Voice Banking”Katie Stern, Eric Johnson, Darrin Tegman

Television Class 1-Best Weathercast Segment

KPIX, San Francisco for “Show Me The Weather” Roberta Gonzales

Television Class 2-Best Videography of a News Feature

KOLD, Tucson for “Feature Videography” Paul Durrant

Television Class 2-Best Investigative Reporting

KVOA, Tucson for “Incompetence Concerns”Kristi Tedesco, Edgar Ybarra

Television Class 1-Best Sports Reporting

KMEX, Los Angeles for “Hope on the Soccer Field” Antonio Valverde, Rosalia Soza, Francisco Vasquez

Television Class 1-Best Special Program

KDTV, San Francisco for “NiƱos de la Frontera” Staff

Radio-Bill Stout Memorial Award for Excellence in Enterprise News Coverage

KTXL, Sacramento for “Drone Dilemma” Marin Austin, Darren McQuade

Television Class 1-Dick Terry Videographer of the Year

KTVU, Oakland forJacob Jimenez

Television Class 1-Best News Writing

KUSA, Denver for Chris Vanderveen

Television Class 1-Best Investigative Reporting

KNTV, San Jose for “Substation Insecurity” Tony Kovaleski, Elizabeth Wagner, Mark Villarreal, Jonathan Mitchell, Stephanie Adrouny

Television Class 2-Best Weathercast Segment

KVOA, Tucson for “Meteorologist Matt Brode” Matt Brode, Cathie Batbie

Student TV-Best Newscast

California State University, Fresno & Comcast Cable, Fresno for “State Focus April 2, 2014” Megan Rupe, Tamara Hill, Abigail Martin

Radio Class 1-Best Live Coverage of a News Event

KOMO, Seattle for “KOMO Newsradio - Crash of Air 4”Staff

Radio Class 1-Best Sports Reporting

KXJZ, Sacramento for “Soccer Team’s Goal: Show Sacramento Belongs In The Major Leagues” Bob Moffitt

Radio Class 1-Best Investigative Reporting

KCBS, San Francisco for “Alhambra Trestle” Jeffrey Schaub, Giancarlo Rulli

Radio Class 2-Best Use of Sound-Feature

KUNR, Reno for “Horses are Helping Adults with Depression, Anxiety”Michelle Bliss

Television-Bill Stout Memorial Award for Excellence in Enterprise News Coverage

KUSA, Denver for “#justStopCO” Chris Vanderveen, Nicole Vap, Anna Hewson, Chris Hansen, Burt Hubbard

Radio Class 1-Best Serious Feature

KXJZ, Sacramento for “The ‘Deepest Straw Wins’ in Central Valley Scramble for Groundwater” Pauline Bartolone, Marnette Federis

Television Class 2-Best Use of Social Media

KTUU, Anchorage for “KTUU/Channel 2 Social Media Platforms” Channel 2 Staff

Television Class 2-Best Videography of Hard News

KTUU, Anchorage for “Kuba Wuls Compilation” Kuba Wuls

Television Class 2-Best Videography of Sports

KTUU, Anchorage for “Willow Rainbow Trout” Kari Bustamante, David Brooks

Television Class 2-Chris Harris Reporter of the Year Award

KTUU, Anchorage for Blake Essig

Television Class 2-Dick Terry Videographer of the Year

KTUU, Anchorage for Kuba Wuls

Radio Class 1-Rachel Ambrose Best News Website

KPCC, Pasadena for “SCPR.org” Staff

Television Class 1-Best Videography of a News Feature

KMEX, Los Angeles for Francisco Vasquez

Television Class 2-Best Sports Segment

KGMB, Honolulu for “Hawaii’s Heisman Hopeful” Chris Tanaka, Jon Suyat, Scott Humber ,Mark Platte, Andy Sugg

Television Class 2-Best Coverage of an Ongoing Story

KTVN, Reno for “Road 2 Recovery Series” Kristen Remington, Brad Horn, Jason Pasco, Jason Nez, Mackenzie Miller

Television Class 2-Best Editing

KGUN, Tucson for “Mammouth” Alfonso Sahagun

Radio Class 1-Best Spot News Story

KCBS, San Francisco for “Berkeley Protests”Bob Butler

Radio Class 1-Best Light Feature

KXJZ, Sacramento for “Sacramento Traffic ‘Calming’ Takes Many Forms” Ed Joyce

Radio Class 2-Best Sports Reporting

KUNR, Reno for “One Snowboarder’s Story of Healing” Michelle Bliss

Radio Class 2-Best Use of Sound-Hard News

KUNR, Reno for “Scientists Grapple with Decline in Clarity and Species around Tahoe’s Near Shore” Will Stone

Radio Class 2-Best Light Feature

Jefferson Public Radio, Ashland for “A Hot Shower For Ashland’s Homeless” Liam Moriarty

Radio Class 2-Best Investigative Reporting

KCLU, Thousand Oaks for “The Hidden Threat” Lance Orozco

Radio Class 1-Best Special Program

Oregon Public Broadcasting, Portland for “Class of 2025” Rob Manning, Eve Epstein, Amanda Peacher, Michael Clapp, John Rosman

Radio Class 2-Best Serious Feature

Hawaii Public Radio, Honolulu for “Preserving Honouliuli: An Internment Camp Almost Forgotten” Molly Solomon

LOAD COMMENTS ()

 

Click to Read More

Click to Hide