- Associated Press - Saturday, May 2, 2015

OKLAHOMA CITY (AP) - Winners in the AP/Oklahoma News Executives competition, announced Saturday:

___

Investigative Reporting

Division C (smaller newspapers)

1, Josh Newton, Tahlequah Daily Press, Chamber of Commerce debacle; 2, M. Scott Carter, The Journal Record, Deathtrap; 3, Eric Swanson, Ada Evening News, Fish farm water use; Honorable Mention, M. Scott Carter, The Journal Record, Sex and Sabotage.

Division B (medium-size newspapers)

1, Dale Denwalt, Enid News & Eagle, Teachers mix primary colors; 2, Joy Hampton, The Norman Transcript, Oil and gas industry within city limits; 3, Dale Denwalt, Enid News & Eagle, Under pressure; Honorable Mention, Michael Pineda, The Ardmoreite, Right of way issues.

Division A (larger newspapers)

1, Ziva Branstetter, Cary Aspinwall, Tulsa World, Fatal Flaws; 2, Andrew Knittle, The Oklahoman, VA center doctors; 3, Cary Aspinwall, Ziva Branstetter, John Clanton, Tulsa World, Shadow of Doubt; Honorable Mention, Brianna Bailey, The Oklahoman, Halliburton plant soil, water contamination.

___

Public Service Reporting

Division C

1, M. Scott Carter, Ted Streuli, The Journal Record, Dearthtrap; 2, M. Scott Carter, The Journal Record, Sex and Sabotage; 3, Sarah Terry-Cobo, The Journal Record, Spilling the Dirt; Honorable Mention, Sarah Terry-Cobo, The Journal Record, Drinking water for drilling.

Division B

1, Dale Denwalt, Enid News & Eagle, Under pressure; 2, Joy Hampton, The Norman Transcript, Water costs in Norman; 3, Michael Pineda, The Ardmoreite, Assumed authority.

Division A

1, Dylan Goforth, Ginnie Graham, Cary Aspinwall, Mike Simons, Corey Jones, Shannon Muchmore, Tulsa World, Hitting home; 2, Andrea Eger, Tulsa World, Inside an F School; 3, Kim McConnell, Ty Albin, Mark Potter, The Lawton Constitution, Storm shelters; Honorable Mention, Jennifer Palmer, The Oklahoman, Why doesn’t she just leave?

___

Business Spot News Reporting

Division C

1, Cydney Baron, The Daily Times, More pumps on the way; 2, Kirby Davis, The Journal Record, Outlet mall announcements; 3, Ray Tuttle, The Journal Record, Fault lines.

Division B

1, Laura Eastes, The Ardmoreite, A new way to get crafty; 2, Kim Morava, The Shawnee News-Star, Shawnee Marketplace; 3, Dale Denwalt, Enid News & Eagle, Canola plant delayed.

Division A

1, Ziva Branstetter, Tulsa World, Worker’s Comp Commission’s secret meetings; 2, Brianna Bailey, The Oklahoman, Distillery fire; 3, Robert Evatt, Tulsa World, Outlet mall is planned for Tulsa.

___

Business Feature

Division C

1, Brian Brus, The Journal Record, Not a good match; 2, Ray Tuttle, The Journal Record, Keeping his dreams in sight; 3, Molly M. Fleming, The Journal Record, Bowls full of business.

Division B

1, Michael Pineda, The Ardmoreite, Stucky’s vision for airpark begins to take shape; 2, Dale Denwalt, Enid News & Eagle, Complete, total surprise; 3, Glenn Puit, McAlester News-Capital, This is cattle country.

Division A

1, Adam Wilmoth, The Oklahoman, Oklahoma earthquakes; 2, Brianna Bailey, The Oklahoman, Food deserts; 3, Scott Cherry, Tulsa World, Kids in business: Siblings run El Taco Loco.

___

Spot News Reporting

Division C

1, M. Scott Carter, The Journal Record, The doctor is out; 2, M. Scott Carter, The Journal Record, Disease and debate; 3, Eric Swanson, Ada Evening News, Latta couple bound over for trial in child abuse case.

Division B

1, Marsha Miller, The Ardmoreite, Suspect killed to end shooting spree; 2, Michael Pineda, The Ardmoreite, Young girl safe; 3, Michael Kinney, The Norman Transcript, Fatal stabbing.

Division A

1, Corey Jones, Dylan Goforth, Kendrick Marshall, Tulsa World, Girl’s wish: Rot in prison; 2, Jennifer Palmer, Nolan Clay, Juliana Keeping, Randy Ellis, Phillip O’Connor, Richard Hall, The Oklahoman, Hruby murders; 3, Dylan Goforth, Randy Krehbiel, Ginnie Graham, Tulsa World, Same sex marriage in Oklahoma.

___

General News Reporting

Division C

1, Josh Newton, Tahlequah Daily Press, Conspiracy to kill; 2, Cydney Baron, The Daily Times, Inside Law Enforcement; 3, Kirby Davis, The Journal Record, Lemonade sales; Honorable Mention, Randy Mitchell, Eric Swanson, Ada Evening News, Video of teen kicking child.

Division B

1, Staff, Stillwater News Press, Lake Drought worsens; 2, Joy Hampton, The Norman Transcript, Council left in the dark on Wal-Mart plans; 3, James Beaty, McAlester News-Capital, Couple learns what happened to their son; Honorable Mention, Cass Rains, Enid News & Eagle, Couple arrested.

Division A

1, Curtis Killman, Michael Overall, Tulsa World, Deadly Force; 2, Andrea Eger, Tulsa World, Inside an F School; 3, Carla Hinton, The Oklahoman, Coverage of the black mass in Oklahoma City; Honorable Mention, Judi Boland, Steve Metzer, Scott Rains, Malinda Rust, The Lawton Constitution, Hruby murders.

___

Spot Sports Reporting

Division C

1, Molly M. Fleming, The Journal Record, Bye Bye Barons; 2, Molly M. Fleming, The Journal Record, Home sweet home; 3, Brian Brus, The Journal Record, NFL team name ruling could change game for state schools.

Division B

1, John Shinn, The Norman Transcript, Sugar Shock; 2, Clay Horning, The Norman Transcript, Title Town; 3, Richard Stroud, The Shawnee News-Star, Doctor on Call.

Division A

1, Guerin Emig, Tulsa World, OU suspends Mixon for entire season; 2, Jonathan Hull, Wichita Falls Times Record News, Nighthawks in doubt; 3, Bill Haisten, Tulsa World, Gundy’s proposal; Honorable Mention, John Hoover, Tulsa World, Steven Parker’s big day.

___

Feature Writing

Division C

1, Josh Newton, Tahlequah Daily Press, Santa; 2, Art Lawler, Ada Evening News, D-Day: Staring down death; 3, Ted Streuli, The Journal Record, Goals for the game.

Division B

1, Mack Burke, The Norman Transcript, Mike Hosty Back From The Dead; 2, Micah McVicker, The Ardmoreite, Major and Minor (league that is); 3, Cass Rains, Enid News & Eagle, ‘That was it, I was caught.’

Division A

1, Jimmie Tramel, Tulsa World, Kow pasture closing; 2, Dylan Goforth, Tulsa World, Still life in Picher; 3, Adam Kemp, Sarah Phipps, The Oklahoman, Free on the plains.

___

Sports Feature Writing

Division C

1, Ted Streuli, The Journal Record, Goals for the game; 2, Dekota Gregory, The Daily Times, First and goals; 3, Chuck Porter, The Daily Times, Putting up points.

Division B

1, Bruce Campbell, Enid News & Eagle, Small miracle; 2, Micah McVicker, The Ardmoreite, A tale of inspiration; 3, Scott Joiner, The Ardmoreite, McGee leads talented Ardmore secondary.

Division A

1, Jenni Carlson, The Oklahoman, How changing a dirty diaper helped take Bill Hancock from Hobart to executive director of the College Football Playoff; 2, Mark Cooper, Tulsa World, The next big thing: Jake Spavital; 3, Mike Brown, Tulsa World, Celebrating 40: Owasso Rams’ only title victory; Honorable Mention, Bill Haisten, Tulsa World, Fore-ever young.

___

Sports Columns

Division C

1, Ted Streuli, The Journal Record. (No second or third place awarded.)

Division B

1, Jason Elmquist, Stillwater News Press; 2, Dave Ruthenberg, Enid News & Eagle; (No third place awarded.)

Division A

1, Jenni Carlson, The Oklahoman; 2, Tyler Palmateer, The Lawton Constitution; 3, Berry Tramel, The Oklahoman; Honorable Mention, Kelly Bostian, Tulsa World.

___

Personal Columns

Division C

1, Cydney Baron, The Daily Times; 2, Rachael Van Horn, Woodward News; 3, Loné Beasley, Ada Evening News.

Division B

1, Andy Rieger, The Norman Transcript; 2, James Beaty, McAlester News-Capital; 3, Clay Horning, The Norman Transcript.

Division A

1, Deanna Watson, Wichita Falls Times Record News; 2, Dave Cathey, The Oklahoman; 3, Jimmie Tramel, Tulsa World.

___

Editorials

Division C

1, Kim Poindexter, Tahlequah Daily Press; 2, Kathy Parker, The Daily Times; 3, The Ada Evening News.

Division B

1, Kim Benedict, The Ardmoreite; 2, Rob Collins, Enid News & Eagle; 3, Amy Johns, McAlester News-Capital.

Division A

1, Ray Carter, The Oklahoman; 2, David Hale, The Lawton Constitution; 3, Wayne Greene, Tulsa World.

___

Reviews

Divisions B-C

1, James Beaty, McAlester News-Capital; 2, Ted Streuli, The Journal Record; 3, Tom Fink, The Claremore Daily Progress; Honorable Mention, Tom Fink, The Claremore Daily Progress.

Division A

1, Ken Raymond, The Oklahoman; 2, Lana Sweeten-Shults, Wichita Falls Times Record News; 3, Hayley Riggs McGhee, The Oklahoman; Honorable Mention, Michael Smith, Tulsa World.

___

Non-page one layout

Division C

1, Josh Newton, Tahlequah Daily Press; 2, Bryan Richter, The Journal Record; 3, Staff, The Daily Times.

Division B

1, Tina Bridenstine, The Shawnee News-Star; 2, Laura Eastes, The Ardmoreite; 3, Ryan Costello, Enid News & Eagle; Honorable Mention, Jamie Berry, The Norman Transcript.

Division A

1, Chris Schoelen, Todd Pendleton, The Oklahoman; 2, Katie McInerney, Tulsa World; 3, James Royal, Tulsa World.

___

Page one deadline layout

Division C

1, Bryan Richter, The Journal Record; 2, Shannon Lowry, Ada Evening News; 3, Josh Newton, Tahlequah Daily Press; Honorable Mention, Staff, The Daily Times.

Division B

1, Lynn Adams, The Ardmoreite; 2, Robby Short, The Norman Transcript; 3, Mary Newport, The Norman Transcript; Honorable Mention, Joe Malan, Enid News & Eagle.

Division A

1, Staff, The Oklahoman; 2, Steven Reckinger, Tulsa World; 3, Caroline Wertz, The Oklahoman; Honorable Mention, James Royal, Tulsa World.

___

Headlines

Division C

1, Kim Poindexter, Tahlequah Daily Press; 2, Sharon Beuchaw, The Journal Record; 3, Adam Brooks, The Journal Record.

Division B

1, Lynn Adams, The Ardmoreite; 2, Beau Simmons, The Norman Transcript; 3, Robby Short, The Norman Transcript.

Division A

1, Amy Raymond, The Oklahoman; 2, Tom Maupin, The Oklahoman; 3, Don Mecoy, The Oklahoman.

___

Graphics/Illustrations

Divisions B-C

1, John Snyder, The Norman Transcript; 2, Staff, The Daily Times; 3, Josh Newton, Tahlequah Daily Press; Honorable Mention, Bryan Richter, The Journal Record.

Division A

1, Jason Powers, Tulsa World; 2, Todd Pendleton, The Oklahoman; 3, Todd Pendleton, The Oklahoman; Honorable Mention, Tom Gilbert, Tulsa World.

___

Best Website

Divisions B-C

1, Adam Brooks, Ronnie Clay, The Journal Record; 2, Melissa Mangham, The Ardmoreite; 3, Violet Hassler, Rob Collins, Alex Ewald, Enid News & Eagle; Honorable Mention, Jason Clarke, The Norman Transcript.

Division A

1, NewsOK .com, The Oklahoman; 2, Tulsa World; (No third place awarded.)

___

Spot News Photo

Division C

1, Brent Fuchs, The Journal Record, Crushed; 2, Rip Stell, The Journal Record, Equal Marriage; 3, Josh Newton, Tahlequah Daily Press, firefighter; Honorable Mention, Josh Newton, Tahlequah Daily Press, apartment fire.

Division B

1, Billy Hefton, Enid News & Eagle, Fire guts residence; 2, Bonnie Vculek, Enid News & Eagle, Pulled to safety; 3, Ed Blochowiak, The Shawnee News-Star, Barricaded below.

Division A

1, Michael Wyke, Tulsa World, Shooting aftermath; 2, Mike Simons, Tulsa World, Fatal Fire survivor; 3, Michael Pope, The Lawton Constitution, Fort Sill: Troops get big welcome.

___

Sports Photo

Division C

1, Brent Fuchs, The Journal Record, Mud Run; 2, Richard Barron, Ada Evening News, Latta heartbreak; 3, Rowynn Ricks, Woodward News, High school rodeo; Honorable Mention, Tim Ritter, The Claremore Daily Progress, Night to Remember.

Division B

1, Jason Elmquist, Stillwater News Press, Leap Frogged; 2, Bonnie Vculek, Enid News & Eagle, Ike sweeps Enid; 3, Bonnie Vculek, Enid News & Eagle, T-Birds win the world; Honorable Mention, Billy Hefton, Enid News & Eagle, Getting back on track.

Division A

1, Chris Landsberger, The Oklahoman, Upended; 2, Mike Simons, Tulsa World, Out; 3, Steve Gooch, The Oklahoman, Endeavor Games; Honorable Mention, Bryan Terry, The Oklahoman, Smash.

___

General News Photo

Division C

1, Brent Fuchs, The Journal Record, Moving Sidewalk Repair; 2, Rip Stell, The Journal Record, It’s a Living; 3, Johnny McMahan, Woodward News, Replacing electrical poles; Honorable Mention, Brent Fuchs, The Journal Record, Fourth of July Parade.

Division B

1, Billy Hefton, Enid News & Eagle, A debt we can never repay; 2, Kyle Phillips, The Norman Transcript, Cowboy Down; 3, Billy Hefton, Enid News & Eagle, Grass fire; Honorable Mention, Bonnie Vculek, Enid News & Eagle, In Memory: Honoring those who died.

Division A

1, Steve Gooch, The Oklahoman, Last moments; 2, James Gibbard, Tulsa World, Kids play; 3, Chris Landsberger, The Oklahoman, Hungry Veteran; Honorable Mention, Mike Simons, Tulsa World, Shot.

___

Feature Photo

Division C

1, Brent Fuchs, The Journal Record, Watermelon Feast; 2, Rip Stell, The Journal Record, Long Way Down; 3, Sidney Van Wyk, Tahlequah Daily Press, ALS challenge; Honorable Mention, Richard Barron, Ada Evening News.

Division B

1, Michelle Charles, Stillwater News Press, Doughnut on a string; 2, Billy Hefton, Enid News & Eagle, Practice; 3, Ed Blochowiak, The Shawnee News-Star, Snow football; Honorable Mention, Billy Hefton, Enid News & Eagle, Rattlesnakes on the plains.

Division A

1, Chris Landsberger, The Oklahoman, Not Tall Enough; 2, Bryan Terry, The Oklahoman, Dance; 3, Tom Gilbert, Tulsa World, Bleacher Jumper; Honorable Mention, Mike Simons, Tulsa World, Mutton Busting.

___

Photo Package

Division C

No award.

Division B

1, Bonnie Vculek, Enid News & Eagle, Red-White-and-Blue Fourth; 2, Billy Hefton, Enid News & Eagle; 3, Bonnie Vculek, Enid News & Eagle.

Division A

1, Christopher Smith, Tulsa World, Fair Meadows; 2, Christopher Smith, Tulsa World; 3, Mike Simons, Tulsa World; Honorable Mention, Sarah Phipps, The Oklahoman.

___

Website Photo

Divisions B-C

1, Josh Newton, Tahlequah Daily Press, Pleasant View slideshow; 2, Brent Fuchs, The Journal Record, Balloon volleyball; 3, Bonnie Vculek, Enid News & Eagle, Ice bucket challenge.

Division A

No award.

___

Writing Sweepstakes

Division C

M. Scott Carter, Ted Streuli, The Journal Record, public service entry

Division B

Dale Denwalt, Enid News & Eagle, public service entry

Division A

Ziva Branstetter, Cary Aspinwall, Tulsa World, investigative reporting entry

___

Photo Sweepstakes

Division C

Brent Fuchs, The Journal Record

Division B

Billy Hefton, Enid News & Eagle

Division A

Christopher Smith, Tulsa World

___

General Excellence

Division C

1, Kim Poindexter, Josh Newton, Sean Rowley, Justin Gordon, Sidney Van Wyk, Sheri Gourd, Tahlequah Daily Press; 2, Staff, The Daily Times; 3, Staff, The Journal Record.

Division B

1, Staff, Stillwater News Press; 2, Staff, Enid News & Eagle; 3, Staff, The Norman Transcript; Honorable Mention, The Shawnee News-Star.

Division A

1, The Oklahoman; 2, Staff, The Lawton Constitution; 3, Tulsa World.

___

Best New Journalist of the Year

All Divisions

1, Justin Gordon, Tahlequah Daily Press; 2, Jonathan Sutton, The Oklahoman; 3, Mark Cooper, Tulsa World; Honorable Mention, Samantha Vicent, Tulsa World.

LOAD COMMENTS ()

 

Click to Read More

Click to Hide