- Associated Press - Thursday, November 26, 2015

The 2015 Associated Press Division 3-4 All-State football team, which is selected by a statewide panel of Michigan sports writers:

___

PLAYER OF THE YEAR

Josh Ross, Orchard Lake St. Mary’s, Junior

___

QUARTERBACKS

Omar Salih, Detroit Cesar Chavez, Senior

Pat Naughton, Comstock Park, Senior

___

RUNNING BACKS

Isaiah Miller, Edwardsburg, Senior

Mitch Meger, Tecumseh, Senior

Forrest Jackson, Marshall, Senior

Darius Perisee, Zeeland West, Senior

___

WIDE RECEIVERS

Nick Turowski, Comstock Park, Senior

Nick Vondra, Mason, Senior

Khylin Barton, Zeeland East, Senior

Jalen Martin, Harper Woods Chandler Park, Senior

___

LINEMAN

Zach VanValkenburg, Zeeland West, Senior

Cameron Kolwich, Orchard Lake St. Mary’s, Senior

Johnathan Berghorst, Zeeland East, Junior

Ty McTaggert, Chelsea, Senior

Heath Williams, East Lansing, Senior

Kyle Sassack, Pontiac Notre Dame Prep, Junior

Jeremiah Tyler, Detroit Country Day, Senior

___

LINEBACKERS

Josh Ross, Orchard Lake St. Mary’s, Junior

Hunter Buczkowski, Mount Pleasant, Senior

Luke Adams, Pontiac Notre Dame Prep, Junior

Loren Sauve, Trenton, Senior

___

DEFENSIVE BACKS

Alonzo McCoy, Redford Thurston, Senior

Chris Bergin, Detroit Country Day, Junior

John Wixson, Remus Chippewa Hills, Senior

___

KICKER

John Kwiecinski, Orchard Lake St. Mary’s, Senior

___

PUNTER

Will Nagel, DeWitt, Junior

___

SPECIALISTS

Noah Sargent, Flint Powers, Senior

KJ Hamler, Orchard Lake St. Mary’s, Junior

___

COACH OF THE YEAR

Elliot Uzelac, Benton Harbor

___

Special Mention (nominees receiving two or more votes from the voting panel)

CJ Otteman, Zeeland East; Brent Murray, Petoskey; Dominic Forbes, Grand Rapids Catholic Central; Monterio Smith, Comstock Park; Tre Gray, Niles; Drew Couturier, Allendale; Rob Boughton, Haslett; Nate Umler, Allendale; Trent Hillger, Lake Fenton; Keegan Golder, Grand Rapids Forest Hills Eastern; Brendan Oosse, East Grand Rapids; Cortez Gray, Milan; Jared Mika, Grand Rapids Catholic Central; JD Ross, DeWitt; Austen Cooper, Parma Western; Jake Bushu, Stevensville-Lakeshore; Sean Akins, St. Joseph; Austin Taggert, Dowagiac.

___

COACHES

John Kocher and Jim Bishop, Richmond

___

Honorable Mention (nominees receiving one or no votes from the voting panel)

Justin Doyle, Alma; Jarrett VanHavel, Mason; Jake Tahaney, Haslett; Michael Lynn III, Lansing Sexton; Tristain Stewart, Sturgis; Steve Mann, Detroit Country Day; Tyler Santangelo, Cranbrook-Kingswood; Shamond Halbert, Flint Northwestern; Patrick Czarnecki, Trenton; Joe Ens, Grand Rapids Catholic Central; Jack Clark, Grand Rapids Forest Hills Eastern; Kristen Valliere, Bay City John Glenn; Steven Linton, St. Johns; Ryan Ellul, Marysville; Marcus Matiere-Bey, Flint Southwestern Academy; Ryan Young, Linden; Christopher Dennis, Detroit Northwestern Collegiate Prep; DJ Griffin, Harper Woods Chandler Park; Obie Ricumstrict, Mt. Pleasant; Evan Conn, DeWitt; Liam Adams, Sturgis; Patrick Burmeister, Marquette; Jordan Brewer, St. Joseph; Eric Hildebrand, Goodrich; Landin Mitchell, Goodrich; Spencer Mort, Corunna; Blake Roe, Haslett; Kyle Augustine, Gaylord; Sean Fitzgerald, Mount Pleasant; Brandon Martinez, DeWitt; Deron Irving-Bey, Flint Southwestern Academy; Dalton Adams, Goodrich; Anderson Muenzer, Lake Fenton; Daurel Tolbert, Flint Powers; Logan Poll, Lake Odessa Lakewood; George Gillespie, Romulus; Case Overweg, Hudsonville Unity Christian; Ryan Cornejo, Alma; Levi Six, Fruitport; Taylor Jackson, Corunna; Landon Pelham, Tecumseh; Tanner Motz, St. Johns; Chris Upright, Marshall; Sam DeMeester, Coldwater; Hunter Viau, Escanaba; Andrew Hamel, Richmond; Mike MacLean, Detroit Country Day; Jayson O’Mara, Lake Odessa Lakewood; Nate Berrelez, Allen Park; Kingsley Enchukew, Romulus; David Williams, Holland Christian; BJ Powell, East Lansing; Dante Razzano, Edwardsburg; Michael Clifford, East Grand Rapids; Luke Beckhusen, Coldwater; Kalebb Perry, Mount Pleasant; Steele Fortress, Parma Western; Brevan Bender, Alma; Matthew Meagher, DeWitt.

___

COACHES

Kyle Robinson, Corunna; Nick Boucher, Lake Odessa Lakewood.

___

Voting panel: Bill Broderick, Battle Creek Enquirer; James Cook, Traverse City Record-Eagle; Dave Goricki, The Detroit News; Brian Calloway, Lansing State Journal; Steve Kaminski, MLive.com-The Grand Rapids Press; Mark Opfermann, MLive.com-The Muskegon Chronicle; George Pohly, The Macomb Daily (Mount Clemens); Eric Woodyard, MLive.com-The Flint Journal; Dan Chalk, Midland Daily News; Jason Schmitt, The Oakland Press.

LOAD COMMENTS ()

 

Click to Read More

Click to Hide