- Associated Press - Friday, October 2, 2015

SPARKS, Nev. (AP) - Here’s the list of winners in the Nevada Press Association 2015 “Better Newspaper Contest,” announced Friday night at the newspaper organization’s annual convention.

Most of the awards are divided among five classes: urban daily newspapers with circulation of 15,000 or more; intermediate newspapers, printed more than once a week with circulation of less than 15,000; community newspapers printed weekly or monthly with circulation of less than 10,000; urban weekly newspapers printed weekly with circulation of 10,000 or more; and magazines.

Community Service:

First Place: Urban Daily - Yesenia Amaro, Las Vegas Review-Journal; Intermediate - Steve Ranson, Christine Kuklica, Steve Puterski, Laci Thompson, Kelly Davis, Lahontan Valley News (Fallon); Community - Julie Fairman, Laughlin Times; Urban Weeklies - D. Brian Burghart, Dennis Myers, Brad Bynum, Brian Brenneman, Jonathan Buck, Reno News & Review.

Second Place: Urban Daily - Anjeanette Damon, Reno Gazette-Journal;

Community - Jeff Donaldson, One Voice (Nevada Test Site); Urban Weeklies - Jackie Valley, The Sunday (Las Vegas).

Third Place: Urban Daily - Cathleen Allison, Teri Vance, Tara Burke, Nevada Photo Source (Carson City); Urban Weeklies - Andrea Domanick, Jackie Valley, The Sunday Staff, The Sunday (Las Vegas).

Best Spot News Story:

First Place: Urban Daily - Staff, Las Vegas Sun; Intermediate - Dylan Harris, Elaine Bassier, Heather Kennison, Elko Daily Free Press; Community - Keith Trout, Robert Perea, Bill O’Driscoll, Mason Valley News (Yerington); Urban Weeklies - Dennis Myers, Reno News & Review.

Second Place: Urban Daily - LVRJ Staff, Las Vegas Review-Journal; Intermediate - Christine Kuklica, Lahontan Valley News (Fallon); Community - Karen Woodmansee, Virginia City News; Urban Weeklies - Georgia Fisher, Reno News & Review.

Third Place: Urban Daily - Staff, Reno Gazette-Journal; Intermediate - Dylan Harris, Elko Daily Free Press; Community - Steven Slivka, Boulder City Review.

Best Feature Story:

First Place: Urban Daily - Henry Brean, Las Vegas Review-Journal; Intermediate - Heather Kennison, Elko Daily Free Press; Community - David Toll, NevadaGram (Gold Hill); Urban Weeklies - Sean DeFrank, Vegas Seven; Magazines - Carolyn Dufurrena, writer, C.J. Hadley, publisher/editor, John Bardwell, art director, RANGE magazine (Carson City).

Second Place: Urban Daily - John Przybys, Las Vegas Review-Journal; Intermediate - Caryn Haller, The Record-Courier (Gardnerville); Community - Steven Slivka, Boulder City Review; Urban Weeklies - Steve Bornfeld, Vegas Seven; Magazines - Kiko Miyasato, Las Vegas Magazine.

Third Place: Urban Daily - John Przybys, Las Vegas Review-Journal; Intermediate - Margaret Moran, Sierra Sun (Truckee, Calif.); Community - Heather Hill, Battle Mountain Bugle; Urban Weeklies - Erin Ryan, Las Vegas Weekly; Magazines - Sue Edmondson, edible Reno-Tahoe.

Best Nonstaff Story:

First Place: Urban Daily - April Corbin, Las Vegas Sun; Intermediate - Rex Steninger, Elko Daily Free Press; Community - Ben Rowley, Mesquite Local News; Urban Weeklies - Jeri Chadwell, Reno News & Review; Magazines - Chris Sieroty, Nevada Business Magazine.

Second Place: Urban Daily - Sandra Chereb, Chris Kudialis, Kimberly de La Cruz, Las Vegas Review-Journal; Intermediate - Randy Witte, Elko Daily Free Press; Community - Andy Saylor, Boulder City Review; Urban Weeklies - Julie Seabaugh, Las Vegas Weekly; Magazines - Jeri Singley, Nevada Magazine (Carson City).

Third Place: Urban Daily - Sandra Chereb, Las Vegas Review-Journal; Urban Weeklies - Mike Blasky, The Sunday (Las Vegas); Magazines - Suzanne Finney, writer, C.J. Hadley, publisher/editor, John Bardwell, art director, RANGE magazine (Carson City).

Best Business News Story:

First Place: Urban Daily - Jason Hidalgo, Reno Gazette-Journal; Intermediate - John Barrette, Nevada Appeal (Carson City); Community - Steven Slivka, Boulder City Review; Urban Weeklies - J.D. Morris, Vegas Inc..

Second Place: Urban Daily - Jennifer Robison, Las Vegas Review-Journal; Intermediate - Dylan Harris, Elko Daily Free Press; Community - Steven Slivka

Boulder City Review; Urban Weeklies - Eli Segall, Vegas Inc..

Third Place: Urban Daily - Anjeanette Damon, Reno Gazette-Journal; Intermediate - Dave Price, The Record-Courier (Gardnerville); Community - Scott Neuffer, Carson Valley Times (Minden); Urban Weeklies - Brad Bynum, Reno News & Review.

Best Business Feature:

First Place: Urban Daily - Bill O’Driscoll, Reno Gazette-Journal; Intermediate - Heather Kennison, Elko Daily Free Press; Community - Julie Fairman, Laughlin Times; Urban Weeklies - Linda Simpson, Las Vegas Business Press; Magazines - Chris Sieroty, Nevada Business Magazine (Las Vegas).

Second Place: Urban Daily - Ana Ley, Las Vegas Sun; Intermediate - Jesselyn Bickley, Desert Valley Times (Mesquite); Community - Karen Woodmansee, Virginia City News; Urban Weeklies - Linda Simpson, Las Vegas Business Press.

Third Place: Urban Daily - Jennifer Robison, Las Vegas Review-Journal; Intermediate - Margaret Moran, Sierra Sun (Truckee, Calif.); Community - Karen Woodmansee, Virginia City News; Urban Weeklies - Andrea Domanick, The Sunday (Las Vegas).

Best Explanatory Journalism:

First Place: Urban Daily - Trevon Milliard, Reno Gazette-Journal; Intermediate - Heather Kennison, Elko Daily Free Press; Community - Heather Hill, Battle Mountain Bugle; Urban Weeklies - D. Brian Burghart, Reno News & Review; Magazines - Natalie Ermann Russell, edible Reno-Tahoe.

Second Place: Urban Daily - Trevon Milliard, Reno Gazette-Journal; Intermediate - Jesselyn Bickley, Desert Valley Times (Mesquite); Community - Steven Slivka, Boulder City Review; Urban Weeklies - Conor Shine, The Sunday (Las Vegas); Magazines - Megg Mueller, Nevada Magazine (Carson City).

Third Place: Urban Daily - Ben Botkin, Las Vegas Review-Journal; Intermediate - Steve Puterski, Lahontan Valley News (Fallon); Community - David Pacheco, One Voice (Nevada Test Site); Urban Weeklies - Dennis Myers, Reno News & Review; Magazines - Jolyn Young - Nevada Rancher (Lovelock).

Best News Feature Story:

First Place: Urban Daily - Trevon Milliard, Reno Gazette-Journal; Intermediate - Steve Ranson, Lahontan Valley News (Fallon); Community - Lory Jones, One Voice (Nevada Test Site); Urban Weeklies - Ed Komenda, The Sunday (Las Vegas).

Second Place: Urban Daily - Emerson Marcus, Reno Gazette-Journal; Intermediate - Sarah Hauck, The Record-Courier (Gardnerville); Community - Robert Perea, Fernley Leader; Urban Weeklies - Georgia Fisher, Reno News & Review.

Third Place: Urban Daily - Ian Whitaker, Las Vegas Sun; Intermediate - Dylan Harris, Elko Daily Free Press; Community - Lory Jones, One Voice (Nevada Test Site); Urban Weeklies - Jackie Valley, The Sunday (Las Vegas).

Best Investigative or In-depth Story or Series:

First Place: Urban Daily - Jason Hidalgo, Reno Gazette-Journal; Intermediate - Marianne McKown, Heather Kennison, Elaine Bassier, Dylan Harris, Elko Daily Free Press; Community - Scott Neuffer, Carson Valley Times (Minden); Urban Weeklies - D. Brian Burghart, Reno News & Review; Magazines - Ann Lindemann, edible Reno-Tahoe.

Second Place: Urban Daily - Anjeanette Damon, Reno Gazette-Journal; Intermediate - Jesselyn Bickley, Mike Donahue, Desert Valley Times (Mesquite); Community - Keith Trout, Robert Perea, Mason Valley News (Yerington); Urban Weeklies - Jackie Valley, The Sunday (Las Vegas); Magazines - Michael S. Coffman, Ph.D., writer, Susan Crockford, Ph.D., writer, Hank Vogler, writer, Tom DeWeese, writer, Vin Suprynowicz, writer, C.J. Hadley, publisher/editor, RANGE magazine (Carson City).

Third Place: Urban Daily - Bethany Barnes, James DeHaven, Las Vegas Review-Journal; Intermediate - Dylan Harris, Elko Daily Free Press; Community - Karen Woodmansee, Virginia City News; Urban Weeklies - Jackie Valley, The Sunday (Las Vegas); Magazines - Roseann Keegan, Patrick McFarland, Nevada Silver & Blue (University of Nevada, Reno).

Best Local Column:

First Place: Urban Daily - John Katsilometes, Las Vegas Sun; Intermediate - David Henley, Lahontan Valley News (Fallon); Community - Hali Bernstein Saylor, Boulder City Review; Urban Weeklies - David G. Schwartz, Vegas Seven; Magazines - Sandra Macias, edible Reno-Tahoe.

Second Place: Urban Daily - Mike Weatherford, Las Vegas Review-Journal; Intermediate - John Barrette, Nevada Appeal (Carson City); Community - Kevin MacMillan, North Lake Tahoe Bonanza (Incline Village); Urban Weeklies - Michael Green, Vegas Seven; Magazines - Hank Vogler, writer,C.J. Hadley, publisher/editor, John Bardwell, art director, RANGE magazine (Carson City).

Third Place: Urban Daily - John L. Smith, Las Vegas Review-Journal; Community - Heather Hill, Battle Mountain Bugle; Urban Weeklies - Erin Ryan, Las Vegas Weekly; Magazines - C.J. Hadley, publisher/editor, John Bardwell, art director, RANGE magazine (Carson City).

Best Local Non-staff Column:

First Place: Urban Daily - Cory Farley, Reno Gazette-Journal; Intermediate - Jeanette Strong, Lahontan Valley News (Fallon); Community - Thomas Mitchell, Ely Times; Urban Weeklies - Sheila Leslie, Reno News & Review; Magazines - Kvon, Patrick McFarland, Nevada Silver & Blue (University of Nevada, Reno).

Second Place: Urban Daily - Jon Ralston, Reno Gazette-Journal; Intermediate - Rick Seley, Lahontan Valley News (Fallon); Community - Trina Machacek, Battle Mountain Bugle; Urban Weeklies - Deborah Wall, View Neighborhood (Las Vegas).

Third Place: Urban Daily - Orrin Johnson, Reno Gazette-Journal; Intermediate - Glen McAdoo, Lahontan Valley News (Fallon); Urban Weeklies - Herb Jaffe, View Neighborhood (Las Vegas).

Best Sports Story:

First Place: Urban Daily - Mark Anderson, Las Vegas Review-Journal; Intermediate - Sylas Wright, Sierra Sun (Truckee, Calif.); Community - Steven Slivka, Boulder City Review; Urban Weeklies - Taylor Bern, The Sunday (Las Vegas).

Second Place: Urban Daily - Jim Krajewski, Reno Gazette-Journal; Intermediate - Vern Hee, Pahrump Valley Times; Community - Karen Woodmansee, Virginia City News.

Third Place: Urban Daily - Steve Carp, Las Vegas Review-Journal; Intermediate - Tony Erquiaga, The Humboldt Sun (Winnemucca); Community - Peggy Jones, Lovelock Review-Miner.

Best Sports Feature:

First Place: Urban Daily - Chris Murray, Reno Gazette-Journal; Intermediate - Dave Price, The Record-Courier (Gardnerville); Community - Joey Crandall, Carson Valley Times (Minden); Urban Weeklies - Ray Brewer, The Sunday (Las Vegas).

Second Place: Urban Daily - Steve Carp, Las Vegas Review-Journal; Intermediate - Anthony Mori, Elko Daily Free Press; Community - Stone Harper, The Nevada Sagebrush (University of Nevada, Reno); Urban Weeklies - Sean DeFrank, Vegas Seven.

Third Place: Urban Daily - Ed Graney, Las Vegas Review-Journal; Intermediate - Steve Puterski, Lahontan Valley News (Fallon); Community - Pedro Fonteboa, Boulder City Review; Urban Weeklies - Ray Brewer, The Sunday (Las Vegas).

Best Sports Column:

First Place: Urban Daily - Ron Kantowski, Las Vegas Review-Journal; Intermediate - Thomas Ranson, Lahontan Valley News (Fallon), Community - Chris Boline, The Nevada Sagebrush (University of Nevada, Reno).

Second Place: Urban Daily - Ed Graney, Las Vegas Review-Journal; Intermediate - Steve Puterski, Lahontan Valley News (Fallon); Intermediate - Vern Hee, Pahrump Valley Times.

Best Entertainment Writing:

First Place: Urban Daily - Carol Cling, Las Vegas Review-Journal; Intermediate - Sarah Hauck, The Record-Courier (Gardnerville); Community - Tyler Hersko, The Nevada Sagebrush (University of Nevada, Reno); Urban Weeklies - Erin Ryan, Las Vegas Weekly; Magazines - Megg Mueller, Nevada Magazine (Carson City).

Second Place: Urban Daily - Christopher Lawrence, Las Vegas Review-Journal; Intermediate - John Barrette, Nevada Appeal (Carson City); Urban Weeklies - Xania Woodman, Vegas Seven; Magazines - NIna King, Las Vegas Magazine.

Third Place: Urban Daily - Johnathan L. Wright, Reno Gazette-Journal; Intermediate - Lauren Deane, Elko Daily Free Press; Urban Weeklies - Brad Bynum, Reno News & Review; Magazines - Kiko Miyasato, Las Vegas Magazine.

Best Critical Writing:

First Place: Urban Daily - Christopher Lawrence, Las Vegas Review-Journal; Urban Weeklies - Andrea Domanick, Las Vegas Weekly; Magazines - Dave Skinner, writer, C.J. Hadley, publisher/editor, John Bardwell, art director, RANGE magazine (Carson City).

Second Place: Urban Daily - Heidi Rinella, Las Vegas Review-Journal; Urban Weeklies - Jessica Santina, Reno News & Review.

Third Place: Urban Daily - Mike Weatherford, Las Vegas Review-Journal; Urban Weeklies - Todd South, Reno News & Review.

Freedom of the Press:

First Place: Urban Daily - Staff, Reno Gazette-Journal; Intermediate - Staff, The Record-Courier (Gardnerville); Urban Weeklies - Editorial Staff, Reno News & Review; Magazines - C.J. Hadley, publisher/editor, John Bardwell, art director, RANGE magazine (Carson City).

Second Place: Urban Daily - LVRJ Staff, Las Vegas Review-Journal; Urban Weeklies - Dennis Myers, Reno News & Review.

Best Editorial Writing:

First Place: Urban Daily - Patrick Everson, Las Vegas Review-Journal; Intermediate - Steve Ranson, Lahontan Valley News (Fallon); Community - The Nevada Sagebrush (University of Nevada, Reno); Urban Weeklies - Tom Gorman, The Sunday (Las Vegas).

Second Place: Urban Daily - Glenn Cook, Las Vegas Review-Journal; Intermediate - Jeff Mullins, Elko Daily Free Press; Urban Weeklies - Dennis Myers, Reno News & Review.

Third Place: Urban Daily - Mark Robison, Reno Gazette-Journal; Intermediate - Kurt Hildebrand, The Record-Courier (Gardnerville); Urban Weeklies - D. Brian Burghart, Reno News & Review.

Best Editorial Page:

First Place: Urban Daily - Steve Falcone, Mark Robison, Reno Gazette-Journal; Intermediate - Steve Ranson, Lahontan Valley News (Fallon); Urban Weeklies - Staff, Vegas Inc..

Second Place: Urban Daily - RJ Editorial Staff, Las Vegas Review-Journal; Intermediate - Staff, Nevada Appeal (Carson City).

Third Place: Intermediate - Jeff Mullins, Elko Daily Free Press.

Best Overall Design:

First Place: Urban Daily - LVRJ Staff, Las Vegas Review-Journal; Intermediate - Staff, The Record-Courier (Gardnerville); Community - Staff, Boulder City Review; Urban Weeklies - The Sunday Design Staff, The Sunday (Las Vegas); Magazines - Melissa Petersen, Amanda Burden, edible Reno-Tahoe.

Second Place: Urban Daily - Art Staff, Las Vegas Sun; Intermediate - Staff, Nevada Appeal (Carson City); Community - Nicole Kowalewski, The Nevada Sagebrush (University of Nevada, Reno); Urban Weeklies - Las Vegas Weekly Art Staff, Las Vegas Weekly; Magazines - Matt Lauc, Reno Magazine.

Third Place: Urban Daily - Staff, Reno Gazette-Journal; Intermediate - Staff, Elko Daily Free Press; Urban Weeklies - Ryan Olbrysh, Jon Estrada, Cierra Pedro, Vegas Seven; Magazines - C.J. Hadley, publisher/editor, John Bardwell, art director, RANGE magazine (Carson City).

Best Page One Design:

First Place: Urban Daily - LeeAnn Elias, Las Vegas Sun; Intermediate - Emily Stott, Sierra Sun (Truckee, Calif.); Community - Melissa Gates, Jessica Garcia, Mason Valley News (Yerington); Urban Weeklies - Ryan Olbrysh, Vegas Seven; Magazines - Art Staff, Las Vegas Magazine.

Second Place: Urban Daily - Melissa Nunnery, Las Vegas Review-Journal; Intermediate - Staff, Elko Daily Free Press; Community - Staff, North Lake Tahoe Bonanza (Incline Village); Urban Weeklies - Las Vegas Weekly Art Staff, Las Vegas Weekly; Magazines - Melissa Petersen, Amanda Burden, edible Reno-Tahoe.

Third Place: Urban Daily - Take Uda, Reno Gazette-Journal; Intermediate - Staff, Lahontan Valley News (Fallon); Community - Heidi Bunch, Eric Dahlberg, Mineral County Independent-News (Hawthorne); Urban Weeklies - Elizabeth Brown, The Sunday Design, Staff, The Sunday (Las Vegas); Magazines - Matt Lauc, Reno Magazine.

Best Page Designer(s):

First Place: Urban Daily - Marc Jenkins, Reno Gazette-Journal; Intermediate - Emily Stott, Sierra Sun (Truckee, Calif.); Community - Kelly Davis, North Lake Tahoe Bonanza (Incline Village); Urban Weeklies - Elizabeth Brown, The Sunday (Las Vegas); Magazines - Wesley Gatbonton, Las Vegas Magazine.

Second Place: Urban Daily - Take Uda, Reno Gazette-Journal; Intermediate - Laci Thompson, Amanda Fruehauf, Sierra Sun (Truckee, Calif.); Community - Laci Thompson, Amanda Fruehauf, North Lake Tahoe Bonanza (Incline Village); Urban Weeklies - Corlene Byrd, Las Vegas Weekly; Magazines - Matt Lauc, Reno Magazine.

Third Place: Urban Daily - George Riggle, Las Vegas Review-Journal; Intermediate - Laci Thompson, Lahontan Valley News (Fallon); Community - Eric Dahlberg, Mineral County Independent-News (Hawthorne); Urban Weeklies - Marvin Lucas, Las Vegas Weekly; Magazines - John Bardwell, art director,C.J. Hadley, publisher/editor, RANGE magazine (Carson City).

Best Information Graphic:

First Place: Urban Daily - Take Uda, Reno Gazette-Journal; Intermediate - Jeff Mullins, Elko Daily Free Press; Urban Weeklies - Brian Breneman, Reno News & Review; Magazines - Bambi Edlund, edible Reno-Tahoe.

Second Place: Intermediate - Ken Green, Elko Daily Free Press; Urban Weeklies - Ric Anderson, William Neff, The Sunday (Las Vegas); Magazines - Elizabeth Limbach, Melissa Petersen, edible Reno-Tahoe.

Third Place: Urban Weeklies - Chris Morris, J.D. Morris, Tovin Lapan, The Sunday (Las Vegas).

Best Illustration:

First Place: Urban Daily - Mark Antonuccio, Las Vegas Review-Journal; Intermediate - Heather Ruth, Pahrump Valley Times; Community - Leona Novio, The Nevada Sagebrush (University of Nevada, Reno); Urban Weeklies - Serge Seidlitz, Las Vegas Weekly; Magazines - Mark Fredrickson, Las Vegas Magazine.

Second Place: Urban Daily - Mark Antonuccio, Las Vegas Review-Journal; Intermediate - Ken Green, Martin Harris, Elko Daily Free Press; Urban Weeklies - Mike Smith, The Sunday (Las Vegas); Magazines - Winston Aquino, Jack Martin, Reno Magazine.

Third Place: Urban Weeklies - Caroline Vos, Vegas Seven; Magazines - Greg Brady, edible Reno-Tahoe.

Best Headline Writing:

First Place: Urban Daily, Urban Weeklies: Matthew Crowley, Las Vegas Review-Journal; Intermediate, Community - Jessica Garcia, Fernley Leader.

Second Place: Urban Daily, Urban Weeklies - Steve Bornfeld, Las Vegas Review-Journal; Intermediate, Community - Hali Bernstein Saylor, Boulder City Review.

Third Place: Urban Daily, Urban Weeklies - Brad Bynum, Reno News & Review; Intermediate, Community - Heather Hill, Battle Mountain Bugle.

Best News Photo Coverage:

First Place: Urban Daily - Steve Marcus, L.E. Baskow, Las Vegas Sun; Intermediate - Jim Grant, Nevada Appeal (Carson City); Community - Ron Harpin, Carson Valley Times; Urban Weeklies - Steve Marcus, The Sunday (Las Vegas).

Second Place: Urban Daily - Andy Barron, Reno Gazette-Journal; Intermediate - Ross Andreson, Elko Daily Free Press; Community - Hali Bernstein Saylor, Boulder City Review; Urban Weeklies - Steve Marcus, Las Vegas Weekly.

Third Place: Urban Daily - Jason Bean, Reno Gazette-Journal; Intermediate - Jim Grant, Nevada Appeal (Carson City); Community - Debra Reid, Lovelock Review-Miner.

Best Feature Photo:

First Place: Urban Daily - David Becker, Las Vegas Review-Journal; Intermediate - Cindy Joyce, Elko Daily Free Press; Community - Keith Trout, Mason Valley News (Yerington); Urban Weeklies - Mikayla Whitmore, Las Vegas Weekly; Magazines - Cynthia Baldauf, photographer, C.J. Hadley, publisher/editor, John Bardwell, art director, RANGE magazine (Carson City).

Second Place: Urban Daily - Chase Stevens, Las Vegas Review-Journal; Intermediate - Jim Grant, Nevada Appeal (Carson City); Community - Debra Reid, Lovelock Review-Miner; Urban Weeklies - Steve Marcus, Las Vegas Weekly; Magazines - Chris Holloman, edible Reno-Tahoe.

Third Place: Urban Daily - David Becker, Las Vegas Review-Journal; Intermediate - Brad Coman, Nevada Appeal (Carson City); Community - Heidi Bunch, Mineral County Independent-News (Hawthorne); Urban Weeklies - Adam Shane, Las Vegas Weekly; Magazines - Andi Harmon, Nevada Rancher (Lovelock).

Best Multiple Photo Essay:

First Place: Urban Daily - Jeff Scheid, Las Vegas Review-Journal; Intermediate - Steve Ranson, Laci Thompson, Daniel Quinley, Lahontan Valley News (Fallon); Community - Staff, Mesquite Local News; Urban Weeklies - Mikayla Whitmore, Las Vegas Weekly; Magazines - Melissa Petersen, Shea Evans, edible Reno-Tahoe.

Second Place: Urban Daily - L.E. Baskow, Las Vegas Sun; Intermediate - Steve Ranson, Laci Thomspon, Lahontan Valley News (Fallon); Urban Weeklies - Steve Erickson, Howard Goldbaum, Reno News & Review; Magazines - Scott Baxter, photographer, C.J. Hadley, publisher/editor, John Bardwell, art director, RANGE magazine (Carson City).

Third Place: Urban Daily - Jeff Scheid, Las Vegas Review-Journal; Urban Weeklies - Staff, Las Vegas Weekly; Magazines - Melissa Petersen, Shea Evans, edible Reno-Tahoe.

Best Portrait:

First Place: Urban Daily - Jason Bean, Reno Gazette-Journal; Intermediate - Anthony Mori, Elko Daily Free Press; Urban Weeklies - Anthony Mair, Vegas Seven; Magazines - Scott Baxter, photographer, C.J. Hadley, publisher/editor, John Bardwell, art director, RANGE magazine (Carson City).

Second Place: Urban Daily - Chase Stevens, Las Vegas Review-Journal; Intermediate - Jim Grant, The Record-Courier (Gardnerville); Urban Weeklies - Christopher DeVargas, The Sunday (Las Vegas); Magazines - Chris Holloman, Reno Magazine.

Third Place: Urban Daily - Erik Verduzco, Las Vegas Review-Journal; Intermediate - Jim Grant, Nevada Appeal (Carson City); Community - Hali Bernstein Saylor, Boulder City Review; Urban Weeklies - Steve Marcus, The Sunday (Las Vegas); Magazines - Chris Holloman, edible Reno-Tahoe.

Best Illustrated Photo:

First Place: Urban Daily - L.E. Baskow, Las Vegas Sun; Intermediate - Joe Plummer, Tony Erquiaga, The Humboldt Sun (Winnemucca); Urban Weeklies - Anthony Mair, Vegas Seven; Magazines - Reno Magazine.

Second Place: Urban Daily - Cathleen Allison, Tara Burke, Nevada Photo Source (Carson City); Intermediate - Joe Plummer, Tony Erquiaga, The Humboldt Sun (Winnemucca); Urban Weeklies - Elizabeth Brown, The Sunday (Las Vegas); Magazines - Chris Holloman, Reno Magazine.

Third Place: Urban Weeklies - Steve Marcus, Las Vegas Weekly; Magazines - Christopher DeVargas, Las Vegas Magazine.

Best Sports Photo:

First Place: Urban Daily - David Becker, Las Vegas Review-Journal; Intermediate - Jim Grant, The Record-Courier (Gardnerville); Community - Ron Harpin, Carson Valley Times (Minden).

Second Place: Urban Daily - Steve Marcus, Las Vegas Sun; Intermediate - Anthony Mori, Elko Daily Free Press; Community - Breanna Denney, The Nevada Sagebrush (University of Nevada, Reno);

Third Place: Urban Daily - L.E. Baskow, Las Vegas Sun; Intermediate - Jim Grant, Nevada Appeal (Carson City); Community - Ron Harpin, Carson Valley Times (Minden).

Best Editorial Cartoon:

First Place: All Newspapers - Jeff Hickman, Reno Gazette-Journal.

Second Place: All Newspapers - Mike Smith, Vegas Inc.

Third Place: All Newspapers - Mike Smith, Vegas Inc.

Best Special Section (Editorial):

First Place: Urban Daily - LVRJ Staff, Las Vegas Review-Journal; Intermediate - Elaine Bassier, Dylan Harris, Heather Kennison, Lauren Deane, Ross Andreson, Cynthia Delaney, Elko Daily Free Press; Urban Weeklies - Matt Jacob, Vegas Seven.

Second Place: Urban Daily - LVRJ Staff, Las Vegas Review-Journal; Intermediate - Martin Harris, Anthony Mori, Elko Daily Free Press; Urban Weeklies - Matt Jacob, Vegas Seven.

Third Place: Intermediate - Heather Ruth, Arnold Knightly, Selwyn Harris, Charlene Dean, Mark Waite, Pahrump Valley Times; Urban Weeklies - Georgia Fisher, Ashley Hennefer, Jessica Santina, Reno News & Review.

Best Large-Space Ad:

First Place: Intermediate - Erik Achenbach, Lahontan Valley News (Fallon); Community - Alexandria Olivares-Wenzel, North Lake Tahoe Bonanza (Incline Village); Urban Weeklies - Sean Rademacher, Las Vegas Weekly; Magazines - Rob Johns, Matt Lauc, Michael Rollman, Clayton Beck, Isha Casagrande, Edin Carpenter, Reno Magazine.

Second Place: Intermediate - Heather Ruth, Pahrump Valley Times; Community - Brittany Shober, Battle Mountain Bugle; Urban Weeklies - Sean Rademacher, Christopher DeVargas, Las Vegas Weekly, Magazines - Sean Nebeker, Nevada Magazine (Carson City).

Third Place: Intermediate - Joanna Vernarecci, Lahontan Valley News (Fallon); Community - Megan Hermansen, Ely Times; Urban Weeklies - Kyle Shine, Joey Davis, Reno News & Review; Magazines - John Bardwell, art director,C.J. Hadley, publisher/editor, RANGE magazine (Carson City).

Best Black & White Ad:

First Place: Intermediate - Brittany Shober, The Humboldt Sun (Winnemucca); Community - Brittany Shober, Battle Mountain Bugle.

Second Place: Intermediate - Brandy Minnick, Pahrump Valley Times; Community - Brittany Shober, Battle Mountain Bugle.

Third Place: Intermediate - Brandy Minnick, Pahrump Valley Times.

Best Advertising Innovation:

First Place: Urban Daily - Nate Rodriguez, Lyn Collier, Las Vegas Review-Journal; Intermediate - Rob Fair, Lahontan Valley News (Fallon); Magazines - Sean Nebeker, Nevada Magazine (Carson City).

Second Place: Urban Daily - Nate Rodriguez, Hal DeKeyser, Maria Cristina Matta, Las Vegas Review-Journal; Intermediate - Erik Achenbach, Joanna Vernarecci, Lahontan Valley News (Fallon).

Third Place: Urban Daily - Cathleen Allison, Mark Carmonne, Nevada Photo Source (Carson City); Intermediate - Chris Oleson, Lahontan Valley News (Fallon).

Best Multi-Color Ad:

First Place: Intermediate - Joe Plummer, The Humboldt Sun (Winnemucca); Community - Brittany Shober, Battle Mountain Bugle; Urban Weeklies - Sean Rademacher, The Sunday (Las Vegas); Magazines - John Bardwell, art director, C.J. Hadley, publisher/editor, RANGE magazine (Carson City).

Second Place: Intermediate - Heather Ruth, Pahrump Valley Times; Community - Brittany Shober, Paris Ham, Battle Mountain Bugle; Urban Weeklies - Kyle Shine, Joey Davis, Reno News & Review.

Third Place: Intermediate - Heather Ruth, Pahrump Valley Times; Community - Shari Gilson, Ely Times; Urban Weeklies - Sean Rademacher, The Sunday (Las Vegas).

Best Special Section or Campaign (Advertising):

First Place: Urban Daily - Staff, Reno Gazette-Journal; Intermediate - Nancy Streets, Elko Daily Free Press; Urban Weeklies - Staff, Vegas Inc..

Second Place: Urban Daily - Cathleen Allison, Teri Vance, Nevada Photo Source (Carson City); Intermediate - Tara Addeo, Candice Lindsey, Pat Bridges, The Record-Courier (Gardnerville); Urban Weeklies - Staff, Vegas Inc.

Third Place: Urban Daily - Melissa Graves, Ria Reodica, Kristy Totten, Las Vegas Review-Journal; Intermediate - Nancy Streets, Elko Daily Free Press; Urban Weeklies - Kids and staff from the Boys & Girls Club of Truckee Meadows, Priscilla Garcia, John Murphy, Reno News & Review Staff, Reno News & Review.

Best-In House Promotion:

First Place: Urban Daily - Staff, Las Vegas Review-Journal; Intermediate - Alex Wenzel, Tahoe Daily Tribune (South Lake Tahoe); Community - Joe Plummer, Holly Rudy-James, Battle Mountain Bugle; Urban Weeklies - Carlos Herrera Vegas Inc.; Magazines - Carrie Young, Carrie Busha, Patrick McFarland, Nevada Silver & Blue (University of Nevada, Reno).

Second Place: Urban Daily - Marthe Winner, Angela Johnson, Las Vegas Review-Journal; Intermediate - Rob Fair, Lahontan Valley News (Fallon); Magazines - Sean Nebeker, Nevada Magazine (Carson City).

Third Place: Urban Daily - Michael Rollman, Reno Gazette-Journal; Intermediate - Brandy Minnick, Pahrump Valley Times; Magazines - C.J. Hadley, publisher/editor, John Bardwell, art director, RANGE magazine (Carson City).

Advertising General Excellence:

First Place: Urban Daily - Staff, Las Vegas Review-Journal; Intermediate - Nancy Streets, Elko Daily Free Press; Urban Weeklies - Michael Skenadore, Vegas Seven; Magazines - Jaci Goodman, Amanda Burden, edible Reno-Tahoe.

Second Place: Intermediate - Staff, Nevada Appeal (Carson City); Urban Weeklies - Staff, Las Vegas Weekly; Magazines - Staff, Las Vegas Magazine.

Third Place: Intermediate - Tara Addeo, Candice Lindsey, Pat Bridges, The Record-Courier (Gardnerville); Urban Weeklies - Staff, Reno News & Review; Magazines - Adele Hoppe, Nevada Magazine (Carson City).

Best Regular Department:

First Place: Magazines - Sandra Macias, edible Reno-Tahoe.

Second Place: Magazines - Annie Flanzraich, Matt Lauc, Johnathan L. Wright, Reno Magazine.

Third Place: Magazines - Bambi Edlund, Denae Wilson, edible Reno-Tahoe.

Best Profile/Interview:

First Place: Magazines - Leo W. Banks, writer, C.J. Hadley, publisher/editor, John Bardwell, art director, RANGE magazine (Carson City).

Second Place: Magazines - Mary Branscomb, writer, C.J. Hadley, publisher/editor, John Bardwell, art director, RANGE magazine (Carson City).

Third Place: Magazines - Erin Meyering, edible Reno-Tahoe.

Best Special Project:

First Place: Magazines - Danny Miller, Adele Hoppe, Nevada Magazine (Carson City).

Second Place: Magazines - Staff, Las Vegas Magazine.

Third Place: Magazines - C.J. Hadley, publisher/editor, John Bardwell, art director, RANGE magazine (Carson City).

Best Web Site:

First Place: Urban Daily - Staff, Las Vegas Sun; Intermediate - Staff, The Record-Courier (Gardnerville); Community - Joey Crandall, Ron Harpin, Charlie Pankey, Scott Neuffer, Sheila Gardner, Chris Dickerson, Carson Valley Times (Minden); Urban Weeklies - Staff, Las Vegas Weekly.

Second Place: Urban Daily - Staff, Reno Gazette-Journal; Intermediate - Adam Trumble, Nevada Appeal (Carson City); Community - The Nevada Sagebrush (University of Nevada, Reno); Urban Weeklies - Geoff Carter, Nicole Ely, Vegas Seven.

Third Place: Urban Daily - LVRJ Staff, Las Vegas Review-Journal; Intermediate - Staff, Elko Daily Free Press; Urban Weeklies - Staff, The Sunday (Las Vegas).

Best Multimedia Story:

First Place: Urban Daily - Michael Quine, Las Vegas Review-Journal; Intermediate - Staff, Nevada Appeal (Carson City); Urban Weeklies - Michael Quine, View Neighborhood (Las Vegas).

Second Place: Urban Daily - Benjamin Spillman, Jason Bean, Reno Gazette-Journal; Intermediate - Anthony Mori, Elko Daily Free Press; Urban Weeklies - Michael Quine, View Neighborhood (Las Vegas).

Third Place: Urban Daily - Jason Bean, Trevon Milliard, Reno Gazette-Journal; Intermediate - Elaine Bassier, Ross Andreson, Elko Daily Free Press; Urban Weeklies - Staff, Las Vegas Weekly.

Best Online Writing:

First Place: Urban Daily - Trevon Milliard, Reno Gazette-Journal; Intermediate - R-C Staff, The Record-Courier (Gardnerville); Community - David Toll, NevadaGram (Gold Hill); Urban Weeklies - John Katsilometes, Las Vegas Weekly.

Second Place: Urban Daily - Anjeanette Damon, Reno Gazette-Journal; Community - Joey Crandall, Carson Valley Times (Minden); Urban Weeklies - Mark Adams, Las Vegas Weekly.

Third Place: Urban Daily - Kristen DeSilva, Las Vegas Review-Journal; Urban Weeklies - Geoff Carter, Vegas Seven.


Copyright © 2018 The Washington Times, LLC.

The Washington Times Comment Policy

The Washington Times welcomes your comments on Spot.im, our third-party provider. Please read our Comment Policy before commenting.

 

Click to Read More and View Comments

Click to Hide