- Associated Press - Saturday, September 26, 2015

SANTA ANA PUEBLO, N.M. (AP) - The 2014-15 NMPA APME Better Newspaper Contest awards were handed out during the 107th annual NMPA convention at the Hyatt Regency Tamaya Resort and Spa on Saturday. Judging was completed by the South Dakota Newspaper Association.

The contest is sponsored jointly by the New Mexico Press Association and the New Mexico Associated Press Managing Editors.

The New Mexico APME Member of the Year, which is given for outstanding cooperation, went to the Farmington Daily Times.

____

Contest Divisions

(by circulation as of October 2014)

Daily Class I: 11,000 and above circulation

Daily Class II: 10,999 and below circulation

Weekly Class I: 5,000 and above circulation

Weekly Class II: 4,999 and below circulation

Weekly Class 2, News Writing

Runner up

Las Vegas Optic, Martín Salazar, Death notification bungled

Winner

Guadalupe County Communicator, M.E. Sprengelmeyer, Adria Malcolm, Nicole Trujillo, Do not disturb: Abandoned landmark falls into decay

Weekly Class 1, News Writing

Runner up

Valencia County News Bulletin, Julia Dendinger, MRGCD director-elect not sworn in due to felony

Winner

Taos News, Andrew Oxford, Woman’s disappearance a mystery 20 years later

Daily Class 2, News Writing

Runner up

Clovis News Journal, Brittney Cannon, Unique vehicle gives suspect away

Winner

Silver City Sun-News, Randal Seyler, Sky Klaus, Supreme Court ruling welcome in Grant County

Daily Class 1, News Writing

Runner up

Santa Fe New Mexican, Anne Constable, A Million Dollar Question: Is this the kid?

Winner

Albuquerque Journal, Rick Nathanson, ‘He touched so many lives’

Weekly Class 2, Breaking News Story (Print)

Runner up

Guadalupe County Communicator, M.E. Sprengelmeyer, Once in a lifetime — again (Floods in Puerto de Luna)

Winner

Guadalupe County Communicator, M.E. Sprengelmeyer, Mission ends in fiery crash

Weekly Class 1, Breaking News Story (Print)

Runner up

Kirtland NucleusLee Ross, Pararescue training intense, rewarding

Winner

Valencia County News Bulletin, Clara Garcia, St. Philip’s Episcopal Church building burns; arson suspected

Daily Class 2, Breaking News Story (Print)

Runner up

Roswell Daily Record, Jared Tucker and Bill Moffitt, Toddler found

Winner

Roswell Daily Record, Jared Tucker, Tornado touches down

Daily Class 1, Breaking News Story (Print)

Runner up

Santa Fe New Mexican, Uriel Garcia, Chris Quintana, Dispute turns deadly for Santa Fe deputies: Sheriff’s office shaken by fatal Las Cruces hotel shooting

Winner

Albuquerque Journal, Robert Browman, Nicole Perez, Collared!

Weekly Class 2, Series or Continuing Coverage

Runner up

Guadalupe County Communicator, M.E. Sprengelmeyer, Michael AJ Gallegos, Davy Delgado, Drew Litton, Adria Malcolm, Alisha Gonzales, Nicole Trujillo, Bobby Lopez, A small town struggles for survival

Winner

Ruidoso News, Dianne Stallings, Mustang Makeover

Weekly Class 1, Series or Continuing Coverage

Runner up

Rio Grande Sun, Robert Trapp, Settled Lawsuit Reveals Board Members’ Bad Behavior

Winner

Taos News, Andrew Oxford, ‘Something has to change’

Daily Class 2, Series or Continuing Coverage

Runner up

Daily Lobo, Moriah Carty, Lauren Marvin, Jonathan Baca, Matthew Reisen, Thomas Romero-Salas, Marielle Dent, Erika Eddy, Sayyed Shah, Sexual assault at UNM series

Winner

Roswell Daily Record, Jeff Tucker, Junk yard cleanup

Daily Class 1, Series or Continuing Coverage

Runner up, Santa Fe New Mexican, Daniel Chacon, Milan Simonich, 2008 Park Bond - What happened to $30 million in funds?Winner

Farmington Daily Times, Dan Schwartz, Chris Roberts, Study finds human waste bacteria in San Juan County rivers

Weekly Class 2, Investigative Reporting

Runner up

TorC Herald, Carlos Padilla, ‘Where is the $290,000?’

Winner

Ruidoso News, Lisa Maue, Previous fatal incident involving Ruidoso police was in 1971

Weekly Class 1, Investigative Reporting

Runner up

Taos News, Andrew Oxford, Nearby bust, Tri-County Community leaders point fingers at state

Winner

Taos News, J.R. Logan, Settlement water rights a liquid asset

Daily Class 2, Investigative Reporting

Runner up

None Selected

Winner Clovis News Journal, Kevin Wilson, Analysis: Natrual Chem’s story a familiar one

Daily Class 1, Investigative Reporting

Runner up

Farmington Daily Times, Dan Schwartz, Chris Roberts, Campaign finance reporting

Winner

Santa Fe New Mexican, Patrick Malone, From LANL to Leak

Weekly Class 2, Best News Coverage

Runner up, Guadalupe County Communicator, M.E. Sprengelmeyer, Michael AJ Gallegos

Winner

Mountain View Telegraph, Staff, Best News Coverage

Weekly Class 1, Best News Coverage

Runner up

Rio Grande Sun, Barron Jones, Ardee Napolitano, Wheeler Cowperthwaite, Robert Trapp, Jennifer Garcia, Best news coverage

Winner

Valencia County News Bulletin, Staff, Valencia County News-Bulletin

Daily Class 2, Best News Coverage

Runner up

Los Alamos Monitor, Tris DeRoma, Fode gets five years probation for role in LA woman’s death

Winner

Roswell Daily Record, Jeff Tucker, Randal Seyler, Timothy Howsare, Ilissa Gilmore, September best news coverage

Daily Class 1, Best News Coverage

Runner up

Santa Fe New Mexican, Ray Rivera, March 1 and Sept. 10 issues

Winner

Farmington Daily Times, Chris Roberts, Magdalena Wegrzyn, Mike Easterling, Jon Austria, Alexa Rogals, Noel Smith, Joshua Kellogg, James Fenton, Steve Garrison, Dan Schwartz, Hannah Grover, Jennifer Knight, The Daily Times news coverage

Weekly Class 2, Editorials

Runner up

Guadalupe County Communicator, M.E. Sprengelmeyer, Part of our future is tied up in cobwebs

Winner

Las Vegas Optic, Martin Salazar, Sentence inappropriate

Weekly Class 1, Editorials

Runner up

Valencia County News Bulletin, Clara Garcia, Eliminating late fees is irresponsible

Winner

Rio Rancho Observer, Mike Hartranft, City should move forward with vehicle seizure ordinance

Daily Class 2, Editorials

Runner up

Hobbs News-Sun, Todd Bailey, Levi Hill, Daniel Russell, State, no Jal, should pay for tax mistake

Winner

Clovis News Journal, David Stevens, Police incident could have been easily avoided

Daily Class 1, Editorials

Runner up

Farmington Daily Times, Chris Roberts, Duran’s lax enforcement is dereliction

Winner

Albuquerque Journal, Sharon Hendrix, Solitary shouldn’t be the only choice for mentally ill

Weekly Class 2, Columns

Runner up

Ruidoso News, Elva Osterreich, Be bothered: Deal with life’s poop, it’s good for the heart

Winner

Mountain View Telegraph, Rory McClannahan, Sometimes, a meeting rises above the humdrum

Weekly Class 1, Columns

Runner up

Las Cruces Bulletin, Richard Coltharp, Home for Christmas, not homepage

Winner

Kirtland NucleusRyan Stark, Airpower enthusiast in an Osprey

Daily Class 2, Columns

Runner up

Roswell Daily Record, Timothy Howsare, Senior computer users

Winner

Carlsbad Current Argus, Martha Mauritson, Sabado’s Story: Good will extends to all creatures

Daily Class 1, Columns

Runner up, Santa Fe New Mexican, Bruce Krasnow, Taking the Moneyball approach to CYFD

Winner

Santa Fe New Mexican, Milan Simonich, Industrial hemp measure’s future rests with governor

Weekly Class 2, Feature Writing

Runner up

Ruidoso News, Kelly Brooks, Tattoo artist helps restore what was lost

Winner

Guadalupe County Communicator, M.E. Sprengelmeyer, Glen Rosales, Adria Malcolm, The year from hail

Weekly Class 1, Feature Writing

Runner up

Rio Rancho Observer, Gary Herron, Football player’s fast action saves dad

Winner

Taos News, Cody Hooks, To the Rescue

Daily Class 2, Feature Writing

Runner up

Roswell Daily Record, Timothy Howsare, Trinity site

Winner

Hobbs News-Sun, Levi Hill, The Trail Ahead: 15 years looking ahead

Daily Class 1, Feature Writing

Runner up

Albuquerque Journal, Olivier Uyttebrouck, A very Real Threat

Winner

Albuquerque Journal , Kathaleen Roberts, Pottery revival

Weekly Class 2,Weekly Class 1,Daily Class 2,Daily Class 1, Business Writing

Runner up

Farmington Daily Times, James Fenton, Unpaid workers

Winner

Santa Fe New Mexican, Daniel Chacon, A dollar store divide

Weekly Class 2, Environmental and Agriculture Writing

Runner up

Guadalupe County Communicator, M.E. Sprengelmeyer, Sunflower’s last stand

Winner

Guadalupe County Communicator, M.E. Sprengelmeyer, Calling out lawmakers: Ranchers bristle at proposed ban on coyote-killing contests

Weekly Class 1, Environmental and Agriculture Writing

Runner up

Valencia County News Bulletin, Deborah Fox, Roundup Ready Alfalfa

Winner

Rio Grande Sun, Robert Eckert, Apple Guru or Soil Whisperer?

Daily Class 2, Environmental and Agriculture Writing

Runner up

Alamogordo Daily News, Tara Melton, Local man catches 54 pound bass on Elephant Butte

Winner

Silver City Sun-News, Susan Dunlap, Interstate Stream Commission decides to divert the Gila River

Daily Class 1, Environmental and Agriculture Writing

Runner up

Albuquerque Journal, Lauren Villagran, More diverse gene pool key to wolf

Winner

Santa Fe New Mexican, Margaret Wright, Illegal dumping threatens Northern New Mexico’s sensitive sites and waterways

Weekly Class 2, Education Writing

Runner up

Ruidoso News, Kelly Brooks, Officials discuss restorative justice, drug use among teens

Winner

Ruidoso News, Dianne Stallings, Grant seeks to motivate and inspire Mescalero youth

Weekly Class 1, Education Writing

Runner up

Valencia County News Bulletin, Deborah Fox, “Mrs. B” chosen as the new LL assistant super of curriculum

Winner

Taos News, Cody Hooks, Fire runs deep: Penasco class a track to jobs, tradition

Daily Class 2, Education Writing

Runner up

Roswell Daily Record, Jeff Tucker, RISD protests

Winner

Silver City Daily Press, Stewart McClintic, Public continues to question school board

Daily Class 1, Education Writing

Runner up

Santa Fe New Mexican, Robert Nott, New standardized tests put students, teachers on edge Anxiety high as schools switch to computerized exam based on Common Core and directly tied to instructor evaluations

Winner

Farmington Daily Times, Joshua Kellogg, Fresh start to rebuild

Weekly Class 2, Sports Writing

Runner up

Mountain View Telegraph, Iain Woessner, Torrance seniors are still playing

Winner

Guadalupe County Communicator, Glen Rosales, Our Lobo: Former Lion fights for a spot in UNM lineup

Weekly Class 1, Sports Writing

Runner up

Rio Rancho Observer, Gary Herron, Rams jump all over Jaguars

Winner

Taos News, Gabriel Weinstein, Taos Tigers head coach ejected in 71-66 loss to West Las Vegas

Daily Class 2, Sports Writing

Runner up

Carlsbad Current ArgusMatt Hollinshead, Sarah MatottYoung mother is back pitching

Winner

Alamogordo Daily News, Peter Dindinger, Lightning safety precautions should be taken seriously at athletic events

Daily Class 1, Sports Writing

Runner up

Albuquerque Journal, Mark Smith, What’s in a Name?

Winner

Gallup Independent, Santiago Ramos, Corley’s Decision

Weekly Class 2, Sports Columns

Runner up

Mountain View Telegraph, Iain Woessner, Won’t somebody end this March madness?

Winner

Guadalupe County Communicator, Jim Belshaw, Self-protection, not decency, is the institution’s prime goal (re. the NFL scandals)

Weekly Class 1, Sports Columns

Runner up

Las Cruces Bulletin, Brook Stockberger, Athletics can help, but so must we

Winner

Las Cruces Bulletin, Richard Coltharp, It’s all about fun, for Pete’s Sake

Daily Class 2, Sports Columns

Runner up

Daily Lobo, J.R. Oppenheim, The Pit’s new name changes nothing

Winner

Hobbs News-Sun, Clayton Jones, Restoring Hobbs, Lovington game good for teams, students, fans

Daily Class 1, Sports Columns

Runner up

Santa Fe New Mexican, James Barron, Forget the marketing - it will always be The Pit

Winner

Albuquerque Journal, Mark Smith, When the golf course becomes a house of pain

Weekly Class 2, Sports Coverage

Runner up

None Selected

Winner Mountain View Telegraph, Staff, Sports Coverage

Weekly Class 1, Sports Coverage

Runner up

Rio Rancho Observer, Gary Herron, Herron Sports Coverage, Oct. 8, 2014 and Feb. 15, 2015

Winner

Taos News, Gabriel Weinstein, Cody Olivas, Sports Coverage Sections from October 2014 and February 2015

Daily Class 2, Sports Coverage

Runner up

Clovis News Journal, Dave Wagner, Late basket boosts Cavemen past Cats

Winner

Hobbs News-Sun, Clayton Jones, Douglas Clark, Donetta Black, Sports Coverage Entry for the Hobbs News-Sun (Oct. 10, 2014 and Feb. 13, 2015)

Daily Class 1, Sports Coverage

Runner up

Gallup Independent, Gallup Independent Staff, Gallup Independent Sports Coverage

Winner

Farmington Daily Times, Karl Schneider, Joshua Perry, The Daily Times sports coverage

Weekly Class 2,Weekly Class 1, Obituary News

Runner up

Rio Rancho Observer, Argen Duncan, A Life Devoted to Family, Nation, Community: Gregg “Nigel” Benner 1965-2015

Winner

Taos News, J.R. Logan, Taos’ barman laureate dies at 69

Daily Class 2,Daily Class 1, Obituary News

Runner up

Albuquerque Journal , Colleen Heild, Thomas Cole, A hero to the Chicano movement

Winner

Albuquerque Journal , Geoff Grammer, The epitome of strength

Weekly Class 2,Weekly Class 1, Review

Runner up

Las Cruces Bulletin, Marissa Bond, Tuna Christmas

Winner

Taos News, Rick Romancito, Unheroic hero

Daily Class 2,Daily Class 1, Review

Runner up

Gallup Independent, Richard Reyes, ‘Drunktown’s Finest’

Winner

Santa Fe New Mexican, Jennifer Levin, An Act of Re-Discovery

Weekly Class 2,Weekly Class 1, Headline Writing

Runner up

Guadalupe County Communicator, M.E. Sprengelmeyer, What’s-her-name is caught speeding

Winner

Guadalupe County Communicator, Michael AJ Gallegos, McMeth

Daily Class 2,Daily Class 1, Headline Writing

Runner up

Santa Fe New Mexican, Brian Barker, Underground and in the dark

Winner

Albuquerque Journal, Sally Trigg, From wanton wiener to dinky dachshund

Weekly Class 2, General News Photo

Runner up

Guadalupe County Communicator, Adria Malcolm, Escaping the flames: Resident saved, but house is gutted in fire

Winner

Guadalupe County Communicator, M.E. Sprengelmeyer, Mission ends in fiery crash

Weekly Class 1, General News Photo

Runner up

Taos News, Katharine Egli, Veterans Day

Winner

Taos News, Katharine Egli, Through their eyes

Daily Class 2, General News Photo

Runner up

Daily Lobo, Kanan Mammadli, Student government election

Winner

Daily Lobo, Kanan Mammadli, ASUNM meeting

Daily Class 1, General News Photo

Runner up

Las Cruces Sun-News, Carlos Sanchez, Standoff

Winner

Gallup Independent, Cable Hoover, Exposure Victim No. 13

Weekly Class 2, Feature Photo

Runner up

Mountain View Telegraph, Rory McClannahan, Four legged fun

Winner

Guadalupe County Communicator, M.E. Sprengelmeyer, Taming the beasts

Weekly Class 1, Feature Photo

Runner up

Taos News, Katharine Egli, Happy hands

Winner

Valencia County News Bulletin, Clara Garcia, Views of Valencia

Daily Class 2, Feature Photo

Runner up

Daily Lobo, Sergio Jimenez, Mayor doused with ice water

Winner

Silver City Daily Press, Stewart McClintic, Cup Stacking

Daily Class 1, Feature Photo

Runner up

Gallup Independent, Adron Gardner, Kids Day

Winner

Albuquerque Journal, Greg Sorber, Umbrella walker

Weekly Class 2, Sports Photo

Runner up

Guadalupe County Communicator, Roberto Martin Marquez, Cubs stomp Wolverines

Winner

Guadalupe County Communicator, Adria Malcolm, Eye on the ball

Weekly Class 1, Sports Photo

Runner up

Valencia County News Bulletin, Kenn Rodriguez, Class 5A State Softball Tournament

Winner

Taos News, Katharine Egli, Vets flock to Taos Ski Valley to hit the slopes for healing

Daily Class 2, Sports Photo

Runner up

Daily Lobo, Sergio Jimenez, Neal reacts to loss

Winner Roswell Daily RecordShawn NaranjoShawn Naranjo Photo - Lake Arthur Football

Daily Class 1, Sports Photo

Runner up

Gallup Independent, Adron Gardner, What a Win!

Winner

Albuquerque Journal, Roberto Rosales, RR Rams Coach and Player

Weekly Class 2, Photo Series

Runner up

Guadalupe County Communicator, M.E. Sprengelmeyer, Mission ends in fiery crash

Winner

Guadalupe County Communicator, Adria Malcolm, Qinlin Lopez, M.E. Sprengelmeyer, The year from hail

Weekly Class 1, Photo Series

Runner up

Taos News, Katharine Egli, Self-reflection

Winner

Taos News, Katharine Egli, Survivor Bees

Daily Class 2, Photo Series

Runner up

Hobbs News-Sun, Clayton Jones, Levi Hill, Kimberly Ryan, Fast-spreading fire hits apartments

Winner

Daily Lobo, Sergio Jimenez, Burlesque show

Daily Class 1, Photo Series

Runner up

Gallup Independent, Cable Hoover, Canines ‘out of control’

Winner

Santa Fe New Mexican, Luis Sanchez Saturno, Cleaning Up A Problem-Plagued Park

Weekly Class 2, Design and Typography

Runner up

Guadalupe County Communicator, Staff

Winner

Sierra County Sentinel , Staff

Weekly Class 1, Design and Typography

Runner up

Valencia County News Bulletin, Staff

Winner Taos News, Staff

Daily Class 2, Design and Typography

Runner up

Alamogordo Daily News, Staff

Winner

Carlsbad Current Argus, Staff

Daily Class 1, Design and Typography

Runner up

Albuquerque Journal , Staff

Winner

Santa Fe New Mexican, Staff

Weekly Class 2,Weekly Class 1,Daily Class 2,Daily Class 1, Information Graphic

Runner up

Santa Fe New Mexican, Kristina Dunham, Clyde Mueller, Luis Sanchez Saturno, James Barron, Will Webber, Honor Roll

Winner Albuquerque Journal, Cathryn Cunningham, Countdown continues

Weekly Class 2,Weekly Class 1,Daily Class 2,Daily Class 1, Editorial Cartoon

Runner up

Taos News, Bill Baron, Alien Cartoon

Winner

Roswell Daily Record, Keith Bell, Sheriff’s office calendar

Weekly Class 2,Weekly Class 1, Best Rate Card or Marketing Kit

Runner up

Taos News, Shane Atkinson, Taos News Rate Card

Winner

Las Vegas Optic, Maria Sanchez, Las Vegas Optic 2015 Rate Card

Daily Class 2,Daily Class 1, Best Rate Card or Marketing Kit

Runner up

None Selected

Winner

Gallup Independent, Gallup Independent, Gallup Independent

Weekly Class 2,Weekly Class 1, Best Revenue Idea or Marketing Idea

Runner up

Taos News, Austin Jones, Success Stories Testimonial Campaign

Winner

Taos New, Samuel Blackwood, Best of Taos

Daily Class 2,Daily Class 1, Best Revenue Idea or Marketing Idea

Runner up

Las Cruces Sun-News, Belinda Mills, Staff, Reader’s Choice

Winner

Santa Fe New Mexican, Heidi Melendrez, Kat Lopez, Rick Artiaga, Elspeth Hilbert, Monica Taylor, Art Trujillo, Taste of Santa Fe

Weekly Class 2, Auto Advertisement

Runner up

Sierra County Sentinel, Susan Brandt, Whitehead Chevrolet

Winner

Las Vegas Optic, Maria Sanchez, Chevrolet Cadillac of Santa Fe

Weekly Class 1, Auto Advertisement

Runner up

Taos News, Karin Eberhardt, Metric Motors - We’ve Come a Long Way Baby

Winner

Taos News, Karin Eberhardt, Capitol - Happier Holidays

Daily Class 2, Auto Advertisement

Runner up

Roswell Daily Record, Sandra Martinez, Mid Size Madness Sales Event

Winner

Clovis News Journal, Andrew Bouillon, Bender GM World

Daily Class 1, Auto Advertisement

Runner up

Gallup Independent, Toni Torres, Amigo Chevrolet 4

Winner

Las Cruces Sun-News, Ryan Chip, Bravo Construction

Weekly Class 2, Real Estate advertisement

Runner up

Ruidoso News, Trina Thomas, BHHS Lynch Realty

Winner

Ruidoso News, Trina Thomas, Destiny Real Estate

Weekly Class 1, Real Estate advertisement

Runner up

Taos News, Jason Rodriguez, Pinion Investments of Taos - A Lifetime of Memories

Winner

Taos News, Chad Lewis, Century 21

Daily Class 2, Real Estate advertisement

Runner up

Roswell Daily Record, Manny Gonzales, Sandra Martinez, Steve Stone, Real Estate page

Winner

Roswell Daily Record, Staff, American Home Week

Daily Class 1, Real Estate advertisement

Runner up

Las Cruces Sun-News, Shaelyn Martin-Smith, Home tour

Winner

Santa Fe New Mexican, Elspeth Hilbert, Real Capital Solutions

Weekly Class 2, Retail advertisement

Runner up

Ruidoso News, Trina Thomas, Monroe Jackson Jewelry

Winner

Las Vegas Optic, Maria Sanchez, Prices Home Furnishings

Weekly Class 1, Retail advertisement

Runner up

Taos News, Karin Eberhardt, Clark & Co. - Tie one on for the Holidays

Winner

Taos News, Shane Atkinson, Alley Cantina

Daily Class 2, Retail advertisement

Runner up

Clovis News Journal, Ethan Lewi Cherney

Winner

Alamogordo Daily News, Blanca Najar, Your community. Your card.

Daily Class 1, Retail advertisement

Runner up

Santa Fe New Mexican, Rick Artiaga, Jeff Littrell

Winner

Gallup Independent, Cecile Johnson, Small Fry Dentistry

Weekly Class 2, Classified Ad Section

Runner up

None Selected

Winner

Ruidoso News, James Goodwin, Buddha Yoga

Weekly Class 1, Classified Ad Section

Runner up

Rio Grande Sun, LyAnn Vigil, Classified section

Winner

Taos News, Mary Chavez, El Mercado

Daily Class 2, Classified Ad Section

Runner up

Clovis News Journal, Staff, Class

Winner

Roswell Daily Record, Corinna Martinez, Classified Advertising Section

Daily Class 1, Classified Ad Section

Runner up

Santa Fe New Mexican, Rick Artiaga, Wayne Barnard, Heidi Melendrez, Kat LopezSanta Fe New Mexican Classifieds

Winner

Albuquerque Publishing Company, Staff , Journal Classifieds May 24th, 2015

Weekly Class 2, Community/newspaper event advertisement

Runner up

Las Vegas Optic, Maria Sanchez, Get out and Vote

Winner

Guadalupe County Communicator, Alisha Gonzales, Did you know? Ad

Weekly Class 1, Community/newspaper event advertisement

Runner up

Rio Rancho Observer, Gina Archibeque, Illegal Dumping

Winner

Taos News, Staff, 2014 Tradiciones

Daily Class 2, Community/newspaper event advertisement

Runner up

Alamogordo Daily News, Blanca Najar, Christmas parade winners

Winner

Roswell Daily Record, Sandra Martinez, Pumpkin Carving Contest

Daily Class 1, Community/newspaper event advertisement

Runner up

Las Cruces Sun-News, Jennifer Kozlowski, ISPCS

Winner

Las Cruces Sun-News, Jennifer Kozlowski, Burgertime

Weekly Class 2, Supplements and Special Sections

Runner up

Las Vegas Optic, Staff

Winner

El Defensor Chieftain, Staff

Weekly Class 1, Supplements and Special Sections

Runner up

Taos News, Staff

Winner

Las Cruces Bulletin, Staff

Daily Class 2, Supplements and Special Sections

Runner up

Silver City Sun-News, Staff

Winner

Alamogordo Daily News, Staff

Daily Class 1, Supplements and Special Sections

Runner up

Las Cruces Sun-News, Staff

Winner

Santa Fe New Mexican, Staff

Weekly Class 2, Shared/Signature Page

Runner up

Ruidoso News, James Goodwin, Pet Page

Winner

Ruidoso News, James Goodwin, Business & Service Directory

Weekly Class 1, Shared/Signature Page

Runner up

Rio Grande Sun, Maria Lopez Garcia, Cartoon Map

Winner

Taos News, Austin Jones, Enchanted Circle Map

Daily Class 2, Shared/Signature Page

Runner up

Roswell Daily Record, Manny Gonzales, Sandra Martinez, Steve Stone, Valentine’s Day

Winner

Clovis News Journal, Shawn Luscombe, Marty Williamson, Ethan Lewis, Franki Baca, Brittney Parks, Andrew Bouillon, Bracket Bucks

Daily Class 1, Shared/Signature Page

Runner up

Albuquerque Publishing Company, Brian Wood, Microbrew Guide

Winner

Albuquerque Publishing Company, Staff , See the Savings

Weekly Class 2,Weekly Class 1, Breaking News - Digital

Runner up

Taos News, Michael Ritterhouse, Andrew Oxford, One teen dead, another charged with murder in Red River shooting

Winner

Taos News, Andrew Oxford, Former White House chef found dead in forest near Taos Ski Valley

Daily Class 2,Daily Class 1, Breaking News - Digital

Runner up

Albuquerque Journal, Robert Browman, Roberto Rosales, Nicole Perez, Patrick Lohmann, Storm floods Downtown Albuquerque

Winner

Farmington Daily Times, Hannah Grover, Alexa Rogals, Magdalena Wegrzyn, One dead in officer-involved shooting near Flora Vista

Daily Class 2,Daily Class 1, Best Mobile App

Runner up

Albuquerque Publishing Company, Staff, Journal Rewards Mobile App

Winner

Las Cruces Sun-News, Antonio Martinez, Las Cruces Visitor’s Guide

Weekly Class 2,Weekly Class 1, Web Advertisement

Runner up, Taos News, Austin Jones, Pieces

Winner

Taos News, Samuel Blackwood, Pueblo Balloon Company

Daily Class 2,Daily Class 1, Web Advertisement

Runner up

Albuquerque Publishing Company, Byron Hughey, Tesuque Stucco

Winner

Las Cruces Sun-News, Shaelyn Martin-Smith, Outdoor Expo

Weekly Class 2,Weekly Class 1, Web Site

Runner up

None Selected

Winner

Taos News, Staff, The Taos News

Daily Class 2,Daily Class 1, Web Site

Runner up

Albuquerque Journal , Robert Browman, Donn Friedman, Jolie McCullough, Tyler Green, ABQJournal.com

Winner

Roswell Daily Record, Aric Loomis, Roswell Daily Record website

Weekly Class 2,Weekly Class 1,Daily Class 2,Daily Class 1, Circulation campaign

Runner up

Roswell Daily Record, Aric Loomis & Sandra Martinez, Postcard

Winner

Taos News, Staff, Street Vendor Appreciation Campaign

Weekly Class 2,Weekly Class 1, Public Service

Winner

Ruidoso News, Kelly Brooks, Art with a heart

Daily Class 2,Daily Class 1, Public Service

Winner

Santa Fe New Mexican, LANL to Leak; Missteps and secrets; Underground and in the dark; Udall contact; WIPP edit; WIPP fines

Weekly Class 2, General Excellence

Guadalupe County Communicator

Weekly Class 1, General Excellence

Taos News

Daily Class 2, General Excellence

Roswell Daily Record

Daily Class 1, General Excellence

Albuquerque Journal

Copyright © 2018 The Washington Times, LLC.

The Washington Times Comment Policy

The Washington Times is switching its third-party commenting system from Disqus to Spot.IM. You will need to either create an account with Spot.im or if you wish to use your Disqus account look under the Conversation for the link "Have a Disqus Account?". Please read our Comment Policy before commenting.

 

Click to Read More and View Comments

Click to Hide