- Associated Press - Saturday, September 26, 2015

CHANDLER, Ariz. (AP) - The Arizona Republic and Payson Roundup took home the top awards at the 2015 Arizona Newspaper Association annual meeting Saturday.

The Payson Roundup won newspaper of the year in the non-daily category, while the Republic claimed first place among dailies.

Reporters for the two papers also were named journalists of the year, Alexis Bechman in Payson and Dennis Wagner for the Republic. Wagner also won for story of the year for his piece about Apache womanhood ceremonies. Hank Stephenson with the Capitol Times won story of the year among non-daily newspapers for his piece “Ballot Harvest.”

In other individual honors, Murphy Woodhouse of the Nogales International was named photographer of the year among non-daily newspapers, while Randy Hoeft of the Yuma Sun took the top spot in the daily category.

The Sierra Vista Herald won The Associated Press Member of the Year award for outstanding cooperation for sharing stories and images throughout the year.

STORY OF THE YEAR

Non-Daily

Hank Stephenson , “Ballot Harvest” Arizona Capitol Times

Daily

Dennis Wagner, “An Apache Dance into Womanhood,” The Arizona Republic

PHOTOGRAPHER OF THE YEAR

Non-Daily

Murphy Woodhouse, Nogales International

Daily

Randy Hoeft, Yuma Sun

JOURNALIST OF THE YEAR

Non-Daily

Alexis Bechman, Payson Roundup

Daily

Dennis Wagner, The Arizona Republic

NEWSPAPER OF THE YEAR

Non-Daily

Payson Roundup, Publisher: John Naughton

Daily

The Arizona Republic, Publisher: John Zidich

Individual journalists also were honored in the daily and non-daily categories,

Photographers of the year were Murphy Woodhouse of the Nogales International and Randy Hoeft of the Yuma Sun

Here is a complete list of winners:

GENERAL EXCELLENCE

Division 1: Non-Daily circulation under 3,500

1st Place -TIELake Powell Chronicle, Maricopa Monitor

2nd Place: Arizona Capitol Times

Division 2: Non-Daily circulation 3,500 to 10,000

1st Place: Payson Roundup

2nd Place: Green Valley News and Sun

3rd Place: Jewish News of Greater Phoenix

Division 3: Non-Daily circulation greater than 10,000

1st Place: Phoenix Business Journal

2nd Place -TIENavajo Times, West Valley View

Division 4: Daily circulation under 25,000

1st Place: Sierra Vista Herald

2nd Place: Arizona Daily Sun

3rd Place: Casa Grande Dispatch

Division 5: Daily circulation greater than 25,000

1st: Arizona Republic

REPORTING & NEWSWRITING EXCELLENCE

Division 1: Non-Daily circulation under 3,500

1st: Lake Powell Chronicle

2nd: Maricopa Monitor

3rd: Eloy Enterprise

Division 2: Non-Daily circulation 3,500 to 10,000

1st: Green Valley News and Sun

2nd: Payson Roundup

3rd: Aztec Press (PCC/Tucson)

Division 3: Non-Daily circulation greater than 10,000

1st: Navajo Times

2nd: Phoenix Business Journal

3rd: Explorer Newspaper

Division 4: Daily circulation under 25,000

1st: Arizona Daily Sun

2nd: Today’s News-Herald

3rd: Daily Courier

Division 5: Daily circulation greater than 25,000

1st: Arizona Republic

DEPARTMENTAL NEWS & COPYWRITING EXCELLENCE

Division 1: Non-Daily circulation under 3,500

1st: Lake Powell Chronicle

2nd: Maricopa Monitor

3rd: Coolidge Examiner

Division 2: Non-Daily circulation 3,500 to 10,000

1st: Payson Roundup

2nd: White Mountain Independent

3rd: Jewish News

Division 3: Non-Daily circulation greater than 10,000

1st: Navajo Times

2nd: West Valley View

3rd: Explorer Newspaper

Division 4: Daily circulation under 25,000

1st: Sierra Vista Herald

2nd: Casa Grande Dispatch

3rd: Arizona Daily Sun

Division 5: Daily circulation greater than 25,000

1st: Arizona Daily Star

PAGE DESIGN EXCELLENCE

Division 1: Non-Daily circulation under 3,500

1st: Arizona Capitol Times

2nd: Nogales International

3rd: Camp Verde Journal

Division 2: Non-Daily circulation 3,500 to 10,000

1st: Green Valley News and Sun

2nd: Payson Roundup

3rd: Sedona Red Rock News

Division 3: Non-Daily circulation greater than 10,000

1st: Explorer Newspaper

2nd: Phoenix Business Journal

3rd: Navajo Times

Division 4: Daily circulation under 25,000

1st: Casa Grande Dispatch

2nd: Today’s News-Herald

3rd: Daily Courier

Division 5: Daily circulation greater than 25,000

1st: Arizona Republic

EDITORIAL PAGE EXCELLENCE

Division 1: Non-Daily circulation under 3,500

1st: Camp Verde Journal

2nd: Arizona Capitol Times

3rd: Nogales International

Division 2: Non-Daily circulation 3,500 to 10,000

1st: Payson Roundup

2nd: Green Valley News and Sun

3rd: Jewish News

Division 3: Non-Daily circulation greater than 10,000

1st: Explorer Newspaper

2nd: West Valley View

3rd: Phoenix Business Journal

Division 4: Daily circulation under 25,000

1st: Yuma Sun

2nd: Daily Courier

3rd: Today’s News-Herald

Division 5: Daily circulation greater than 25,000

1st : Arizona Republic

BEST USE OF PHOTOGRAPHY

Division 1: Non-Daily circulation under 3,500

1st: Nogales International

2nd: Coolidge Examiner

3rd: The Bugle

Division 2: Non-Daily circulation 3,500 to 10,000

1st: White Mountain Independent

2nd: Aztec Press (PCC/Tucson)

3rd: Fountain Hills Times

Division 3: Non-Daily circulation greater than 10,000

1st: Navajo Times

2nd: Phoenix Business Journal

3rd: West Valley View

Division 4: Daily circulation under 25,000

1st: Yuma Sun

2nd: Sierra Vista Herald

3rd: Casa Grande Dispatch

Division 5: Daily circulation greater than 25,000

1st : The Arizona Republic

COMMUNITY SERVICE/JOURNALISTIC ACHIEVEMENT

Division 1: Non-Daily circulation under 3,500

1st: Arizona Range News

2nd: Maricopa Monitor

3rd: None Selected

Division 2: Non-Daily circulation 3,500 to 10,000

1st: Payson Roundup

2nd: Fountain Hills Times

3rd: Aztec Press (PCC/Tucson)

Division 3: Non-Daily circulation greater than 10,000

1st: Phoenix Business Journal

2nd: None Selected

3rd: None Selected

Division 4: Daily circulation under 25,000

1st: Arizona Daily Sun

2nd: Casa Grande Dispatch

3rd: Daily Courier

Division 5: Daily circulation greater than 25,000

1st: Arizona Republic

SPECIAL SECTION, NEWSPAPER SUPPLEMENT OR MAGAZINE

Division 1: Non-Daily circulation under 3,500

1st: Arizona Capitol Times

2nd: Wickenburg Sun

3rd: None Selected

Division 2: Non-Daily circulation 3,500 to 10,000

1st: Inside Tucson Business

2nd: Jewish News

3rd: Fountain Hills Times

Division 3: Non-Daily circulation greater than 10,000

1st: West Valley View

2nd: Phoenix Business Journal

3rd: Tucson Weekly

Division 4: Daily circulation under 25,000

1st: Sierra Vista Herald

2nd: Arizona Daily Sun

3rd: None Selected

Division 5: Daily circulation greater than 25,000

1st: Arizona Daily Star

NEWSPAPER ONLINE SITE/WEB PAGE

Division 1, Non-Daily circulation under 3,500

1st: Lake Powell Chronicle

2nd: Maricopa Monitor

3rd: Arizona Range News

Division 2, Non-Daily circulation 3,500 to 10,000

1st: Sedona Red Rock News

2nd: Jewish News

3rd: White Mountain Independent

Division 3, Non-Daily circulation greater than 10,000

1st: West Valley View

2nd: Phoenix Business Journal

3rd: None Selected

Division 4, Daily circulation under 25,000

1st: Daily News-Sun

2nd: Sierra Vista Herald

3rd: Daily Courier

Division 5, Daily circulation greater than 25,000

1st: Arizona Republic

Individual Winners by Category

BEST HEADLINE

Division 1, Non-Daily circulation under 3,500

1st: Jamie Brough, Putt, putt, goose, Lake Powell Chronicle

2nd: Adam Gaub, Colt gets a leg - or two - up; and various headlines; Maricopa Monitor

3rd: Tom Spratt, The elephant on the roof, Arizona Capitol Times

Division 2, Non-Daily circulation 3,500 to 10,000

1st: Michael Rinker, Tattoos can be more than just skin deep; and various headlines, Sedona Red Rock News

2nd: Peter Aleshire, An Exultation of Egrets; and various headlines, Payson Roundup

3rd: Andrew Pardiac, G.I. with some Joe; and various headlines, Sedona Red Rock News

Division 3, Non-Daily circulation greater than 10,000

1st: Cindy Yurth, Corn, craps and cryptids; What do ewe know?; and various headlines, Navajo Times

2nd: None Awarded

3rd: None Awarded

Division 4, Daily circulation under 25,000

1st: Amy Crawford, History mixed with mystery; and various headlines, Yuma Sun

2nd: Bill Coates, Where does the time go? I forget; and various headlines, Casa Grande Dispatch

3rd: None Awarded

Division 5: Daily circulation greater than 25,000

No Entries

BEST NEWS STORY

Division 1, Non-Daily circulation under 3,500

1st: Curt Prendergast, 20 months on, feds arrive at shooting scene, Nogales International

2nd: Carol Broeder, Water information needed, Arizona Range News

3rd: Mark Cowling, Good time is not had by all, Florence Reminder and Blade-Tribune

Division 2, Non-Daily circulation 3,500 to 10,000

1st: Michael Rinker, Cottonwood airport at risk of losing FAA funds, Sedona Red Rock News

2nd: Jon Johnson, No prayer for school board too, Eastern Arizona Courier

3rd: David Sowders, 1916 time capsule opened at Court House, Eastern Arizona Courier

Division 3, Non-Daily circulation greater than 10,000

1st: Maria Ines Taracena, The Never-Ending Scrutiny, Tucson Weekly

2nd: Mike Sunnucks, Apple 2.0, Phoenix Business Journal

3rd: Maria Ines Taracena, The waiting game, Tucson Weekly

Division 4, Daily circulation under 25,000

1st: Les Bowen, One in 30 Arizona children are homeless, Daily Courier

2nd: Bill Coates, Sees of Hope, Casa Grande Dispatch

3rd: Michelle McManimon, License to wed, Arizona Daily Sun

Division 5, Daily circulation greater than 25,000

1st: Perla Trevizo, Livelihoods washed away, Arizona Daily Star

2nd: None Awarded

3rd: None Awarded

BEST SUSTAINED COVERAGE OR SERIES

Division 1, Non-Daily circulation under 3,500

1st: Curt Prendergast, Jonathan Clark, Joseph Trevino, Central American minors at Nogales Border Patrol Station, Nogales International

2nd: Carol Broeder, Willcox water rights, Arizona Range News

3rd: Joey Chenoweth, Fuel tank debate, Coolidge Examiner

Division 2, Non-Daily circulation 3,500 to 10,000

1st: Alexis Bechman, Heroin, Payson Roundup

2nd: R.Eland, CF.Graham, A.Pardiac, M.Rinker, Slide Fire coverage, Sedona Red Rock News

3rd: Dan Shearer, Philip Franchine, Border Patrol agent kills man in GV, Green Valley News and Sun

Division 3, Non-Daily circulation greater than 10,000

1st: Emily Toepfer, Domestic Violence series, West Valley View

2nd: Hayley Ringle, The Ferguson Effect, Phoenix Business Journal

3rd: Alastair Bitsoi, Assayí Lake Fire, Navajo Times

Division 4, Daily circulation under 25,000

1st: Michelle McManimon, Flagstaff police officer shot, killed, Arizona Daily Sun

2nd: Emery Cowan, Forest Restoration in northern Arizona, Arizona Daily Sun

3rd: Jeff Grant, West Valley Casino, Daily News-Sun

Division 5, Daily circulation greater than 25,000

1st: Daniel Gonzalez, Bob Ortega , Pipeline of Children, The Arizona Republic

2nd: None Awarded

3rd: None Awarded

INVESTIGATIVE REPORTING

Division 1, Non-Daily circulation under 3,500

1st: Gary Grado, Bill would keep names of police secret for 90 days, Arizona Capitol Times

2nd: Ainslee Wittig, Letters to Board share Rundhaug’s allegations, Arizona Range News

3rd: Curt Prendergast, For deportees, a struggle to get cash from checks, Nogales International

Division 2, Non-Daily circulation 3,500 to 10,000

1st: Jon Johnson, Innocence lost, Eastern Arizona Courier

2nd: Alexis Bechman, Confusion, Payson Roundup

3rd: Michele Nelson, Years of squandered second chances, Payson Roundup

Division 3, Non-Daily circulation greater than 10,000

1st: Eric Jay Toll, Dysfunction Junction, Phoenix Business Journal

2nd: Mike Sunnucks, Flush with Cash, Phoenix Business Journal

3rd: Mari Herreras, Reefer Research Madness, Tucson Weekly

Division 4, Daily circulation under 25,000

1st: Brian Wright, Constable candidate record disputed, Casa Grande Dispatch

2nd: Brian Wright, Babeu insists ICE contract made millions, Casa Grande Dispatch

3rd: Sarah Ruf, PCAO facing backlog of cases, Casa Grande Dispatch

Division 5, Daily circulation greater than 25,000

1st, Caroll Ann Alaimo, Emily Bregel, Church is a cult, former members say, Arizona Daily Star

2nd: None Awarded

3rd: None Awarded

BEST SPORTS STORY

Division 1, Non-Daily circulation under 3,500

1st: Derek Evans, Verde Valley Little League Opens season, Verde Independent

2nd: Brad Allis, Mountain View grad goes beyond obstacles, Marana News

3rd: Daniel Dullum, Boys volleyball programs show progress, Florence Reminder and Blade-Tribune

Division 2, Non-Daily circulation 3,500 to 10,000

1st: Dan Shearer, One for the books, Green Valley News and Sun

2nd: Christopher Boan, Still going, Sahuarita Sun

3rd: Dan Shearer, In his corner, Green Valley News and Sun

Division 3, Non-Daily circulation greater than 10,000

1st: Jason P. Skoda, Banding together: DV, MP student bodies rally, Ahwatukee Foothills News

2nd: Sunnie Clahchischiligi, ‘It’s what Mommy does’, Navajo Times

3rd: Jason P. Skoda, Positive disposition defines MP coach Carter, Ahwatukee Foothills News

Division 4, Daily circulation under 25,000

1st: Doug Cook, Man vs. Horse, Daily Courier

2nd: Mike Hartman, Nick Bowling, Arizona Daily Sun

3rd: Mike Hartman, Tosi Takeover: Trio of sisters plays big role, Arizona Daily Sun

Division 5, Daily circulation greater than 25,000

Jon Gold, Becky Pallack, Should college athletes be paid?, Arizona Daily Star

Jeff Metcalfe, Pushing through the pain, looking for the good, The Arizona Republic

Jeff Metcalfe, Finishing strong, The Arizona Republic

BEST TEAM, SPORT OR SPORTS BEAT COVERAGE

Division 1: Non-Daily circulation under 3,500

Steve Reno, Wilcox soccer, Arizona Range News

Adam Gaub, Sequoia Pathway Academy, Maricopa Monitor

Derek Evans, Coverage of Mingus High School football, Verde Independent

Division 2: Non-Daily circulation 3,500 to 10,000

Ryan Winslett, Fountain Hills High School sports, The Fountain Hills Times

Keith Morris, PHS Boys Soccer Beat, Payson Roundup

Andy Staten, Cowboy Christmas, White Mountain Independent

Division 3, Non-Daily circulation greater than 10,000

1st: Jason P. Skoda, Mountain Pointe football, Ahwatukee Foothills News

2nd: Jason P. Skoda, Desert Vista girls volleyball, Ahwatukee Foothills News

3rd: Quentin Jodie, Miyamura Patriots, Navajo Times

Division 4, Daily circulation under 25,000

1st: Cody Bashore, Northern Arizona University Basketball, Arizona Daily Sun

2nd: Ed Petruska, Casa Grande Girls Basketball, Casa Grande Dispatch

3rd: Ed Petruska, Central Arizona Men’s Basketball, Casa Grande Dispatch

Division 5, Daily circulation greater than 25,000

1st: Jeff Metcalfe, Arizona State athletics, The Arizona Republic

2nd: None Awarded

3rd: None Awarded

BEST SPORTS COLUMN

Division 1, Non-Daily circulation under 3,500

1st: Jeanie Hankins Williams, Will Bombeck’s words bring new achievement?, Wickenburg Sun

2nd: Jeanie Hankins Williams, Running shoes rather than rocking chair, Wickenburg Sun

3rd: Curt Prendergast, Colorful baseball prose, Nogales International

Division 2, Non-Daily circulation 3,500 to 10,000

1st: Andy Staten, Round Valley football coaches should go, White Mountain Independent

2nd: Keith Morris, More Than a Game, Payson Roundup

3rd: Michael Rinker, Running the full distance, Sedona Red Rock News

Division 3, Non-Daily circulation greater than 10,000

1st: Jason P. Skoda, Rock bottom is here for AIA, member schools, Ahwatukee Foothills News

2nd: Sunnie Clahchischiligi, Even if you’re a bandwagon fan, Navajo Times

3rd: None Awarded

Division 4, Daily circulation under 25,000

1st: Cody Bashore, Super Bowl Column, Arizona Daily Sun

2nd: Shawn Byrne, Columns by Shawn Byrne, Kingman Daily Miner

3rd: Steve Stockmar, Farewell Ernie, hello Super Bowl, Daily Courier

Division 5, Daily circulation greater than 25,000

No Entries

BEST FEATURE STORY

Division 1, Non-Daily circulation under 3,500

1st: Hank Stephenson, Ballot Harvest, Arizona Capitol Times

2nd: Brad Allis, Mountain View grad goes beyond obstacles, Marana News

3rd: Murphy Woodhouse, Epic journey, bracelets bring son closer to mom, Nogales International

Division 2, Non-Daily circulation 3,500 to 10,000

1st: Dan Shearer, She was my daughter, Green Valley News and Sun

2nd: Karen Warnick, Spirit of survival: Holocaust survivor, White Mountain Independent

3rd: Michele Nelson, Courage, Love and his own guardian, Payson Roundup

Division 3, Non-Daily circulation greater than 10,000

1st: Mari Herreras, La Vida Bonita, Tucson Weekly

2nd: Cindy Yurth, Hweeldi at 150, Navajo Times

3rd: Hayley Ringle, Crowning Achievements, Phoenix Business Journal

Division 4, Daily circulation under 25,000

1st: Doug McMurdo, How Dementia Stole An Artist’s Life, Kingman Daily Miner

2nd: Darin Fenger, History mixed with mystery, Yuma Sun

3rd: Rodney Haas, Everlasting love, Casa Grande Dispatch

Division 5, Daily circulation greater than 25,000

1st: Dennis Wagner, An Apache Dance into Womanhood, The Arizona Republic

2nd: Perla Trevizo, Mike Christy, Leaving wasn’t their first choice, it was their last, Arizona Daily Star

3rd: None Awarded

ENTERPRISE REPORTING

Division 1, Non-Daily circulation under 3,500

1st: Jeremy Duda, Evan Wyloge, New contribution limits, Arizona Capitol Times

2nd: Jeremy Duda, Fateful decision, Arizona Capitol Times

3rd: Sarah Ruf, Fundraising effort becomes cautionary tale, Maricopa Monitor

Division 2, Non-Daily circulation 3,500 to 10,000

1st: Michele Nelson, Stuck in limbo, Payson Roundup

2nd: Karen Warnick, Miracle Cat, White Mountain Independent

3rd: Alexis Bechman, On Top of the World, Payson Roundup

Division 3, Non-Daily circulation greater than 10,000

1st: Mike Sunnucks, Struggling for Work, Phoenix Business Journal

2nd: Angela Gonzales, Core Incompetency, Phoenix Business Journal

3rd: Emily Toepfer, Tips to get college scholarships, West Valley View

Division 4, Daily circulation under 25,000

1st: Emery Cowan, Sticker Shock: Water cost increases hit Bellemont, Arizona Daily Sun

2nd: Zachary Matson, CRIT western boundary, Today’s News-Herald

3rd: Zachary Matson, Heroin, Today’s News-Herald

Division 5: Daily circulation greater than 25,000

1st: Bob Ortega, Rob O’Dell, Force at the Border, The Arizona Republic

2nd: Brandon Loomis, David Wallace, Deadly Legacy, The Arizona Republic

3rd: None Awarded

BEST COLUMN, ANALYSIS OR COMMENTARY

Division 1, Non-Daily circulation under 3,500

1st: Jeanie Hankins Williams, Box Canyon Closure, Wickenburg Sun

2nd: Jonathan Clark, Curt Prendergast, Give props to those who paid, Nogales International

3rd: Steven Law, My Irate-gate, Lake Powell Chronicle

Division 2, Non-Daily circulation 3,500 to 10,000

1st: Dan Shearer, Who shot Andrew Paxton?, Green Valley News and Sun

2nd: Dan Shearer, Town must ask more questions, Sahuarita Sun

3rd: Dan Shearer, Bronson’s ‘apology’…, Green Valley News and Sun

Division 3, Non-Daily circulation greater than 10,000

1st: Cindy Yurth, Use a few dollars to set tails wagging, Navajo Times

2nd: Cary Hines, Civilians driving cop cars makes us uncomfortable, West Valley View

3rd: Jim Nintzel, The Skinny, Tucson Weekly

Division 4, Daily circulation under 25,000

1st: Bill Hess, Shinseki has and continues to fail veterans’ needs, Sierra Vista Herald

2nd: Roxanne Molenar, Ebola ‘prank’, Yuma Sun

3rd: Alan Choate, Columns by Alan Choate, Kingman Daily Miner

Division 5, Daily circulation greater than 25,000

1st: Tim Steller, Tim Steller, metro columns, Arizona Daily Star

2nd: None Selected

3rd: None Selected

BEST COLUMN, FEATURE OR CRITICISM

Division 1, Non-Daily circulation under 3,500

1st: Jamie Brough, Negativity is as contagious as the flu, Lake Powell Chronicle

2nd: Jeanie Hankins Williams, Put batteries on the grocery list, Wickenburg Sun

3rd: Russ Richelsoph, ‘Arizona’s Revenge Porn…’, Record Reporter

Division 2: Non-Daily circulation 3,500 to 10,000

1st: Michele Nelson, The Healthy Foodie, Payson Roundup

2nd: Mike Scharnow, Coming clean on my bloated background, The Fountain Hills Times

3rd: Karen Warnick, Wasteful government spending, White Mountain Independent

Division 3, Non-Daily circulation greater than 10,000

1st: Judy Bluhm, Remembering Kayla, Foothills Focus

2nd: Maria Ines Taracena, Legal theft, part 1, Tucson Weekly

3rd: Heather Hoch, Bored at Barrio, Tucson Weekly

Division 4: Daily circulation under 25,000

1st: Doug McMurdo, Columns by Doug McMurdo, Kingman Daily Miner

2nd: Bill Coates, Catching the next bus, Casa Grande Dispatch

3rd: Bill Coates, From the beaches of Normandy, Casa Grande Dispatch

Division 5, Daily circulation greater than 25,000

1st: Kristen Cook, Columns by Kristen Cook, Arizona Daily Star

2nd: None Awarded

3rd: None Awarded

BEST MULTIMEDIA STORYTELLING

Division 1, Non-Daily circulation under 3,500

1st: Sarah Ruf, Dried up and living good, Maricopa Monitor

2nd: None Awarded

3rd: None Awarded

Division 2, Non-Daily circulation 3,500 to 10,000

1st: David Bell, Jon Johnson, Courier’s civics test, Eastern Arizona Courier

2nd: Jon Johnson, Pima prays at graduation, Eastern Arizona Courier

3rd: Alexis Bechman, Mogollon Monster, Payson Roundup

Division 3: Non-Daily circulation greater than 10,000

1st: Shondiin Silversmith, Making it rain, Navajo Times

2nd: Emily Overholt, Jim Poulin, Chronic Hiring, Phoenix Business Journal

3rd: None Awarded

Division 4, Daily circulation under 25,000

1st: Mark Levy, Gustavo, Sierra Vista Herald

2nd: Mark Levy, Erie Street, Sierra Vista Herald

3rd: Joanna Dodder Nellans, Hotshot tribute, Daily Courier

Division 5, Daily circulation greater than 25,000

1st: Shaun McKinnon, Pat Shannahan, USS Arizona, The Arizona Republic

2nd: None Awarded

3rd: None Awarded

BEST NEWS PHOTOGRAPH

Division 1, Non-Daily circulation under 3,500

1st: Vyto Starinskas, Five air-lifted to hospitals, Verde Independent

2nd: Walter Mares, Snow for the New Year, Copper Era

3rd: Sarah Ruf, Passions provoked, Maricopa Monitor

Division 2, Non-Daily circulation 3,500 to 10,000

1st: Peter Aleshire, Firefighters rush to douse blazes, save pet, Payson Roundup

2nd: Jordan Reece, Slide Fire burns 5,000 acres, Sedona Red Rock News

3rd: Bob Martinson, No easy way out, White Mountain Independent

Division 3, Non-Daily circulation greater than 10,000

Donovan Quintero, Officer Down, Navajo Times

David Weibel, Mulch fire, West Valley View

Nick Cote, Governor, Glendale-Peoria Today

Division 4, Daily circulation under 25,000

1st: Beatrice Richardson, Soldiers say goodbye for now, Sierra Vista Herald

2nd: Matt Hinshaw, Kayla Mueller Memorial, Daily Courier

3rd: Nick Cote, Change of Command, Daily News-Sun

Division 5, Daily circulation greater than 25,000

1st: Mike Christy, Gautemalan migrants, Arizona Daily Star

2nd: Kelly Presnell, Water rescue, Arizona Daily Star

3rd: None Awarded

BEST SPORTS PHOTOGRAPH

Division 1, Non-Daily circulation under 3,500

1st: Jeanie Hankins Williams: Senior Pro tie down roping, Wickenburg Sun

2nd: Joey Chenoweth, Ricky Wilson, Coolidge Examiner

3rd: Howard Waggner, Double play, Maricopa Monitor

Division 2, Non-Daily circulation 3,500 to 10,000

1st: Andy Staten, Steer Riding, White Mountain Independent

2nd: Keith Morris, Bryce Stodghill tie-down roping, Payson Roundup

3rd: Keith Morris, Boys Soccer Goal vs. Blue Ridge, Payson Roundup

Division 3, Non-Daily circulation greater than 10,000

1st: Donovan Quintero, Steer wrestler Donovan Yazzie, Navajo Times

2nd: Donovan Quintero, Schimmler Griner layup, Navajo Times

3rd: Nick Cote, Sprinkler, Glendale-Peoria Today

Division 4, Daily circulation under 25,000

1st: Chuck Miller, Cibola Raiders, Yuma Sun

2nd: Chuck Miller, Having fun, Yuma Sun

3rd: Matt Hinshaw, Montes paces Chino Valley soccer in big win, Daily Courier

Division 5, Daily circulation greater than 25,000

1st: Mike Christy, Stiff-arm, Arizona Daily Star

2nd: Rob Schumacher, Tiger In Trouble, The Arizona Republic

3rd: Kelly Presnell, Slam, Arizona Daily Star

BEST FEATURE PHOTOGRAPH

Division 1, Non-Daily circulation under 3,500

1st: Jamie Brough, Honoring Heritage, Lake Powell Chronicle

2nd: Ainslee Wittig, Christmas Parade, Arizona Range News

3rd:: Ryan Williams, A feel for form, Williams-Grand Canyon News

Division 2, Non-Daily circulation 3,500 to 10,000

1st: Bob Martinson, Leaping into the New YearWhite, Mountain Independent

2nd: Jordan Reece, Fly Me to the Moon, Sedona Red Rock News

3rd: Kitty Bottemiller, GVFD’s New Chief, Green Valley News and Sun

Division 3, Non-Daily circulation greater than 10,000

1st: David Weibel, Water park, West Valley View

2nd: David Weibel, Winning smooch, West Valley View

3rd: Donovan Quintero, TseBit’ai Sunset, Navajo Times

Division 4, Daily circulation under 25,000

1st: Oscar Perez, Stay cool, baby, Casa Grande Dispatch

2nd: Matt Hinshaw, Whiskey Off-Road, Daily Courier

3rd: Randy Hoeft, Reflections on fishing, Yuma Sun

Division 5, Daily circulation greater than 25,000

1st: Mike Christy, Night Wings, Arizona Daily Star

2nd: Kelly Presnell, Dillinger Days, Arizona Daily Star

3rd: Mike Christy, Friday night sunset lights, Arizona Daily Star

BEST FEATURE PHOTO LAYOUT

Division 1, Non-Daily circulation under 3,500

1st: Howard Waggner, New recruits, Maricopa Monitor

2nd: Howard Waggner, Experts put the fun, Maricopa Monitor

3rd: Jeanie Hankins Williams, …THEY CALL THE THING RODEO, Wickenburg Sun

Division 2, Non-Daily circulation 3,500 to 10,000

1st: Peter Aleshire, Tales of the somber pine and the giddy aspen, Payson Roundup

2nd: Keith Morris, Top cowboys back in Payson, Payson Roundup

3rd: Andy Staten, Pioneer Days Rodeo, White Mountain Independent

Division 3, Non-Daily circulation greater than 10,000

1st: Donovan Quintero, Olson Patterson, Primary Election Night, Navajo Times

2nd: David Weibel, NASCAR, West Valley View

3rd Donovan Quintero, Olson Patterson, 70th Iwo Jima, Navajo Times

Division 4, Daily circulation under 25,000

1st: Mark Levy, Gustavo, Sierra Vista Herald

2nd: Randy Hoeft, First day of spring, Yuma Sun

3rd: Alan Choate, Ryan Abella, 40 Yards. One Kick. $1,000 On The Line, Kingman Daily Miner

Division 5, Daily circulation greater than 25,000

1st: Mike Christy, Guatemalan migrants, Arizona Daily Star

2nd: Ron Medvescek, Canelo Cowboy Church, Arizona Daily Star

3rd: Ron Medvescek, Sports Winter All Stars, Arizona Daily Star

STORY OF THE YEAR

Non-Daily

Hank Stephenson , “Ballot Harvest” Arizona Capitol Times

Daily

Dennis Wagner, “An Apache Dance into Womanhood,” The Arizona Republic

PHOTOGRAPHER OF THE YEAR

Non-Daily

Murphy Woodhouse, Nogales International

Daily

Randy Hoeft, Yuma Sun

JOURNALIST OF THE YEAR

Non-Daily

Alexis Bechman, Payson Roundup

Daily

Dennis Wagner, The Arizona Republic

NEWSPAPER OF THE YEAR

Non-Daily

Payson Roundup, Publisher: John Naughton

Daily

The Arizona Republic, Publisher: John Zidich

General Excellence - SCHOLASTIC DIVISION

Small Schools (3A, 2A, 1A)

1st Place: The Gregorian Chant, The Gregory School (formerly St. Gregory Preparatory)

2nd Place: TIE, The Pegasus, Buena High School, The Sting, Sedona Red Rock High School

3rd Place: Eagle News, Tohono O’odam High School

Large Schools (5A, 4A)

1st Place: The Roundup, Brophy College Preparatory

2nd Place: TIEThe Eagle’s Eye, Ironwood High School

The Paw Print, Hamilton High School

3rd Place: Basis Gazette, BASIS Scottsdale

Copyright © 2018 The Washington Times, LLC.

The Washington Times Comment Policy

The Washington Times is switching its third-party commenting system from Disqus to Spot.IM. You will need to either create an account with Spot.im or if you wish to use your Disqus account look under the Conversation for the link "Have a Disqus Account?". Please read our Comment Policy before commenting.

 

Click to Read More and View Comments

Click to Hide