- Associated Press - Tuesday, April 12, 2016

Here is the list of the 2015 APTRA Broadcast Contest winners:

Station of the Year - Combined Categories - All Markets - TBA June 11, Universal Hilton

Best Evening Newscast - Television Class 1 Markets 1 - 50 - TBA June 11, Universal Hilton

Best Evening Newscast - Television Class 2 Markets 50+ - TBA June 11, Universal Hilton

Best Anchor or Anchor Team - Television Class 1 Markets 1 - 50 - TBA June 11, Universal Hilton

Best Anchor or Anchor Team - Television Class 2 - Markets 50+ - TBA June 11, Universal Hilton

Best Anchor or Anchor Team - Radio - All Markets - TBA June 11, Universal Hilton

Best News Broadcast - Radio Class 1 Markets 1 - 50 - TBA June 11, Universal Hilton

Best News Broadcast - Radio Class 2 Markets 50+ - TBA June 11, Universal Hilton

Best Morning News - Television Class 1 Markets 1 - 50 - TBA June 11, Universal Hilton

Best Morning News - Television Class 2 Markets 50+ - TBA June 11, Universal Hilton

Combined Categories - Overall Excellence:

Excellence in Enterprise News Coverage - Television: KUSA, Denver - Fueling the Fire, Chris Vanderveen, Anna Hewson, Nicole Vap, Andy Buck, Chris Hansen

Excellence in Enterprise News Coverage - Radio: OPB, Portland - Unprepared Series, Saff

Excellence in Station Spot News - Television: KERO, Bakersfield - 23 ABC News at 6: Mudslides; Staff

Excellence in Station Spot News - Radio: KCBS, San Francisco - Balcony Collapse; KCBS News Team

Television Class 1 Winners:

Best Live Coverage of a News Event - KTXL Hometown Heroes Parade - Fox40 Staff

Best Coverage of an Ongoing Story - KNTV - Hospital Plan: Critical Condition - Robert Handa, Ted Case

Best Investigative Reporting - KNBC - L.A.’s Nuclear Secret - Matthew Glasser, Joel Grover, Andres Pruna, Matt Goldberg

Best Spot News Story - KCRA - Vacaville Fire - Alan Blaich, Tom Miller

Reporter of the Year - KNTV - Robert Handa

Best Producer - KUSA - Planned Parenthood Shootings - Will Swope

Best Assignment Team / Live Breaking News - KUSA - Planned Parenthood Shooting - Megan Jurgemeyer, Brooke Way, Ana Campbell

Videographer of the Year - KUSA - Chris Hansen

Best Videography of Hard News - KUSA - Implosion All Angles - Eric Kehe, Corky Scholl, Manny Sotello, Matt Bell, Scott Wright

Best News Writing - KUSA - Chris Vanderveen

Best Weathercast Segment - KCRA - Meteorologist Tamara Berg, KCRA 3 Weather

Best Editing - KNBC - L.A.’s Nuclear Secret - Andres Pruna, Matthew Glasser

Best Videography of a News Feature - KUSA - The Motel Life - Corky Scholl

Best Serious Feature - KOIN - Presumed Guilty - Jeff Granola, Bill Cortez

Best Light Feature - KUSA - The Midway - Corky Scholl, Chris Vanderveen

Best Special Program - KNBC - 50 Watts - KNBC News Staff

Best Use of Social Media - KNTV - NBC Bay Area’s Social Media Platforms - NBC Bay Area Staff

Best News Website - KNTV - NBCBayArea.com - NBC Bay Area Staff

Best Sports Segment - KNBC - KNBC 11 p.m. Sportscast - Fred Roggin & Angelo Simone

Best Videography of Sports - KUSA - Full Moon Open - Reno Boyd, Brian Olson

Best Live Coverage in Spanish of a News Event - KMEX - San Bernardino Mass Shooting - Susana Meza, Alejandro Mendoza, Sandra O’Neil, Oswaldo Borraez, Norma Roque

Best Coverage in Spanish of an Ongoing News Story - KMEX - Beatification of Monsignor Romero - Susana Meza, Norma Roque, Hector Gonzalez, Raul Gutierrez

Best Assignment Team / Live Breaking News in Spanish - KMEX - San Bernardino Mass Shooting - Annette Garcia, Silvia Alvarez, Edith Granero-Ibrahim

Best Producer in Spanish - KMEX - Univision 34 A Las Seis, Susana Meza

Best Investigative Reporting in Spanish - KMEX - Narco Farmacias - Antonio Valverde

Best Serious Feature in Spanish - KDTV - Translatina - Maria Leticia Gomez, Joe Perry, Luis Felipe Godinez

Best Light Feature in Spanish - KMEX - Lola no es La Unica - Francisco Ugalde, Andreas Bonilla

Best Sports Reporting in Spanish - Race to Success - Antonio Valverde, Francisco Vasquez

Best Videography of a News Feature in Spanish - KTAZ - El Cartel de Sinaloa: Decades de Poder en Arizona - Ruben Pereida, Roberto Duarte

Radio Class 1 Winners, Markets 1 - 50:

Best Live Coverage of a News Event - KXL - UCC Shooting - Joe Simons, Val Stouffer, Jim Ferretti, Chris Brown Rosemary Reynolds

Best Coverage of an Ongoing Story - OPB Radio - Umpqua Community College Shooting - OPB Radio News Staff

Reporter of the Year - KGO Radio - John Lobertini

Best Spot News Story - KOMO Radio - Charlie Harger

Best Investigative Reporting - KCFR - Missed Treatment: Soldiers with Mental Health Issues Dismissed for For “Misconduct.” - Michael de Yoanna, Daniel Zwerdling, Robert Little, CPR News Staff, NPR News Staff

Best News Writing - OPB Radio - The New Revolution Hall Finds its Niche in a Glorious Historic Building - Aaron Scott

Best Serious Feature - KCRW -Sawtelle Homeless Encampment - Anna Scott

Best Light Feature - KCFR - On Colorado’s Eastern Plains, Fur Trade Re-Enactors Resurrect History - Megan Verily

Best Use of Sound / Hard News - KGO Radio - The Napa Quake, One Year Later - Scott Lettieri

Best Use of Sound / Feature - KCBS Radio - Choir - Anna Duckworth

Best Sports Segment - KTAR - Paul Calvisi

Best Sports Reporting - KXJZ - California Kids Prepare for Steel Cage Matches - Bob Moffitt

Best Special Program - KPCC - 50 Years After the Watts Riots - KPCC Staff

Best Use of Social Media - OPB Radio - Staff

Best News Website - KTAR - KTAR.com - Carter Nacke, Tyler Bassett, Marcia Hammond, Paul Ihander, Martha Maurer

Best News Promo - KGO Radio - Traffic Translations - Mike Amatori

Television Class 2, Markets 51+

Best Live Coverage of a News Event - KSBY San Luis Obispo - Refugio Oil Spill - KSBY News Staff

Best Spot News Story - KOLD Tucson - Sahuaro Student Brawl - Sonu Wasu

Best Coverage of an Ongoing Story - KGMB Honolulu - Homeless in Hawaii - Scott Humber, Mark Platte, Daryl Huff, Andy Sugg, Mileka Lincoln

Reporter of the Year - KTUU Anchorage - Blake Essig

Best Investigative Reporting - KVOA Tucson - Deceptive Demotion - Steve Ryan, Michel Marizco

Best Producer - KTUU Anchorage - Bridget Mullen

Videographer of the Year - KTUU Anchorage - Shawn Wilson

Best Videography of Hard News - KTUU Anchorage - They’re Hauling Water - Nikki Carvajal, David Brooks

Best Serious Feature - KGMB Honolulu - Desperate for Diagnosis - Lynn Kawano, Tine Howard, Mark Platte, Scott Humber, Andy Sugg

Best Light Feature - KTUU Anchorage - Alaskan Sap Suckers - Blake Essig, Albert Lutan

Best Videography of a News Feature - KTUU Anchorage - Out in the Breezy - Blake Essig

Best Weather Segment - KTUU Anchorage - Meteorologist Robert Forgit

Best Sports Reporting - KOLO Reno - Paddling to Glory - Ben Ross

Best Videography of Sports - KTUU Anchorage - Nets Bigger Than People. - Kari Bustamante, David Brooks

Best Use of Social Media - KTUU Anchorage - KTUU Staff

Best News Website - KGMB Honolulu - HawaiiNewsNow.com - Mark Platte, Scott Humber, Nicole Bento

Best News Promo - KSBY San Luis Obispo - KSBY News Blind Auditions - Brandon Downing

Best Special Program - KHON Honolulu - Kilauea: Facing the Fire - Howard Dashefsky, Marisa Yamane, Ken Mashiyama, Jennifer Brink

Radio Class 2, Markets 51+

Best Live Coverage of a News Event - KCLU Thousand Oaks - Solimar Fire Live - Lance Orozco, Debra Greene

Best Coverage of an Ongoing Story - KSFR Santa Fe - Child Hunger in New Mexico - Deborah Martinez

Best Spot News Story - KUNR Reno - Anti-Campus Carry Protestors Rally - Anh Gray, Michelle Billman

Best Investigative Reporting - KUSU Logan UT - Recreation: It’s Contentious, It’s Litigious, It’s Fun - Jennifer Pemberton, Ross Chambers, Ryan Cunningham

Reporter of the Year - KCLU Thousand Oaks - “Lance Orozco

Best News Writing - KRCC Colorado Springs - Southwest Chief Effors Receive $15.2-Million Federal Boost - Andrea Chalfin

Best Use of Sound / Hard News - KUNR Reno - More Noise, Less Space - Julia Ritchey

Best Use of Sound / Feature - Jefferson Public Radio, Ashland - To Shoot or Not to Shoot - Liam Moriarty

Best Serious Feature - KUNR Reno - Capturing Native Languages Before They’re Lost - Michelle Billman

Best Light Feature - KUNC Greeley, CO - The Sandwich Helps Uncover Lost Artist - Stacy Nick

Best Sports Reporting - KCLU Thousand Oaks - L.A. Doesn’t Have Pro Football, But Ventura County Has Cowboys, Rams - Lance Orozco

Best Special Program - KRCC Colorado Springs - Wish We Were here - Noel Black, Jake Brownell

Best News Website - KCLU Thousand Oaks - KCLU News Online - Lance Orozco

Student Categories - Television & Radio

Best Newscast - Student Television - Cronkite News - Jake Gadon, Anchor

Best General News - Student Television - Cronkite News - Phoenix - Phoenix Parking Meters - Megan Thompson

Best Photography - Student Television - Fresno State University - Bulldog Blimp - Fabiola Ramirez

Best Feature - Student Television - Cronkite News - Phoenix - Music Teacher in West Phoenix Making a Difference - Yahaira Jacquez

Best Feature - Student Radio - Fresno State University - Netflix and Chili - Sierra Downey, Laura Tsutsui


Copyright © 2018 The Washington Times, LLC.

The Washington Times Comment Policy

The Washington Times welcomes your comments on Spot.im, our third-party provider. Please read our Comment Policy before commenting.

 

Click to Read More and View Comments

Click to Hide