- Associated Press - Monday, December 12, 2016

The top 25 teams in The Associated Press’ college basketball poll, with first-place votes in parentheses, records through Dec. 11, total points based on 25 points for a first-place vote through one point for a 25th-place vote and previous ranking

RecordPtsPrv
1. Villanova (56)10-016131
2. UCLA (3)10-015052
3. Kansas9-114553
4. Baylor (6)8-014394
5. Duke10-113915
6. Kentucky9-112776
7. North Carolina10-112227
8. Gonzaga10-011958
9. Indiana8-111249
10. Creighton10-0104310
11. Louisville9-198111
12. West Virginia8-186415
13. Virginia8-184814
14. Wisconsin9-277917
15. Purdue8-265218
16. South Carolina8-059819
17. Xavier8-252613
18. Butler9-149216
19. Arizona8-243620
20. Saint Mary’s (Cal)7-139112
21. Notre Dame9-131023
22. Oregon8-225124
23. Florida St.10-1227-
24. Southern Cal9-0158-
25. Cincinnati7-215522

Others receiving votes: Florida 44, Wichita St. 33, Virginia Tech 32, Maryland 31, Valparaiso 9, TCU 8, Middle Tennessee 7, Minnesota 6, Miami 6, Kansas St 4, UCF 2, Michigan St. 2, Syracuse 2, Ohio St. 2, Pittsburgh 2, Clemson 1, Loyola of Chicago 1, Iowa St. 1.


Copyright © 2018 The Washington Times, LLC.

The Washington Times Comment Policy

The Washington Times welcomes your comments on Spot.im, our third-party provider. Please read our Comment Policy before commenting.

 

Click to Read More and View Comments

Click to Hide