- Associated Press - Thursday, December 15, 2016

The 2016 AP All-State Volleyball Teams as voted on by sportswriters and sportscasters throughout the state.

CLASS A

Position_Name, School, Height, Grade

First team

Hitter_Elise Baumann, Millard North, 5-10, Sr.

Hitter_Emily Bressman, Omaha Marian, 5-10, So.

Hitter_Steph Gaston, Papillion-La Vista, 6-5, Sr.

Hitter_Kathleen Medill, Lincoln Pius X, 6-1, Sr.

Hitter_Sarah Wing, Omaha Marian, 6-1, Jr.

Setter_Lily Heim, Omaha Marian, 6-0, Jr.

Libero_Taliyah Flores, Papillion-La Vista South, 5-8, Jr.

Second team

Hitter_Melanie Brecka, Lincoln Southeast, 6-0, Jr.

Hitter_Sydney Fitzgibbons, Papillion-La Vista, 5-11, Jr.

Hitter_Madi Johnson, Millard North, 5-11, Sr.

Hitter_Rachel Walker, Lincoln Southwest, 5-9, Jr.

Hitter_MK Wolfe, Omaha Marian, 5-11, Sr.

Setter_Dani Prusha, Papillion-La Vista, 5-8, Sr.

Libero_Madison Evans, Millard North, 5-4, Jr.

Honorable mention: Eden Liebenthal, Bellevue East; Morgan James, Makena Sobczyk, Bellevue West; Lexi Vecera, Fremont; Alexa Blase, Kaylee Taylor, Reagan Wooden, Grand Island; Alexis Mishou, Bailee Sterling, Kearney; Alex Lemke, Lincoln East; Madison Swinnerton, Lincoln High; Camden Blowers, MaKenna Kirk, Emma Thomssen, Lincoln Northeast; Alexa Mustard, Haley Seip, Jenna Tederman, Erin Williams, Lincoln North Star; Abigail Noel, Lindsay Nottlemann, Brittany Ohnoutka, Aspen Rolfes, Regan Taubenheim, Lincoln Pius X; Megan Dobbs, Alaetra Long, Lincoln Southeast; Jaden Ferguson, Hannah Kelle, Kaitie Siefkes, Lincoln Southwest; Emma Grunkemeyer, Izzy Lukens, McKenna Ruch, Millard North; Allie Kerns, Madi Stearnes, Millard South; Ashley Bush, Bridget Petersen, Maggie Sempeck, Emma Walker, Millard West; Jenna Jochum, Norfolk; Sami Mauch, North Platte; Megan Wiggins, Omaha Burke; Jada Perkins, Omaha Central; Ashlynn Alberts, Sophia Moes, Maddie Wiedenfeld, Omaha Marian; Kamryn Pullen, Omaha North; Addison Schramm, Jaden Wrightsell, Omaha Northwest; Alicia Hogan, Omaha South; Katie Chalupa, Makenna Freeman, Emily Newton, Omaha Westside; Ally Glaser, Maddie Krajewski, Mary Martincik, Chloe Paschal, Papillion-La Vista; Sophie Hendrix, Mara LeGrand, Sydney Morehouse, Peyton Schendt, Papillion-La Vista South.

CLASS B

Position_Name, School, Height, Grade

First team

Hitter_Marriah Buss, Beatrice, 6-0, Fr.

Hitter_Brooke Heyne, Omaha Skutt Catholic, 5-11, Sr.

Hitter_Julianna Kalil, Omaha Duchesne Academy, 5-9, Jr.

Hitter_Sarah Swanson, Elkhorn South, 6-1, Sr.

Hitter_Mallory Yost, Gretna, 6-1, Sr.

Setter_Alli Schomers, Omaha Skutt Catholic, 5-11, Sr.

Libero_Grace Nelson, Elkhorn, 5-9, Sr.

Second team

Hitter_Kylie Broich, Northwest, 5-7, Sr.

Hitter_Lauren Edet, Elkhorn, 5-9, Jr.

Hitter_Lily Heyne, Omaha Skutt Catholic, 6-1, So.

Hitter_Taryn Mayfield, Northwest, 5-9, Jr.

Hitter_Taylor Skiles, Ralston, 5-11, Jr.

Setter_Emma Worthington, Omaha Duchesne Academy, 5-10, So.

Libero_Jess Schlautman, Omaha Skutt Catholic, 5-6, Sr.

Honorable mention: Emersen Cyza, Ryley Rolls, Alliance; Adyson Narber, Keri Oswald, Jasa Scheierman, Corie Schneider, Brooke Williams, Aurora; Haley Sexton, Andrea Zulauf, Beatrice; Madelyn Hunke, Bennington; Karissa Sims, Regi Zakrzewski, Columbus; Heather Bills, Claire Mountjoy, Elkhorn; Logan Connealy, Riley Newton, Elkhorn South; Lauren Leapley, Jaisa Russell, Cameron Scott, Gretna; Cecilia Beahm, Kelsey Ripperger, Hastings; Riley Sis, McCook; Megan Aultz, Nebraska City; Michaela Boon, Maddy Ramsey, Makenna Sullivan, Reagan TeKolste, Sydney Wilkinson, Norris; Taylor Hageman, Sierra Holliday, Kelsey Placke, Northwest: Mayah Delgado, Ellie Lammers, Omaha Duchesne Academy; Haley Hans, Halle Meister, Kelsey Rankin, Omaha Roncalli Catholic; Brooklyn Duren, McKenna Kirkpatrick, Megan Skovsende, Nikki White, Omaha Skutt Catholic; Taylor Partusch, Sabrina Starks, Carly Stepanek, Platteview; Jacinda Davis, Plattsmouth; Rebekah Klenke, Camryn Opfer, Rylee Opfer, Seward; Mattie Johnson, Payton Jung, Kelsey Knight, Maddi Porter, Sidney; Lindsay Brunssen, Emily Clarke, Taylor Cockerill, Eran Rose-Gronewold, Waverly; Kate Erwin, York.

CLASS C1

Position_Name, School, Height, Grade

First team

Hitter_Kelsie Cada, Bishop Neumann, 6-1, So.

Hitter_Jadyn McCartney, Chadron, 6-0, Sr.

Hitter_Anna Squiers, Kearney Catholic, 6-0, Sr.

Hitter_Averey Yaksich, Omaha Concordia, 6-0, Sr.

Hitter_Jaela Zimmerman, Malcolm, 6-2, Jr.

Setter_Ashlyn Power, Lincoln Christian, 5-8, Sr.

Hitter/Libero_Lesley Fox, St. Paul, 5-8, Sr.

Second team

Hitter_Andrea Carson, Ord, 5-8, Sr.

Hitter_Kristin Lux, North Bend Central, 6-1, Jr.

Hitter_Kacey Jaeger, Ogallala, 5-10, Sr.

Hitter_Kylie Thiele, Kearney Catholic, 5-9, Sr.

Hitter_Megan Woods, Grand Island Central Catholic, 5-10, So.

Setter_Kinsley Tingelhoff, Wahoo, 5-7, Jr.

Hitter/Libero7/8_Hayley Densberger, Malcolm, 5-9, Sr.

Honorable mention: Hannah Fleischer, Adams Central; Jacque Bartosh, Shelby Kaup, Grace Volk, Arlington; Sydnie Reeves, Auburn; Ashley Carroll, Saige Christo, Ashland-Greenwood; Maggie Dailey, Caitlin Makovicka, Hannah Thiele, Jessina Rada, Alyssa Rezac, Bishop Neumann; Jenna Kramer, Boone Central/Newman Grove; Emily Baxter, Bridgeport; Layna Garey, Carrie Jones, Broken Bow; Katie Gathje, Sydney Williams, Central City; Myia Hamaker, Alexandria Nobiling, Teagan Westemeier, Chadron; Shaylee Heathers, Taylin McNair, Kadyn Milner, Chase County; Morgan Iverson, Mallory Gotschall, Erika Loseke, Columbus Lakeview; Jessica Buhrman, Eastyn Klink, Bailey Lehr, Columbus Scotus; Sierra Kile, Conestoga; Abbie Beckmann, Chloe Foral, Douglas County West; Alyssa Frederick, Falls City; Jamey Broman, Macy Scott, Fillmore Central; Rylee Marshall, Fort Calhoun; Parker Kenton, Gibbon; Shaniah Freeseman, Carlee Hinn, Gordon-Rushville; Arleigh Costello, Gothenburg; Katie Maser, Madison Myers, Kam Willman, Grand Island Central Catholic; Emily Barr, Joslyn Crow, Hershey; Sarah Oldfather, Jordan Streit, Kearney Catholic; Avery Dolliver, Mollie Shepard, Lincoln Christian; Amber LeGrande, Hope Leimbach, Becca Ziems, Lincoln Lutheran; Maggie Hiatt, Louisville; Gracey England, Brooklyn Minzel, Chloe Schumacher, Malcolm; Matty Hoskins, Jensen Rowse, Kyla Swanson, Minden; Anabelle Gillen, Jori Peters, Keyana Wilfred, Mitchell; Kaitlynn Bjorklund, Brooke Fredrickson, North Bend Central; Katie Ellard, Amanda Kroeger, Ogallala; Sami Clarkson, Sydney Clarkson, Tori Jones, Taylor Pribyl, Omaha Concordia; Claire Morrow, O’Neill; Danielle Bruha, Ali Smith, Cora Svoboda, Ord; Maggie Brahmer, Lexi Dunn, Carla Sutherland, Pierce; Hayley Fox, Jaden Jakubowski, Claira Thede, St. Paul; Meredith Clark, Reagan Petersen, Syracuse; Liz Dlouhy, Marin Jetensky, Tekamah-Herman; Elly Larson, Maddie Larson, Wahoo; Allison Echtenkamp, Kylie Hammer, Wayne; Tristin Smith, Wilber-Clatonia.

CLASS C2

Position_Name, School, Height, Grade

First team

Hitter_Monica Arens, Crofton, 5-10, Sr.

Hitter_Emily Krolikowski, Centura, 5-11, Jr.

Hitter_Makenna Niemoth, Doniphan-Trumbull, 5-8, Sr.

Hitter_Kelsey Sanger, Crofton, 5-7, Sr.

Hitter_Lucy Skoch, Hastings St. Cecilia, 6-2, Sr.

Hitter/Setter_Madison Jurgens, Diller-Odell, 5-10, Sr.

Libero_MacKenzie Brandl, Stanton, 5-5, Sr.

Second team

Hitter_Taya Beller, Humphrey/Lindsay Holy Family, 6-1, So.

Hitter_Jessie Brandl, Stanton, 5-7, So.

Hitter_Kalli Brester, Howells-Dodge, 5-9, Sr.

Hitter_Madison Hajek, Diller-Odell, 5-9, Sr.

Hitter_Elizabeth Watchorn, Ponca, 5-8, Sr.

Setter_Bree Burtwistle, Stanton, 5-9, So.

Libero_Kailyn Wiseman, Sutton, 5-4, Sr.

Honorable mention: Claire Steinhauser, Ainsworth; Madyssen Murphy, Mykayla Tincher, Amherst; Sheridan Holcomb, Kennedy Lewandowski, Arcadia/Loup City; Meghan Dahlhauser, Lexie Langley, Archbishop Bergan; Lexie Bacon, Tess Nottlemann, Kelly Wakeley, Bancroft-Rosalie/Lyons-Decatur; Elizabeth Christensen, Taya Johnson, Taylor Wiemers, Battle Creek; Marlana Kent, Kayla Shaner, Cambridge; McKenna Gierhan, Centennial; Brooklyn Hostetler, Grace McDonald, Centura; Madison Johnson, Josie Sanger, Crofton; Kirsten Adams, Chelsea Boelter, Ashtyn Fritz, Creighton; Claire Harless, Heidi Roesener, Cross County; Mackenzie Vitosh, Paige Vitosh, Diller-Odell; Ellie Koch, Carsyn Poppe, Abby Williams, Doniphan-Trumbull; Lauren Justesen, Sidney Kunz, Abby Meyer, Elmwood-Murdock; Tori Buhr, Lyndsey Ehmen, Kayla Haynes, Lauren Parde, Freeman; Madie Arens, Jada Cattau, Maggie Wiebelhaus, Maddie Wiesler, Hartington Cedar Catholic; Makenna Asher, Claire Rasmussen, Tori Thomas, Hastings St. Cecilia; Natalie Gasseling, Kaitlyn Kumpf, Brooke Turek, Hemingford; Daeja Ford, Keali Mari, Homer; Sam Brester, Tessa Brester, Howells-Dodge; Kendall Werts, Humboldt-Table Rock-Steinauer; Lexi Graham, Johnson County Central; Kaci Groene, Laurel-Concord-Coleridge; Katelynn Halstead, Carsyn Ostrand, Claire Ostrand, Nebraska Christian; Kaleigh Kummer, Rebecca Pasquinelly, North Platte St. Patrick’s; Rachel Hall, Omaha Brownell-Talbot; Carly Poskochil, Megan Vaughn, Palmyra; Claire Maaliao, Perkins County; Rachel Bentz, Sadie Finnegan, Abie Van Dyke, Ponca; Addison Kuta, Coree Lipovsky, Sandy Creek; Sydnie Adams, Delaney Belt, Shelby-Rising City; Emily Zvolanek, Southern; Cassandra Bose, Savana Quinn, Lauryn Samuelson, Southern Valley; Isabella Ryan, Southwest; Hannah Heppner, Stanton; Kalynn Meyer, Michelle Unruh, Superior; Erica Hopping, Sutherland; Jenna Cottam, Emily Welch, Thayer Central; Alexis Borowiak, Taylor Kemper, Twin River; Savannah Nelson, Wakefield; Bailey Kraus, West Holt; Maci Batenhorst, Lauren Jacobsen, Jayd Oligmueller, Wisner-Pilger; Abby Frye, Yutan.

CLASS D1

Position_Name, School, Height, Grade

First team

Hitter_Aubrey Frederick, Dundy County-Stratton, 5-8, Sr.

Hitter_Maddie Knobbe, Guardian Angels Central Catholic, 6-0, Sr.

Hitter_Rylee Pieper, Meridian, 5-9, Jr.

Hitter_Liz Selting, Elgin Public/Pope John, 5-9, Sr.

Hitter_Fallon Stutheit, Johnson-Brock, 6-1, So.

Setter_Brynn Westenburg, Johnson-Brock, 5-6, Jr.

Libero_Jordan Mescher, Elgin Public/Pope John, 5-3, Sr.

Second team

Hitter_Kristine Edgren, Bertrand, 5-6, Sr.

Hitter_Allison Klipp, Meridian, 5-8, Sr.

Hitter_Halle Plumbtree, Fullerton, 6-3, Sr.

Hitter_Taylor Quiring, Heartland, 5-8, Jr.

Hitter_Kaitlynn Simon, Johnson-Brock, 5-10, Jr.

Hitter/Setter_Rhianna Wilhelm, Heartland, 5-10, Fr.

Libero_Erin Johnson, Meridian, 5-5, Jr.

Honorable mention: Maddie Brugh, Kaitlyn Harrison, Jadyn Heckenlively, Alma; Alyssa Bailey, Mariah Lane, Falan Ryan, Jesse Shirley, Ansley-Litchfield; Carley Elznic, Courtney Kamler, Jadyn Kleinschmidt, BDS; Tessa Callahan, Kaitlyn Ryan, Bertrand; Kacey Allen, Brianna Danehey, Kenzi Hubl, Rylee Kohmetscher, Blue Hill; Lily Gideon, Kassi Plock, Burwell; Emilee Klahn, Kylie Lineberry, Maddy Roumph, Cedar Bluffs; Kaegan Held, Hannah Kasik, Shelby Paprocki, Clarkson/Leigh; Grace Frederick, Emily Jones, Dundy County-Stratton; Jadyn Robley, East Butler; Amy Nelson, Baylee Wemhoff, Elgin Public/Pope John; Amber Miller, Alyssa Rood, Elkhorn Valley; Allison Bauer, McKenzie Devo, Elm Creek; Haley Shannon, Franklin; Brooke Baugh, Raeleigh Menke, Friend; Ally Plagge, Kali Stratman, Guardian Angels Central Catholic; Leslie Braun, Ellie Steingard, Heartland; Brooke Scott, Hitchcock County; Kacie Hahn, Mattie Nichols, Johnson-Brock; Laura Box, Maggie Funk, Jacey Kreifels, Lourdes Central Catholic; Bridgett Knobbe, Emma Rosberg, Beth Skoglund, Olivia Spence, Lutheran High Northeast; Sydney Mullin, Maxwell; Elle Martin, Medicine Valley; Halle Pribyl, Meridian; Kennedy Scheele, Nebraska Lutheran; Jaycee Fleming, Caitlin Orton, North Central; JoCee Johnston, Kinzly Macke, Orchard-Clearwater; Jayden Eby, Jaycee Wallace, Overton; Sabre Menninga, Mariah Willey, Pawnee City; Cora Brott, Taylor Dack, Paxton; Kamryn Anderson, Halle Ballinger, Pender; Maggie Gall, Randolph; Avery Atkins, Madison Reed, Jessie Sallach, South Loup; Tiffany Pearson, Tri County; Sydney Keckler, Weeping Water; Rebecca Hiatt, Kelsey Reiman, West Boyd.

CLASS D2

Position_Name, School, Height, Grade

First team

Hitter_Cortney Arkfeld, Wynot, 5-9, Sr.

Hitter_Tara Callahan, Brady, 6-1, Sr.

Hitter_Tayler Klassen, Hampton, 5-9, Sr.

Hitter_Jacie Laetsch, CWC, 5-7, Sr.

Hitter_Madison VanHousen, Hampton, 5-11, Sr.

Setter_Jaime Troester, Hampton, 5-8, Sr.

Hitter/Libero_Hailey Luzum, Exeter-Milligan, 5-6, Sr.

Second team

Hitter_Addi Johnson, Cody-Kilgore, 5-9, So.

Hitter_Mary Nibbe, Red Cloud, 6-2, So.

Hitter_Jacee Weber, Dorchester, 5-9, Sr.

Hitter_Logan Wemhoff, Humphrey St. Francis, 5-10, Jr.

Hitter_Katherine White, Exeter-Milligan, 5-8, So.

Setter_Sydney Hall, Exeter-Milligan, 5-9, Sr.

Libero_Tristin Mason, Hampton, 5-6, Sr.

Honorable mention: Bri Hingst, Allen; Megan Christen, Kenzie McMullen, Shelby Spanel, Anselmo-Merna; Season Mellema, Sophie Mellema, Regan Miller, Ashley Snell, Axtell; Emily Mann, Emery Swan, Brady; Kaitlyn Barnes, Cody-Kilgore; Regan Dierks, Taylor Peter, CWC; Abby Plouzek, Dorchester; Felicia Knoerzer, Elwood; Ali Jones, Eustis-Farnam; Bailey Schindler, Miranda Summers, Ewing; Hannah Beethe, Ashley Benorden, Exeter-Milligan; Lexi Barnes, Haylee Heits, Jade Hill, Falls City Sacred Heart; Reagan Janzen, Giltner; Jacey Klassen, Hampton; Bailey Klassen, Humphrey St. Francis; Mackenzie Anderson, Britney Brosius, Jackie Schwanebeck, Hyannis; Taylor Harrington, Molly McCartney, Lawrence-Nelson; Megan Wehrbein, Lewiston; Taylor Berner, Cheyenne Nickel, Leyton; June Johnson, Michyla Lihs, Mead; Emily Boyer, Addy Vinton, Mullen; Audrey Juelfs, Trinity Langley, Alexus Rozelle, Dawson Sharman, Alana Thies, Potter-Dix; Morgan Nibbe, Jocelyn Shipman, Red Cloud; Grace Schalk, Maddie Walkowiak, Baylee Wlaschin, Riverside; Kaylee Boyle, Nicole Boyle, Savannah Miller, Scribner-Snyder; Kyra Miles, Marlee Taylor, Sandhills-Thedford; Autumn Woodard, Silver Lake; Grace Skavdahl, Sioux County; Maddie Esch, Kelly Kleffner, Erin Stevens, Spalding Academy; Treva Tharnish, St. Edward; Brianna Bauer, Hattie Blumenstock, Taylor Colman, Logan Connot, St. Mary’s; Harlee Fischer, Rachel Kaup, Alison Stracke, Stuart; Maggie May, Hannah Nelson, Jayden Widener, Wallace; Alex Bargstadt, Callie Finn, Winside; Skylar Arkfeld, Katelyn Heine, Carissa Kuchta, Wynot.

LOAD COMMENTS ()

 

Click to Read More

Click to Hide