- Associated Press - Thursday, February 18, 2016

The 2015 and 2016 salaries of the 156 players in salary arbitration, as obtained by The Associated Press from player and management sources. The 2015 salaries include earned bonuses. For players with multiyear contracts (x-ending multiyear contract; y-beginning multiyear contract), the salaries listed are the average annual values of the contracts. (w-arbitration winner; l-arbitration loser; s-suspended for life).

Player20152016
AMERICAN LEAGUE
Baltimore
Brad Brach$523,000$1,250,000
Zach Britton3,525,0006,750,000
Ryan Flaherty1,075,0001,500,000
Miguel Gonzalez3,275,0005,100,000
Manny Machado573,0005,000,000
Brian Matusz3,200,0003,900,000
Chris Tillman4,315,0006,225,000
Mark Trumbo6,900,000-w9,150,000
Boston
Joe Kelly603,0002,600,000
Robbie Ross566,5001,250,000
Junichi Tazawa2,250,0003,375,000
Chicago
Avisail Garcia523,0002,100,000
Dan Jennings523,000810,000
Brett Lawrie1,925,0004,125,000
Zach Putnam525,000975,000
Cleveland
Cody Allen547,1004,150,000
Lonnie Chisenhall2,250,0002,725,000
Jeff Manship550,000765,000
Bryan Shaw1,550,0002,750,000
Josh Tomlin1,500,0002,750,000-y
Detroit
Jose Iglesias1,443,7502,100,000
J.D. Martinez3,000,0009,250,000-y
Andrew Romine520,000900,000
Justin Wilson556,0001,525,000
Houston
Jason Castro4,000,0005,000,000-l
Josh Fields516,700900,000
Evan Gattis526,5003,400,000
Marwin Gonzalez1,062,5002,000,000
Dallas Keuchel524,5007,250,000
Luis Valbuena4,200,0006,125,000
Kansas City
Drew Butera987,5001,162,500
Lorenzo Cain2,800,0008,750,000-y
Louis Coleman725,000725,000
Tony Cruz775,000975,000
Danny Duffy2,435,0004,225,000
Jarrod Dyson1,225,0001,725,000
Mike Moustakas2,700,0007,150,000-y
Los Angeles
Kole Calhoun537,5003,400,000
Garrett Richards3,200,0006,425,000
Fernando Salas1,370,0002,400,000
Minnesota
Eduardo Escobar532,5002,150,000
Casey Fien1,375,0002,275,000
Kevin Jepsen3,025,0005,312,500
Tommy Milone2,775,0004,500,000
Eduardo Nunez1,025,0001,475,000
Trevor Plouffe4,800,0007,250,000
New York
Dustin Ackley2,600,0003,200,000
Aroldis Chapman8,075,00011,325,000
Nathan Eovaldi3,300,0005,600,000
Didi Gregorius553,9002,425,000
Ivan Nova3,300,0004,100,000
Michael Pineda2,100,0004,300,000
Oakland
Yonder Alonso1,650,0002,650,000
Josh Reddick4,100,0006,575,000
Fernando Rodriguez635,0001,050,000
Danny Valencia1,675,000-w3,150,000
Seattle
Charlie Furbush1,300,0001,600,000
Leonys Martin3,100,000-x4,150,000
Evan Scribner512,500807,500
Tampa Bay
Alex Cobb4,000,0004,000,000
Hank Conger1,075,0001,500,000
Logan Forsythe1,125,0005,125,000-y
Brandon Guyer515,8001,185,000
Desmond Jennings3,100,0003,300,000
Logan Morrison2,750,0004,200,000
Erasmo Ramirez522,8002,375,000
Rene Rivera1,200,0001,700,000
Drew Smyly2,650,0003,750,000-w
Texas
Robinson Chirinos518,2901,550,000
Jake Diekman535,5001,255,000
Mitch Moreland2,975,0005,700,000
Jurickson Profar509,500605,000
Tanner Scheppers515,200900,000
Shawn Tolleson519,7003,275,000
Tom Wilhelmsen1,400,000-l3,100,000
Toronto
Brett Cecil2,475,0003,800,000
Jesse Chavez2,150,0004,000,000-w
Steve Delabar527,100835,000
Josh Donaldson4,300,000-l14,325,000-y
Drew Hutchison520,1002,200,000
Aaron Loup527,5001,050,000
Michael Saunders2,875,0002,900,000
Drew Storen5,700,0008,375,000

___

NATIONAL LEAGUE
Arizona
Welington Castillo2,100,0003,700,000
Patrick Corbin524,0002,525,000
Rubby De La Rosa516,0002,350,000
Randall Delgado526,0001,275,000
Daniel Hudson1,100,0002,700,000
Shelby Miller535,0004,350,000
A.J. Pollock519,5005,125,000-y
Jean Segura534,0002,600,000
Atlanta
Arodys Vizcaino515,000897,500
Chris Withrow522,500610,000
Chicago
Jake Arrieta3,630,00010,700,000
Chris Coghlan2,505,0004,800,000
Justin Grimm531,5001,275,000
Hector Rondon544,0004,200,000
Pedro Strop2,525,0004,400,000
Adam Warren572,6001,700,000
Travis Wood5,685,0006,170,000
Cincinnati
Zack Cozart2,350,0002,925,000
J.J. Hoover535,0001,400,000-w
Colorado
Nolan Arenado512,5005,000,000
Charlie Blackmon517,5003,500,000
DJ LeMahieu517,5003,900,000-y
Jake McGee3,550,0004,800,000
Los Angeles
Luis Avilan530,0001,390,000
Yasmani Grandal693,0002,800,000
Chris Hatcher522,5001,065,000
Kenley Jansen7,425,00010,650,000
Justin Turner2,500,0005,100,000
Scott Van Slyke522,5001,225,000
Miami
Carter Capps509,000987,500
Jose Fernandez651,0002,800,000
Dee Gordon2,525,00010,000,000-y
Adeiny Hechavarria1,925,0002,625,000
Tom Koehler555,0003,500,000
Bryan Morris531,5001,350,000
David Phelps1,400,000-l2,500,000
A.J. Ramos530,0003,400,000
Milwaukee
Wily Peralta525,5002,800,000
Will Smith512,5001,475,000
New York
Lucas Duda4,200,0006,725,000
Josh Edgin520,625625,000
Jeurys Familia523,9254,100,000
Matt Harvey614,1254,325,000
s-Jenrry Mejia2,595,0002,470,000
Addison Reed4,875,0005,300,000
Ruben Tejada1,880,0003,000,000
Carlos Torres582,1251,050,000
Neil Walker8,000,000-l10,550,000
Philadelphia
Freddy Galvis513,5002,000,000
Jeanmar Gomez800,0001,400,000
Jeremy Hellickson4,275,0007,000,000
Pittsburgh
Francisco Cervelli987,5003,500,000
Jared Hughes1,075,0002,175,000
Jeff Locke531,0003,025,000
Mark Melancon5,400,0009,650,000
Jordy Mercer538,0002,075,000
Chris Stewart1,225,0001,500,000-y
Tony Watson1,750,0003,450,000
St. Louis
Matt Adams534,0001,650,000
Seth Maness530,0001,400,000
Brandon Moss6,500,0008,250,000
Trevor Rosenthal545,0005,600,000
San Diego
Andrew Cashner4,050,0007,150,000
Derek Norris545,0002,925,000
Drew Pomeranz517,5001,350,000
Tyson Ross5,250,0009,625,000
San Francisco
Brandon Belt3,600,0006,200,000
George Kontos517,5001,150,000
Washington
Danny Espinosa1,900,0002,875,000
Wilson Ramos3,550,0005,350,000
Anthony Rendon1,860,000-x2,800,000
Ben Revere4,100,0006,250,000
Stephen Strasburg7,400,00010,400,000

Copyright © 2018 The Washington Times, LLC.

The Washington Times Comment Policy

The Washington Times welcomes your comments on Spot.im, our third-party provider. Please read our Comment Policy before commenting.

 

Click to Read More and View Comments

Click to Hide